Estiq Value / Tallinn / Põhja-Tallinna / Niidi tn 40
Register data as of Oct 3, 2026 Põhja-Tallinna · Tallinn

Niidi tänav 40, Tallinn

Niidi tn 40 (Tallinn, Põhja-Tallinna linnaosa) is a 1963 5-story residential building, 60 apartments (EHR 101020588). Estiq AVM model benchmark is 2 600 €/m² (range 2 353–2 847 €/m²) as of Oct 3, 2026.

Niidi tänav 40, Tallinn – aerial photo of the building, outline from the Building Register (EHR)
Aerial photo · building outline from the Building Register (EHR) · Orthophoto 08.05.2024, Maa- ja Ruumiamet (open data licence)
5 floors 60 apartments EHR 101020588 ↗ Cadastre 78408:806:0004 ↗ Private ownership · apartment ownership

Estiq consolidates apartment price levels, AVM valuation, market trends, micro-location, living environment, EHR technical parameters, and official registry certificates in one view.

Need an official valuation report for the bank? Order an EVS 875 valuation →

The area at a glance

Six indicators for this address. Tap one to see its source and what it does not tell you.

Automated Market Valuation & Building Benchmark

Niidi tn 40 is a 5-storey residential building built in 1963, with 60 apartments, energy class F. The Estiq AVM benchmark is €2 600/m², 18.0% below the Põhja-Tallinna median (notarised apartment transaction median €3 169/m², Apr 2026, n=120).

Niidi tn 40 is a 5-storey residential building completed in 1963 in Põhja-Tallinna, with 60 apartments. Load-bearing structure: Lightweight Blocks (EHR register). The most common unit type is 2-room apartments (40 of them). Energy class F (per energy certificate).

The Estiq AVM baseline for apartments in this building is 2 600 €/m², approximately 18.0% below the Põhja-Tallinna median (notarised apartment transaction median €3 169/m², Apr 2026, n=120). The typical unit (2-room, 46,6 m²) comes to about €127 591.

✓ Well Suited For

First-time home buyers, 1–2 person households, and rental investors.

⚠ Key Considerations

Energy class F, open surface parking, and 1963 construction vintage.

€560–€680/mo

Market rent for typical 2-room apartment (11 listings within 500 m, matched building era).

📊 Market data · 11 listings within 500 m, matched building era
Utilities: summer ~€107, winter ~€167 · 100% furnished
5,4–6,4%

Estimated gross yield (derived from real rental market listings).

from market data

Apartment Prices & Room Breakdown

Official Building Register (EHR) apartment types and Estiq valuation ranges.

Apartment Count Typical Size €/m² Value Range
1-room 10 26.4 – 28 m² €3 136 €78 047–€94 433
2-room 40 37.6 – 48 m² €2 738 €110 762–€134 016
3-room 10 57 – 58.4 m² €2 581 €134 776–€163 071
Most units in the building vary: actual transaction prices depend directly on floor level, interior condition, basement storage, and parking rights.

Apartment Instant Valuation Calculator

Building benchmark + apartment-specific attributes. Select parameters to see calculated fair market value.

1-room · 27.5 m² 2-room · 44.7 m² 3-room · 57.7 m²
− 46,6 m² +
Needs repair −10% Good condition Renovated +10%
1st floor −2% Middle floor Top floor
Balcony / loggia +€3 000 Basement storage +€2 000 Parking space +€5 000
Calculated Fair Market ValueThe model's statistical estimate of the price a similar apartment in this building would most likely sell for. Based on Land and Spatial Board transaction data and comparable apartments. The actual price can differ by a few per cent. Not an EVS 875 valuation report.
€127 591
ca €2 738 / m² · model estimate
Model-Based Indicative Asking PriceA suggested starting price for a sale listing: the calculated market value +5%. In Tallinn apartments sell on average 3–5% below the final asking price, so this leaves room for negotiation. It is not a transaction price or a guarantee. €133 971
Expected Monthly Rent €560–€680/mo
Asking price per m² €2 875/m²
Negotiation buffer 3–5%
Methodology: automated statistical AVM valuation based on official Land Board sales records. Does not substitute a certified appraisal report under EVS 875 standards.

