Estiq Value / Tallinn / Haabersti / Paldiski mnt 181
Register data as of Oct 4, 2026 Haabersti · Tallinn

Paldiski mnt 181, Tallinn

Paldiski mnt 181 (Tallinn, Haabersti linnaosa) is a 1976 5-story residential building, 59 apartments (EHR 101018839). Estiq AVM model benchmark is 2 531 €/m² (range 2 291–2 771 €/m²) as of Oct 4, 2026.

Paldiski mnt 181, Tallinn – aerial photo of the building, outline from the Building Register (EHR)
Aerial photo · building outline from the Building Register (EHR) · Orthophoto 02.05.2024, Maa- ja Ruumiamet (open data licence)
5 floors 59 apartments EHR 101018839 ↗ Cadastre 78406:603:1445 ↗ Private ownership · apartment ownership

Estiq consolidates apartment price levels, AVM valuation, market trends, micro-location, living environment, EHR technical parameters, and official registry certificates in one view.

Need an official valuation report for the bank? Order an EVS 875 valuation →

The area at a glance

Six indicators for this address. Tap one to see its source and what it does not tell you.

Automated Market Valuation & Building Benchmark

Paldiski mnt 181 is a 5-storey residential building built in 1976, with 59 apartments, energy class E. The Estiq AVM benchmark is €2 531/m², 5.9% below the Haabersti median (notarised apartment transaction median €2 690/m², Apr 2026, n=96).

Paldiski mnt 181 is a 5-storey residential building completed in 1976 in Haabersti, with 59 apartments. Load-bearing structure: Prefabricated Concrete Panels (EHR register). The most common unit type is 2-room apartments (36 of them). Energy class E (per energy certificate).

The Estiq AVM baseline for apartments in this building is 2 531 €/m², approximately 5.9% below the Haabersti median (notarised apartment transaction median €2 690/m², Apr 2026, n=96). The typical unit (2-room, 52,6 m²) comes to about €133 131.

✓ Well Suited For

First-time home buyers, 1–2 person households, and rental investors.

⚠ Key Considerations

Energy class E, open surface parking, and 1976 construction vintage.

€620–€760/mo

Market rent for typical 2-room apartment (12 listings within 500 m).

📊 Market data · 12 listings within 500 m
Utilities: summer ~€86, winter ~€116 · 100% furnished
5,7–6,7%

Estimated gross yield (derived from real rental market listings).

from market data

Apartment Prices & Room Breakdown

Official Building Register (EHR) apartment types and Estiq valuation ranges.

Apartment Count Typical Size €/m² Value Range
1-room 10 32.5 – 33.1 m² €2 691 €80 367–€97 239
2-room 36 46.4 – 52.7 m² €2 531 €116 589–€141 067
3-room 12 52.5 – 66.4 m² €2 317 €133 781–€161 868
4-room 1 66.2 m² €2 317 €138 814–€167 957
Most units in the building vary: actual transaction prices depend directly on floor level, interior condition, basement storage, and parking rights.

Apartment Instant Valuation Calculator

Building benchmark + apartment-specific attributes. Select parameters to see calculated fair market value.

1-room · 33 m² 2-room · 50.9 m² 3-room · 63.8 m² 4-room · 66.2 m²
− 52,6 m² +
Needs repair −10% Good condition Renovated +10%
1st floor −2% Middle floor Top floor
Balcony / loggia +€3 000 Basement storage +€2 000 Parking space +€5 000
Calculated Fair Market ValueThe model's statistical estimate of the price a similar apartment in this building would most likely sell for. Based on Land and Spatial Board transaction data and comparable apartments. The actual price can differ by a few per cent. Not an EVS 875 valuation report.
€133 131
ca €2 531 / m² · model estimate
Model-Based Indicative Asking PriceA suggested starting price for a sale listing: the calculated market value +5%. In Tallinn apartments sell on average 3–5% below the final asking price, so this leaves room for negotiation. It is not a transaction price or a guarantee. €139 788
Expected Monthly Rent €620–€760/mo
Asking price per m² €2 658/m²
Negotiation buffer 3–5%
Methodology: automated statistical AVM valuation based on official Land Board sales records. Does not substitute a certified appraisal report under EVS 875 standards.

