Estiq Value / Tallinn / Kesklinna / Tartu mnt 79
Register data as of Oct 5, 2026 Kesklinna · Tallinn

Tartu mnt 79, Tallinn

Tartu mnt 79 (Tallinn, Kesklinna linnaosa) is a 1940 3-story residential building, 9 apartments (EHR 120768332). Estiq AVM model benchmark is 3 724 €/m² (range 3 370–4 078 €/m²) as of Oct 5, 2026.

Tartu mnt 79, Tallinn – aerial photo of the building, outline from the Building Register (EHR)
Aerial photo · building outline from the Building Register (EHR) · Orthophoto 02.05.2024–05.05.2024, Maa- ja Ruumiamet (open data licence)
3 floors 9 apartments EHR 120768332 ↗ Cadastre 78401:112:0043 ↗ Private ownership · apartment ownership Underground parking

Estiq consolidates apartment price levels, AVM valuation, market trends, micro-location, living environment, EHR technical parameters, and official registry certificates in one view.

Need an official valuation report for the bank? Order an EVS 875 valuation →

The area at a glance

Six indicators for this address. Tap one to see its source and what it does not tell you.

Automated Market Valuation & Building Benchmark

Tartu mnt 79 is a 3-storey residential building built in 1940, with 9 apartments, energy class B. The Estiq AVM benchmark is €3 724/m², 5.5% below the Kesklinna median (notarised apartment transaction median €3 939/m², Apr 2026, n=156).

Tartu mnt 79 is a 3-storey residential building completed in 1940 in Kesklinna, with 9 apartments. Load-bearing structure: Reinforced Concrete (EHR register). The most common unit type is 1-room apartments (5 of them). Energy class B (per energy certificate).

The Estiq AVM baseline for apartments in this building is 3 724 €/m², approximately 5.5% below the Kesklinna median (notarised apartment transaction median €3 939/m², Apr 2026, n=156). The typical unit (1-room, 60,2 m²) comes to about €205 944.

✓ Well Suited For

First-time home buyers, 1–2 person households, and rental investors.

⚠ Key Considerations

Energy class B, open surface parking, and 1940 construction vintage.

€830–€1 010/mo

Market rent for typical 1-room apartment (27 listings within 500 m).

📊 Market data · 27 listings within 500 m
Utilities: summer ~€150, winter ~€250 · 100% furnished
4,9–5,9%

Estimated gross yield (derived from real rental market listings).

from market data

Apartment Prices & Room Breakdown

Official Building Register (EHR) apartment types and Estiq valuation ranges.

Apartment Count Typical Size €/m² Value Range
1-room 5 30.9 – 67.9 m² €3 421 €159 135–€192 544
2-room 1 69.2 m² €3 421 €214 244–€259 223
3-room 3 51.7 – 75.9 m² €3 558 €194 487–€235 319
Most units in the building vary: actual transaction prices depend directly on floor level, interior condition, basement storage, and parking rights.

Apartment Instant Valuation Calculator

Building benchmark + apartment-specific attributes. Select parameters to see calculated fair market value.

1-room · 51.4 m² 2-room · 69.2 m² 3-room · 60.4 m²
− 60,2 m² +
Needs repair −10% Good condition Renovated +10%
1st floor −2% Middle floor Top floor
Balcony / loggia +€3 000 Basement storage +€2 000 Parking space +€5 000
Calculated Fair Market ValueThe model's statistical estimate of the price a similar apartment in this building would most likely sell for. Based on Land and Spatial Board transaction data and comparable apartments. The actual price can differ by a few per cent. Not an EVS 875 valuation report.
€205 944
ca €3 421 / m² · model estimate
Model-Based Indicative Asking PriceA suggested starting price for a sale listing: the calculated market value +5%. In Tallinn apartments sell on average 3–5% below the final asking price, so this leaves room for negotiation. It is not a transaction price or a guarantee. €216 241
Expected Monthly Rent €830–€1 010/mo
Asking price per m² €3 592/m²
Negotiation buffer 3–5%
Methodology: automated statistical AVM valuation based on official Land Board sales records. Does not substitute a certified appraisal report under EVS 875 standards.

