Estiq Value / Tallinn / Mustamäe / Karsti tn 7
Register data as of Oct 4, 2026 Mustamäe · Tallinn

Karsti tänav 7, Tallinn

Karsti tn 7 (Tallinn, Mustamäe linnaosa) is a 2014 9-story residential building, 34 apartments (EHR 120539226). Estiq AVM model benchmark is 3 479 €/m² (range 3 277–3 681 €/m²) as of Oct 4, 2026.

Karsti tänav 7, Tallinn – aerial photo of the building, outline from the Building Register (EHR)
Aerial photo · building outline from the Building Register (EHR) · Orthophoto 02.05.2024, Maa- ja Ruumiamet (open data licence)
9 floors 34 apartments EHR 120539226 ↗ Cadastre 78405:502:0086 ↗ Private ownership · apartment ownership

Estiq consolidates apartment price levels, AVM valuation, market trends, micro-location, living environment, EHR technical parameters, and official registry certificates in one view.

Need an official valuation report for the bank? Order an EVS 875 valuation →

The area at a glance

Six indicators for this address. Tap one to see its source and what it does not tell you.

Automated Market Valuation & Building Benchmark

Karsti tn 7 is a 9-storey residential building built in 2014, with 34 apartments, energy class C. The Estiq AVM benchmark is €3 479/m², 31.7% above the Mustamäe median (notarised apartment transaction median €2 642/m², Apr 2026, n=132).

Karsti tn 7 is a 9-storey residential building completed in 2014 in Mustamäe, with 34 apartments. Load-bearing structure: Monolithic Concrete (EHR register). The most common unit type is 3-room apartments (14 of them). Energy class C (per energy certificate).

The Estiq AVM baseline for apartments in this building is 3 479 €/m², approximately 31.7% above the Mustamäe median (notarised apartment transaction median €2 642/m², Apr 2026, n=132). The typical unit (3-room, 79,2 m²) comes to about €254 866.

✓ Well Suited For

First-time home buyers, 1–2 person households, and rental investors.

⚠ Key Considerations

Energy class C, open surface parking, and 2014 construction vintage.

€920–€1 130/mo

Market rent for typical 3-room apartment (1 listings in this building).

📊 Market data · 1 listings in this building
4,3–5,3%

Estimated gross yield (derived from real rental market listings).

from market data

Apartment Prices & Room Breakdown

Official Building Register (EHR) apartment types and Estiq valuation ranges.

Apartment Count Typical Size €/m² Value Range
1-room 5 40.8 m² €3 641 €139 937–€157 169
2-room 13 40.8 – 58.5 m² €3 452 €184 376–€207 081
3-room 14 75.2 – 80.6 m² €3 218 €239 477–€268 967
4-room 2 99 – 102.9 m² €3 230 €307 309–€345 151
Most units in the building vary: actual transaction prices depend directly on floor level, interior condition, basement storage, and parking rights.

Apartment Instant Valuation Calculator

Building benchmark + apartment-specific attributes. Select parameters to see calculated fair market value.

1-room · 40.8 m² 2-room · 56.7 m² 3-room · 79 m² 4-room · 101 m²
− 79,2 m² +
Needs repair −10% Good condition Renovated +10%
1st floor −2% Middle floor Top floor
Balcony / loggia +€3 000 Basement storage +€2 000 Parking space +€5 000
Calculated Fair Market ValueThe model's statistical estimate of the price a similar apartment in this building would most likely sell for. Based on Land and Spatial Board transaction data and comparable apartments. The actual price can differ by a few per cent. Not an EVS 875 valuation report.
€254 866
ca €3 218 / m² · model estimate
Model-Based Indicative Asking PriceA suggested starting price for a sale listing: the calculated market value +5%. In Tallinn apartments sell on average 3–5% below the final asking price, so this leaves room for negotiation. It is not a transaction price or a guarantee. €267 609
Expected Monthly Rent €920–€1 130/mo
Asking price per m² €3 379/m²
Negotiation buffer 3–5%
Methodology: automated statistical AVM valuation based on official Land Board sales records. Does not substitute a certified appraisal report under EVS 875 standards.

Estiq Building Scorecard™

8-dimensional audit of living environment, safety, infrastructure, and market liquidity.

Composite Score
7,5 / 10

The Estiq Building Score is Estiq's own composite indicator, not an official rating; component weights are shown below. Methodology

Location & Transit9,0

Mäepealse stop 163 m / 2 min; fast connection to city centre.

