Estiq Value / Tallinn / Põhja-Tallinna / Tehnika tn 24
Register data as of Oct 5, 2026 Põhja-Tallinna · Tallinn

Tehnika tänav 24, Tallinn

Tehnika tn 24 (Tallinn, Põhja-Tallinna linnaosa) is a 1939 4-story residential building, 11 apartments (EHR 101018073). Estiq AVM model benchmark is 3 369 €/m² (range 3 049–3 689 €/m²) as of Oct 5, 2026.

Tehnika tänav 24, Tallinn – aerial photo of the building, outline from the Building Register (EHR)
Aerial photo · building outline from the Building Register (EHR) · Orthophoto 02.05.2024–05.05.2024, Maa- ja Ruumiamet (open data licence)
4 floors 11 apartments EHR 101018073 ↗ Cadastre 78408:802:0004 ↗ Private ownership · apartment ownership

Estiq consolidates apartment price levels, AVM valuation, market trends, micro-location, living environment, EHR technical parameters, and official registry certificates in one view.

Need an official valuation report for the bank? Order an EVS 875 valuation →

The area at a glance

Six indicators for this address. Tap one to see its source and what it does not tell you.

Automated Market Valuation & Building Benchmark

Tehnika tn 24 is a 4-storey residential building built in 1939, with 11 apartments, estimated energy class E. The Estiq AVM benchmark is €3 369/m², 6.3% above the Põhja-Tallinna median (notarised apartment transaction median €3 169/m², Apr 2026, n=120).

Tehnika tn 24 is a 4-storey residential building completed in 1939 in Põhja-Tallinna, with 11 apartments. Load-bearing structure: Brick / Masonry (EHR register). The most common unit type is 2-room apartments (7 of them). Energy class E (estimated from construction year).

The Estiq AVM baseline for apartments in this building is 3 369 €/m², approximately 6.3% above the Põhja-Tallinna median (notarised apartment transaction median €3 169/m², Apr 2026, n=120). The typical unit (2-room, 42,8 m²) comes to about €147 874.

✓ Well Suited For

First-time home buyers, 1–2 person households, and rental investors.

⚠ Key Considerations

Estimated energy class E, open surface parking, and 1939 construction vintage.

€530–€640/mo

Market rent for typical 2-room apartment (8 listings within 500 m, matched building era).

📊 Market data · 8 listings within 500 m, matched building era
Utilities: summer ~€45, winter ~€73 · 100% furnished
4,2–5,2%

Estimated gross yield (derived from real rental market listings).

from market data

Apartment Prices & Room Breakdown

Official Building Register (EHR) apartment types and Estiq valuation ranges.

Apartment Count Typical Size €/m² Value Range
2-room 7 42.5 – 45.4 m² €3 455 €136 015–€164 570
3-room 4 56.7 – 88.7 m² €3 430 €202 080–€244 506
Most units in the building vary: actual transaction prices depend directly on floor level, interior condition, basement storage, and parking rights.

Apartment Instant Valuation Calculator

Building benchmark + apartment-specific attributes. Select parameters to see calculated fair market value.

2-room · 43.5 m² 3-room · 65.1 m²
− 42,8 m² +
Needs repair −10% Good condition Renovated +10%
1st floor −2% Middle floor Top floor
Balcony / loggia +€3 000 Basement storage +€2 000 Parking space +€5 000
Calculated Fair Market ValueThe model's statistical estimate of the price a similar apartment in this building would most likely sell for. Based on Land and Spatial Board transaction data and comparable apartments. The actual price can differ by a few per cent. Not an EVS 875 valuation report.
€147 874
ca €3 455 / m² · model estimate
Model-Based Indicative Asking PriceA suggested starting price for a sale listing: the calculated market value +5%. In Tallinn apartments sell on average 3–5% below the final asking price, so this leaves room for negotiation. It is not a transaction price or a guarantee. €155 268
Expected Monthly Rent €530–€640/mo
Asking price per m² €3 628/m²
Negotiation buffer 3–5%
Methodology: automated statistical AVM valuation based on official Land Board sales records. Does not substitute a certified appraisal report under EVS 875 standards.

Estiq Building Scorecard™

8-dimensional audit of living environment, safety, infrastructure, and market liquidity.

Composite Score
7,2 / 10

The Estiq Building Score is Estiq's own composite indicator, not an official rating; component weights are shown below. Methodology

Location & Transit9,2

Kelmiküla stop 119 m / 2 min; fast connection to city centre.

Weight 20%
Education & Schools6,4

Tallinna Euroopa Kool 124 m; state exams rating 55/100; kindergarten 1061 m.

