Estiq Value / Tallinn / Haabersti / Astangu tn 26
Register data as of Sep 29, 2026 Haabersti · Tallinn

Astangu tänav 26, Tallinn

Astangu tn 26 (Tallinn, Haabersti linnaosa) is a 1994 5-story residential building, 38 apartments (EHR 101010729). Estiq AVM model benchmark is 2 247 €/m² (range 2 034–2 460 €/m²) as of Sep 29, 2026.

Astangu tänav 26, Tallinn – aerial photo of the building, outline from the Building Register (EHR)
Aerial photo · building outline from the Building Register (EHR) · Orthophoto 02.05.2024, Maa- ja Ruumiamet (open data licence)
5 floors 38 apartments EHR 101010729 ↗ Cadastre 78406:604:0590 ↗ Private ownership · apartment ownership

Estiq consolidates apartment price levels, AVM valuation, market trends, micro-location, living environment, EHR technical parameters, and official registry certificates in one view.

Need an official valuation report for the bank? Order an EVS 875 valuation →

The area at a glance

Six indicators for this address. Tap one to see its source and what it does not tell you.

Automated Market Valuation & Building Benchmark

Astangu tn 26 is a 5-storey residential building built in 1994, with 38 apartments, energy class C. The Estiq AVM benchmark is €2 247/m², 16.5% below the Haabersti median (notarised apartment transaction median €2 690/m², Apr 2026, n=96).

Astangu tn 26 is a 5-storey residential building completed in 1994 in Haabersti, with 38 apartments. Load-bearing structure: Prefabricated Concrete Panels (EHR register). The most common unit type is 2-room apartments (18 of them). Energy class C (per energy certificate).

The Estiq AVM baseline for apartments in this building is 2 247 €/m², approximately 16.5% below the Haabersti median (notarised apartment transaction median €2 690/m², Apr 2026, n=96). The typical unit (2-room, 50,6 m²) comes to about €113 698.

✓ Well Suited For

First-time home buyers, 1–2 person households, and rental investors.

⚠ Key Considerations

Energy class C, open surface parking, and 1994 construction vintage.

€480–€580/mo

Market rent for typical 2-room apartment (11 listings within 500 m).

📊 Market data · 11 listings within 500 m
Utilities: summer ~€85, winter ~€164 · 100% furnished
5,1–6,1%

Estimated gross yield (derived from real rental market listings).

from market data

Apartment Prices & Room Breakdown

Official Building Register (EHR) apartment types and Estiq valuation ranges.

Apartment Count Typical Size €/m² Value Range
2-room 18 50.2 – 50.9 m² €2 247 €102 694–€124 253
3-room 17 68.7 – 69.5 m² €2 111 €131 821–€159 497
4-room 3 68.8 – 88.4 m² €2 122 €156 705–€189 605
Most units in the building vary: actual transaction prices depend directly on floor level, interior condition, basement storage, and parking rights.

Apartment Instant Valuation Calculator

Building benchmark + apartment-specific attributes. Select parameters to see calculated fair market value.

2-room · 50.5 m² 3-room · 69 m² 4-room · 81.6 m²
− 50,6 m² +
Needs repair −10% Good condition Renovated +10%
1st floor −2% Middle floor Top floor
Balcony / loggia +€3 000 Basement storage +€2 000 Parking space +€5 000
Calculated Fair Market ValueThe model's statistical estimate of the price a similar apartment in this building would most likely sell for. Based on Land and Spatial Board transaction data and comparable apartments. The actual price can differ by a few per cent. Not an EVS 875 valuation report.
€113 698
ca €2 247 / m² · model estimate
Model-Based Indicative Asking PriceA suggested starting price for a sale listing: the calculated market value +5%. In Tallinn apartments sell on average 3–5% below the final asking price, so this leaves room for negotiation. It is not a transaction price or a guarantee. €119 383
Expected Monthly Rent €480–€580/mo
Asking price per m² €2 359/m²
Negotiation buffer 3–5%
Methodology: automated statistical AVM valuation based on official Land Board sales records. Does not substitute a certified appraisal report under EVS 875 standards.

Estiq Building Scorecard™

8-dimensional audit of living environment, safety, infrastructure, and market liquidity.

Composite Score
7,3 / 10

The Estiq Building Score is Estiq's own composite indicator, not an official rating; component weights are shown below. Methodology

Location & Transit9,3

Astangu stop 67 m / 1 min; fast connection to city centre.

Weight 20%
Education & Schools5,3

Tallinna Järveotsa Gümnaasium 744 m; state exams rating 57.2/100; kindergarten 1202 m.

