Estiq Value / Tallinn / Haabersti / Astangu tn 50a/2
Register data as of Oct 6, 2026 Haabersti · Tallinn

Astangu tänav 50a/2, Tallinn

Astangu tn 50a/2 (Tallinn, Haabersti linnaosa) is a 2008 5-story residential building, 59 apartments (EHR 120299625). Estiq AVM model benchmark is 2 513 €/m² (range 2 274–2 752 €/m²) as of Oct 6, 2026.

Astangu tänav 50a/2, Tallinn – aerial photo of the building, outline from the Building Register (EHR)
Aerial photo · building outline from the Building Register (EHR) · Orthophoto 02.05.2024, Maa- ja Ruumiamet (open data licence)
5 floors 59 apartments EHR 120299625 ↗ Cadastre 78406:604:0015 ↗ Private ownership · apartment ownership Underground parking

Estiq consolidates apartment price levels, AVM valuation, market trends, micro-location, living environment, EHR technical parameters, and official registry certificates in one view.

Need an official valuation report for the bank? Order an EVS 875 valuation →

The area at a glance

Six indicators for this address. Tap one to see its source and what it does not tell you.

Automated Market Valuation & Building Benchmark

Astangu tn 50a/2 is a 5-storey residential building built in 2008, with 59 apartments, energy class E. The Estiq AVM benchmark is €2 513/m², 6.6% below the Haabersti median (notarised apartment transaction median €2 690/m², Apr 2026, n=96).

Astangu tn 50a/2 is a 5-storey residential building completed in 2008 in Haabersti, with 59 apartments. Load-bearing structure: Brick / Masonry (EHR register). The most common unit type is 2-room apartments (31 of them). Energy class E (per energy certificate).

The Estiq AVM baseline for apartments in this building is 2 513 €/m², approximately 6.6% below the Haabersti median (notarised apartment transaction median €2 690/m², Apr 2026, n=96). The typical unit (2-room, 61,3 m²) comes to about €147 304.

✓ Well Suited For

First-time home buyers, 1–2 person households, and rental investors.

⚠ Key Considerations

Energy class E, open surface parking, and 2008 construction vintage.

€550–€670/mo

Market rent for typical 2-room apartment (11 listings within 500 m).

📊 Market data · 11 listings within 500 m
Utilities: summer ~€85, winter ~€164 · 100% furnished
4,4–5,4%

Estimated gross yield (derived from real rental market listings).

from market data

Apartment Prices & Room Breakdown

Official Building Register (EHR) apartment types and Estiq valuation ranges.

Apartment Count Typical Size €/m² Value Range
1-room 14 40.2 – 51.9 m² €2 672 €107 124–€129 615
2-room 31 41.7 – 67.8 m² €2 403 €130 700–€158 140
3-room 12 57.8 – 84.2 m² €2 403 €157 884–€191 031
4-room 2 85.7 – 103.5 m² €2 406 €205 985–€249 230
Most units in the building vary: actual transaction prices depend directly on floor level, interior condition, basement storage, and parking rights.

Apartment Instant Valuation Calculator

Building benchmark + apartment-specific attributes. Select parameters to see calculated fair market value.

1-room · 44.3 m² 2-room · 60.1 m² 3-room · 72.6 m² 4-room · 94.6 m²
− 61,3 m² +
Needs repair −10% Good condition Renovated +10%
1st floor −2% Middle floor Top floor
Balcony / loggia +€3 000 Basement storage +€2 000 Parking space +€5 000
Calculated Fair Market ValueThe model's statistical estimate of the price a similar apartment in this building would most likely sell for. Based on Land and Spatial Board transaction data and comparable apartments. The actual price can differ by a few per cent. Not an EVS 875 valuation report.
€147 304
ca €2 403 / m² · model estimate
Model-Based Indicative Asking PriceA suggested starting price for a sale listing: the calculated market value +5%. In Tallinn apartments sell on average 3–5% below the final asking price, so this leaves room for negotiation. It is not a transaction price or a guarantee. €154 669
Expected Monthly Rent €550–€670/mo
Asking price per m² €2 523/m²
Negotiation buffer 3–5%
Methodology: automated statistical AVM valuation based on official Land Board sales records. Does not substitute a certified appraisal report under EVS 875 standards.