Weight 20%
Education & Schools5,0

Tallinna Mustamäe Riigigümnaasium 1123 m; state exams rating 55/100; kindergarten 1961 m.

Weight 15%
Air Quality & Environment7,4

80% of hours good, 5% poor (12-month mean, level: moderate), noise level 54 dB (moderate), modelled (Lden), nearest park Glehni park 1069 m. Sources: Estiq noise model (CNOSSOS-EU); Estiq air-quality index derived from Keskkonnaagentuur data.

Weight 10%
Safety & Crime Risk7,7

PPA open data (H3 cell (~0.7 km²), 24 months to 26.08.2026, n=11): low risk.

Weight 10%
Condition & Vintage9,2

Built in 2014; load-bearing structure Monolithic Concrete.

Weight 15%
Energy Efficiency & Heating7,8

EHR energy certificate C (issued 24.01.2014, expired); heating type District Heating.

Weight 10%
Lifestyle & Infrastructure5,5

Glehni park 1069 m; grocery stores 2544 m.

Weight 10%
Market Liquidity & Demand7,0

Land Board transaction volume in this micro-location (30 transactions over the last 4 quarters in the "built 2011-2015" cohort).

Weight 10%

Environment & safety: Karsti tn 7

Official open data and Estiq models for this building’s location. They describe the area, not a specific apartment. How we calculate this.

Safety

Incident level: moderate · index 5.0 / 10

Police and Border Guard Board open data list 11 recorded incidents in the surrounding ~0.7 km² cell over 24 months (data to 26.08.2026). Last 12 months vs the 12 before: -62%.

Counts incidents reported to the police, not how safe it feels.

Source: PPA open data.

Air quality

Moderate

Of 2 338 hourly readings in the last 12 months (07.12.2025–12.10.2026, this building’s cell (~0.1 km²)): 80% in the two best classes, 15% in the middle one and 5% in the two worst of five.

Source: Keskkonnaagentuur, hourly data.

Noise

54 dB Lden · moderate

Estimated road noise is 1 dB above the WHO recommended level (53 dB Lden).

Source: Estiq noise model, OpenStreetMap.

Radon in the ground

High · 150–250 kBq/m³

Radon concentration in soil gas. Based on measurements in this cell. That is above the 50 kBq/m³ threshold from which new buildings need radon-safe construction (EVS 840). Municipality-wide class: Kõrge või väga kõrge.

A soil-gas reading, not the flat’s indoor air; mainly relevant to basements and ground floors.

Source: Estonian radon-risk map (Geological Survey of Estonia).

Price Trends & Sales Strategy

Transactions 2024 Q3–2026 Q2 · Land Board · Mustamäe · built 2011-2015 cohort.

Quarterly sales price €/m² (Sample: 57 deals · built 2011-2015)
Sales
Karsti tn 7 AVM benchmark: €3 479/m² 2024 Q3 too few deals6 deals too few deals— 2024 Q4 too few deals7 deals too few deals— 2025 Q3 too few deals9 deals too few deals— 2025 Q4 too few deals6 deals too few deals— 2026 Q2 too few deals4 deals too few deals— €3 107 2025 Q1 7 deals €3 140 2025 Q2 7 deals €3 125 2026 Q1 11 deals

Sales Strategy

AVM Fair Market Value
€3 479/m²
Price Band
€3 277–3 681
Indicative Asking Price (Typical 3-room · 79,2 m²)
€267 609
Indicative Asking Price€3 379/m²
Negotiation room~3–5%

Location Map & Nearest Amenities

Within a 10-minute walk, there are 8 key infrastructure facilities · Coordinates 59.394683, 24.641456 · Cadastre 78405:502:0086.

🚏 Mäepealse stop
Transit Stop · Bus / Local transit
163 m · 2 min
🚏 Rehe stop
Transit Stop · Bus / Local transit
400 m · 5 min
🚏 Nõva stop
Transit Stop · Bus / Local transit
467 m · 6 min
🚏 Mäepealse (ajutine) stop
Transit Stop · Bus / Local transit
511 m · 7 min
🌳 Glehni park
Park · Recreation & walking
1069 m · 14 min
🎓 Tallinna Mustamäe Riigigümnaasium
Upper secondary school · Upper secondary school
1123 m · 15 min
🧒 Tallinna Männikäbi Lasteaed
Kindergarten · Alusharidus
1961 m · 26 min
🛒 Mustika Keskus Prisma
Supermarket · Supermarket
2544 m · 34 min
Within a 10-minute walk: 8 places, nearest stop 163 m away.