Estiq Building Scorecard™

8-dimensional audit of living environment, safety, infrastructure, and market liquidity.

Composite Score
7,1 / 10

The Estiq Building Score is Estiq's own composite indicator, not an official rating; component weights are shown below. Methodology

Location & Transit9,4

Niidi stop 37 m / 1 min; fast connection to city centre.

Weight 20%
Education & Schools6,7

Tallinna Vaba Waldorfkool 401 m; state exams rating 58.1/100; kindergarten 280 m.

Weight 15%
Air Quality & Environment5,6

80% of hours good, 4% poor (12-month mean, level: moderate), noise level 60 dB (noisy), modelled (Lden), nearest park Kopli kalmistupark 1055 m. Sources: Estiq noise model (CNOSSOS-EU); Estiq air-quality index derived from Keskkonnaagentuur data.

Weight 10%
Safety & Crime Risk7,3

PPA open data (H3 cell (~0.7 km²), 24 months to 26.08.2026, n=104): moderate risk; last 12 months vs previous 12: -62.9%.

Weight 10%
Condition & Vintage5,9

Built in 1963; load-bearing structure Lightweight Blocks.

Weight 15%
Energy Efficiency & Heating4,0

EHR energy certificate F (issued 05.04.2009, expired); heating type District Heating.

Weight 10%
Lifestyle & Infrastructure7,8

Kopli kalmistupark 1055 m; grocery stores 636 m.

Weight 10%
Market Liquidity & Demand8,3

Land Board transaction volume in this micro-location (540 transactions over the last 4 quarters in the "built 1940-1970" cohort).

Weight 10%

Environment & safety: Niidi tn 40

Official open data and Estiq models for this building’s location. They describe the area, not a specific apartment. How we calculate this.

Safety

Incident level: above average · index 6.1 / 10

Police and Border Guard Board open data list 104 recorded incidents in the surrounding ~0.7 km² cell over 24 months (data to 26.08.2026). Last 12 months vs the 12 before: -63%.

Counts incidents reported to the police, not how safe it feels.

Source: PPA open data.

Air quality

Moderate

Of 2 544 hourly readings in the last 12 months (07.12.2025–12.10.2026, this building’s cell (~0.1 km²)): 80% in the two best classes, 16% in the middle one and 4% in the two worst of five.

Source: Keskkonnaagentuur, hourly data.

Noise

60 dB Lden · noisy

Estimated road noise is 7 dB above the WHO recommended level (53 dB Lden).

Source: Estiq noise model, OpenStreetMap.

Radon in the ground

Normal · 30–50 kBq/m³

Radon concentration in soil gas. Based on measurements in this cell. That is below the 50 kBq/m³ threshold from which new buildings need radon-safe construction (EVS 840). Municipality-wide class: Kõrge või väga kõrge.

A soil-gas reading, not the flat’s indoor air; mainly relevant to basements and ground floors.

Source: Estonian radon-risk map (Geological Survey of Estonia).

Price Trends & Sales Strategy

Transactions 2024 Q3–2026 Q2 · Land Board · Põhja-Tallinna · built 1940-1970 cohort.