Weight 15%
Air Quality & Environment7,1

65% of hours good, 11% poor (12-month mean, level: elevated), noise level 53 dB (moderate), modelled (Lden), nearest park Falgi park 414 m. Sources: Estiq noise model (CNOSSOS-EU); Estiq air-quality index derived from Keskkonnaagentuur data.

Weight 10%
Safety & Crime Risk7,2

PPA open data (H3 cell (~0.7 km²), 24 months to 26.08.2026, n=126): moderate risk; last 12 months vs previous 12: +96.5%.

Weight 10%
Condition & Vintage5,9

Built in 1939; load-bearing structure Brick / Masonry.

Weight 15%
Energy Efficiency & Heating5,2

No certificate is registered; the construction year (1939) implies an expected class of E. Heating type District Heating.

Weight 10%
Lifestyle & Infrastructure8,5

Falgi park 414 m; grocery stores 481 m.

Weight 10%
Market Liquidity & Demand7,6

Land Board transaction volume in this micro-location (125 transactions over the last 4 quarters in the "built <1939" cohort).

Weight 10%

Environment & safety: Tehnika tn 24

Official open data and Estiq models for this building’s location. They describe the area, not a specific apartment. How we calculate this.

Safety

Incident level: above average · index 6.3 / 10

Police and Border Guard Board open data list 126 recorded incidents in the surrounding ~0.7 km² cell over 24 months (data to 26.08.2026). Last 12 months vs the 12 before: +97%.

Counts incidents reported to the police, not how safe it feels.

Source: PPA open data.

Air quality

Elevated

Of 3 241 hourly readings in the last 12 months (07.12.2025–11.10.2026, this building’s cell (~0.1 km²)): 65% in the two best classes, 24% in the middle one and 11% in the two worst of five.

Source: Keskkonnaagentuur, hourly data.

Noise

53 dB Lden · moderate

Estimated road noise is within the WHO recommended level (53 dB Lden).

Source: Estiq noise model, OpenStreetMap.

Radon in the ground

Normal · 30–50 kBq/m³

Radon concentration in soil gas. No measurement in this cell; the level is interpolated from the nearest ones. That is below the 50 kBq/m³ threshold from which new buildings need radon-safe construction (EVS 840). Municipality-wide class: Kõrge või väga kõrge.

A soil-gas reading, not the flat’s indoor air; mainly relevant to basements and ground floors.

Source: Estonian radon-risk map (Geological Survey of Estonia).

Price Trends & Sales Strategy

Transactions 2024 Q3–2026 Q2 · Land Board · Põhja-Tallinna · built <1939 cohort.

Quarterly sales price €/m² (Sample: 282 deals · built <1939)
Sales ✨ Forecast 2026 Q4 Method: weighted linear regression over the last 6 quarters, damped 0.75, capped ±5%/quarter. Not a guarantee. +6.6% YoY (2026 Q1 vs 2025 Q1)
Tehnika tn 24 AVM benchmark: €3 369/m² €3 264 2024 Q3 35 deals €3 256 2024 Q4 42 deals €2 801 2025 Q1 33 deals €2 911 2025 Q2 47 deals €3 401 2025 Q3 39 deals €3 468 2025 Q4 33 deals €2 985 2026 Q1 40 deals Partial quarter: Land Board data is still arriving; not used for the trend or YoY. €3 520 2026 Q2 Partial quarter: Land Board data is still arriving; not used for the trend or YoY.partial · 13 €3 200 2026 Q4 ✨ Forecast

Sales Strategy

AVM Fair Market Value
€3 369/m²
Price Band
€3 049–3 689
Indicative Asking Price (Typical 2-room · 42,8 m²)
€155 268
Indicative Asking Price€3 628/m²
Negotiation room~3–5%

Location Map & Nearest Amenities

Within a 10-minute walk, there are 13 key infrastructure facilities · Coordinates 59.435619, 24.725825 · Cadastre 78408:802:0004.

🚏 Kelmiküla stop
Transit Stop · Bus / Local transit
119 m · 2 min
🎓 Tallinna Euroopa Kool
Basic school · Basic school
124 m · 2 min
🚏 Tehnika stop
Transit Stop · Bus / Local transit
135 m · 2 min
🚏 Pelgulinn stop
Transit Stop · Bus / Local transit
306 m · 4 min
🚏 Hotell Tallinn stop
Transit Stop · Bus / Local transit
317 m · 4 min
🎓 Jakob Westholmi Gümnaasium
Upper secondary school · Exam rating: 67.6/100
375 m · 5 min
🌳 Falgi park
Park · Recreation & walking
414 m · 6 min
🛒 Telliskivi Rimi
Supermarket · Groceries & daily goods
481 m · 6 min
🎓 Kaarli Kool
Basic school · Basic school
597 m · 8 min
🌳 Hirvepark
Park · Recreation & walking
718 m · 10 min
🛒 Balti Jaama Turg & Selver
Supermarket · Groceries & daily goods
767 m · 10 min
🌳 Toompark ja Snelli tiik
Park · Recreation & walking
769 m · 10 min
🧒 Tallinna Komeedi Lasteaed
Kindergarten · Alusharidus
1061 m · 14 min
Within a 10-minute walk: 13 places, nearest stop 119 m away.