Neighborhood Vintage & Demographics: Mustamäe linnaosa

Official open data from Statistics Estonia REL2021 census and Building Register EHR.

Resident Age Distribution

66 333 residents
0–17 (Children & youth) 17.3% · 11 493
18–64 (Working age) 61.6% · 40 890
65+ (Seniors & retirees) 21% · 13 950

Education Level (15+)

56 459 residents
Basic or primary education 13.4% · 7 551
Secondary / vocational education 39.5% · 22 298
Higher education (BSc, MSc, PhD) 44.9% · 25 342
Education unknown 2.2% · 1 268

Construction Era & Housing Stock

34 988 dwellings
Pre-War & Historic (< 1945) 0% · 14
Soviet Era (1946–1990) 85.7% · 29 985
Post-Independence (1991–2010) 6.8% · 2 368
Modern Developments (2011+) 6.1% · 2 126

Peak construction era: 1961–1970.

Energy Efficiency Distribution A–G

Class A (Nearly Zero Energy) 2.4%
Class B (Low Energy) 3.7%
Class C (Standard Efficiency) 5.3%
Class D (Moderate Efficiency) 1.5%
Class E (Standard Soviet Build) 87.1%
Class F–G (High Consumption) 0%

Building Technical Profile

Values read from EHR and the Land Board cadastre; fields the registers do not hold are not shown.

Year Built2014
Total Apartments34
Floors9
Energy ClassC
Land OwnershipPrivate ownership · apartment ownership
Plot Size2 539 m²
Heating SystemDistrict Heating
Load-bearing StructureMonolithic Concrete
Elevators1
Noise Level54 dB (moderate)

Official Register Records: EHR & Cadastre

Only what Estiq reads from EHR and the cadastre WFS. Estiq does not track fire-safety or lift inspections.

EHR · Building Register

Code 120539226 · record updated 01.11.2024.

Monolithic Concrete · lifts per EHR: 1.

EHR Portal (code: 120539226) →

Cadastral Unit (Land Board)

78405:502:0086 · plot area 2 539 m².

Land use: 95% Elamumaa, 5% arimaa.

Cadastral Map (78405:502:0086) ↗

Apartment association & running costs

The building is managed by apartment association Tallinn, Karsti tn 7 korteriühistu (registry code 80372589). Figures are from the association's 2025 annual report (e-Business Register).

Total owner costs€3.12/m² per monthtypical flat €194/month · incl. utilities · Kadaka subdistrict median €2.93/m² per month
Association fees€1.72/m² per monthexcl. utilities · Kadaka subdistrict median €1.26/m² per month
Repair fund€8 310€3.70/m² · within the usual local range
LoansNo loansat year end
Financial year20252024
Member fees€46 482€21 299
Repair spending€30 439€6 852
Repair fund balance€8 310€30 559
Cash€12 901€29 427
Reserve capital€6 948€0
Result for the year€291€47

34 flats · members: 34 private + 1 companies.
Source: apartment association annual reports (e-Business Register). €/m² = amount ÷ floor area of the flats in the Building Register (2 248 m²) ÷ 12. "Total owner costs" is the sum charged to owners in the report's flat table and usually includes heating, water and electricity. Comparison: median and quartiles of apartment associations in Kadaka subdistrict, same year.

Land & Spatial Board In-ADS address object (ADS-OID: EE01083621) · Postal code: 11625

KÜ Records in e-Äriregister ↗

Apartment buildings on Karsti tn

2 buildings on the street · real-time filterable comparison.

Official Data Sources & Registry Verification

Direct data linkages, authoritative registries, and update timestamps.

Data Dimension Official Source Governing Authority Data as of Status
Building Specs EHR · 120539226 Maa- ja Ruumiamet 04.10.2026 (EHR record 01.11.2024) Confirmed
Cadastral Unit & Land Zoning Land & Spatial Board · 78405:502:0086 ↗ Land & Spatial Board 04.10.2026 Confirmed
Notarized Sales Transactions Land Board Transactions Database Land & Spatial Board 05.2026 Synchronized
Demographics & Census Data Population Register & RL21 Statistics Estonia annual (2021 census) Official
Safety & Environmental Monitoring Noise Maps, Air Quality & Police Police Board / Environment Agency model estimate Statistical
Market Rent & Gross Yield Estiq rental database · 1 listings in this building · yield 4,3–5,3% Estiq Rental Intelligence 10.2026 · n=1 Market Data
Valuation Methodology Estiq AVM Comparable sales approach (not EVS 875 certified appraisal) 2026 model weights Statistical

Building Energy Rating Guide

The energy performance certificate reflects the heating efficiency and energy consumption intensity of the building.

