Estiq Value / Tallinn / Põhja-Tallinna / Kopli tn 96
Register data as of Oct 10, 2026 Põhja-Tallinna · Tallinn

Kopli tänav 96, Tallinn

Kopli tn 96 (Tallinn, Põhja-Tallinna linnaosa) is a 1999 6-story residential building, 32 apartments (EHR 101031268). Estiq AVM model benchmark is 2 732 €/m² (range 2 472–2 992 €/m²) as of Oct 10, 2026.

Kopli tänav 96, Tallinn – aerial photo of the building, outline from the Building Register (EHR)
Aerial photo · building outline from the Building Register (EHR) · Orthophoto 08.05.2024, Maa- ja Ruumiamet (open data licence)
6 floors 32 apartments EHR 101031268 ↗ Cadastre 78408:807:0110 ↗ Private ownership · apartment ownership

Estiq consolidates apartment price levels, AVM valuation, market trends, micro-location, living environment, EHR technical parameters, and official registry certificates in one view.

Need an official valuation report for the bank? Order an EVS 875 valuation →

The area at a glance

Six indicators for this address. Tap one to see its source and what it does not tell you.

Automated Market Valuation & Building Benchmark

Kopli tn 96 is a 6-storey residential building built in 1999, with 32 apartments, energy class E. The Estiq AVM benchmark is €2 732/m², 13.8% below the Põhja-Tallinna median (notarised apartment transaction median €3 169/m², Apr 2026, n=120).

Kopli tn 96 is a 6-storey residential building completed in 1999 in Põhja-Tallinna, with 32 apartments. Load-bearing structure: Brick / Masonry (EHR register). The most common unit type is 3-room apartments (17 of them). Energy class E (per energy certificate).

The Estiq AVM baseline for apartments in this building is 2 732 €/m², approximately 13.8% below the Põhja-Tallinna median (notarised apartment transaction median €3 169/m², Apr 2026, n=120). The typical unit (3-room, 64,3 m²) comes to about €199 652.

✓ Well Suited For

First-time home buyers, 1–2 person households, and rental investors.

⚠ Key Considerations

Energy class E, open surface parking, and 1999 construction vintage.

€770–€940/mo

Market rent for typical 3-room apartment (5 listings within 500 m).

📊 Market data · 5 listings within 500 m
Utilities: summer ~€170, winter ~€170
4,6–5,6%

Estimated gross yield (derived from real rental market listings).

from market data

Apartment Prices & Room Breakdown

Official Building Register (EHR) apartment types and Estiq valuation ranges.

Apartment Count Typical Size €/m² Value Range
1-room 4 41.9 – 49 m² €2 813 €111 759–€135 222
2-room 7 52 – 64.7 m² €3 105 €167 196–€202 299
3-room 17 61.4 – 80.4 m² €3 105 €189 115–€228 818
4-room 3 64 – 117.7 m² €3 235 €254 708–€308 182
Most units in the building vary: actual transaction prices depend directly on floor level, interior condition, basement storage, and parking rights.

Apartment Instant Valuation Calculator

Building benchmark + apartment-specific attributes. Select parameters to see calculated fair market value.

1-room · 43.9 m² 2-room · 59.5 m² 3-room · 67.3 m² 4-room · 87 m²
− 64,3 m² +
Needs repair −10% Good condition Renovated +10%
1st floor −2% Middle floor Top floor
Balcony / loggia +€3 000 Basement storage +€2 000 Parking space +€5 000
Calculated Fair Market ValueThe model's statistical estimate of the price a similar apartment in this building would most likely sell for. Based on Land and Spatial Board transaction data and comparable apartments. The actual price can differ by a few per cent. Not an EVS 875 valuation report.
€199 652
ca €3 105 / m² · model estimate
Model-Based Indicative Asking PriceA suggested starting price for a sale listing: the calculated market value +5%. In Tallinn apartments sell on average 3–5% below the final asking price, so this leaves room for negotiation. It is not a transaction price or a guarantee. €209 635
Expected Monthly Rent €770–€940/mo
Asking price per m² €3 260/m²
Negotiation buffer 3–5%
Methodology: automated statistical AVM valuation based on official Land Board sales records. Does not substitute a certified appraisal report under EVS 875 standards.

