Estiq Value / Tallinn / Põhja-Tallinna / Puhangu tn 65
Register data as of Oct 4, 2026 Põhja-Tallinna · Tallinn

Puhangu tänav 65, Tallinn

Puhangu tn 65 (Tallinn, Põhja-Tallinna linnaosa) is a 1972 5-story residential building, 60 apartments (EHR 101017218). Estiq AVM model benchmark is 2 665 €/m² (range 2 412–2 918 €/m²) as of Oct 4, 2026.

Puhangu tänav 65, Tallinn – aerial photo of the building, outline from the Building Register (EHR)
Aerial photo · building outline from the Building Register (EHR) · Orthophoto 05.05.2024–08.05.2024, Maa- ja Ruumiamet (open data licence)
5 floors 60 apartments EHR 101017218 ↗ Cadastre 78408:805:1650 ↗ Private ownership · apartment ownership

Estiq consolidates apartment price levels, AVM valuation, market trends, micro-location, living environment, EHR technical parameters, and official registry certificates in one view.

Need an official valuation report for the bank? Order an EVS 875 valuation →

The area at a glance

Six indicators for this address. Tap one to see its source and what it does not tell you.

Automated Market Valuation & Building Benchmark

Puhangu tn 65 is a 5-storey residential building built in 1972, with 60 apartments, energy class E. The Estiq AVM benchmark is €2 665/m², 15.9% below the Põhja-Tallinna median (notarised apartment transaction median €3 169/m², Apr 2026, n=120).

Puhangu tn 65 is a 5-storey residential building completed in 1972 in Põhja-Tallinna, with 60 apartments. Load-bearing structure: Prefabricated Concrete Panels (EHR register). The most common unit type is 2-room apartments (40 of them). Energy class E (per energy certificate).

The Estiq AVM baseline for apartments in this building is 2 665 €/m², approximately 15.9% below the Põhja-Tallinna median (notarised apartment transaction median €3 169/m², Apr 2026, n=120). The typical unit (2-room, 43,7 m²) comes to about €118 864.

✓ Well Suited For

First-time home buyers, 1–2 person households, and rental investors.

⚠ Key Considerations

Energy class E, open surface parking, and 1972 construction vintage.

€420–€520/mo

Market rent for typical 2-room apartment (3 listings within 500 m, matched building era).

📊 Market data · 3 listings within 500 m, matched building era
Utilities: summer ~€78, winter ~€165 · 67% furnished
4,2–5,2%

Estimated gross yield (derived from real rental market listings).

from market data

Apartment Prices & Room Breakdown

Official Building Register (EHR) apartment types and Estiq valuation ranges.

Apartment Count Typical Size €/m² Value Range
1-room 10 29.8 m² €3 068 €82 741–€100 112
2-room 40 43.6 – 47.3 m² €2 720 €109 787–€132 837
3-room 10 60.7 m² €2 733 €150 133–€181 653
Most units in the building vary: actual transaction prices depend directly on floor level, interior condition, basement storage, and parking rights.

Apartment Instant Valuation Calculator

Building benchmark + apartment-specific attributes. Select parameters to see calculated fair market value.

1-room · 29.8 m² 2-room · 44.6 m² 3-room · 60.7 m²
− 43,7 m² +
Needs repair −10% Good condition Renovated +10%
1st floor −2% Middle floor Top floor
Balcony / loggia +€3 000 Basement storage +€2 000 Parking space +€5 000
Calculated Fair Market ValueThe model's statistical estimate of the price a similar apartment in this building would most likely sell for. Based on Land and Spatial Board transaction data and comparable apartments. The actual price can differ by a few per cent. Not an EVS 875 valuation report.
€118 864
ca €2 720 / m² · model estimate
Model-Based Indicative Asking PriceA suggested starting price for a sale listing: the calculated market value +5%. In Tallinn apartments sell on average 3–5% below the final asking price, so this leaves room for negotiation. It is not a transaction price or a guarantee. €124 807
Expected Monthly Rent €420–€520/mo
Asking price per m² €2 856/m²
Negotiation buffer 3–5%
Methodology: automated statistical AVM valuation based on official Land Board sales records. Does not substitute a certified appraisal report under EVS 875 standards.