C · this building Energy Efficient Good standard efficiency

Key Risk Factors

  • Built in 2014: technical utility systems require periodic updating and capital maintenance.
  • Energy class C: typically average heating demand. The energy certificate has expired, so the current class may differ. Actual heating costs depend on the apartment and how it is used.
  • Parking: on-grade surface parking on parcel/street; no separate underground garage.
  • Valuation nuance: bank collateral value for a specific unit depends fundamentally on interior finish.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

Structured answers compiled for buyers, sellers, search engines, and AI systems.

What building is located at Karsti tn 7, Tallinn?

Karsti tn 7 is a 9-story apartment building constructed in 2014, located in Mustamäe linnaosa, comprising 34 apartments. The EHR registry code is 120539226 and cadastral ID is 78405:502:0086. Estiq reports energy class C.

What is the average price per sqm and market value for apartments at Karsti tn 7?

The Estiq AVM model estimate is 3 479 €/m². The valuation range spans 3 277–3 681 €/m². The calculated fair value of a typical 3-room apartment is approximately €254 866.

How much does a 50 sqm or 75 sqm apartment cost at Karsti tn 7?

Based on the 3 479 €/m² benchmark, a 50 sqm apartment is indicatively valued at €173 950 and a 75 sqm apartment at €260 925. Actual value depends on interior condition, floor, parking, and storage.

How are apartment prices distributed by room count?

1-room: €139 937–€157 169; 2-room: €184 376–€207 081; 3-room: €239 477–€268 967; 4-room: €307 309–€345 151.

At what indicative asking price should a seller list?

The model-based indicative asking price is approximately €3 379/m² (for the typical 3-room unit, about €267 609), allowing a 3–5% negotiation buffer.

How much rental income can a 3-room apartment generate?

A 3-room apartment in good condition has an estimated market rent of €920–€1 130 per month, generating an estimated gross yield of 4,3–5,3%.

Is Karsti tn 7 a good rental investment?

Data indicates that compact apartment layouts, proximity to transit (163 m to stop), and active district tenant demand are positive investment drivers. Prior to purchasing, inspect individual apartment condition, utility costs, and actual occupancy demand.

What is the area around Karsti tn 7 like: safety, air, noise and radon?

Police open data list 11 recorded incidents in the surrounding ~0.7 km² cell over 24 months (incident level: moderate). Air: of the last 12 months' hourly readings, 80% were in the two best classes and 5% in the two worst (level: moderate). Estimated road noise at the building is 54 dB (Lden). Radon in soil gas: high (150–250 kBq/m³). These describe the area, not a specific apartment.

What are the running costs at Karsti tn 7?

According to the apartment association's 2025 annual report, owners paid on average €3.12/m² per month in total including utilities; a typical flat paid €194 per month. Association fees excluding utilities were €1.72/m² per month. The repair fund held €8 310 at year end. The association had no loans. For comparison, the median of 45 associations in Kadaka subdistrict was €2.93/m² per month. See the association figures.

Does the Estiq online valuation replace a bank-certified appraisal?

No. Estiq AVM is a data-driven statistical benchmark. Mortgage financing applications require a certified appraisal report performed by a licensed appraiser in accordance with EVS 875 standards. Order a valuation →

How accurate is the Estiq automated valuation (AVM)?

In a blind test (May–September 2026) the Estiq AVM had a median error of 9.5% in Tallinn and 12.1% elsewhere in Estonia; in Tallinn 83% of estimates fell within ±20%. Accuracy is higher in active areas and lower for atypical properties. The range on this page depends on how much local data there is. It is a statistical benchmark, not an EVS 875 report. See the methodology page.

Building data reconciled against the EHR and Land Board (Maa-amet) registries. AVM methodology by Martin Koppel, Estiq real estate valuation advisor (methodology aligned with the EVS 875 standard). This is an automated model estimate, not an EVS 875 appraisal report. Updated 04.10.2026.

Need a Second Opinion?

Forward this building data to a local property specialist without having to re-enter details.

Consult a neighborhood broker