Estiq Building Scorecard™

8-dimensional audit of living environment, safety, infrastructure, and market liquidity.

Composite Score
7,2 / 10

The Estiq Building Score is Estiq's own composite indicator, not an official rating; component weights are shown below. Methodology

Location & Transit9,3

Sitsi stop 80 m / 1 min; fast connection to city centre.

Weight 20%
Education & Schools6,7

Karjamaa Põhikool 129 m; state exams rating 55/100; kindergarten 747 m.

Weight 15%
Air Quality & Environment3,7

74% of hours good, 10% poor (12-month mean, level: elevated), noise level 65 dB (loud), modelled (Lden), nearest park Kopli kalmistupark 1387 m. Sources: Estiq noise model (CNOSSOS-EU); Estiq air-quality index derived from Keskkonnaagentuur data.

Weight 10%
Safety & Crime Risk6,8

PPA open data (H3 cell (~0.7 km²), 24 months to 26.08.2026, n=43): elevated risk; last 12 months vs previous 12: -67.1%.

Weight 10%
Condition & Vintage7,5

Built in 1999; load-bearing structure Brick / Masonry.

Weight 15%
Energy Efficiency & Heating5,2

EHR energy certificate E (issued 14.10.2009, expired); heating type District Heating.

Weight 10%
Lifestyle & Infrastructure7,4

Kopli kalmistupark 1387 m; grocery stores 685 m.

Weight 10%
Market Liquidity & Demand8,6

Land Board transaction volume in this micro-location (1088 transactions over the last 4 quarters in the "entire district" cohort).

Weight 10%

Environment & safety: Kopli tn 96

Official open data and Estiq models for this building’s location. They describe the area, not a specific apartment. How we calculate this.

Safety

Incident level: high · index 7.4 / 10

Police and Border Guard Board open data list 43 recorded incidents in the surrounding ~0.7 km² cell over 24 months (data to 26.08.2026). Last 12 months vs the 12 before: -67%.

Counts incidents reported to the police, not how safe it feels.

Source: PPA open data.

Air quality

Elevated

Of 2 130 hourly readings in the last 12 months (07.12.2025–12.10.2026, this building’s cell (~0.1 km²)): 74% in the two best classes, 16% in the middle one and 10% in the two worst of five.

Source: Keskkonnaagentuur, hourly data.

Noise

65 dB Lden · loud

Estimated road noise is 12 dB above the WHO recommended level (53 dB Lden).

Source: Estiq noise model, OpenStreetMap.

Radon in the ground

Normal · 30–50 kBq/m³

Radon concentration in soil gas. No measurement in this cell; the level is interpolated from the nearest ones. That is below the 50 kBq/m³ threshold from which new buildings need radon-safe construction (EVS 840). Municipality-wide class: Kõrge või väga kõrge.

A soil-gas reading, not the flat’s indoor air; mainly relevant to basements and ground floors.

Source: Estonian radon-risk map (Geological Survey of Estonia).

Price Trends & Sales Strategy

Transactions 2024 Q3–2026 Q2 · Land Board · Põhja-Tallinna · entire district cohort.

