Estiq Value / Tallinn / Kesklinna / Tartu mnt 56
Register data as of Oct 4, 2026 Kesklinna · Tallinn

Tartu mnt 56, Tallinn

Tartu mnt 56 (Tallinn, Kesklinna linnaosa) is a 2016 8-story residential building, 84 apartments (EHR 120720678). Estiq AVM model benchmark is 4 104 €/m² (range 3 714–4 494 €/m²) as of Oct 4, 2026.

Tartu mnt 56, Tallinn – aerial photo of the building, outline from the Building Register (EHR)
Aerial photo · building outline from the Building Register (EHR) · Orthophoto 02.05.2024–05.05.2024, Maa- ja Ruumiamet (open data licence)
8 floors 84 apartments EHR 120720678 ↗ Cadastre 78401:101:0659 ↗ Private ownership · apartment ownership Underground parking

Estiq consolidates apartment price levels, AVM valuation, market trends, micro-location, living environment, EHR technical parameters, and official registry certificates in one view.

Need an official valuation report for the bank? Order an EVS 875 valuation →

The area at a glance

Six indicators for this address. Tap one to see its source and what it does not tell you.

Automated Market Valuation & Building Benchmark

Tartu mnt 56 is a 8-storey residential building built in 2016, with 84 apartments, energy class C. The Estiq AVM benchmark is €4 104/m², 4.2% above the Kesklinna median (notarised apartment transaction median €3 939/m², Apr 2026, n=156).

Tartu mnt 56 is a 8-storey residential building completed in 2016 in Kesklinna, with 84 apartments. Load-bearing structure: Prefabricated Concrete Panels (EHR register). The most common unit type is 2-room apartments (41 of them). Energy class C (per energy certificate).

The Estiq AVM baseline for apartments in this building is 4 104 €/m², approximately 4.2% above the Kesklinna median (notarised apartment transaction median €3 939/m², Apr 2026, n=156). The typical unit (2-room, 41,3 m²) comes to about €177 177.

✓ Well Suited For

First-time home buyers, 1–2 person households, and rental investors.

⚠ Key Considerations

Energy class C, open surface parking, and 2016 construction vintage.

€920–€1 130/mo

Market rent for typical 2-room apartment (2 listings in this building).

📊 Market data · 2 listings in this building
Utilities: summer ~€103, winter ~€171 · 100% furnished
6,4–7,4%

Estimated gross yield (derived from real rental market listings).

from market data

Apartment Prices & Room Breakdown

Official Building Register (EHR) apartment types and Estiq valuation ranges.

Apartment Count Typical Size €/m² Value Range
2-room 41 33.4 – 56.3 m² €4 290 €162 675–€196 827
3-room 27 52.7 – 102 m² €3 871 €246 629–€298 408
4-room 16 89.6 – 104 m² €3 951 €352 560–€426 578
Most units in the building vary: actual transaction prices depend directly on floor level, interior condition, basement storage, and parking rights.

Apartment Instant Valuation Calculator

Building benchmark + apartment-specific attributes. Select parameters to see calculated fair market value.

2-room · 41.9 m² 3-room · 70.4 m² 4-room · 98.6 m²
− 41,3 m² +
Needs repair −10% Good condition Renovated +10%
1st floor −2% Middle floor Top floor
Balcony / loggia +€3 000 Basement storage +€2 000 Parking space +€5 000
Calculated Fair Market ValueThe model's statistical estimate of the price a similar apartment in this building would most likely sell for. Based on Land and Spatial Board transaction data and comparable apartments. The actual price can differ by a few per cent. Not an EVS 875 valuation report.
€177 177
ca €4 290 / m² · model estimate
Model-Based Indicative Asking PriceA suggested starting price for a sale listing: the calculated market value +5%. In Tallinn apartments sell on average 3–5% below the final asking price, so this leaves room for negotiation. It is not a transaction price or a guarantee. €186 036
Expected Monthly Rent €920–€1 130/mo
Asking price per m² €4 505/m²
Negotiation buffer 3–5%
Methodology: automated statistical AVM valuation based on official Land Board sales records. Does not substitute a certified appraisal report under EVS 875 standards.