Quarterly sales price €/m² (Sample: 1 149 deals · built 1940-1970)
Sales ✨ Forecast 2026 Q4 Method: weighted linear regression over the last 6 quarters, damped 0.75, capped ±5%/quarter. Not a guarantee. +1.5% YoY (2026 Q1 vs 2025 Q1)
Niidi tn 40 AVM benchmark: €2 600/m² €2 625 2024 Q3 157 deals €2 668 2024 Q4 159 deals €2 650 2025 Q1 139 deals €2 851 2025 Q2 154 deals €2 669 2025 Q3 194 deals €2 684 2025 Q4 128 deals €2 691 2026 Q1 148 deals Partial quarter: Land Board data is still arriving; not used for the trend or YoY. €2 977 2026 Q2 Partial quarter: Land Board data is still arriving; not used for the trend or YoY.partial · 70 €2 680 2026 Q4 ✨ Forecast

Sales Strategy

AVM Fair Market Value
€2 600/m²
Price Band
€2 353–2 847
Indicative Asking Price (Typical 2-room · 46,6 m²)
€133 971
Indicative Asking Price€2 875/m²
Negotiation room~3–5%

Location Map & Nearest Amenities

Within a 10-minute walk, there are 12 key infrastructure facilities · Coordinates 59.449715, 24.698622 · Cadastre 78408:806:0004.

🚏 Niidi stop
Transit Stop · Bus / Local transit
37 m · 1 min
🚏 Madala stop
Transit Stop · Bus / Local transit
57 m · 1 min
🚏 Kari stop
Transit Stop · Bus / Local transit
211 m · 3 min
🧒 Ilmapuu Waldorflasteaed
Kindergarten · Pre-school education
280 m · 4 min
🚏 Ehte stop
Transit Stop · Bus / Local transit
310 m · 4 min
🧒 Pelguranna Lasteaed
Kindergarten · Pre-school education
336 m · 4 min
🎓 Tallinna Vaba Waldorfkool
Upper secondary school · Exam rating: 58.1/100
401 m · 5 min
🎓 Karjamaa Põhikool
Basic school · Basic school
579 m · 8 min
🛒 Sõle Selver
Supermarket · Groceries & daily goods
636 m · 8 min
🛒 Stroomi Keskus Maxima XX
Supermarket · Groceries & daily goods
711 m · 9 min
🎓 Tallinna Heleni Kool
Basic school · Basic school
816 m · 11 min
🌳 Kopli kalmistupark
Park · Recreation & walking
1055 m · 14 min
Within a 10-minute walk: 12 places, nearest stop 37 m away.

Neighborhood Vintage & Demographics: Põhja-Tallinna linnaosa

Official open data from Statistics Estonia REL2021 census and Building Register EHR.

Resident Age Distribution

437 817 residents
0–17 (Children & youth) 18.7% · 81 762
18–64 (Working age) 62.4% · 273 008
65+ (Seniors & retirees) 19% · 83 047

Education Level (15+)

368 377 residents
Basic or primary education 12.7% · 46 946
Secondary / vocational education 37.4% · 137 875
Higher education (BSc, MSc, PhD) 47.1% · 173 485
Education unknown 2.7% · 10 071

Construction Era & Housing Stock

225 177 dwellings
Pre-War & Historic (< 1945) 11.1% · 25 046
Soviet Era (1946–1990) 65.7% · 147 900
Post-Independence (1991–2010) 13% · 29 357
Modern Developments (2011+) 9.2% · 20 698

Peak construction era: 1981–1990.

Energy Efficiency Distribution A–G

Class A (Nearly Zero Energy) 3.6%
Class B (Low Energy) 5.5%
Class C (Standard Efficiency) 6.9%
Class D (Moderate Efficiency) 6.1%
Class E (Standard Soviet Build) 66.6%
Class F–G (High Consumption) 11.1%

Building Technical Profile

Values read from EHR and the Land Board cadastre; fields the registers do not hold are not shown.

Year Built1963
Total Apartments60
Floors5
Energy ClassF
Land OwnershipPrivate ownership · apartment ownership
Plot Size3 196 m²
Heating SystemDistrict Heating
Load-bearing StructureLightweight Blocks
Elevators0
Noise Level60 dB (noisy)

Official Register Records: EHR & Cadastre

Only what Estiq reads from EHR and the cadastre WFS. Estiq does not track fire-safety or lift inspections.