Estiq Building Scorecard™

8-dimensional audit of living environment, safety, infrastructure, and market liquidity.

Composite Score
7,4 / 10

The Estiq Building Score is Estiq's own composite indicator, not an official rating; component weights are shown below. Methodology

Location & Transit9,2

Meelespea stop 108 m / 1 min; fast connection to city centre.

Weight 20%
Education & Schools6,3

Tallinna Õismäe Gümnaasium 514 m; state exams rating 55.1/100; kindergarten 291 m.

Weight 15%
Air Quality & Environment7,1

75% of hours good, 5% poor (12-month mean, level: moderate), noise level 55 dB (noticeable), modelled (Lden), nearest park Õismäe tiigi puhkeala 455 m. Sources: Estiq noise model (CNOSSOS-EU); Estiq air-quality index derived from Keskkonnaagentuur data.

Weight 10%
Safety & Crime Risk7,1

PPA open data (H3 cell (~0.7 km²), 24 months to 26.08.2026, n=30): moderate risk; last 12 months vs previous 12: +162.9%.

Weight 10%
Condition & Vintage6,7

Built in 1976; load-bearing structure Prefabricated Concrete Panels.

Weight 15%
Energy Efficiency & Heating5,2

EHR energy certificate E (issued 23.02.2010, expired); heating type District Heating.

Weight 10%
Lifestyle & Infrastructure8,8

Õismäe tiigi puhkeala 455 m; grocery stores 146 m.

Weight 10%
Market Liquidity & Demand8,2

Land Board transaction volume in this micro-location (399 transactions over the last 4 quarters in the "built 1971-1990" cohort).

Weight 10%

Environment & safety: Paldiski mnt 181

Official open data and Estiq models for this building’s location. They describe the area, not a specific apartment. How we calculate this.

Safety

Incident level: above average · index 6.6 / 10

Police and Border Guard Board open data list 30 recorded incidents in the surrounding ~0.7 km² cell over 24 months (data to 26.08.2026). Last 12 months vs the 12 before: +163%.

Counts incidents reported to the police, not how safe it feels.

Source: PPA open data.

Air quality

Moderate

Of 2 635 hourly readings in the last 12 months (07.12.2025–07.10.2026, this building’s cell (~0.1 km²)): 75% in the two best classes, 20% in the middle one and 5% in the two worst of five.

Source: Keskkonnaagentuur, hourly data.

Noise

55 dB Lden · noticeable

Estimated road noise is 2 dB above the WHO recommended level (53 dB Lden).

Source: Estiq noise model, OpenStreetMap.

Radon in the ground

Low · 10–30 kBq/m³

Radon concentration in soil gas. Based on measurements in this cell. That is below the 50 kBq/m³ threshold from which new buildings need radon-safe construction (EVS 840). Municipality-wide class: Kõrge või väga kõrge.

A soil-gas reading, not the flat’s indoor air; mainly relevant to basements and ground floors.

Source: Estonian radon-risk map (Geological Survey of Estonia).

Price Trends & Sales Strategy

Transactions 2024 Q3–2026 Q2 · Land Board · Haabersti · built 1971-1990 cohort.

