Estiq Value / Tallinn / Mustamäe / Sääse tn 5
Register data as of Oct 3, 2026 Mustamäe · Tallinn

Sääse tänav 5, Tallinn

Sääse tn 5 (Tallinn, Mustamäe linnaosa) is a 1969 5-story residential building, 59 apartments (EHR 101018664). Estiq AVM model benchmark is 2 419 €/m² (range 2 279–2 559 €/m²) as of Oct 3, 2026.

Sääse tänav 5, Tallinn – aerial photo of the building, outline from the Building Register (EHR)
Aerial photo · building outline from the Building Register (EHR) · Orthophoto 02.05.2024, Maa- ja Ruumiamet (open data licence)
5 floors 59 apartments EHR 101018664 ↗ Cadastre 78405:503:0002 ↗ Private ownership · apartment ownership Underground parking

Estiq consolidates apartment price levels, AVM valuation, market trends, micro-location, living environment, EHR technical parameters, and official registry certificates in one view.

Need an official valuation report for the bank? Order an EVS 875 valuation →

The area at a glance

Six indicators for this address. Tap one to see its source and what it does not tell you.

Automated Market Valuation & Building Benchmark

Sääse tn 5 is a 5-storey residential building built in 1969, with 59 apartments, energy class D. The Estiq AVM benchmark is €2 419/m², 8.4% below the Mustamäe median (notarised apartment transaction median €2 642/m², Apr 2026, n=132).

Sääse tn 5 is a 5-storey residential building completed in 1969 in Mustamäe, with 59 apartments. Load-bearing structure: Prefabricated Concrete Panels (EHR register). The most common unit type is 2-room apartments (37 of them). Energy class D (per energy certificate).

The Estiq AVM baseline for apartments in this building is 2 419 €/m², approximately 8.4% below the Mustamäe median (notarised apartment transaction median €2 642/m², Apr 2026, n=132). The typical unit (2-room, 43,7 m²) comes to about €110 474.

✓ Well Suited For

First-time home buyers, 1–2 person households, and rental investors.

⚠ Key Considerations

Energy class D, open surface parking, and 1969 construction vintage.

€570–€700/mo

Market rent for typical 2-room apartment (23 listings within 500 m).

📊 Market data · 23 listings within 500 m
Utilities: summer ~€100, winter ~€166 · 78% furnished
6,4–7,4%

Estimated gross yield (derived from real rental market listings).

from market data

Apartment Prices & Room Breakdown

Official Building Register (EHR) apartment types and Estiq valuation ranges.

Apartment Count Typical Size €/m² Value Range
1-room 10 29.8 m² €2 860 €80 285–€90 171
2-room 37 43.5 – 47.3 m² €2 528 €105 971–€119 021
3-room 12 59.7 – 60.9 m² €2 276 €130 355–€146 407
Most units in the building vary: actual transaction prices depend directly on floor level, interior condition, basement storage, and parking rights.

Apartment Instant Valuation Calculator

Building benchmark + apartment-specific attributes. Select parameters to see calculated fair market value.

1-room · 29.8 m² 2-room · 44.5 m² 3-room · 60.8 m²
− 43,7 m² +
Needs repair −10% Good condition Renovated +10%
1st floor −2% Middle floor Top floor
Balcony / loggia +€3 000 Basement storage +€2 000 Parking space +€5 000
Calculated Fair Market ValueThe model's statistical estimate of the price a similar apartment in this building would most likely sell for. Based on Land and Spatial Board transaction data and comparable apartments. The actual price can differ by a few per cent. Not an EVS 875 valuation report.
€110 474
ca €2 528 / m² · model estimate
Model-Based Indicative Asking PriceA suggested starting price for a sale listing: the calculated market value +5%. In Tallinn apartments sell on average 3–5% below the final asking price, so this leaves room for negotiation. It is not a transaction price or a guarantee. €115 998
Expected Monthly Rent €570–€700/mo
Asking price per m² €2 654/m²
Negotiation buffer 3–5%
Methodology: automated statistical AVM valuation based on official Land Board sales records. Does not substitute a certified appraisal report under EVS 875 standards.