Estiq Building Scorecard™

8-dimensional audit of living environment, safety, infrastructure, and market liquidity.

Composite Score
7,5 / 10

The Estiq Building Score is Estiq's own composite indicator, not an official rating; component weights are shown below. Methodology

Location & Transit9,3

Lubja stop 48 m / 1 min; fast connection to city centre.

Weight 20%
Education & Schools6,3

Kadrioru Saksa Gümnaasium 555 m; state exams rating 60.7/100; kindergarten 563 m.

Weight 15%
Air Quality & Environment5,3

56% of hours good, 15% poor (12-month mean, level: elevated), noise level 62 dB (noisy), modelled (Lden), nearest park Politseiaed 978 m. Sources: Estiq noise model (CNOSSOS-EU); Estiq air-quality index derived from Keskkonnaagentuur data.

Weight 10%
Safety & Crime Risk7,0

PPA open data (H3 cell (~0.7 km²), 24 months to 26.08.2026, n=115): moderate risk; last 12 months vs previous 12: -19.0%.

Weight 10%
Condition & Vintage6,3

Built in 1940; load-bearing structure Reinforced Concrete.

Weight 15%
Energy Efficiency & Heating8,9

EHR energy certificate B (issued 25.08.2026); heating type District Heating.

Weight 10%
Lifestyle & Infrastructure8,0

Politseiaed 978 m; grocery stores 494 m.

Weight 10%
Market Liquidity & Demand8,2

Land Board transaction volume in this micro-location (407 transactions over the last 4 quarters in the "built 1940-1970" cohort).

Weight 10%

Environment & safety: Tartu mnt 79

Official open data and Estiq models for this building’s location. They describe the area, not a specific apartment. How we calculate this.

Safety

Incident level: above average · index 6.9 / 10

Police and Border Guard Board open data list 115 recorded incidents in the surrounding ~0.7 km² cell over 24 months (data to 26.08.2026). Last 12 months vs the 12 before: -19%.

Counts incidents reported to the police, not how safe it feels.

Source: PPA open data.

Air quality

Elevated

Of 2 888 hourly readings in the last 12 months (07.12.2025–11.10.2026, this building’s cell (~0.1 km²)): 56% in the two best classes, 29% in the middle one and 15% in the two worst of five.

Source: Keskkonnaagentuur, hourly data.

Noise

62 dB Lden · noisy

Estimated road noise is 9 dB above the WHO recommended level (53 dB Lden).

Source: Estiq noise model, OpenStreetMap.

Radon in the ground

Very high · > 500 kBq/m³

Radon concentration in soil gas. Based on measurements in this cell. That is above the 50 kBq/m³ threshold from which new buildings need radon-safe construction (EVS 840). Municipality-wide class: Kõrge või väga kõrge.

A soil-gas reading, not the flat’s indoor air; mainly relevant to basements and ground floors.

Source: Estonian radon-risk map (Geological Survey of Estonia).

Price Trends & Sales Strategy

Transactions 2024 Q3–2026 Q2 · Land Board · Kesklinna · built 1940-1970 cohort.