Estiq Building Scorecard™

8-dimensional audit of living environment, safety, infrastructure, and market liquidity.

Composite Score
7,4 / 10

The Estiq Building Score is Estiq's own composite indicator, not an official rating; component weights are shown below. Methodology

Location & Transit9,1

Supelranna stop 151 m / 2 min; fast connection to city centre.

Weight 20%
Education & Schools6,3

Tallinna Heleni Kool 566 m; state exams rating 55/100; kindergarten 566 m.

Weight 15%
Air Quality & Environment7,7

81% of hours good, 4% poor (12-month mean, level: moderate), noise level 53 dB (moderate), modelled (Lden), nearest park Stroomi rannapark 458 m. Sources: Estiq noise model (CNOSSOS-EU); Estiq air-quality index derived from Keskkonnaagentuur data.

Weight 10%
Safety & Crime Risk6,6

PPA open data (H3 cell (~0.7 km²), 24 months to 26.08.2026, n=238): elevated risk; last 12 months vs previous 12: +102.7%.

Weight 10%
Condition & Vintage6,7

Built in 1972; load-bearing structure Prefabricated Concrete Panels.

Weight 15%
Energy Efficiency & Heating5,2

EHR energy certificate E (issued 25.05.2009, expired); heating type District Heating.

Weight 10%
Lifestyle & Infrastructure8,8

Stroomi rannapark 458 m; grocery stores 219 m.

Weight 10%
Market Liquidity & Demand7,8

Land Board transaction volume in this micro-location (173 transactions over the last 4 quarters in the "built 1971-1990" cohort).

Weight 10%

Environment & safety: Puhangu tn 65

Official open data and Estiq models for this building’s location. They describe the area, not a specific apartment. How we calculate this.

Safety

Incident level: high · index 7.8 / 10

Police and Border Guard Board open data list 238 recorded incidents in the surrounding ~0.7 km² cell over 24 months (data to 26.08.2026). Last 12 months vs the 12 before: +103%.

Counts incidents reported to the police, not how safe it feels.

Source: PPA open data.

Air quality

Moderate

Of 2 780 hourly readings in the last 12 months (07.12.2025–11.10.2026, this building’s cell (~0.1 km²)): 81% in the two best classes, 15% in the middle one and 4% in the two worst of five.

Source: Keskkonnaagentuur, hourly data.

Noise

53 dB Lden · moderate

Estimated road noise is within the WHO recommended level (53 dB Lden).

Source: Estiq noise model, OpenStreetMap.

Radon in the ground

Normal · 30–50 kBq/m³

Radon concentration in soil gas. No measurement in this cell; the level is interpolated from the nearest ones. That is below the 50 kBq/m³ threshold from which new buildings need radon-safe construction (EVS 840). Municipality-wide class: Kõrge või väga kõrge.

A soil-gas reading, not the flat’s indoor air; mainly relevant to basements and ground floors.

Source: Estonian radon-risk map (Geological Survey of Estonia).

Price Trends & Sales Strategy

Transactions 2024 Q3–2026 Q2 · Land Board · Põhja-Tallinna · built 1971-1990 cohort.