Estiq Building Scorecard™

8-dimensional audit of living environment, safety, infrastructure, and market liquidity.

Composite Score
7,8 / 10

The Estiq Building Score is Estiq's own composite indicator, not an official rating; component weights are shown below. Methodology

Location & Transit9,1

Bussijaam stop 134 m / 2 min; fast connection to city centre.

Weight 20%
Education & Schools6,9

Tallinna Kesklinna Vene Gümnaasium 377 m; state exams rating 65.5/100; kindergarten 553 m.

Weight 15%
Air Quality & Environment5,3

56% of hours good, 15% poor (12-month mean, level: elevated), noise level 63 dB (noisy), modelled (Lden), nearest park Politseiaed 704 m. Sources: Estiq noise model (CNOSSOS-EU); Estiq air-quality index derived from Keskkonnaagentuur data.

Weight 10%
Safety & Crime Risk7,0

PPA open data (H3 cell (~0.7 km²), 24 months to 26.08.2026, n=115): moderate risk; last 12 months vs previous 12: -19.0%.

Weight 10%
Condition & Vintage9,2

Built in 2016; load-bearing structure Prefabricated Concrete Panels.

Weight 15%
Energy Efficiency & Heating7,8

EHR energy certificate C (issued 10.06.2016, expired); heating type District Heating.

Weight 10%
Lifestyle & Infrastructure8,1

Politseiaed 704 m; grocery stores 563 m.

Weight 10%
Market Liquidity & Demand7,5

Land Board transaction volume in this micro-location (97 transactions over the last 4 quarters in the "built 2016-2020" cohort).

Weight 10%

Environment & safety: Tartu mnt 56

Official open data and Estiq models for this building’s location. They describe the area, not a specific apartment. How we calculate this.

Safety

Incident level: above average · index 6.9 / 10

Police and Border Guard Board open data list 115 recorded incidents in the surrounding ~0.7 km² cell over 24 months (data to 26.08.2026). Last 12 months vs the 12 before: -19%.

Counts incidents reported to the police, not how safe it feels.

Source: PPA open data.

Air quality

Elevated

Of 2 888 hourly readings in the last 12 months (07.12.2025–11.10.2026, this building’s cell (~0.1 km²)): 56% in the two best classes, 29% in the middle one and 15% in the two worst of five.

Source: Keskkonnaagentuur, hourly data.

Noise

63 dB Lden · noisy

Estimated road noise is 10 dB above the WHO recommended level (53 dB Lden).

Source: Estiq noise model, OpenStreetMap.

Radon in the ground

Very high · > 500 kBq/m³

Radon concentration in soil gas. Based on measurements in this cell. That is above the 50 kBq/m³ threshold from which new buildings need radon-safe construction (EVS 840). Municipality-wide class: Kõrge või väga kõrge.

A soil-gas reading, not the flat’s indoor air; mainly relevant to basements and ground floors.

Source: Estonian radon-risk map (Geological Survey of Estonia).

Price Trends & Sales Strategy

Transactions 2024 Q3–2026 Q2 · Land Board · Kesklinna · built 2016-2020 cohort.

Quarterly sales price €/m² (Sample: 232 deals · built 2016-2020)
Sales ✨ Forecast 2026 Q4 Method: weighted linear regression over the last 6 quarters, damped 0.75, capped ±5%/quarter. Not a guarantee. +0.8% YoY (2026 Q1 vs 2025 Q1)
Tartu mnt 56 AVM benchmark: €4 104/m² €4 495 2024 Q3 32 deals €4 392 2024 Q4 36 deals €4 302 2025 Q1 41 deals €4 510 2025 Q2 26 deals €4 286 2025 Q3 29 deals €4 307 2025 Q4 34 deals €4 336 2026 Q1 24 deals Partial quarter: Land Board data is still arriving; not used for the trend or YoY. €4 658 2026 Q2 Partial quarter: Land Board data is still arriving; not used for the trend or YoY.partial · 10 €4 290 2026 Q4 ✨ Forecast

Sales Strategy

AVM Fair Market Value
€4 104/m²
Price Band
€3 714–4 494
Indicative Asking Price (Typical 2-room · 41,3 m²)
€186 036
Indicative Asking Price€4 505/m²
Negotiation room~3–5%

Location Map & Nearest Amenities

Within a 10-minute walk, there are 13 key infrastructure facilities · Coordinates 59.428936, 24.773783 · Cadastre 78401:101:0659.