Quarterly sales price €/m² (Sample: 879 deals · built 1940-1970)
Sales ✨ Forecast 2026 Q4 Method: weighted linear regression over the last 6 quarters, damped 0.75, capped ±5%/quarter. Not a guarantee. Torupilli asum · built 1940-1970 · €3 750 (2026 Q1) +3% YoY (2026 Q1 vs 2025 Q1)
Tartu mnt 79 AVM benchmark: €3 724/m² €3 041 2024 Q3 114 deals €3 108 2024 Q4 129 deals €3 276 2025 Q1 115 deals €3 068 2025 Q2 114 deals €3 193 2025 Q3 118 deals €3 146 2025 Q4 131 deals €3 373 2026 Q1 108 deals Partial quarter: Land Board data is still arriving; not used for the trend or YoY. €3 549 2026 Q2 Partial quarter: Land Board data is still arriving; not used for the trend or YoY.partial · 50 €3 390 2026 Q4 ✨ Forecast

Sales Strategy

AVM Fair Market Value
€3 724/m²
Price Band
€3 370–4 078
Indicative Asking Price (Typical 1-room · 60,2 m²)
€216 241
Indicative Asking Price€3 592/m²
Negotiation room~3–5%

Location Map & Nearest Amenities

Within a 10-minute walk, there are 13 key infrastructure facilities · Coordinates 59.428210, 24.778189 · Cadastre 78401:112:0043.

🚏 Lubja stop
Transit Stop · Bus / Local transit
48 m · 1 min
🚏 Bussijaam stop
Transit Stop · Bus / Local transit
191 m · 3 min
🚏 Tallinna bussijaam stop
Transit Stop · Bus / Local transit
264 m · 4 min
🚏 Bussijaam (ajutine) stop
Transit Stop · Bus / Local transit
289 m · 4 min
🛒 Sikupilli Prisma
Supermarket · Groceries & daily goods
494 m · 7 min
🎓 Kadrioru Saksa Gümnaasium
Upper secondary school · Exam rating: 60.7/100
555 m · 7 min
🧒 Tallinna Sikupilli Lasteaed
Kindergarten · Pre-school education
563 m · 8 min
🎓 Tallinna Kesklinna Vene Gümnaasium
Upper secondary school · Exam rating: 65.5/100
565 m · 8 min
🎓 Erakool Garant
Upper secondary school · Exam rating: 23.6/100
670 m · 9 min
🛒 Torupilli Selver
Supermarket · Groceries & daily goods
723 m · 10 min
🧒 Tallinna Asunduse Lasteaed
Kindergarten · Pre-school education
766 m · 10 min
🧒 Tallinna Liivamäe Lasteaed
Kindergarten · Pre-school education
812 m · 11 min
🌳 Politseiaed
Park · Recreation & walking
978 m · 13 min
Within a 10-minute walk: 13 places, nearest stop 48 m away.

Neighborhood Vintage & Demographics: Kesklinna linnaosa

Official open data from Statistics Estonia REL2021 census and Building Register EHR.

Resident Age Distribution

64 551 residents
0–17 (Children & youth) 19.9% · 12 854
18–64 (Working age) 67.2% · 43 399
65+ (Seniors & retirees) 12.9% · 8 298

Education Level (15+)

53 514 residents
Basic or primary education 9.4% · 5 016
Secondary / vocational education 28% · 14 969
Higher education (BSc, MSc, PhD) 59% · 31 582
Education unknown 3.6% · 1 947

Construction Era & Housing Stock

36 655 dwellings
Pre-War & Historic (< 1945) 34.5% · 12 631
Soviet Era (1946–1990) 33.1% · 12 127
Post-Independence (1991–2010) 19.2% · 7 050
Modern Developments (2011+) 11.7% · 4 298

Peak construction era: 1919–1945.

Energy Efficiency Distribution A–G

Class A (Nearly Zero Energy) 4%
Class B (Low Energy) 7.7%
Class C (Standard Efficiency) 9.7%
Class D (Moderate Efficiency) 9.6%
Class E (Standard Soviet Build) 34.6%
Class F–G (High Consumption) 34.5%

Building Technical Profile

Values read from EHR and the Land Board cadastre; fields the registers do not hold are not shown.