Quarterly sales price €/m² (Sample: 355 deals · built 1971-1990)
Sales ✨ Forecast 2026 Q4 Method: weighted linear regression over the last 6 quarters, damped 0.75, capped ±5%/quarter. Not a guarantee. Pelguranna asum · built 1971-1990 · €2 465 (2026 Q1)
Puhangu tn 65 AVM benchmark: €2 665/m² €2 312 2024 Q3 56 deals €2 311 2024 Q4 44 deals €2 486 2025 Q1 46 deals €2 558 2025 Q2 36 deals €2 354 2025 Q3 56 deals €2 650 2025 Q4 49 deals €2 486 2026 Q1 47 deals Partial quarter: Land Board data is still arriving; not used for the trend or YoY. €2 521 2026 Q2 Partial quarter: Land Board data is still arriving; not used for the trend or YoY.partial · 21 €2 590 2026 Q4 ✨ Forecast

Sales Strategy

AVM Fair Market Value
€2 665/m²
Price Band
€2 412–2 918
Indicative Asking Price (Typical 2-room · 43,7 m²)
€124 807
Indicative Asking Price€2 856/m²
Negotiation room~3–5%

Location Map & Nearest Amenities

Within a 10-minute walk, there are 12 key infrastructure facilities · Coordinates 59.443112, 24.689533 · Cadastre 78408:805:1650.

🚏 Supelranna stop
Transit Stop · Bus / Local transit
151 m · 2 min
🚏 Rannapargi stop
Transit Stop · Bus / Local transit
189 m · 3 min
🛒 Stroomi Keskus Maxima XX
Supermarket · Groceries & daily goods
219 m · 3 min
🚏 Vihuri stop
Transit Stop · Bus / Local transit
319 m · 4 min
🚏 Pelguranna stop
Transit Stop · Bus / Local transit
427 m · 6 min
🌳 Stroomi rannapark
Park · Recreation & walking
458 m · 6 min
🎓 Tallinna Heleni Kool
Basic school · Basic school
566 m · 8 min
🧒 Pelguranna Lasteaed
Kindergarten · Pre-school education
566 m · 8 min
🎓 Ehte Humanitaargümnaasium
Upper secondary school · Exam rating: 48.2/100
570 m · 8 min
🎓 Tallinna Vaba Waldorfkool
Upper secondary school · Exam rating: 58.1/100
752 m · 10 min
🧒 Ilmapuu Waldorflasteaed
Kindergarten · Pre-school education
835 m · 11 min
🛒 Sõle Selver
Supermarket · Groceries & daily goods
899 m · 12 min
Within a 10-minute walk: 12 places, nearest stop 151 m away.

Neighborhood Vintage & Demographics: Põhja-Tallinna linnaosa

Official open data from Statistics Estonia REL2021 census and Building Register EHR.

Resident Age Distribution

437 817 residents
0–17 (Children & youth) 18.7% · 81 762
18–64 (Working age) 62.4% · 273 008
65+ (Seniors & retirees) 19% · 83 047

Education Level (15+)

368 377 residents
Basic or primary education 12.7% · 46 946
Secondary / vocational education 37.4% · 137 875
Higher education (BSc, MSc, PhD) 47.1% · 173 485
Education unknown 2.7% · 10 071

Construction Era & Housing Stock

225 177 dwellings
Pre-War & Historic (< 1945) 11.1% · 25 046
Soviet Era (1946–1990) 65.7% · 147 900
Post-Independence (1991–2010) 13% · 29 357
Modern Developments (2011+) 9.2% · 20 698

Peak construction era: 1981–1990.

Energy Efficiency Distribution A–G

Class A (Nearly Zero Energy) 3.6%
Class B (Low Energy) 5.5%
Class C (Standard Efficiency) 6.9%
Class D (Moderate Efficiency) 6.1%
Class E (Standard Soviet Build) 66.6%
Class F–G (High Consumption) 11.1%

Building Technical Profile

Values read from EHR and the Land Board cadastre; fields the registers do not hold are not shown.

Year Built1972
Total Apartments60
Floors5
Energy ClassE
Land OwnershipPrivate ownership · apartment ownership
Plot Size3 850 m²
Heating SystemDistrict Heating
Load-bearing StructurePrefabricated Concrete Panels
Elevators0
Noise Level53 dB (moderate)

Official Register Records: EHR & Cadastre

Only what Estiq reads from EHR and the cadastre WFS. Estiq does not track fire-safety or lift inspections.