Estiq Building Scorecard™

8-dimensional audit of living environment, safety, infrastructure, and market liquidity.

Composite Score
7 / 10

The Estiq Building Score is Estiq's own composite indicator, not an official rating; component weights are shown below. Methodology

Location & Transit9,0

Astangu stop 165 m / 2 min; fast connection to city centre.

Weight 20%
Education & Schools5,4

Tallinna Järveotsa Gümnaasium 685 m; state exams rating 57.2/100; kindergarten 1162 m.

Weight 15%
Air Quality & Environment6,8

74% of hours good, 13% poor (12-month mean, level: elevated), noise level 50 dB (moderate), modelled (Lden), nearest park Õismäe tiigi puhkeala 1574 m. Sources: Estiq noise model (CNOSSOS-EU); Estiq air-quality index derived from Keskkonnaagentuur data.

Weight 10%
Safety & Crime Risk6,8

PPA open data (H3 cell (~0.7 km²), 24 months to 26.08.2026, n=26): elevated risk; last 12 months vs previous 12: +63.0%.

Weight 10%
Condition & Vintage8,3

Built in 2008; load-bearing structure Brick / Masonry.

Weight 15%
Energy Efficiency & Heating5,2

EHR energy certificate E (issued 15.10.2018); heating type District Heating.

Weight 10%
Lifestyle & Infrastructure5,1

Õismäe tiigi puhkeala 1574 m; grocery stores 2481 m.

Weight 10%
Market Liquidity & Demand7,5

Land Board transaction volume in this micro-location (88 transactions over the last 4 quarters in the "built 2001-2010" cohort).

Weight 10%

Environment & safety: Astangu tn 50a/2

Official open data and Estiq models for this building’s location. They describe the area, not a specific apartment. How we calculate this.

Safety

Incident level: high · index 7.5 / 10

Police and Border Guard Board open data list 26 recorded incidents in the surrounding ~0.7 km² cell over 24 months (data to 26.08.2026). Last 12 months vs the 12 before: +63%.

Counts incidents reported to the police, not how safe it feels.

Source: PPA open data.

Air quality

Elevated

Of 1 926 hourly readings in the last 12 months (07.12.2025–11.10.2026, this building’s cell (~0.1 km²)): 74% in the two best classes, 13% in the middle one and 13% in the two worst of five.

Source: Keskkonnaagentuur, hourly data.

Noise

50 dB Lden · moderate

Estimated road noise is within the WHO recommended level (53 dB Lden).

Source: Estiq noise model, OpenStreetMap.

Radon in the ground

High · 50–100 kBq/m³

Radon concentration in soil gas. Based on measurements in this cell. That is above the 50 kBq/m³ threshold from which new buildings need radon-safe construction (EVS 840). Municipality-wide class: Kõrge või väga kõrge.

A soil-gas reading, not the flat’s indoor air; mainly relevant to basements and ground floors.

Source: Estonian radon-risk map (Geological Survey of Estonia).

Price Trends & Sales Strategy

Transactions 2024 Q3–2026 Q2 · Land Board · Haabersti · built 2001-2010 cohort.