🚏 Bussijaam stop
Transit Stop · Bus / Local transit
134 m · 2 min
🚏 Tallinna bussijaam stop
Transit Stop · Bus / Local transit
202 m · 3 min
🚏 Bussijaam (ajutine) stop
Transit Stop · Bus / Local transit
262 m · 3 min
🚏 Bussijaam (bus station) stop
Transit Stop · Bus / Local transit
279 m · 4 min
🎓 Tallinna Kesklinna Vene Gümnaasium
Upper secondary school · Exam rating: 65.5/100
377 m · 5 min
🎓 Kadrioru Saksa Gümnaasium
Upper secondary school · Exam rating: 60.7/100
471 m · 6 min
🧒 Tallinna Liivamäe Lasteaed
Kindergarten · Pre-school education
553 m · 7 min
🛒 Torupilli Selver
Supermarket · Groceries & daily goods
563 m · 8 min
🎓 Eesti Rahvusvaheline Kool
Upper secondary school · Upper secondary school
643 m · 9 min
🌳 Politseiaed
Park · Recreation & walking
704 m · 9 min
🛒 Sikupilli Prisma
Supermarket · Groceries & daily goods
769 m · 10 min
🧒 Tallinna Sikupilli Lasteaed
Kindergarten · Pre-school education
832 m · 11 min
🛒 Stockmann Delikatess
Supermarket · Groceries & daily goods
955 m · 13 min
Within a 10-minute walk: 13 places, nearest stop 134 m away.

Neighborhood Vintage & Demographics: Kesklinna linnaosa

Official open data from Statistics Estonia REL2021 census and Building Register EHR.

Resident Age Distribution

64 551 residents
0–17 (Children & youth) 19.9% · 12 854
18–64 (Working age) 67.2% · 43 399
65+ (Seniors & retirees) 12.9% · 8 298

Education Level (15+)

53 514 residents
Basic or primary education 9.4% · 5 016
Secondary / vocational education 28% · 14 969
Higher education (BSc, MSc, PhD) 59% · 31 582
Education unknown 3.6% · 1 947

Construction Era & Housing Stock

36 655 dwellings
Pre-War & Historic (< 1945) 34.5% · 12 631
Soviet Era (1946–1990) 33.1% · 12 127
Post-Independence (1991–2010) 19.2% · 7 050
Modern Developments (2011+) 11.7% · 4 298

Peak construction era: 1919–1945.

Energy Efficiency Distribution A–G

Class A (Nearly Zero Energy) 4%
Class B (Low Energy) 7.7%
Class C (Standard Efficiency) 9.7%
Class D (Moderate Efficiency) 9.6%
Class E (Standard Soviet Build) 34.6%
Class F–G (High Consumption) 34.5%

Building Technical Profile

Values read from EHR and the Land Board cadastre; fields the registers do not hold are not shown.

Year Built2016
Total Apartments84
Floors8
Energy ClassC
Land OwnershipPrivate ownership · apartment ownership
Plot Size2 330 m²
Heating SystemDistrict Heating
Load-bearing StructurePrefabricated Concrete Panels
Noise Level63 dB (noisy)

Official Register Records: EHR & Cadastre

Only what Estiq reads from EHR and the cadastre WFS. Estiq does not track fire-safety or lift inspections.

EHR · Building Register

Code 120720678 · record updated 30.05.2025.

Prefabricated Concrete Panels.