EHR · Building Register

Code 101017218 · record updated 21.01.2025.

Prefabricated Concrete Panels · lifts per EHR: 0.

EHR Portal (code: 101017218) →

Cadastral Unit (Land Board)

78408:805:1650 · plot area 3 850 m².

Land use: 100% Elamumaa.

Cadastral Map (78408:805:1650) ↗

Apartment association & running costs

The building is managed by apartment association Tallinn, Puhangu tn 65 korteriühistu (registry code 80130998). Figures are from the association's 2025 annual report (e-Business Register).

Total owner costs€2.79/m² per monthtypical flat €121/month · incl. utilities · Pelguranna subdistrict median €3.08/m² per month
Association fees€0.70/m² per monthexcl. utilities · Pelguranna subdistrict median €1.14/m² per month
Loans€14 318€5.33/m²
Financial year20252024
Member fees€22 600€24 638
Repair spending€522€0
Loans outstanding€14 318€22 078
Cash€47 545€43 696
Reserve capital€1 918€1 918
Result for the year€218€124
Fees by type2025€/m²/month
Liikmemaksud€22 0740.68
Intress€40.00
Kindlustus€5220.02

Fee names as written in the report.

60 flats · members: 59 private + 1 companies.
Source: apartment association annual reports (e-Business Register). €/m² = amount ÷ floor area of the flats in the Building Register (2 688 m²) ÷ 12. "Total owner costs" is the sum charged to owners in the report's flat table and usually includes heating, water and electricity. Comparison: median and quartiles of apartment associations in Pelguranna subdistrict, same year.

Land & Spatial Board In-ADS address object (ADS-OID: EE01655459) · Postal code: 10316

KÜ Records in e-Äriregister ↗

Apartment buildings on Puhangu tn

7 buildings on the street · street median €2 525/m² (n=7) · real-time filterable comparison.

Address Year Built Estiq €/m² Typical Unit Energy Class
Puhangu tn 2 1963 €2 642 ~€117 216 E View →
Puhangu tn 4a 1987 €2 525 ~€77 491 F View →
Puhangu tn 8 1970 €2 352 ~€70 595 E ~ View →
Puhangu tn 24 1968 €2 506 ~€121 877 E ~ View →
Puhangu tn 28 1966 €2 429 ~€106 237 F View →
Puhangu tn 59 1972 €2 625 ~€118 085 E View →
Puhangu tn 65 This building 1972 €2 665 ~€118 864 E Active

Official Data Sources & Registry Verification

Direct data linkages, authoritative registries, and update timestamps.

Data Dimension Official Source Governing Authority Data as of Status
Building Specs EHR · 101017218 Maa- ja Ruumiamet 04.10.2026 (EHR record 21.01.2025) Confirmed
Cadastral Unit & Land Zoning Land & Spatial Board · 78408:805:1650 ↗ Land & Spatial Board 04.10.2026 Confirmed
Notarized Sales Transactions Land Board Transactions Database Land & Spatial Board 05.2026 Synchronized
Demographics & Census Data Population Register & RL21 Statistics Estonia annual (2021 census) Official
Safety & Environmental Monitoring Noise Maps, Air Quality & Police Police Board / Environment Agency model estimate Statistical
Market Rent & Gross Yield Estiq rental database · 3 listings within 500 m, matched building era · yield 4,2–5,2% Estiq Rental Intelligence 10.2026 · n=3 Market Data
Valuation Methodology Estiq AVM Comparable sales approach (not EVS 875 certified appraisal) 2026 model weights Statistical

Building Energy Rating Guide

The energy performance certificate reflects the heating efficiency and energy consumption intensity of the building.