Quarterly sales price €/m² (Sample: 185 deals · built 2001-2010)
Sales ✨ Forecast 2026 Q4 Method: weighted linear regression over the last 6 quarters, damped 0.75, capped ±5%/quarter. Not a guarantee. +6.1% YoY (2026 Q1 vs 2025 Q1)
Astangu tn 50a/2 AVM benchmark: €2 513/m² €2 530 2024 Q3 19 deals €2 574 2024 Q4 25 deals €2 579 2025 Q1 31 deals €2 422 2025 Q2 22 deals €2 659 2025 Q3 27 deals €2 765 2025 Q4 27 deals €2 737 2026 Q1 20 deals Partial quarter: Land Board data is still arriving; not used for the trend or YoY. €2 580 2026 Q2 Partial quarter: Land Board data is still arriving; not used for the trend or YoY.partial · 14 €2 870 2026 Q4 ✨ Forecast

Sales Strategy

AVM Fair Market Value
€2 513/m²
Price Band
€2 274–2 752
Indicative Asking Price (Typical 2-room · 61,3 m²)
€154 669
Indicative Asking Price€2 523/m²
Negotiation room~3–5%

Location Map & Nearest Amenities

Within a 10-minute walk, there are 9 key infrastructure facilities · Coordinates 59.404024, 24.634870 · Cadastre 78406:604:0015.

🚏 Astangu stop
Transit Stop · Bus / Local transit
165 m · 2 min
🚏 Harku-Kadaka stop
Transit Stop · Bus / Local transit
248 m · 3 min
🚏 Järveotsa kool stop
Transit Stop · Bus / Local transit
435 m · 6 min
🚏 Jalami stop
Transit Stop · Bus / Local transit
445 m · 6 min
🎓 Tallinna Järveotsa Gümnaasium
Upper secondary school · Exam rating: 57.2/100
685 m · 9 min
🧒 Meelespea Lasteaed
Kindergarten · Alusharidus
1162 m · 15 min
🎓 Tallinna Õismäe Gümnaasium
Upper secondary school · Exam rating: 55.1/100
1195 m · 16 min
🌳 Õismäe tiigi puhkeala
Park · Roheala
1574 m · 21 min
🛒 Mustika Keskus Prisma
Supermarket · Supermarket
2481 m · 33 min
Within a 10-minute walk: 9 places, nearest stop 165 m away.

Neighborhood Vintage & Demographics: Haabersti linnaosa

Official open data from Statistics Estonia REL2021 census and Building Register EHR.

Resident Age Distribution

46 750 residents
0–17 (Children & youth) 19.7% · 9 208
18–64 (Working age) 60% · 28 038
65+ (Seniors & retirees) 20.3% · 9 504

Education Level (15+)

38 987 residents
Basic or primary education 12.6% · 4 918
Secondary / vocational education 37.7% · 14 686
Higher education (BSc, MSc, PhD) 47.6% · 18 572
Education unknown 2.1% · 811

Construction Era & Housing Stock

22 911 dwellings
Pre-War & Historic (< 1945) 0.3% · 80
Soviet Era (1946–1990) 65.7% · 15 057
Post-Independence (1991–2010) 16.1% · 3 691
Modern Developments (2011+) 16.8% · 3 860

Peak construction era: 1971–1980.

Energy Efficiency Distribution A–G

Class A (Nearly Zero Energy) 7.5%
Class B (Low Energy) 9.3%
Class C (Standard Efficiency) 10.8%
Class D (Moderate Efficiency) 5.3%
Class E (Standard Soviet Build) 66.7%
Class F–G (High Consumption) 0.3%

Building Technical Profile

Values read from EHR and the Land Board cadastre; fields the registers do not hold are not shown.

Year Built2008
Total Apartments59
Floors5
Energy ClassE
Land OwnershipPrivate ownership · apartment ownership
Plot Size8 113 m²
Heating SystemDistrict Heating
Load-bearing StructureBrick / Masonry
Noise Level50 dB (moderate)

Official Register Records: EHR & Cadastre

Only what Estiq reads from EHR and the cadastre WFS. Estiq does not track fire-safety or lift inspections.

EHR · Building Register

Code 120299625 · record updated 06.09.2025.

Brick / Masonry.

EHR Portal (code: 120299625) →

Cadastral Unit (Land Board)

78406:604:0015 · plot area 8 113 m².