EHR Portal (code: 120720678) →

Cadastral Unit (Land Board)

78401:101:0659 · plot area 2 330 m².

Land use: 70% Elamumaa, 30% arimaa.

Cadastral Map (78401:101:0659) ↗

Apartment association & running costs

The building is managed by apartment association Tallinn, Tartu mnt 56 korteriühistu (registry code 80405366). Figures are from the association's 2025 annual report (e-Business Register).

Total owner costs€4.95/m² per monthtypical flat €276/month · incl. utilities · Keldrimäe subdistrict median €3.36/m² per month
Association fees€2.50/m² per monthexcl. utilities · repair fund €0.46/m² · Keldrimäe subdistrict median €1.35/m² per month
Repair fund€66 539€13/m² · within the usual local range
LoansNo loansat year end
Financial year20252024
Member fees€156 065€141 144
of which repair fund€28 716€17 305
Repair spending€28 716€17 305
Repair fund balance€66 539€46 031
Cash€75 919€52 636
Reserve capital€13 947€13 947
Result for the year€3 607€1 178
Fees by type2025€/m²/month
Haldamine€11 9670.19
Juhatuse liikmete tasud€10 8000.17
Heakord€19 0340.31
Tehnohooldus€22 5100.36
Omanikukohustused€2 9830.05
Servituut€28 8040.46
Valveteenus€31 2510.50
Garaaži fond€1 6660.03
Heakorra fond€15 4170.25
Reservfond€11 6330.19

Fee names as written in the report.

84 flats · members: 80 private + 25 companies.
Source: apartment association annual reports (e-Business Register). €/m² = amount ÷ floor area of the flats in the Building Register (5 194 m²) ÷ 12. "Total owner costs" is the sum charged to owners in the report's flat table and usually includes heating, water and electricity. Comparison: median and quartiles of apartment associations in Keldrimäe subdistrict, same year.

Land & Spatial Board In-ADS address object (ADS-OID: EE03414664) · Postal code: 10115

KÜ Records in e-Äriregister ↗

Apartment buildings on Tartu mnt

13 buildings on the street · street median €3 932/m² (n=13) · real-time filterable comparison.

Address Year Built Estiq €/m² Typical Unit Energy Class
Tartu mnt 6 1936 €3 686 ~€174 498 C View →
Tartu mnt 16 1994 €4 057 ~€225 569 E ~ View →
Tartu mnt 18 2000 €3 932 ~€233 781 F View →
Tartu mnt 24 1957 €3 404 ~€240 387 F View →
Tartu mnt 30 1957 €3 411 ~€257 411 D View →
Tartu mnt 42 1953 €3 423 ~€151 932 E View →
Tartu mnt 44 2026 €5 011 ~€254 518 B View →
Tartu mnt 50 2012 €4 346 ~€180 347 A ~ View →
Tartu mnt 56 This building 2016 €4 104 ~€177 177 C Active

Official Data Sources & Registry Verification

Direct data linkages, authoritative registries, and update timestamps.

Data Dimension Official Source Governing Authority Data as of Status
Building Specs EHR · 120720678 Maa- ja Ruumiamet 04.10.2026 (EHR record 30.05.2025) Confirmed
Cadastral Unit & Land Zoning Land & Spatial Board · 78401:101:0659 ↗ Land & Spatial Board 16.09.2026 Confirmed
Notarized Sales Transactions Land Board Transactions Database Land & Spatial Board 05.2026 Synchronized
Demographics & Census Data Population Register & RL21 Statistics Estonia annual (2021 census) Official
Safety & Environmental Monitoring Noise Maps, Air Quality & Police Police Board / Environment Agency model estimate Statistical
Market Rent & Gross Yield Estiq rental database · 2 listings in this building · yield 6,4–7,4% Estiq Rental Intelligence 10.2026 · n=2 Market Data
Valuation Methodology Estiq AVM Comparable sales approach (not EVS 875 certified appraisal) 2026 model weights Statistical

Building Energy Rating Guide

The energy performance certificate reflects the heating efficiency and energy consumption intensity of the building.

