Apartment association Registry code 80140502 Reports 2022–2025 287 flats e-äriregister ↗

Tallinn, Välja tn 8 korteriühistu

Association of 287 flats. Repair fund grows every year; large repair fund.

Välja tn 8 korteriühistu is a 287-flat apartment association in Kristiine district, Tallinn. Per its 2025 annual report, a typical flat paid the association €130 a month; total costs including utilities were €2.65/m² a month (within the usual local range, Lilleküla subdistrict).

The repair fund held €710 498 at year end (€48/m², ≈ €2 476 per flat), growing every year since 2022 (€445 441) — highest quarter locally. It has no loan. Member fees rose 68% in 2022–2025 (€65 184 → €109 404 a year).

There are 12 associations with reports on the same street and within 500 m; their median is €2.71/m² a month in costs and €5/m² of repair fund. Source: the association's annual reports (e-Business Register), floor area from the Building Register.

Building: Välja tn 8, Tallinn. Data: the association's annual reports 2022–2025 (e-Business Register), the latest for 2025.

Buying or selling a flat in this building?We help with the price, the association and the deal — we reply within 1 business day.

All figures: the association's 2025 annual report; €/m² = per m² of flats (14 950 m², Building Register); "a month" = yearly amount ÷ 12.

Total owner costs ?€2.65/m² per monthtypical flat €130/month · incl. utilities · Lilleküla subdistrict median €3.03/m² per month−4.0% vs 2024

What an owner pays the association each month in total, usually including heating, water and electricity.

Association fees ?€0.61/m² per monthexcl. utilities · repair fund €0.13/m² · Lilleküla subdistrict median €1.12/m² per month+23% vs 2024

The association's own charges without utilities: upkeep, management, repair fund, loan.

Repair fund balance ?€710 498€48/m² · highest quarter locally+17% vs 2024

Money saved for future repairs. A bigger balance means less risk of a sudden extra charge.

Loan balance ?No loansat year end

The association's joint loan (usually for renovation). Repayments are part of the monthly fees.

✓ Strengths

  • Repair fund grows every year€445 441 → €710 498 (2022–2025)
  • Large repair fund€48/m² — highest quarter locally

Location and neighbouring associations

Associations on the same street and within 500 m, each by its latest report. The large dot on the map is this association. All associations and rankings in the area →

Compared with 12 neighbouring associations (median): total costs €2.71 (here €2.65) · fees €1.02 (here €0.61) · repair fund €5/m² (here €48)

On the same street: Välja tn

AssociationDistanceFlatsTotal owner costs €/m²/moAssociation fees €/m²/moRepair fund balance €/m²Loan balanceYear
Välja tn 8 (this one)–287€2.65€0.61€48no2025
Välja tn 3170 m29–––€3 1732025
Välja tn 4110 m72€3.26€1.06€4€328 6552025

Nearby (within 500 m)

AssociationDistanceFlatsTotal owner costs €/m²/moAssociation fees €/m²/moRepair fund balance €/m²Loan balanceYear
Välja tn 8 (this one)–287€2.65€0.61€48no2025
Sõstra tn 3100 m144€2.42€1.09€5€244 8062025
Sõstra tn 6120 m214€2.44€0.89€20€235 8032025
Mustamäe tee 29170 m86€3.42€0.88€15no2025
Sõstra tn 4a180 m24€4.20€2.25€1no2025
Kirsi tn 3210 m144€2.71€0.72€7€67 7472025
Kirsi tn 11210 m34€3.87€2.13–€22 8202025
Mooni tn 40a240 m8€0.36€0.21€1no2025
Kirsi tn 6290 m215€3.33€1.02€5€1 114 6522025
Neighbours' median€2.66€0.96€5

What owners pay for

Fees by type in 2025, as written in the report. "Average flat" = amount ÷ 287 flats ÷ 12; a bigger flat pays more.

FeeWhat it coversPer year €/m²/month Average flat / month Year before
Hooldustasudday-to-day upkeep and small fixesday-to-day upkeep and small fixes€86 166 €0.48 €25 €82 310
Remonditasudsaved in the repair fund for future workssaved in the repair fund for future works€23 238 €0.13 €7 €6 411
Total€109 404 €0.61 €32

Fee names as written in the report.

Compared with Lilleküla subdistrict

Green band = the middle half of the area's associations (2025), tick = median, dot = this association.

Total costs incl. utilities, €/m² per month
within the usual local range · median €3.03 · usual range €2.54–€3.47 · 234 associations
Association fees, €/m² per month
lowest quarter locally · median €1.12 · usual range €0.82–€1.63 · 286 associations

Association fees per year

All flats together, excluding utilities.

2022: €65 184€65 1842022*2023: €156 840€156 84020232024: €88 721€88 72120242025: €109 404€109 4042025

Repair fund and works

The repair fund is the association's savings for the roof, pipes, façade and so on. When it grows, more is saved than spent; when it shrinks, the money has gone into repairs.

Repair fund balance

Saved and not yet spent, at year end.

2022: €445 441€445 4412022*2023: €486 006€486 00620232024: €606 665€606 66520242025: €710 498€710 4982025

Money in and out

When the collected bar is taller the fund grew; when spending is taller, savings were used.