Estiq Building Scorecard™

8-dimensional audit of living environment, safety, infrastructure, and market liquidity.

Composite Score
7,4 / 10

The Estiq Building Score is Estiq's own composite indicator, not an official rating; component weights are shown below. Methodology

Location & Transit9,0

Sääse stop 182 m / 2 min; fast connection to city centre.

Weight 20%
Education & Schools6,8

Tallinna 32. Keskkool 296 m; state exams rating 69.5/100; kindergarten 951 m.

Weight 15%
Air Quality & Environment6,5

56% of hours good, 17% poor (12-month mean, level: elevated), noise level 55 dB (noticeable), modelled (Lden), nearest park Löwenruh park 999 m. Sources: Estiq noise model (CNOSSOS-EU); Estiq air-quality index derived from Keskkonnaagentuur data.

Weight 10%
Safety & Crime Risk6,6

PPA open data (H3 cell (~0.7 km²), 24 months to 26.08.2026, n=352): elevated risk; last 12 months vs previous 12: +96.0%.

Weight 10%
Condition & Vintage6,7

Built in 1969; load-bearing structure Prefabricated Concrete Panels.

Weight 15%
Energy Efficiency & Heating6,5

EHR energy certificate D (issued 17.10.2020); heating type District Heating.

Weight 10%
Lifestyle & Infrastructure8,2

Löwenruh park 999 m; grocery stores 316 m.

Weight 10%
Market Liquidity & Demand8,4

Land Board transaction volume in this micro-location (694 transactions over the last 4 quarters in the "built 1940-1970" cohort).

Weight 10%

Environment & safety: Sääse tn 5

Official open data and Estiq models for this building’s location. They describe the area, not a specific apartment. How we calculate this.

Safety

Incident level: high · index 7.8 / 10

Police and Border Guard Board open data list 352 recorded incidents in the surrounding ~0.7 km² cell over 24 months (data to 26.08.2026). Last 12 months vs the 12 before: +96%.

Counts incidents reported to the police, not how safe it feels.

Source: PPA open data.

Air quality

Elevated

Of 3 257 hourly readings in the last 12 months (07.12.2025–11.10.2026, this building’s cell (~0.1 km²)): 56% in the two best classes, 27% in the middle one and 17% in the two worst of five.

Source: Keskkonnaagentuur, hourly data.

Noise

55 dB Lden · noticeable

Estimated road noise is 2 dB above the WHO recommended level (53 dB Lden).

Source: Estiq noise model, OpenStreetMap.

Radon in the ground

High · 50–100 kBq/m³

Radon concentration in soil gas. No measurement in this cell; the level is interpolated from the nearest ones. That is above the 50 kBq/m³ threshold from which new buildings need radon-safe construction (EVS 840). Municipality-wide class: Kõrge või väga kõrge.

A soil-gas reading, not the flat’s indoor air; mainly relevant to basements and ground floors.

Source: Estonian radon-risk map (Geological Survey of Estonia).

Price Trends & Sales Strategy

Transactions 2024 Q3–2026 Q2 · Land Board · Mustamäe · built 1940-1970 cohort.