Weight 15%
Air Quality & Environment6,8

74% of hours good, 13% poor (12-month mean, level: elevated), noise level 52 dB (moderate), modelled (Lden), nearest park Õismäe tiigi puhkeala 1625 m. Sources: Estiq noise model (CNOSSOS-EU); Estiq air-quality index derived from Keskkonnaagentuur data.

Weight 10%
Safety & Crime Risk7,2

PPA open data (H3 cell (~0.7 km²), 24 months to 26.08.2026, n=106): moderate risk; last 12 months vs previous 12: -42.6%.

Weight 10%
Condition & Vintage7,7

Built in 1994; load-bearing structure Prefabricated Concrete Panels.

Weight 15%
Energy Efficiency & Heating7,8

EHR energy certificate C (issued 15.06.2009, expired); heating type District Heating.

Weight 10%
Lifestyle & Infrastructure4,9

Õismäe tiigi puhkeala 1625 m; grocery stores 2612 m.

Weight 10%
Market Liquidity & Demand8,5

Land Board transaction volume in this micro-location (755 transactions over the last 4 quarters in the "entire district" cohort).

Weight 10%

Environment & safety: Astangu tn 26

Official open data and Estiq models for this building’s location. They describe the area, not a specific apartment. How we calculate this.

Safety

Incident level: above average · index 6.2 / 10

Police and Border Guard Board open data list 106 recorded incidents in the surrounding ~0.7 km² cell over 24 months (data to 26.08.2026). Last 12 months vs the 12 before: -43%.

Counts incidents reported to the police, not how safe it feels.

Source: PPA open data.

Air quality

Elevated

Of 1 926 hourly readings in the last 12 months (07.12.2025–11.10.2026, this building’s cell (~0.1 km²)): 74% in the two best classes, 13% in the middle one and 13% in the two worst of five.

Source: Keskkonnaagentuur, hourly data.

Noise

52 dB Lden · moderate

Estimated road noise is within the WHO recommended level (53 dB Lden).

Source: Estiq noise model, OpenStreetMap.

Radon in the ground

High · 50–100 kBq/m³

Radon concentration in soil gas. Based on measurements in this cell. That is above the 50 kBq/m³ threshold from which new buildings need radon-safe construction (EVS 840). Municipality-wide class: Kõrge või väga kõrge.

A soil-gas reading, not the flat’s indoor air; mainly relevant to basements and ground floors.

Source: Estonian radon-risk map (Geological Survey of Estonia).

Price Trends & Sales Strategy

Transactions 2024 Q3–2026 Q2 · Land Board · Haabersti · entire district cohort.

Quarterly sales price €/m² (Sample: 1 676 deals · entire district)
Sales ✨ Forecast 2026 Q4 Method: weighted linear regression over the last 6 quarters, damped 0.75, capped ±5%/quarter. Not a guarantee. Astangu asum · all buildings · €2 993 (2025 Q4) +3.2% YoY (2026 Q1 vs 2025 Q1)
Astangu tn 26 AVM benchmark: €2 247/m² €2 653 2024 Q3 221 deals €2 696 2024 Q4 259 deals €2 735 2025 Q1 225 deals €2 747 2025 Q2 216 deals €2 712 2025 Q3 239 deals €2 808 2025 Q4 234 deals €2 823 2026 Q1 190 deals Partial quarter: Land Board data is still arriving; not used for the trend or YoY. €2 761 2026 Q2 Partial quarter: Land Board data is still arriving; not used for the trend or YoY.partial · 92 €2 870 2026 Q4 ✨ Forecast

Sales Strategy

AVM Fair Market Value
€2 247/m²
Price Band
€2 034–2 460
Indicative Asking Price (Typical 2-room · 50,6 m²)
€119 383
Indicative Asking Price€2 359/m²
Negotiation room~3–5%

Location Map & Nearest Amenities

Within a 10-minute walk, there are 9 key infrastructure facilities · Coordinates 59.403609, 24.631553 · Cadastre 78406:604:0590.

🚏 Astangu stop
Transit Stop · Bus / Local transit
67 m · 1 min
🚏 Jalami stop
Transit Stop · Bus / Local transit
313 m · 4 min
🚏 Harku-Kadaka stop
Transit Stop · Bus / Local transit
373 m · 5 min
🚏 Järveotsa kool stop
Transit Stop · Bus / Local transit
522 m · 7 min
🎓 Tallinna Järveotsa Gümnaasium
Upper secondary school · Exam rating: 57.2/100
744 m · 10 min
🧒 Meelespea Lasteaed
Kindergarten · Alusharidus
1202 m · 16 min
🎓 Tallinna Õismäe Gümnaasium
Upper secondary school · Exam rating: 55.1/100
1260 m · 17 min
🌳 Õismäe tiigi puhkeala
Park · Roheala
1625 m · 22 min
🛒 Mustika Keskus Prisma
Supermarket · Supermarket
2612 m · 35 min
Within a 10-minute walk: 9 places, nearest stop 67 m away.