Collected into the repair fundRepair spending€02022*2023: €127 071€127 0712023: €86 506€86 50620232024: €127 071€127 0712024: €6 411€6 41120242025: €127 070€127 0702025: €23 238€23 2382025

Repair fund at the end of 2025: €710 498 = €48/m² ≈ €2 476 per flat

highest quarter locally · median €10/m² · usual range €5/m²–€21/m² · 193 associations

Loans

An association loan is shared by all owners: when a flat is sold, its share stays with the building, not the seller. That is why a buyer should know the balance and the end date.

The association had no loan at the end of 2025.

All figures by year

The last column is the change from the first year to the latest: green = good news for owners, orange = a cost or risk is growing.

2025202420232022*Change
Association fees per year€109 404€88 721€156 840€65 184 +68%
Collected into the repair fund€127 070€127 071€127 071– ≈
Repair spending€23 238€6 411€86 506€0 –
Repair fund balance€710 498€606 665€486 006€445 441 +60%
Cash€791 981€684 675€564 733€526 075 +51%
Reserve capital€43 000€43 000€33 293€26 776 +61%
Association expenses (income statement)€104 074€86 902€163 570€69 178 +50%
Result for the year€6 518€2 917−€6 564€621 –

* from the comparative column of the following year's report.

"Of which repair fund" is hidden: the figure read from the report matched repair spending.

Cash at year end

Money in the bank (incl. the repair fund).

2022: €526 075€526 0752022*2023: €564 733€564 73320232024: €684 675€684 67520242025: €791 981€791 9812025

Board's management report

Short summary of the 2025 report.

Aruandeaastal teostati remonditöid 23 238 € eest ja remondifondi koguti 127 070 €. Remondifondi jääk aasta lõpus oli 710 498 €.

Plans: Võlgade sissenõudmine; Ehitusjäätmete konteineri tellimine; Jooksvate küsimuste lahendamine ja remonttööde teostamine; Keldrite puhastamine jäätmetest; Tehnosüsteemide vahetuse pakkumiste võtmine ja lepingu sõlmimine; Kordusmaanduse ja potentsiaalide ühtlustuse pakkumiste võtmine

members: 323 private + 7 companies.

See also

Frequently asked questions

What are the running costs of the Välja tn 8 apartment association?

Per the association's 2025 annual report: total owner costs of €2.65/m² per month including utilities; a typical flat paid €130 a month; the association's own fees excluding utilities €0.61/m² per month. The Lilleküla subdistrict median was €3.03/m² per month.

How big is the repair fund of the Välja tn 8 apartment association?

The repair fund held €710 498 at the end of 2025 (€48/m², ≈ €2 476 per flat). In 2022 it was €445 441. Compared with Lilleküla subdistrict: highest quarter locally.

Does the Välja tn 8 apartment association have a loan?

No. The association had no loan at the end of 2025.

Have the fees of the Välja tn 8 apartment association gone up?

Member fees totalled €65 184 in 2022 and €109 404 in 2025 — a change of +68%. Latest year: +23% vs 2024.

How does the Välja tn 8 apartment association compare with neighbouring buildings?

There are 12 associations with reports on the same street and within 500 m. Their median: total costs €2.71/m² per month (here €2.65/m² per month); repair fund €4.70/m² (here €48/m²).

How big is the Välja tn 8 apartment association and who manages it?

287 flats. Registry code 80140502; reports 2022–2025 (e-Business Register).

Data as of 26 Oct 2026 · Sources: the association's annual reports 2022–2025 (e-Business Register), Building Register

Total owner costs (€/m² a month, incl. utilities)
Everything owners paid the association (the report's flat table), heating, water and electricity included, divided by the flats' floor area and 12 months. Closest to what an owner actually pays each month.
Association fees (€/m² a month, excl. utilities)
The association's own charges — upkeep, management, repair fund, loan, insurance — without utilities, per m² of flats a month.
Typical flat per month (€ a month)
The median flat's yearly charge in the report's flat table, divided by 12. Half of the flats pay more, half less.
Repair fund balance (€ at year end)
Money saved for future repairs and not yet spent, at the end of the financial year.
Repair fund balance (€ per m² of flats)
The repair fund balance divided by the flats' floor area, so buildings of any size compare. Not a monthly charge.
Repair-fund charge (€/m² a month)
The part of the fees that goes into the repair fund.
Loan balance (€ at year end)
The unpaid part of the association's loan at year end. It stays with the building when a flat is sold; repayments are part of the monthly fees.
Association fees per year (€, all flats together)
The same charges as a yearly total for all flats (the report's "member fees").
Association expenses (income statement) (€ a year)
The association's own expenses for the year per its accounts (upkeep, management, repairs, interest). Not the same as the owners' "total owner costs".
Reserve capital (€)
The association's buffer for unexpected costs. By law at least 1/12 of its budgeted annual costs.
Cash (€ at year end)
Money in the bank at year end, the repair fund included.
Result for the year (€)
Income minus expenses. An association is not for profit: a small plus or minus is normal; several large losses in a row mean costs are paid from reserves.
Tallinn, Välja tn 8 korteriühistu: key figures 2025 — typical flat €130 a month
Share: the key figures as an image — the link shows it automatically on social media.
Buying a flat in this building?
We read the association's reports, meeting decisions and the price, and tell you what to watch.
Buyer help →

Source: apartment association annual reports (e-Business Register); floor area: Building Register. Figures are machine-read from the reports and may contain reading errors — check the original report in the e-Business Register before deciding. How the figures are made (methodology) · Checklist before buying. Flats' floor area 14 950 m².