Quarterly sales price €/m² (Sample: 861 deals · built 1971-1990)
Sales ✨ Forecast 2026 Q4 Method: weighted linear regression over the last 6 quarters, damped 0.75, capped ±5%/quarter. Not a guarantee. Väike-Õismäe asum · built 1971-1990 · €2 364 (2026 Q1) +9.2% YoY (2026 Q1 vs 2025 Q1)
Paldiski mnt 181 AVM benchmark: €2 531/m² €2 046 2024 Q3 106 deals €2 076 2024 Q4 130 deals €2 171 2025 Q1 112 deals €2 203 2025 Q2 114 deals €2 216 2025 Q3 123 deals €2 266 2025 Q4 118 deals €2 371 2026 Q1 112 deals Partial quarter: Land Board data is still arriving; not used for the trend or YoY. €2 205 2026 Q2 Partial quarter: Land Board data is still arriving; not used for the trend or YoY.partial · 46 €2 470 2026 Q4 ✨ Forecast

Sales Strategy

AVM Fair Market Value
€2 531/m²
Price Band
€2 291–2 771
Indicative Asking Price (Typical 2-room · 52,6 m²)
€139 788
Indicative Asking Price€2 658/m²
Negotiation room~3–5%

Location Map & Nearest Amenities

Within a 10-minute walk, there are 11 key infrastructure facilities · Coordinates 59.416171, 24.638125 · Cadastre 78406:603:1445.

🚏 Meelespea stop
Transit Stop · Bus / Local transit
108 m · 1 min
🛒 Maxima X
Supermarket · Supermarket
146 m · 2 min
🚏 Sõudebaasi stop
Transit Stop · Bus / Local transit
156 m · 2 min
🧒 Meelespea Lasteaed
Kindergarten · Pre-school education
291 m · 4 min
🚏 Rukkilille stop
Transit Stop · Bus / Local transit
292 m · 4 min
🚏 Väike-Õismäe stop
Transit Stop · Bus / Local transit
367 m · 5 min
🌳 Õismäe tiigi puhkeala
Park · Recreation & walking
455 m · 6 min
🧒 Rukkilill Lasteaed
Kindergarten · Pre-school education
502 m · 7 min
🎓 Tallinna Õismäe Gümnaasium
Upper secondary school · Exam rating: 55.1/100
514 m · 7 min
🎓 Tallinna Haabersti Gümnaasium
Upper secondary school · Exam rating: 52/100
577 m · 8 min
🎓 Tallinna Õismäe Vene Lütseum
Upper secondary school · Exam rating: 70.5/100
666 m · 9 min
Within a 10-minute walk: 11 places, nearest stop 108 m away.

Neighborhood Vintage & Demographics: Haabersti linnaosa

Official open data from Statistics Estonia REL2021 census and Building Register EHR.

Resident Age Distribution

46 750 residents
0–17 (Children & youth) 19.7% · 9 208
18–64 (Working age) 60% · 28 038
65+ (Seniors & retirees) 20.3% · 9 504

Education Level (15+)

38 987 residents
Basic or primary education 12.6% · 4 918
Secondary / vocational education 37.7% · 14 686
Higher education (BSc, MSc, PhD) 47.6% · 18 572
Education unknown 2.1% · 811

Construction Era & Housing Stock

22 911 dwellings
Pre-War & Historic (< 1945) 0.3% · 80
Soviet Era (1946–1990) 65.7% · 15 057
Post-Independence (1991–2010) 16.1% · 3 691
Modern Developments (2011+) 16.8% · 3 860

Peak construction era: 1971–1980.

Energy Efficiency Distribution A–G

Class A (Nearly Zero Energy) 7.5%
Class B (Low Energy) 9.3%
Class C (Standard Efficiency) 10.8%
Class D (Moderate Efficiency) 5.3%
Class E (Standard Soviet Build) 66.7%
Class F–G (High Consumption) 0.3%

Building Technical Profile

Values read from EHR and the Land Board cadastre; fields the registers do not hold are not shown.

Year Built1976
Total Apartments59
Floors5
Energy ClassE
Land OwnershipPrivate ownership · apartment ownership
Plot Size1 327 m²
Heating SystemDistrict Heating
Load-bearing StructurePrefabricated Concrete Panels
Elevators0
Noise Level55 dB (noticeable)

Official Register Records: EHR & Cadastre

Only what Estiq reads from EHR and the cadastre WFS. Estiq does not track fire-safety or lift inspections.

EHR · Building Register

Code 101018839 · record updated 17.09.2026.