EHR · Building Register

Code 101020588 · record updated 19.05.2026.

Lightweight Blocks · lifts per EHR: 0.

EHR Portal (code: 101020588) →

Cadastral Unit (Land Board)

78408:806:0004 · plot area 3 196 m².

Land use: 100% Elamumaa.

Cadastral Map (78408:806:0004) ↗

Apartment association & running costs

The building is managed by apartment association Tallinn, Niidi tn 40 korteriühistu (registry code 80148679). Figures are from the association's 2025 annual report (e-Business Register).

Total owner costs€3.93/m² per monthtypical flat €176/month · incl. utilities · Sitsi subdistrict median €3.03/m² per month
Association fees€1.41/m² per monthexcl. utilities · repair fund €0.76/m² · Sitsi subdistrict median €1.31/m² per month
Repair fund€34 478€13/m² · within the usual local range
Loans€444 662€169/m² · Euribor · until 2038 · Swedbank
Financial year20252024
Member fees€44 600€32 594
of which repair fund€24 009€12 003
Repair spending€2 905€3 213
Repair fund balance€34 478€25 251
Loans outstanding€444 662€470 661
Cash€50 007€34 384
Reserve capital€7 710€7 710
Result for the year€4 310€3 973
Fees by type2025€/m²/month
Hooldustasud€20 5910.65
Remonditasud€24 0090.76

Fee names as written in the report.

60 flats · members: 71 private + 1 companies.
Source: apartment association annual reports (e-Business Register). €/m² = amount ÷ floor area of the flats in the Building Register (2 638 m²) ÷ 12. "Total owner costs" is the sum charged to owners in the report's flat table and usually includes heating, water and electricity. Comparison: median and quartiles of apartment associations in Sitsi subdistrict, same year.

Land & Spatial Board In-ADS address object (ADS-OID: EE01957390) · Postal code: 10313

KÜ Records in e-Äriregister ↗

Apartment buildings on Niidi tn

5 buildings on the street · street median €2 692/m² (n=5) · real-time filterable comparison.

Address Year Built Estiq €/m² Typical Unit Energy Class
Niidi tn 4 1939 €2 702 ~€377 445 E ~ View →
Niidi tn 6 1930 €2 702 ~€51 588 E ~ View →
Niidi tn 9 1946 €2 692 ~€110 788 E ~ View →
Niidi tn 32a 1938 €2 618 ~€100 067 C View →
Niidi tn 40 This building 1963 €2 600 ~€127 591 F Active

Official Data Sources & Registry Verification

Direct data linkages, authoritative registries, and update timestamps.

Data Dimension Official Source Governing Authority Data as of Status
Building Specs EHR · 101020588 Maa- ja Ruumiamet 03.10.2026 (EHR record 19.05.2026) Confirmed
Cadastral Unit & Land Zoning Land & Spatial Board · 78408:806:0004 ↗ Land & Spatial Board 14.09.2026 Confirmed
Notarized Sales Transactions Land Board Transactions Database Land & Spatial Board 05.2026 Synchronized
Demographics & Census Data Population Register & RL21 Statistics Estonia annual (2021 census) Official
Safety & Environmental Monitoring Noise Maps, Air Quality & Police Police Board / Environment Agency model estimate Statistical
Market Rent & Gross Yield Estiq rental database · 11 listings within 500 m, matched building era · yield 5,4–6,4% Estiq Rental Intelligence 10.2026 · n=11 Market Data
Valuation Methodology Estiq AVM Comparable sales approach (not EVS 875 certified appraisal) 2026 model weights Statistical

Building Energy Rating Guide

The energy performance certificate reflects the heating efficiency and energy consumption intensity of the building.