Land use: 90% Elamumaa, 10% arimaa.

Cadastral Map (78406:604:0015) ↗

Apartment association & running costs

The building is managed by apartment association Tallinn, Astangu tn 50a korteriühistu (registry code 80338523). Figures are from the association's 2025 annual report (e-Business Register).

Total owner costs€2.64/m² per monthtypical flat €147/month · incl. utilities · Astangu subdistrict median €2.77/m² per month
Association fees€0.80/m² per monthexcl. utilities · repair fund €0.12/m² · Astangu subdistrict median €0.96/m² per month
Repair fund€73 513€11/m² · within the usual local range
LoansNo loansat year end
Financial year20252024
Member fees€62 428€99 322
of which repair fund€9 388€52 887
Repair spending€9 388€52 887
Repair fund balance€73 513€43 724
Cash€118 726€83 489
Reserve capital€11 660€11 660
Result for the year€3 182−€2 824
Fees by type2025€/m²/month
Hooldustasud€53 0400.68
Remonditasud€9 3880.12

Fee names as written in the report.

109 flats · members: 152 private + 5 companies · the association manages 2 buildings.
Source: apartment association annual reports (e-Business Register). €/m² = amount ÷ floor area of the flats in the Building Register (6 526 m²) ÷ 12. "Total owner costs" is the sum charged to owners in the report's flat table and usually includes heating, water and electricity. Comparison: median and quartiles of apartment associations in Astangu subdistrict, same year.

Land & Spatial Board In-ADS address object (ADS-OID: EE01025064) · Postal code: 13519

KÜ Records in e-Äriregister ↗

Apartment buildings on Astangu tn

19 buildings on the street · street median €2 493/m² (n=19) · real-time filterable comparison.

Address Year Built Estiq €/m² Typical Unit Energy Class
Astangu tn 19/1 2017 €3 082 ~€157 507 B ~ View →
Astangu tn 19/2 2017 €3 070 ~€217 302 B ~ View →
Astangu tn 19/3 2017 €3 083 ~€157 703 B ~ View →
Astangu tn 21/1 2006 €2 519 ~€147 545 D View →
Astangu tn 21/2 2006 €2 562 ~€149 017 D View →
Astangu tn 21/3 2006 €2 512 ~€135 270 D View →
Astangu tn 23 2022 €3 406 ~€170 300 B View →
Astangu tn 24 1991 €2 246 ~€105 773 D View →
Astangu tn 50a/2 This building 2008 €2 513 ~€147 304 E Active

Official Data Sources & Registry Verification

Direct data linkages, authoritative registries, and update timestamps.

Data Dimension Official Source Governing Authority Data as of Status
Building Specs EHR · 120299625 Maa- ja Ruumiamet 06.10.2026 (EHR record 06.09.2025) Confirmed
Cadastral Unit & Land Zoning Land & Spatial Board · 78406:604:0015 ↗ Land & Spatial Board 06.10.2026 Confirmed
Notarized Sales Transactions Land Board Transactions Database Land & Spatial Board 05.2026 Synchronized
Demographics & Census Data Population Register & RL21 Statistics Estonia annual (2021 census) Official
Safety & Environmental Monitoring Noise Maps, Air Quality & Police Police Board / Environment Agency model estimate Statistical
Market Rent & Gross Yield Estiq rental database · 11 listings within 500 m · yield 4,4–5,4% Estiq Rental Intelligence 10.2026 · n=11 Market Data
Valuation Methodology Estiq AVM Comparable sales approach (not EVS 875 certified appraisal) 2026 model weights Statistical

Building Energy Rating Guide

The energy performance certificate reflects the heating efficiency and energy consumption intensity of the building.