Quarterly sales price €/m² (Sample: 1 458 deals · built 1940-1970)
Sales ✨ Forecast 2026 Q4 Method: weighted linear regression over the last 6 quarters, damped 0.75, capped ±5%/quarter. Not a guarantee. Sääse asum · built 1940-1970 · €2 383 (2026 Q1) +8.9% YoY (2026 Q1 vs 2025 Q1)
Sääse tn 5 AVM benchmark: €2 419/m² €2 246 2024 Q3 181 deals €2 151 2024 Q4 199 deals €2 232 2025 Q1 178 deals €2 401 2025 Q2 206 deals €2 342 2025 Q3 222 deals €2 398 2025 Q4 201 deals €2 430 2026 Q1 185 deals Partial quarter: Land Board data is still arriving; not used for the trend or YoY. €2 476 2026 Q2 Partial quarter: Land Board data is still arriving; not used for the trend or YoY.partial · 86 €2 540 2026 Q4 ✨ Forecast

Sales Strategy

AVM Fair Market Value
€2 419/m²
Price Band
€2 279–2 559
Indicative Asking Price (Typical 2-room · 43,7 m²)
€115 998
Indicative Asking Price€2 654/m²
Negotiation room~3–5%

Location Map & Nearest Amenities

Within a 10-minute walk, there are 13 key infrastructure facilities · Coordinates 59.409905, 24.689850 · Cadastre 78405:503:0002.

🚏 Sääse stop
Transit Stop · Bus / Local transit
182 m · 2 min
🚏 Mustamäe tee stop
Transit Stop · Bus / Local transit
231 m · 3 min
🎓 Tallinna 32. Keskkool
Upper secondary school · Exam rating: 69.5/100
296 m · 4 min
🛒 Mustamäe Keskus Rimi Hyper
Supermarket · Groceries & daily goods
316 m · 4 min
🚏 Sipelga stop
Transit Stop · Bus / Local transit
384 m · 5 min
🚏 Karjavälja stop
Transit Stop · Bus / Local transit
419 m · 6 min
🎓 Tallinna Mustamäe Reaalgümnaasium
Upper secondary school · Exam rating: 54.5/100
599 m · 8 min
🎓 Tallinna Arte Gümnaasium
Upper secondary school · Exam rating: 62.2/100
692 m · 9 min
🛒 Mustika Keskus Prisma
Supermarket · Groceries & daily goods
703 m · 9 min
🛒 Sõpruse Maxima X / Grossi
Supermarket · Groceries & daily goods
946 m · 13 min
🧒 Tallinna Allika Lasteaed
Kindergarten · Alusharidus
951 m · 13 min
🌳 Löwenruh park
Park · Recreation & walking
999 m · 13 min
🌳 Lepistiku park
Park · Recreation & walking
1020 m · 14 min
Within a 10-minute walk: 13 places, nearest stop 182 m away.

Neighborhood Vintage & Demographics: Mustamäe linnaosa

Official open data from Statistics Estonia REL2021 census and Building Register EHR.

Resident Age Distribution

66 333 residents
0–17 (Children & youth) 17.3% · 11 493
18–64 (Working age) 61.6% · 40 890
65+ (Seniors & retirees) 21% · 13 950

Education Level (15+)

56 459 residents
Basic or primary education 13.4% · 7 551
Secondary / vocational education 39.5% · 22 298
Higher education (BSc, MSc, PhD) 44.9% · 25 342
Education unknown 2.2% · 1 268

Construction Era & Housing Stock

34 988 dwellings
Pre-War & Historic (< 1945) 0% · 14
Soviet Era (1946–1990) 85.7% · 29 985
Post-Independence (1991–2010) 6.8% · 2 368
Modern Developments (2011+) 6.1% · 2 126

Peak construction era: 1961–1970.

Energy Efficiency Distribution A–G

Class A (Nearly Zero Energy) 2.4%
Class B (Low Energy) 3.7%
Class C (Standard Efficiency) 5.3%
Class D (Moderate Efficiency) 1.5%
Class E (Standard Soviet Build) 87.1%
Class F–G (High Consumption) 0%

Building Technical Profile

Values read from EHR and the Land Board cadastre; fields the registers do not hold are not shown.

Year Built1969
Total Apartments59
Floors5
Energy ClassD
Land OwnershipPrivate ownership · apartment ownership
Plot Size1 286 m²
Heating SystemDistrict Heating
Load-bearing StructurePrefabricated Concrete Panels
Elevators0
Noise Level55 dB (noticeable)

Official Register Records: EHR & Cadastre

Only what Estiq reads from EHR and the cadastre WFS. Estiq does not track fire-safety or lift inspections.