F–G · this building High / Very High Consumption Requires substantial energy efficiency renovation

Key Risk Factors

  • Built in 1963: technical utility systems require periodic updating and capital maintenance.
  • Energy class F: typically higher heating demand than modern A/B developments. The energy certificate has expired, so the current class may differ. Actual heating costs depend on the apartment and how it is used.
  • Parking: on-grade surface parking on parcel/street; no separate underground garage.
  • Valuation nuance: bank collateral value for a specific unit depends fundamentally on interior finish.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

Structured answers compiled for buyers, sellers, search engines, and AI systems.

What building is located at Niidi tn 40, Tallinn?

Niidi tn 40 is a 5-story apartment building constructed in 1963, located in Põhja-Tallinna linnaosa, comprising 60 apartments. The EHR registry code is 101020588 and cadastral ID is 78408:806:0004. Estiq reports energy class F.

What is the average price per sqm and market value for apartments at Niidi tn 40?

The Estiq AVM model estimate is 2 600 €/m². The valuation range spans 2 353–2 847 €/m². The calculated fair value of a typical 2-room apartment is approximately €127 591.

How much does a 40 sqm or 50 sqm apartment cost at Niidi tn 40?

Based on the 2 600 €/m² benchmark, a 40 sqm apartment is indicatively valued at €104 000 and a 50 sqm apartment at €130 000. Actual value depends on interior condition, floor, parking, and storage.

How are apartment prices distributed by room count?

1-room: €78 047–€94 433; 2-room: €110 762–€134 016; 3-room: €134 776–€163 071.

At what indicative asking price should a seller list?

The model-based indicative asking price is approximately €2 875/m² (for the typical 2-room unit, about €133 971), allowing a 3–5% negotiation buffer.

How much rental income can a 2-room apartment generate?

A 2-room apartment in good condition has an estimated market rent of €560–€680 per month, generating an estimated gross yield of 5,4–6,4%.

Is Niidi tn 40 a good rental investment?

Data indicates that compact apartment layouts, proximity to transit (37 m to stop), and active district tenant demand are positive investment drivers. Prior to purchasing, inspect individual apartment condition, utility costs, and actual occupancy demand.

What is the area around Niidi tn 40 like: safety, air, noise and radon?

Police open data list 104 recorded incidents in the surrounding ~0.7 km² cell over 24 months (incident level: above average). Air: of the last 12 months' hourly readings, 80% were in the two best classes and 4% in the two worst (level: moderate). Estimated road noise at the building is 60 dB (Lden). Radon in soil gas: normal (30–50 kBq/m³). These describe the area, not a specific apartment.

What are the running costs at Niidi tn 40?

According to the apartment association's 2025 annual report, owners paid on average €3.93/m² per month in total including utilities; a typical flat paid €176 per month. Association fees excluding utilities were €1.41/m² per month, of which €0.76/m² to the repair fund. The repair fund held €34 478 at year end. The association had €444 662 of loans outstanding. For comparison, the median of 37 associations in Sitsi subdistrict was €3.03/m² per month. See the association figures.

Does the Estiq online valuation replace a bank-certified appraisal?

No. Estiq AVM is a data-driven statistical benchmark. Mortgage financing applications require a certified appraisal report performed by a licensed appraiser in accordance with EVS 875 standards. Order a valuation →

How accurate is the Estiq automated valuation (AVM)?

In a blind test (May–September 2026) the Estiq AVM had a median error of 9.5% in Tallinn and 12.1% elsewhere in Estonia; in Tallinn 83% of estimates fell within ±20%. Accuracy is higher in active areas and lower for atypical properties. The range on this page depends on how much local data there is. It is a statistical benchmark, not an EVS 875 report. See the methodology page.

Building data reconciled against the EHR and Land Board (Maa-amet) registries. AVM methodology by Martin Koppel, Estiq real estate valuation advisor (methodology aligned with the EVS 875 standard). This is an automated model estimate, not an EVS 875 appraisal report. Updated 03.10.2026.

Need a Second Opinion?

Forward this building data to a local property specialist without having to re-enter details.

Consult a neighborhood broker