E · this building Higher Energy Demand Noticeable heat loss; typical of older housing stock

Key Risk Factors

  • Built in 2008: technical utility systems require periodic updating and capital maintenance.
  • Energy class E: typically higher heating demand than modern A/B developments. Actual heating costs depend on the apartment and how it is used.
  • Parking: building features an underground heated parking garage.
  • Valuation nuance: bank collateral value for a specific unit depends fundamentally on interior finish.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

Structured answers compiled for buyers, sellers, search engines, and AI systems.

What building is located at Astangu tn 50a/2, Tallinn?

Astangu tn 50a/2 is a 5-story apartment building constructed in 2008, located in Haabersti linnaosa, comprising 59 apartments. The EHR registry code is 120299625 and cadastral ID is 78406:604:0015. Estiq reports energy class E.

What is the average price per sqm and market value for apartments at Astangu tn 50a/2?

The Estiq AVM model estimate is 2 513 €/m². The valuation range spans 2 274–2 752 €/m². The calculated fair value of a typical 2-room apartment is approximately €147 304.

How much does a 50 sqm or 75 sqm apartment cost at Astangu tn 50a/2?

Based on the 2 513 €/m² benchmark, a 50 sqm apartment is indicatively valued at €125 650 and a 75 sqm apartment at €188 475. Actual value depends on interior condition, floor, parking, and storage.

How are apartment prices distributed by room count?

1-room: €107 124–€129 615; 2-room: €130 700–€158 140; 3-room: €157 884–€191 031; 4-room: €205 985–€249 230.

At what indicative asking price should a seller list?

The model-based indicative asking price is approximately €2 523/m² (for the typical 2-room unit, about €154 669), allowing a 3–5% negotiation buffer.

How much rental income can a 2-room apartment generate?

A 2-room apartment in good condition has an estimated market rent of €550–€670 per month, generating an estimated gross yield of 4,4–5,4%.

Is Astangu tn 50a/2 a good rental investment?

Data indicates that compact apartment layouts, proximity to transit (165 m to stop), and active district tenant demand are positive investment drivers. Prior to purchasing, inspect individual apartment condition, utility costs, and actual occupancy demand.

What is the area around Astangu tn 50a/2 like: safety, air, noise and radon?

Police open data list 26 recorded incidents in the surrounding ~0.7 km² cell over 24 months (incident level: high). Air: of the last 12 months' hourly readings, 74% were in the two best classes and 13% in the two worst (level: elevated). Estimated road noise at the building is 50 dB (Lden). Radon in soil gas: high (50–100 kBq/m³). These describe the area, not a specific apartment.

What are the running costs at Astangu tn 50a/2?

According to the apartment association's 2025 annual report, owners paid on average €2.64/m² per month in total including utilities; a typical flat paid €147 per month. Association fees excluding utilities were €0.80/m² per month, of which €0.12/m² to the repair fund. The repair fund held €73 513 at year end. The association had no loans. For comparison, the median of 34 associations in Astangu subdistrict was €2.77/m² per month. See the association figures.

Does the Estiq online valuation replace a bank-certified appraisal?

No. Estiq AVM is a data-driven statistical benchmark. Mortgage financing applications require a certified appraisal report performed by a licensed appraiser in accordance with EVS 875 standards. Order a valuation →

How accurate is the Estiq automated valuation (AVM)?

In a blind test (May–September 2026) the Estiq AVM had a median error of 9.5% in Tallinn and 12.1% elsewhere in Estonia; in Tallinn 83% of estimates fell within ±20%. Accuracy is higher in active areas and lower for atypical properties. The range on this page depends on how much local data there is. It is a statistical benchmark, not an EVS 875 report. See the methodology page.

Building data reconciled against the EHR and Land Board (Maa-amet) registries. AVM methodology by Martin Koppel, Estiq real estate valuation advisor (methodology aligned with the EVS 875 standard). This is an automated model estimate, not an EVS 875 appraisal report. Updated 06.10.2026.

Need a Second Opinion?

Forward this building data to a local property specialist without having to re-enter details.

Consult a neighborhood broker