Quarterly sales price €/m² (Sample: 2 295 deals · entire district)
Sales ✨ Forecast 2026 Q4 Method: weighted linear regression over the last 6 quarters, damped 0.75, capped ±5%/quarter. Not a guarantee. Karjamaa asum · all buildings · €2 732 (2026 Q1) +8.4% YoY (2026 Q1 vs 2025 Q1)
Kopli tn 96 AVM benchmark: €2 732/m² €2 953 2024 Q3 324 deals €2 987 2024 Q4 312 deals €2 839 2025 Q1 259 deals €3 149 2025 Q2 312 deals €3 183 2025 Q3 390 deals €3 319 2025 Q4 278 deals €3 078 2026 Q1 298 deals Partial quarter: Land Board data is still arriving; not used for the trend or YoY. €3 142 2026 Q2 Partial quarter: Land Board data is still arriving; not used for the trend or YoY.partial · 122 €3 270 2026 Q4 ✨ Forecast

Sales Strategy

AVM Fair Market Value
€2 732/m²
Price Band
€2 472–2 992
Indicative Asking Price (Typical 3-room · 64,3 m²)
€209 635
Indicative Asking Price€3 260/m²
Negotiation room~3–5%

Location Map & Nearest Amenities

Within a 10-minute walk, there are 11 key infrastructure facilities · Coordinates 59.452881, 24.706004 · Cadastre 78408:807:0110.

🚏 Sitsi stop
Transit Stop · Bus / Local transit
80 m · 1 min
🚏 Sitsi (ajutine) stop
Transit Stop · Bus / Local transit
86 m · 1 min
🚏 Tööstuse stop
Transit Stop · Bus / Local transit
111 m · 1 min
🎓 Karjamaa Põhikool
Basic school · Basic school
129 m · 2 min
🚏 Angerja (ajutine) stop
Transit Stop · Bus / Local transit
348 m · 5 min
🎓 Tallinna Avatud Kool
Basic school · Basic school
456 m · 6 min
🛒 Arsenal Selver
Supermarket · Groceries & daily goods
685 m · 9 min
🧒 Ilmapuu Waldorflasteaed
Kindergarten · Pre-school education
747 m · 10 min
🛒 Sõle Selver
Supermarket · Groceries & daily goods
878 m · 12 min
🎓 Tallinna Vaba Waldorfkool
Upper secondary school · Exam rating: 58.1/100
887 m · 12 min
🌳 Kopli kalmistupark
Park · Roheala
1387 m · 18 min
Within a 10-minute walk: 11 places, nearest stop 80 m away.

Neighborhood Vintage & Demographics: Põhja-Tallinna linnaosa

Official open data from Statistics Estonia REL2021 census and Building Register EHR.

Resident Age Distribution

437 817 residents
0–17 (Children & youth) 18.7% · 81 762
18–64 (Working age) 62.4% · 273 008
65+ (Seniors & retirees) 19% · 83 047

Education Level (15+)

368 377 residents
Basic or primary education 12.7% · 46 946
Secondary / vocational education 37.4% · 137 875
Higher education (BSc, MSc, PhD) 47.1% · 173 485
Education unknown 2.7% · 10 071

Construction Era & Housing Stock

225 177 dwellings
Pre-War & Historic (< 1945) 11.1% · 25 046
Soviet Era (1946–1990) 65.7% · 147 900
Post-Independence (1991–2010) 13% · 29 357
Modern Developments (2011+) 9.2% · 20 698

Peak construction era: 1981–1990.

Energy Efficiency Distribution A–G

Class A (Nearly Zero Energy) 3.6%
Class B (Low Energy) 5.5%
Class C (Standard Efficiency) 6.9%
Class D (Moderate Efficiency) 6.1%
Class E (Standard Soviet Build) 66.6%
Class F–G (High Consumption) 11.1%

Building Technical Profile

Values read from EHR and the Land Board cadastre; fields the registers do not hold are not shown.

Year Built1999
Total Apartments32
Floors6
Energy ClassE
Land OwnershipPrivate ownership · apartment ownership
Plot Size3 886 m²
Heating SystemDistrict Heating
Load-bearing StructureBrick / Masonry
Elevators0
Noise Level65 dB (loud)

Official Register Records: EHR & Cadastre

Only what Estiq reads from EHR and the cadastre WFS. Estiq does not track fire-safety or lift inspections.