Year Built1940
Total Apartments9
Floors3
Energy ClassB
Land OwnershipPrivate ownership · apartment ownership
Plot Size757 m²
Heating SystemDistrict Heating
Load-bearing StructureReinforced Concrete
Noise Level62 dB (noisy)

Official Register Records: EHR & Cadastre

Only what Estiq reads from EHR and the cadastre WFS. Estiq does not track fire-safety or lift inspections.

EHR · Building Register

Code 120768332 · record updated 25.08.2026.

Reinforced Concrete.

EHR Portal (code: 120768332) →

Cadastral Unit (Land Board)

78401:112:0043 · plot area 757 m².

Land use: 100% Elamumaa.

Cadastral Map (78401:112:0043) ↗

Apartment association & running costs

The building is managed by apartment association Tallinn, Tartu mnt 79 korteriühistu (registry code 80609459). Figures are from the association's 2024 annual report (e-Business Register).

Total owner costs€3.64/m² per monthtypical flat €213/month · incl. utilities · Torupilli subdistrict median €2.93/m² per month
Association fees€1.29/m² per monthexcl. utilities · Torupilli subdistrict median €1.23/m² per month
Repair fund€1 991€3.93/m² · lowest quarter locally
LoansNo loansat year end
Financial year20242023
Member fees€7 822€963
Repair fund balance€1 991€205
Cash€1 793€0
Result for the year€1 378€21

9 flats · members: 0 private + 1 companies.
Source: apartment association annual reports (e-Business Register). €/m² = amount ÷ floor area of the flats in the Building Register (507 m²) ÷ 12. "Total owner costs" is the sum charged to owners in the report's flat table and usually includes heating, water and electricity. Comparison: median and quartiles of apartment associations in Torupilli subdistrict, same year.

Land & Spatial Board In-ADS address object (ADS-OID: EE03486563) · Postal code: 10115

KÜ Records in e-Äriregister ↗

Apartment buildings on Tartu mnt

13 buildings on the street · street median €3 932/m² (n=13) · real-time filterable comparison.

Address Year Built Estiq €/m² Typical Unit Energy Class
Tartu mnt 6 1936 €3 686 ~€174 498 C View →
Tartu mnt 16 1994 €4 057 ~€225 569 E ~ View →
Tartu mnt 18 2000 €3 932 ~€233 781 F View →
Tartu mnt 24 1957 €3 404 ~€240 387 F View →
Tartu mnt 30 1957 €3 411 ~€257 411 D View →
Tartu mnt 42 1953 €3 423 ~€151 932 E View →
Tartu mnt 44 2026 €5 011 ~€254 518 B View →
Tartu mnt 50 2012 €4 346 ~€180 347 A ~ View →
Tartu mnt 79 This building 1940 €3 724 ~€205 944 B Active

Official Data Sources & Registry Verification

Direct data linkages, authoritative registries, and update timestamps.

Data Dimension Official Source Governing Authority Data as of Status
Building Specs EHR · 120768332 Maa- ja Ruumiamet 05.10.2026 (EHR record 25.08.2026) Confirmed
Cadastral Unit & Land Zoning Land & Spatial Board · 78401:112:0043 ↗ Land & Spatial Board 05.10.2026 Confirmed
Notarized Sales Transactions Land Board Transactions Database Land & Spatial Board 05.2026 Synchronized
Demographics & Census Data Population Register & RL21 Statistics Estonia annual (2021 census) Official
Safety & Environmental Monitoring Noise Maps, Air Quality & Police Police Board / Environment Agency model estimate Statistical
Market Rent & Gross Yield Estiq rental database · 27 listings within 500 m · yield 4,9–5,9% Estiq Rental Intelligence 10.2026 · n=27 Market Data
Valuation Methodology Estiq AVM Comparable sales approach (not EVS 875 certified appraisal) 2026 model weights Statistical

Building Energy Rating Guide

The energy performance certificate reflects the heating efficiency and energy consumption intensity of the building.