C · this building Energy Efficient Good standard efficiency

Key Risk Factors

  • Built in 2016: technical utility systems require periodic updating and capital maintenance.
  • Energy class C: typically average heating demand. The energy certificate has expired, so the current class may differ. Actual heating costs depend on the apartment and how it is used.
  • Parking: building features an underground heated parking garage.
  • Valuation nuance: bank collateral value for a specific unit depends fundamentally on interior finish.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

Structured answers compiled for buyers, sellers, search engines, and AI systems.

What building is located at Tartu mnt 56, Tallinn?

Tartu mnt 56 is a 8-story apartment building constructed in 2016, located in Kesklinna linnaosa, comprising 84 apartments. The EHR registry code is 120720678 and cadastral ID is 78401:101:0659. Estiq reports energy class C.

What is the average price per sqm and market value for apartments at Tartu mnt 56?

The Estiq AVM model estimate is 4 104 €/m². The valuation range spans 3 714–4 494 €/m². The calculated fair value of a typical 2-room apartment is approximately €177 177.

How much does a 50 sqm or 75 sqm apartment cost at Tartu mnt 56?

Based on the 4 104 €/m² benchmark, a 50 sqm apartment is indicatively valued at €205 200 and a 75 sqm apartment at €307 800. Actual value depends on interior condition, floor, parking, and storage.

How are apartment prices distributed by room count?

2-room: €162 675–€196 827; 3-room: €246 629–€298 408; 4-room: €352 560–€426 578.

At what indicative asking price should a seller list?

The model-based indicative asking price is approximately €4 505/m² (for the typical 2-room unit, about €186 036), allowing a 3–5% negotiation buffer.

How much rental income can a 2-room apartment generate?

A 2-room apartment in good condition has an estimated market rent of €920–€1 130 per month, generating an estimated gross yield of 6,4–7,4%.

Is Tartu mnt 56 a good rental investment?

Data indicates that compact apartment layouts, proximity to transit (134 m to stop), and active district tenant demand are positive investment drivers. Prior to purchasing, inspect individual apartment condition, utility costs, and actual occupancy demand.

What is the area around Tartu mnt 56 like: safety, air, noise and radon?

Police open data list 115 recorded incidents in the surrounding ~0.7 km² cell over 24 months (incident level: above average). Air: of the last 12 months' hourly readings, 56% were in the two best classes and 15% in the two worst (level: elevated). Estimated road noise at the building is 63 dB (Lden). Radon in soil gas: very high (> 500 kBq/m³). These describe the area, not a specific apartment.

What are the running costs at Tartu mnt 56?

According to the apartment association's 2025 annual report, owners paid on average €4.95/m² per month in total including utilities; a typical flat paid €276 per month. Association fees excluding utilities were €2.50/m² per month, of which €0.46/m² to the repair fund. The repair fund held €66 539 at year end. The association had no loans. For comparison, the median of 41 associations in Keldrimäe subdistrict was €3.36/m² per month. See the association figures.

Does the Estiq online valuation replace a bank-certified appraisal?

No. Estiq AVM is a data-driven statistical benchmark. Mortgage financing applications require a certified appraisal report performed by a licensed appraiser in accordance with EVS 875 standards. Order a valuation →

How accurate is the Estiq automated valuation (AVM)?

In a blind test (May–September 2026) the Estiq AVM had a median error of 9.5% in Tallinn and 12.1% elsewhere in Estonia; in Tallinn 83% of estimates fell within ±20%. Accuracy is higher in active areas and lower for atypical properties. The range on this page depends on how much local data there is. It is a statistical benchmark, not an EVS 875 report. See the methodology page.

Building data reconciled against the EHR and Land Board (Maa-amet) registries. AVM methodology by Martin Koppel, Estiq real estate valuation advisor (methodology aligned with the EVS 875 standard). This is an automated model estimate, not an EVS 875 appraisal report. Updated 04.10.2026.

Need a Second Opinion?

Forward this building data to a local property specialist without having to re-enter details.

Consult a neighborhood broker