EHR · Building Register

Code 101031268 · record updated 12.06.2026.

Brick / Masonry · lifts per EHR: 0.

EHR Portal (code: 101031268) →

Cadastral Unit (Land Board)

78408:807:0110 · plot area 3 886 m².

Land use: 80% Elamumaa, 20% arimaa.

Cadastral Map (78408:807:0110) ↗

Apartment association & running costs

The building is managed by apartment association Tallinn, Kopli tn 96, Kopli tn 96c korteriühistu (registry code 80231831). Figures are from the association's 2025 annual report (e-Business Register).

Typical flat€180 per monthall costs incl. utilities
Association fees€30 312per year, excl. utilities
Repair fund€37 373balance at year end
LoansNo loansat year end
Financial year20252024
Member fees€30 312€22 672
of which repair fund€17 136€8 462
Repair spending€17 136€8 462
Repair fund balance€37 373€29 789
Loans outstanding€0€8 668
Cash€42 759€35 298
Reserve capital€6 157€6 157
Result for the year€43€513
Fees by type2025
Haldustasud€1 970
Välikoristus€4 196
Kindlustus€1 169
Värava mobiilside€128
Avariiteenus€441
Parkimisteenus€369
Raamatupidamine€1 613
Sisekoristus€1 680
Tehnosüsteemide hooldus€1 465
Muud tööd€0
Remonditasud€15 046
Jooksvate tööde fond€2 090
Intressid€145

Fee names as written in the report.

members: 29 private + 5 companies.
Source: apartment association annual reports (e-Business Register). Comparison: median and quartiles of apartment associations in Karjamaa subdistrict, same year.

Land & Spatial Board In-ADS address object (ADS-OID: EE00648862) · Postal code: 10416

KÜ Records in e-Äriregister ↗

Apartment buildings on Kopli tn

66 buildings on the street · street median €3 297/m² (n=66) · real-time filterable comparison.

Address Year Built Estiq €/m² Typical Unit Energy Class
Kopli tn 2 2025 €6 396 ~€413 280 A View →
Kopli tn 4a 2017 €5 028 ~€342 622 B View →
Kopli tn 6 2017 €4 950 ~€294 525 B View →
Kopli tn 7 1946 €3 297 ~€137 917 E ~ View →
Kopli tn 7a 1946 €3 386 ~€96 189 E ~ View →
Kopli tn 8 1938 €3 591 ~€174 427 E View →
Kopli tn 9 1946 €3 297 ~€87 998 E ~ View →
Kopli tn 9a 1946 €3 266 ~€130 568 E ~ View →
Kopli tn 96 This building 1999 €2 732 ~€199 652 E Active

Official Data Sources & Registry Verification

Direct data linkages, authoritative registries, and update timestamps.

Data Dimension Official Source Governing Authority Data as of Status
Building Specs EHR · 101031268 Maa- ja Ruumiamet 10.10.2026 (EHR record 12.06.2026) Confirmed
Cadastral Unit & Land Zoning Land & Spatial Board · 78408:807:0110 ↗ Land & Spatial Board 26.09.2026 Confirmed
Notarized Sales Transactions Land Board Transactions Database Land & Spatial Board 05.2026 Synchronized
Demographics & Census Data Population Register & RL21 Statistics Estonia annual (2021 census) Official
Safety & Environmental Monitoring Noise Maps, Air Quality & Police Police Board / Environment Agency model estimate Statistical
Market Rent & Gross Yield Estiq rental database · 5 listings within 500 m · yield 4,6–5,6% Estiq Rental Intelligence 10.2026 · n=5 Market Data
Valuation Methodology Estiq AVM Comparable sales approach (not EVS 875 certified appraisal) 2026 model weights Statistical

Building Energy Rating Guide

The energy performance certificate reflects the heating efficiency and energy consumption intensity of the building.