Prefabricated Concrete Panels · lifts per EHR: 0.

EHR Portal (code: 101018839) →

Cadastral Unit (Land Board)

78406:603:1445 · plot area 1 327 m².

Land use: 95% Elamumaa, 5% arimaa.

Cadastral Map (78406:603:1445) ↗

Apartment association & running costs

The building is managed by apartment association Tallinn, Paldiski mnt 181 korteriühistu (registry code 80157046). Figures are from the association's 2025 annual report (e-Business Register).

Total owner costs€2.89/m² per monthtypical flat €140/month · incl. utilities · Väike-Õismäe subdistrict median €2.66/m² per month
Association fees€1.23/m² per monthexcl. utilities · repair fund €0.62/m² · Väike-Õismäe subdistrict median €0.96/m² per month
Repair fund€16 202€5.41/m² · within the usual local range
LoansNo loansat year end
Financial year20252024
Member fees€44 255€33 276
of which repair fund€22 393€11 279
Repair spending€22 393€11 279
Repair fund balance€16 202€19 279
Cash€22 408€23 407
Reserve capital€4 001€4 001
Result for the year€661€120
Fees by type2025€/m²/month
Hooldustasud€21 8620.61
Remonditasud€22 3930.62

Fee names as written in the report.

59 flats · members: 57 private + 3 companies.
Source: apartment association annual reports (e-Business Register). €/m² = amount ÷ floor area of the flats in the Building Register (2 995 m²) ÷ 12. "Total owner costs" is the sum charged to owners in the report's flat table and usually includes heating, water and electricity. Comparison: median and quartiles of apartment associations in Väike-Õismäe subdistrict, same year.

Land & Spatial Board In-ADS address object (ADS-OID: EE00638970) · Postal code: 13518

KÜ Records in e-Äriregister ↗

Apartment buildings on Paldiski mnt

11 buildings on the street · street median €3 287/m² (n=11) · real-time filterable comparison.

Address Year Built Estiq €/m² Typical Unit Energy Class
Paldiski mnt 14 2012 €4 855 ~€243 600 B ~ View →
Paldiski mnt 42 1940 €3 023 ~€127 002 D View →
Paldiski mnt 59 1940 €3 685 ~€190 515 E View →
Paldiski mnt 75 2017 €2 884 ~€58 664 F View →
Paldiski mnt 108b 2024 €3 570 ~€178 857 B View →
Paldiski mnt 155 1977 €2 495 ~€126 336 D View →
Paldiski mnt 181 This building 1976 €2 531 ~€133 131 E Active
Paldiski mnt 201 2015 €3 287 ~€218 570 C View →

Official Data Sources & Registry Verification

Direct data linkages, authoritative registries, and update timestamps.

Data Dimension Official Source Governing Authority Data as of Status
Building Specs EHR · 101018839 Maa- ja Ruumiamet 04.10.2026 (EHR record 17.09.2026) Confirmed
Cadastral Unit & Land Zoning Land & Spatial Board · 78406:603:1445 ↗ Land & Spatial Board 18.09.2026 Confirmed
Notarized Sales Transactions Land Board Transactions Database Land & Spatial Board 05.2026 Synchronized
Demographics & Census Data Population Register & RL21 Statistics Estonia annual (2021 census) Official
Safety & Environmental Monitoring Noise Maps, Air Quality & Police Police Board / Environment Agency model estimate Statistical
Market Rent & Gross Yield Estiq rental database · 12 listings within 500 m · yield 5,7–6,7% Estiq Rental Intelligence 10.2026 · n=12 Market Data
Valuation Methodology Estiq AVM Comparable sales approach (not EVS 875 certified appraisal) 2026 model weights Statistical

Building Energy Rating Guide

The energy performance certificate reflects the heating efficiency and energy consumption intensity of the building.