Neighborhood Vintage & Demographics: Põhja-Tallinna linnaosa

Official open data from Statistics Estonia REL2021 census and Building Register EHR.

Resident Age Distribution

437 817 residents
0–17 (Children & youth) 18.7% · 81 762
18–64 (Working age) 62.4% · 273 008
65+ (Seniors & retirees) 19% · 83 047

Education Level (15+)

368 377 residents
Basic or primary education 12.7% · 46 946
Secondary / vocational education 37.4% · 137 875
Higher education (BSc, MSc, PhD) 47.1% · 173 485
Education unknown 2.7% · 10 071

Construction Era & Housing Stock

225 177 dwellings
Pre-War & Historic (< 1945) 11.1% · 25 046
Soviet Era (1946–1990) 65.7% · 147 900
Post-Independence (1991–2010) 13% · 29 357
Modern Developments (2011+) 9.2% · 20 698

Peak construction era: 1981–1990.

Energy Efficiency Distribution A–G

Class A (Nearly Zero Energy) 3.6%
Class B (Low Energy) 5.5%
Class C (Standard Efficiency) 6.9%
Class D (Moderate Efficiency) 6.1%
Class E (Standard Soviet Build) 66.6%
Class F–G (High Consumption) 11.1%

Building Technical Profile

Values read from EHR and the Land Board cadastre; fields the registers do not hold are not shown.

Year Built1939
Total Apartments11
Floors4
Energy Class (estimated)E ~
Land OwnershipPrivate ownership · apartment ownership
Plot Size910 m²
Heating SystemDistrict Heating
Load-bearing StructureBrick / Masonry
Elevators0
Noise Level53 dB (moderate)

Official Register Records: EHR & Cadastre

Only what Estiq reads from EHR and the cadastre WFS. Estiq does not track fire-safety or lift inspections.

EHR · Building Register

Code 101018073 · record updated 30.05.2025.

Brick / Masonry · lifts per EHR: 0.

EHR Portal (code: 101018073) →

Cadastral Unit (Land Board)

78408:802:0004 · plot area 910 m².

Land use: 80% Elamumaa, 20% arimaa.

Cadastral Map (78408:802:0004) ↗

Apartment association & running costs

The building is managed by apartment association Tallinn, Tehnika tn 24 korteriühistu (registry code 80256713). Figures are from the association's 2025 annual report (e-Business Register).

Typical flat€140 per monthall costs incl. utilities
Association fees€0.64/m² per monthexcl. utilities · repair fund €0.30/m² · Kelmiküla subdistrict median €1.24/m² per month
Repair fund€6 700€12/m² · balance at year end
LoansNo loansat year end
Financial year20252024
Member fees€4 337€4 870
of which repair fund€2 052€2 585
Repair spending€2 052€2 585
Repair fund balance€6 700€3 591
Cash€8 609€5 508
Reserve capital€1 534€1 534
Result for the year€33−€122
Fees by type2025€/m²/month
Hooldustasud€2 2850.34
Remonditasud€2 0520.30

Fee names as written in the report.

11 flats · members: 12 private + 1 companies.
Source: apartment association annual reports (e-Business Register). €/m² = amount ÷ floor area of the flats in the Building Register (565 m²) ÷ 12. Comparison: median and quartiles of apartment associations in Kelmiküla subdistrict, same year.

Land & Spatial Board In-ADS address object (ADS-OID: EE01655464) · Postal code: 10149

KÜ Records in e-Äriregister ↗

Apartment buildings on Tehnika tn

3 buildings on the street · street median €3 369/m² (n=3) · real-time filterable comparison.

Address Year Built Estiq €/m² Typical Unit Energy Class
Tehnika tn 24 This building 1939 €3 369 ~€147 874 E ~ Active
Tehnika tn 25 1936 €3 467 ~€173 952 C View →
Tehnika tn 37a 1950 €3 301 ~€82 151 D ~ View →

Official Data Sources & Registry Verification

Direct data linkages, authoritative registries, and update timestamps.