E · this building Higher Energy Demand Noticeable heat loss; typical of older housing stock

Key Risk Factors

  • Built in 1999: technical utility systems require periodic updating and capital maintenance.
  • Energy class E: typically higher heating demand than modern A/B developments. The energy certificate has expired, so the current class may differ. Actual heating costs depend on the apartment and how it is used.
  • Parking: on-grade surface parking on parcel/street; no separate underground garage.
  • Valuation nuance: bank collateral value for a specific unit depends fundamentally on interior finish.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

Structured answers compiled for buyers, sellers, search engines, and AI systems.

What building is located at Kopli tn 96, Tallinn?

Kopli tn 96 is a 6-story apartment building constructed in 1999, located in Põhja-Tallinna linnaosa, comprising 32 apartments. The EHR registry code is 101031268 and cadastral ID is 78408:807:0110. Estiq reports energy class E.

What is the average price per sqm and market value for apartments at Kopli tn 96?

The Estiq AVM model estimate is 2 732 €/m². The valuation range spans 2 472–2 992 €/m². The calculated fair value of a typical 3-room apartment is approximately €199 652.

How much does a 50 sqm or 75 sqm apartment cost at Kopli tn 96?

Based on the 2 732 €/m² benchmark, a 50 sqm apartment is indicatively valued at €136 600 and a 75 sqm apartment at €204 900. Actual value depends on interior condition, floor, parking, and storage.

How are apartment prices distributed by room count?

1-room: €111 759–€135 222; 2-room: €167 196–€202 299; 3-room: €189 115–€228 818; 4-room: €254 708–€308 182.

At what indicative asking price should a seller list?

The model-based indicative asking price is approximately €3 260/m² (for the typical 3-room unit, about €209 635), allowing a 3–5% negotiation buffer.

How much rental income can a 3-room apartment generate?

A 3-room apartment in good condition has an estimated market rent of €770–€940 per month, generating an estimated gross yield of 4,6–5,6%.

Is Kopli tn 96 a good rental investment?

Data indicates that compact apartment layouts, proximity to transit (80 m to stop), and active district tenant demand are positive investment drivers. Prior to purchasing, inspect individual apartment condition, utility costs, and actual occupancy demand.

What is the area around Kopli tn 96 like: safety, air, noise and radon?

Police open data list 43 recorded incidents in the surrounding ~0.7 km² cell over 24 months (incident level: high). Air: of the last 12 months' hourly readings, 74% were in the two best classes and 10% in the two worst (level: elevated). Estimated road noise at the building is 65 dB (Lden). Radon in soil gas: normal (30–50 kBq/m³). These describe the area, not a specific apartment.

What are the running costs at Kopli tn 96?

According to the apartment association's 2025 annual report, a typical flat paid €180 per month in total, including utilities. The repair fund held €37 373 at year end. The association had no loans. See the association figures.

Does the Estiq online valuation replace a bank-certified appraisal?

No. Estiq AVM is a data-driven statistical benchmark. Mortgage financing applications require a certified appraisal report performed by a licensed appraiser in accordance with EVS 875 standards. Order a valuation →

How accurate is the Estiq automated valuation (AVM)?

In a blind test (May–September 2026) the Estiq AVM had a median error of 9.5% in Tallinn and 12.1% elsewhere in Estonia; in Tallinn 83% of estimates fell within ±20%. Accuracy is higher in active areas and lower for atypical properties. The range on this page depends on how much local data there is. It is a statistical benchmark, not an EVS 875 report. See the methodology page.

Building data reconciled against the EHR and Land Board (Maa-amet) registries. AVM methodology by Martin Koppel, Estiq real estate valuation advisor (methodology aligned with the EVS 875 standard). This is an automated model estimate, not an EVS 875 appraisal report. Updated 10.10.2026.

Need a Second Opinion?

Forward this building data to a local property specialist without having to re-enter details.

Consult a neighborhood broker