B · this building Low Energy Building Very high thermal performance

Key Risk Factors

  • Built in 1940: technical utility systems require periodic updating and capital maintenance.
  • Energy class B: typically lower heating demand than an average older building. Actual heating costs depend on the apartment and how it is used.
  • Parking: building features an underground heated parking garage.
  • Valuation nuance: bank collateral value for a specific unit depends fundamentally on interior finish.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

Structured answers compiled for buyers, sellers, search engines, and AI systems.

What building is located at Tartu mnt 79, Tallinn?

Tartu mnt 79 is a 3-story apartment building constructed in 1940, located in Kesklinna linnaosa, comprising 9 apartments. The EHR registry code is 120768332 and cadastral ID is 78401:112:0043. Estiq reports energy class B.

What is the average price per sqm and market value for apartments at Tartu mnt 79?

The Estiq AVM model estimate is 3 724 €/m². The valuation range spans 3 370–4 078 €/m². The calculated fair value of a typical 1-room apartment is approximately €205 944.

How much does a 40 sqm or 50 sqm apartment cost at Tartu mnt 79?

Based on the 3 724 €/m² benchmark, a 40 sqm apartment is indicatively valued at €148 960 and a 50 sqm apartment at €186 200. Actual value depends on interior condition, floor, parking, and storage.

How are apartment prices distributed by room count?

1-room: €159 135–€192 544; 2-room: €214 244–€259 223; 3-room: €194 487–€235 319.

At what indicative asking price should a seller list?

The model-based indicative asking price is approximately €3 592/m² (for the typical 1-room unit, about €216 241), allowing a 3–5% negotiation buffer.

How much rental income can a 1-room apartment generate?

A 1-room apartment in good condition has an estimated market rent of €830–€1 010 per month, generating an estimated gross yield of 4,9–5,9%.

Is Tartu mnt 79 a good rental investment?

Data indicates that compact apartment layouts, proximity to transit (48 m to stop), and active district tenant demand are positive investment drivers. Prior to purchasing, inspect individual apartment condition, utility costs, and actual occupancy demand.

What is the area around Tartu mnt 79 like: safety, air, noise and radon?

Police open data list 115 recorded incidents in the surrounding ~0.7 km² cell over 24 months (incident level: above average). Air: of the last 12 months' hourly readings, 56% were in the two best classes and 15% in the two worst (level: elevated). Estimated road noise at the building is 62 dB (Lden). Radon in soil gas: very high (> 500 kBq/m³). These describe the area, not a specific apartment.

What are the running costs at Tartu mnt 79?

According to the apartment association's 2024 annual report, owners paid on average €3.64/m² per month in total including utilities; a typical flat paid €213 per month. Association fees excluding utilities were €1.29/m² per month. The repair fund held €1 991 at year end. The association had no loans. For comparison, the median of 64 associations in Torupilli subdistrict was €2.93/m² per month. See the association figures.

Does the Estiq online valuation replace a bank-certified appraisal?

No. Estiq AVM is a data-driven statistical benchmark. Mortgage financing applications require a certified appraisal report performed by a licensed appraiser in accordance with EVS 875 standards. Order a valuation →

How accurate is the Estiq automated valuation (AVM)?

In a blind test (May–September 2026) the Estiq AVM had a median error of 9.5% in Tallinn and 12.1% elsewhere in Estonia; in Tallinn 83% of estimates fell within ±20%. Accuracy is higher in active areas and lower for atypical properties. The range on this page depends on how much local data there is. It is a statistical benchmark, not an EVS 875 report. See the methodology page.

Building data reconciled against the EHR and Land Board (Maa-amet) registries. AVM methodology by Martin Koppel, Estiq real estate valuation advisor (methodology aligned with the EVS 875 standard). This is an automated model estimate, not an EVS 875 appraisal report. Updated 05.10.2026.

Need a Second Opinion?

Forward this building data to a local property specialist without having to re-enter details.

Consult a neighborhood broker