Data Dimension Official Source Governing Authority Data as of Status
Building Specs EHR · 101018073 Maa- ja Ruumiamet 05.10.2026 (EHR record 30.05.2025) Confirmed
Cadastral Unit & Land Zoning Land & Spatial Board · 78408:802:0004 ↗ Land & Spatial Board 05.10.2026 Confirmed
Notarized Sales Transactions Land Board Transactions Database Land & Spatial Board 05.2026 Synchronized
Demographics & Census Data Population Register & RL21 Statistics Estonia annual (2021 census) Official
Safety & Environmental Monitoring Noise Maps, Air Quality & Police Police Board / Environment Agency model estimate Statistical
Market Rent & Gross Yield Estiq rental database · 8 listings within 500 m, matched building era · yield 4,2–5,2% Estiq Rental Intelligence 10.2026 · n=8 Market Data
Valuation Methodology Estiq AVM Comparable sales approach (not EVS 875 certified appraisal) 2026 model weights Statistical

Building Energy Rating Guide

The energy performance certificate reflects the heating efficiency and energy consumption intensity of the building.

E · this building Higher Energy Demand Noticeable heat loss; typical of older housing stock

Key Risk Factors

  • Built in 1939: technical utility systems require periodic updating and capital maintenance.
  • Estimated energy class E: typically higher heating demand than modern A/B developments. No official certificate on record; the class is inferred from the construction year. Check the actual class and heating costs against the certificate and real bills.
  • Parking: on-grade surface parking on parcel/street; no separate underground garage.
  • Valuation nuance: bank collateral value for a specific unit depends fundamentally on interior finish.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

Structured answers compiled for buyers, sellers, search engines, and AI systems.

What building is located at Tehnika tn 24, Tallinn?

Tehnika tn 24 is a 4-story apartment building constructed in 1939, located in Põhja-Tallinna linnaosa, comprising 11 apartments. The EHR registry code is 101018073 and cadastral ID is 78408:802:0004. Estiq reports estimated energy class E.

What is the average price per sqm and market value for apartments at Tehnika tn 24?

The Estiq AVM model estimate is 3 369 €/m². The valuation range spans 3 049–3 689 €/m². The calculated fair value of a typical 2-room apartment is approximately €147 874.

How much does a 40 sqm or 50 sqm apartment cost at Tehnika tn 24?

Based on the 3 369 €/m² benchmark, a 40 sqm apartment is indicatively valued at €134 760 and a 50 sqm apartment at €168 450. Actual value depends on interior condition, floor, parking, and storage.

How are apartment prices distributed by room count?

2-room: €136 015–€164 570; 3-room: €202 080–€244 506.

At what indicative asking price should a seller list?

The model-based indicative asking price is approximately €3 628/m² (for the typical 2-room unit, about €155 268), allowing a 3–5% negotiation buffer.

How much rental income can a 2-room apartment generate?

A 2-room apartment in good condition has an estimated market rent of €530–€640 per month, generating an estimated gross yield of 4,2–5,2%.

Is Tehnika tn 24 a good rental investment?

Data indicates that compact apartment layouts, proximity to transit (119 m to stop), and active district tenant demand are positive investment drivers. Prior to purchasing, inspect individual apartment condition, utility costs, and actual occupancy demand.

What is the area around Tehnika tn 24 like: safety, air, noise and radon?

Police open data list 126 recorded incidents in the surrounding ~0.7 km² cell over 24 months (incident level: above average). Air: of the last 12 months' hourly readings, 65% were in the two best classes and 11% in the two worst (level: elevated). Estimated road noise at the building is 53 dB (Lden). Radon in soil gas: normal (30–50 kBq/m³). These describe the area, not a specific apartment.

What are the running costs at Tehnika tn 24?

According to the apartment association's 2025 annual report, a typical flat paid €140 per month in total, including utilities. Association fees excluding utilities were €0.64/m² per month, of which €0.30/m² to the repair fund. The repair fund held €6 700 at year end. The association had no loans. See the association figures.

Does the Estiq online valuation replace a bank-certified appraisal?

No. Estiq AVM is a data-driven statistical benchmark. Mortgage financing applications require a certified appraisal report performed by a licensed appraiser in accordance with EVS 875 standards. Order a valuation →

How accurate is the Estiq automated valuation (AVM)?

In a blind test (May–September 2026) the Estiq AVM had a median error of 9.5% in Tallinn and 12.1% elsewhere in Estonia; in Tallinn 83% of estimates fell within ±20%. Accuracy is higher in active areas and lower for atypical properties. The range on this page depends on how much local data there is. It is a statistical benchmark, not an EVS 875 report. See the methodology page.

Building data reconciled against the EHR and Land Board (Maa-amet) registries. AVM methodology by Martin Koppel, Estiq real estate valuation advisor (methodology aligned with the EVS 875 standard). This is an automated model estimate, not an EVS 875 appraisal report. Updated 05.10.2026.

Need a Second Opinion?

Forward this building data to a local property specialist without having to re-enter details.

Consult a neighborhood broker