E · this building Higher Energy Demand Noticeable heat loss; typical of older housing stock

Key Risk Factors

  • Built in 1976: technical utility systems require periodic updating and capital maintenance.
  • Energy class E: typically higher heating demand than modern A/B developments. The energy certificate has expired, so the current class may differ. Actual heating costs depend on the apartment and how it is used.
  • Parking: on-grade surface parking on parcel/street; no separate underground garage.
  • Valuation nuance: bank collateral value for a specific unit depends fundamentally on interior finish.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

Structured answers compiled for buyers, sellers, search engines, and AI systems.

What building is located at Paldiski mnt 181, Tallinn?

Paldiski mnt 181 is a 5-story apartment building constructed in 1976, located in Haabersti linnaosa, comprising 59 apartments. The EHR registry code is 101018839 and cadastral ID is 78406:603:1445. Estiq reports energy class E.

What is the average price per sqm and market value for apartments at Paldiski mnt 181?

The Estiq AVM model estimate is 2 531 €/m². The valuation range spans 2 291–2 771 €/m². The calculated fair value of a typical 2-room apartment is approximately €133 131.

How much does a 40 sqm or 50 sqm apartment cost at Paldiski mnt 181?

Based on the 2 531 €/m² benchmark, a 40 sqm apartment is indicatively valued at €101 240 and a 50 sqm apartment at €126 550. Actual value depends on interior condition, floor, parking, and storage.

How are apartment prices distributed by room count?

1-room: €80 367–€97 239; 2-room: €116 589–€141 067; 3-room: €133 781–€161 868; 4-room: €138 814–€167 957.

At what indicative asking price should a seller list?

The model-based indicative asking price is approximately €2 658/m² (for the typical 2-room unit, about €139 788), allowing a 3–5% negotiation buffer.

How much rental income can a 2-room apartment generate?

A 2-room apartment in good condition has an estimated market rent of €620–€760 per month, generating an estimated gross yield of 5,7–6,7%.

Is Paldiski mnt 181 a good rental investment?

Data indicates that compact apartment layouts, proximity to transit (108 m to stop), and active district tenant demand are positive investment drivers. Prior to purchasing, inspect individual apartment condition, utility costs, and actual occupancy demand.

What is the area around Paldiski mnt 181 like: safety, air, noise and radon?

Police open data list 30 recorded incidents in the surrounding ~0.7 km² cell over 24 months (incident level: above average). Air: of the last 12 months' hourly readings, 75% were in the two best classes and 5% in the two worst (level: moderate). Estimated road noise at the building is 55 dB (Lden). Radon in soil gas: low (10–30 kBq/m³). These describe the area, not a specific apartment.

What are the running costs at Paldiski mnt 181?

According to the apartment association's 2025 annual report, owners paid on average €2.89/m² per month in total including utilities; a typical flat paid €140 per month. Association fees excluding utilities were €1.23/m² per month, of which €0.62/m² to the repair fund. The repair fund held €16 202 at year end. The association had no loans. For comparison, the median of 150 associations in Väike-Õismäe subdistrict was €2.66/m² per month. See the association figures.

Does the Estiq online valuation replace a bank-certified appraisal?

No. Estiq AVM is a data-driven statistical benchmark. Mortgage financing applications require a certified appraisal report performed by a licensed appraiser in accordance with EVS 875 standards. Order a valuation →

How accurate is the Estiq automated valuation (AVM)?

In a blind test (May–September 2026) the Estiq AVM had a median error of 9.5% in Tallinn and 12.1% elsewhere in Estonia; in Tallinn 83% of estimates fell within ±20%. Accuracy is higher in active areas and lower for atypical properties. The range on this page depends on how much local data there is. It is a statistical benchmark, not an EVS 875 report. See the methodology page.

Building data reconciled against the EHR and Land Board (Maa-amet) registries. AVM methodology by Martin Koppel, Estiq real estate valuation advisor (methodology aligned with the EVS 875 standard). This is an automated model estimate, not an EVS 875 appraisal report. Updated 04.10.2026.

Need a Second Opinion?

Forward this building data to a local property specialist without having to re-enter details.

Consult a neighborhood broker