EHR · Building Register

Code 101018664 · record updated 27.05.2026.

Prefabricated Concrete Panels · lifts per EHR: 0.

EHR Portal (code: 101018664) →

Cadastral Unit (Land Board)

78405:503:0002 · plot area 1 286 m².

Land use: 100% Elamumaa.

Cadastral Map (78405:503:0002) ↗

Apartment association & running costs

The building is managed by apartment association Tallinn, Sääse tn 5 korteriühistu (registry code 80417292). Figures are from the association's 2025 annual report (e-Business Register).

Total owner costs€2.78/m² per monthtypical flat €120/month · incl. utilities · Sääse subdistrict median €2.89/m² per month
Association fees€0.72/m² per monthexcl. utilities · repair fund €0.27/m² · Sääse subdistrict median €0.97/m² per month
Repair fund€119 156€45/m² · highest quarter locally
LoansNo loansat year end
Financial year20252024
Member fees€23 155€29 286
of which repair fund€8 530€14 873
Repair spending€8 947€15 233
Repair fund balance€119 156€106 603
Cash€128 893€114 557
Reserve capital€8 615€7 199
Result for the year€1 476€2 706
Fees by type2025€/m²/month
Hooldustasud€7200.02
Haldustasud€5 3220.17
Heakorratasud€8 1170.25
E-arvete teenustasu€490.00
Remondifondi kasutus€8 5300.27
Kindlustus€4170.01

Fee names as written in the report.

59 flats · members: 62 private + 3 companies.
Source: apartment association annual reports (e-Business Register). €/m² = amount ÷ floor area of the flats in the Building Register (2 672 m²) ÷ 12. "Total owner costs" is the sum charged to owners in the report's flat table and usually includes heating, water and electricity. Comparison: median and quartiles of apartment associations in Sääse subdistrict, same year.

Land & Spatial Board In-ADS address object (ADS-OID: EE01655053) · Postal code: 12918

KÜ Records in e-Äriregister ↗

Apartment buildings on Sääse tn

4 buildings on the street · street median €3 253/m² (n=4) · real-time filterable comparison.

Address Year Built Estiq €/m² Typical Unit Energy Class
Sääse tn 4 2027 €4 137 ~€201 230 A View →
Sääse tn 5 This building 1969 €2 419 ~€110 474 D Active
Sääse tn 11 1970 €2 738 ~€157 980 C View →
Sääse tn 14 2019 €3 767 ~€272 313 C View →

Official Data Sources & Registry Verification

Direct data linkages, authoritative registries, and update timestamps.

Data Dimension Official Source Governing Authority Data as of Status
Building Specs EHR · 101018664 Maa- ja Ruumiamet 03.10.2026 (EHR record 27.05.2026) Confirmed
Cadastral Unit & Land Zoning Land & Spatial Board · 78405:503:0002 ↗ Land & Spatial Board 03.10.2026 Confirmed
Notarized Sales Transactions Land Board Transactions Database Land & Spatial Board 05.2026 Synchronized
Demographics & Census Data Population Register & RL21 Statistics Estonia annual (2021 census) Official
Safety & Environmental Monitoring Noise Maps, Air Quality & Police Police Board / Environment Agency model estimate Statistical
Market Rent & Gross Yield Estiq rental database · 23 listings within 500 m · yield 6,4–7,4% Estiq Rental Intelligence 10.2026 · n=23 Market Data
Valuation Methodology Estiq AVM Comparable sales approach (not EVS 875 certified appraisal) 2026 model weights Statistical

Building Energy Rating Guide

The energy performance certificate reflects the heating efficiency and energy consumption intensity of the building.