Neighborhood Vintage & Demographics: Haabersti linnaosa

Official open data from Statistics Estonia REL2021 census and Building Register EHR.

Resident Age Distribution

46 750 residents
0–17 (Children & youth) 19.7% · 9 208
18–64 (Working age) 60% · 28 038
65+ (Seniors & retirees) 20.3% · 9 504

Education Level (15+)

38 987 residents
Basic or primary education 12.6% · 4 918
Secondary / vocational education 37.7% · 14 686
Higher education (BSc, MSc, PhD) 47.6% · 18 572
Education unknown 2.1% · 811

Construction Era & Housing Stock

22 911 dwellings
Pre-War & Historic (< 1945) 0.3% · 80
Soviet Era (1946–1990) 65.7% · 15 057
Post-Independence (1991–2010) 16.1% · 3 691
Modern Developments (2011+) 16.8% · 3 860

Peak construction era: 1971–1980.

Energy Efficiency Distribution A–G

Class A (Nearly Zero Energy) 7.5%
Class B (Low Energy) 9.3%
Class C (Standard Efficiency) 10.8%
Class D (Moderate Efficiency) 5.3%
Class E (Standard Soviet Build) 66.7%
Class F–G (High Consumption) 0.3%

Building Technical Profile

Values read from EHR and the Land Board cadastre; fields the registers do not hold are not shown.

Year Built1994
Total Apartments38
Floors5
Energy ClassC
Land OwnershipPrivate ownership · apartment ownership
Plot Size1 479 m²
Heating SystemDistrict Heating
Load-bearing StructurePrefabricated Concrete Panels
Elevators0
Noise Level52 dB (moderate)

Official Register Records: EHR & Cadastre

Only what Estiq reads from EHR and the cadastre WFS. Estiq does not track fire-safety or lift inspections.

EHR · Building Register

Code 101010729 · record updated 15.11.2024.

Prefabricated Concrete Panels · lifts per EHR: 0.

EHR Portal (code: 101010729) →

Cadastral Unit (Land Board)

78406:604:0590 · plot area 1 479 m².

Land use: 100% Elamumaa.

Cadastral Map (78406:604:0590) ↗

Apartment association & running costs

The building is managed by apartment association Tallinn, Astangu tn 26 korteriühistu (registry code 80148662). Figures are from the association's 2025 annual report (e-Business Register).

Typical flat€135 per monthassociation fees, excl. utilities
Association fees€2.48/m² per monthexcl. utilities · Astangu subdistrict median €0.96/m² per month
Repair fund€0€0.00/m² · lowest quarter locally
LoansNo loansat year end
Financial year20252024
Member fees€69 192€35 515
Repair spending€57 639€23 788
Repair fund balance€0€30 079
Cash€6 921€42 066
Reserve capital€2 298€2 298
Result for the year€367€1 565

38 flats · members: 38 private.
Source: apartment association annual reports (e-Business Register). €/m² = amount ÷ floor area of the flats in the Building Register (2 327 m²) ÷ 12. Comparison: median and quartiles of apartment associations in Astangu subdistrict, same year.

Land & Spatial Board In-ADS address object (ADS-OID: EE01654577) · Postal code: 13519

KÜ Records in e-Äriregister ↗

Apartment buildings on Astangu tn

19 buildings on the street · street median €2 493/m² (n=19) · real-time filterable comparison.

Address Year Built Estiq €/m² Typical Unit Energy Class
Astangu tn 19/1 2017 €3 082 ~€157 507 B ~ View →
Astangu tn 19/2 2017 €3 070 ~€217 302 B ~ View →
Astangu tn 19/3 2017 €3 083 ~€157 703 B ~ View →
Astangu tn 21/1 2006 €2 519 ~€147 545 D View →
Astangu tn 21/2 2006 €2 562 ~€149 017 D View →
Astangu tn 21/3 2006 €2 512 ~€135 270 D View →
Astangu tn 23 2022 €3 406 ~€170 300 B View →
Astangu tn 24 1991 €2 246 ~€105 773 D View →
Astangu tn 26 This building 1994 €2 247 ~€113 698 C Active

Official Data Sources & Registry Verification

Direct data linkages, authoritative registries, and update timestamps.