E · this building Higher Energy Demand Noticeable heat loss; typical of older housing stock

Key Risk Factors

  • Built in 1972: technical utility systems require periodic updating and capital maintenance.
  • Energy class E: typically higher heating demand than modern A/B developments. The energy certificate has expired, so the current class may differ. Actual heating costs depend on the apartment and how it is used.
  • Parking: on-grade surface parking on parcel/street; no separate underground garage.
  • Valuation nuance: bank collateral value for a specific unit depends fundamentally on interior finish.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

Structured answers compiled for buyers, sellers, search engines, and AI systems.

What building is located at Puhangu tn 65, Tallinn?

Puhangu tn 65 is a 5-story apartment building constructed in 1972, located in Põhja-Tallinna linnaosa, comprising 60 apartments. The EHR registry code is 101017218 and cadastral ID is 78408:805:1650. Estiq reports energy class E.

What is the average price per sqm and market value for apartments at Puhangu tn 65?

The Estiq AVM model estimate is 2 665 €/m². The valuation range spans 2 412–2 918 €/m². The calculated fair value of a typical 2-room apartment is approximately €118 864.

How much does a 40 sqm or 50 sqm apartment cost at Puhangu tn 65?

Based on the 2 665 €/m² benchmark, a 40 sqm apartment is indicatively valued at €106 600 and a 50 sqm apartment at €133 250. Actual value depends on interior condition, floor, parking, and storage.

How are apartment prices distributed by room count?

1-room: €82 741–€100 112; 2-room: €109 787–€132 837; 3-room: €150 133–€181 653.

At what indicative asking price should a seller list?

The model-based indicative asking price is approximately €2 856/m² (for the typical 2-room unit, about €124 807), allowing a 3–5% negotiation buffer.

How much rental income can a 2-room apartment generate?

A 2-room apartment in good condition has an estimated market rent of €420–€520 per month, generating an estimated gross yield of 4,2–5,2%.

Is Puhangu tn 65 a good rental investment?

Data indicates that compact apartment layouts, proximity to transit (151 m to stop), and active district tenant demand are positive investment drivers. Prior to purchasing, inspect individual apartment condition, utility costs, and actual occupancy demand.

What is the area around Puhangu tn 65 like: safety, air, noise and radon?

Police open data list 238 recorded incidents in the surrounding ~0.7 km² cell over 24 months (incident level: high). Air: of the last 12 months' hourly readings, 81% were in the two best classes and 4% in the two worst (level: moderate). Estimated road noise at the building is 53 dB (Lden). Radon in soil gas: normal (30–50 kBq/m³). These describe the area, not a specific apartment.

What are the running costs at Puhangu tn 65?

According to the apartment association's 2025 annual report, owners paid on average €2.79/m² per month in total including utilities; a typical flat paid €121 per month. Association fees excluding utilities were €0.70/m² per month. The association had €14 318 of loans outstanding. For comparison, the median of 129 associations in Pelguranna subdistrict was €3.08/m² per month. See the association figures.

Does the Estiq online valuation replace a bank-certified appraisal?

No. Estiq AVM is a data-driven statistical benchmark. Mortgage financing applications require a certified appraisal report performed by a licensed appraiser in accordance with EVS 875 standards. Order a valuation →

How accurate is the Estiq automated valuation (AVM)?

In a blind test (May–September 2026) the Estiq AVM had a median error of 9.5% in Tallinn and 12.1% elsewhere in Estonia; in Tallinn 83% of estimates fell within ±20%. Accuracy is higher in active areas and lower for atypical properties. The range on this page depends on how much local data there is. It is a statistical benchmark, not an EVS 875 report. See the methodology page.

Building data reconciled against the EHR and Land Board (Maa-amet) registries. AVM methodology by Martin Koppel, Estiq real estate valuation advisor (methodology aligned with the EVS 875 standard). This is an automated model estimate, not an EVS 875 appraisal report. Updated 04.10.2026.

Need a Second Opinion?

Forward this building data to a local property specialist without having to re-enter details.

Consult a neighborhood broker