D · this building Average / Refurbished Moderate heating expenses

Key Risk Factors

  • Built in 1969: technical utility systems require periodic updating and capital maintenance.
  • Energy class D: typically higher heating demand than modern A/B developments. Actual heating costs depend on the apartment and how it is used.
  • Parking: building features an underground heated parking garage.
  • Valuation nuance: bank collateral value for a specific unit depends fundamentally on interior finish.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

Structured answers compiled for buyers, sellers, search engines, and AI systems.

What building is located at Sääse tn 5, Tallinn?

Sääse tn 5 is a 5-story apartment building constructed in 1969, located in Mustamäe linnaosa, comprising 59 apartments. The EHR registry code is 101018664 and cadastral ID is 78405:503:0002. Estiq reports energy class D.

What is the average price per sqm and market value for apartments at Sääse tn 5?

The Estiq AVM model estimate is 2 419 €/m². The valuation range spans 2 279–2 559 €/m². The calculated fair value of a typical 2-room apartment is approximately €110 474.

How much does a 40 sqm or 50 sqm apartment cost at Sääse tn 5?

Based on the 2 419 €/m² benchmark, a 40 sqm apartment is indicatively valued at €96 760 and a 50 sqm apartment at €120 950. Actual value depends on interior condition, floor, parking, and storage.

How are apartment prices distributed by room count?

1-room: €80 285–€90 171; 2-room: €105 971–€119 021; 3-room: €130 355–€146 407.

At what indicative asking price should a seller list?

The model-based indicative asking price is approximately €2 654/m² (for the typical 2-room unit, about €115 998), allowing a 3–5% negotiation buffer.

How much rental income can a 2-room apartment generate?

A 2-room apartment in good condition has an estimated market rent of €570–€700 per month, generating an estimated gross yield of 6,4–7,4%.

Is Sääse tn 5 a good rental investment?

Data indicates that compact apartment layouts, proximity to transit (182 m to stop), and active district tenant demand are positive investment drivers. Prior to purchasing, inspect individual apartment condition, utility costs, and actual occupancy demand.

What is the area around Sääse tn 5 like: safety, air, noise and radon?

Police open data list 352 recorded incidents in the surrounding ~0.7 km² cell over 24 months (incident level: high). Air: of the last 12 months' hourly readings, 56% were in the two best classes and 17% in the two worst (level: elevated). Estimated road noise at the building is 55 dB (Lden). Radon in soil gas: high (50–100 kBq/m³). These describe the area, not a specific apartment.

What are the running costs at Sääse tn 5?

According to the apartment association's 2025 annual report, owners paid on average €2.78/m² per month in total including utilities; a typical flat paid €120 per month. Association fees excluding utilities were €0.72/m² per month, of which €0.27/m² to the repair fund. The repair fund held €119 156 at year end. The association had no loans. For comparison, the median of 40 associations in Sääse subdistrict was €2.89/m² per month. See the association figures.

Does the Estiq online valuation replace a bank-certified appraisal?

No. Estiq AVM is a data-driven statistical benchmark. Mortgage financing applications require a certified appraisal report performed by a licensed appraiser in accordance with EVS 875 standards. Order a valuation →

How accurate is the Estiq automated valuation (AVM)?

In a blind test (May–September 2026) the Estiq AVM had a median error of 9.5% in Tallinn and 12.1% elsewhere in Estonia; in Tallinn 83% of estimates fell within ±20%. Accuracy is higher in active areas and lower for atypical properties. The range on this page depends on how much local data there is. It is a statistical benchmark, not an EVS 875 report. See the methodology page.

Building data reconciled against the EHR and Land Board (Maa-amet) registries. AVM methodology by Martin Koppel, Estiq real estate valuation advisor (methodology aligned with the EVS 875 standard). This is an automated model estimate, not an EVS 875 appraisal report. Updated 03.10.2026.

Need a Second Opinion?

Forward this building data to a local property specialist without having to re-enter details.

Consult a neighborhood broker