Data Dimension Official Source Governing Authority Data as of Status
Building Specs EHR · 101010729 Maa- ja Ruumiamet 29.09.2026 (EHR record 15.11.2024) Confirmed
Cadastral Unit & Land Zoning Land & Spatial Board · 78406:604:0590 ↗ Land & Spatial Board 29.09.2026 Confirmed
Notarized Sales Transactions Land Board Transactions Database Land & Spatial Board 05.2026 Synchronized
Demographics & Census Data Population Register & RL21 Statistics Estonia annual (2021 census) Official
Safety & Environmental Monitoring Noise Maps, Air Quality & Police Police Board / Environment Agency model estimate Statistical
Market Rent & Gross Yield Estiq rental database · 11 listings within 500 m · yield 5,1–6,1% Estiq Rental Intelligence 10.2026 · n=11 Market Data
Valuation Methodology Estiq AVM Comparable sales approach (not EVS 875 certified appraisal) 2026 model weights Statistical

Building Energy Rating Guide

The energy performance certificate reflects the heating efficiency and energy consumption intensity of the building.

C · this building Energy Efficient Good standard efficiency

Key Risk Factors

  • Built in 1994: technical utility systems require periodic updating and capital maintenance.
  • Energy class C: typically average heating demand. The energy certificate has expired, so the current class may differ. Actual heating costs depend on the apartment and how it is used.
  • Parking: on-grade surface parking on parcel/street; no separate underground garage.
  • Valuation nuance: bank collateral value for a specific unit depends fundamentally on interior finish.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

Structured answers compiled for buyers, sellers, search engines, and AI systems.

What building is located at Astangu tn 26, Tallinn?

Astangu tn 26 is a 5-story apartment building constructed in 1994, located in Haabersti linnaosa, comprising 38 apartments. The EHR registry code is 101010729 and cadastral ID is 78406:604:0590. Estiq reports energy class C.

What is the average price per sqm and market value for apartments at Astangu tn 26?

The Estiq AVM model estimate is 2 247 €/m². The valuation range spans 2 034–2 460 €/m². The calculated fair value of a typical 2-room apartment is approximately €113 698.

How much does a 40 sqm or 50 sqm apartment cost at Astangu tn 26?

Based on the 2 247 €/m² benchmark, a 40 sqm apartment is indicatively valued at €89 880 and a 50 sqm apartment at €112 350. Actual value depends on interior condition, floor, parking, and storage.

How are apartment prices distributed by room count?

2-room: €102 694–€124 253; 3-room: €131 821–€159 497; 4-room: €156 705–€189 605.

At what indicative asking price should a seller list?

The model-based indicative asking price is approximately €2 359/m² (for the typical 2-room unit, about €119 383), allowing a 3–5% negotiation buffer.

How much rental income can a 2-room apartment generate?

A 2-room apartment in good condition has an estimated market rent of €480–€580 per month, generating an estimated gross yield of 5,1–6,1%.

Is Astangu tn 26 a good rental investment?

Data indicates that compact apartment layouts, proximity to transit (67 m to stop), and active district tenant demand are positive investment drivers. Prior to purchasing, inspect individual apartment condition, utility costs, and actual occupancy demand.

What is the area around Astangu tn 26 like: safety, air, noise and radon?

Police open data list 106 recorded incidents in the surrounding ~0.7 km² cell over 24 months (incident level: above average). Air: of the last 12 months' hourly readings, 74% were in the two best classes and 13% in the two worst (level: elevated). Estimated road noise at the building is 52 dB (Lden). Radon in soil gas: high (50–100 kBq/m³). These describe the area, not a specific apartment.

What are the running costs at Astangu tn 26?

According to the apartment association's 2025 annual report, a typical flat paid the association €135 per month, plus utilities. Association fees excluding utilities were €2.48/m² per month. The repair fund held €0 at year end. The association had no loans. See the association figures.

Does the Estiq online valuation replace a bank-certified appraisal?

No. Estiq AVM is a data-driven statistical benchmark. Mortgage financing applications require a certified appraisal report performed by a licensed appraiser in accordance with EVS 875 standards. Order a valuation →

How accurate is the Estiq automated valuation (AVM)?

In a blind test (May–September 2026) the Estiq AVM had a median error of 9.5% in Tallinn and 12.1% elsewhere in Estonia; in Tallinn 83% of estimates fell within ±20%. Accuracy is higher in active areas and lower for atypical properties. The range on this page depends on how much local data there is. It is a statistical benchmark, not an EVS 875 report. See the methodology page.

Building data reconciled against the EHR and Land Board (Maa-amet) registries. AVM methodology by Martin Koppel, Estiq real estate valuation advisor (methodology aligned with the EVS 875 standard). This is an automated model estimate, not an EVS 875 appraisal report. Updated 29.09.2026.

Need a Second Opinion?

Forward this building data to a local property specialist without having to re-enter details.

Consult a neighborhood broker