Register data as of Oct 4, 2026 Põhja-Tallinna · Tallinn

Niidi tänav 4, Tallinn

Niidi tn 4 (Tallinn, Põhja-Tallinna linnaosa) is a 1939 2-story residential building, 1 apartments (EHR 101026753). Estiq AVM model benchmark is 2 702 €/m² (range 2 445–2 959 €/m²) as of Oct 4, 2026.

Niidi tänav 4, Tallinn – aerial photo of the building, outline from the Building Register (EHR)
Aerial photo · building outline from the Building Register (EHR) · Orthophoto 08.05.2024, Maa- ja Ruumiamet (open data licence)
2 floors 1 apartments EHR 101026753 ↗ Cadastre 78408:806:0200 ↗ Private ownership · 1609001

Estiq consolidates apartment price levels, AVM valuation, market trends, micro-location, living environment, EHR technical parameters, and official registry certificates in one view.

Need an official valuation report for the bank? Order an EVS 875 valuation →

The area at a glance

Six indicators for this address. Tap one to see its source and what it does not tell you.

Automated Market Valuation & Building Benchmark

Niidi tn 4 is a 2-storey residential building built in 1939, with 1 apartments, estimated energy class E. The Estiq AVM benchmark is €2 702/m², 14.7% below the Põhja-Tallinna median (notarised apartment transaction median €3 169/m², Apr 2026, n=120).

Niidi tn 4 is a 2-storey residential building completed in 1939 in Põhja-Tallinna, with 1 apartments. Load-bearing structure: Timber Frame (EHR register). Energy class E (estimated from construction year).

The Estiq AVM baseline for apartments in this building is 2 702 €/m², approximately 14.7% below the Põhja-Tallinna median (notarised apartment transaction median €3 169/m², Apr 2026, n=120). The typical unit (6-room, 171,8 m²) comes to about €377 445.

✓ Well Suited For

First-time home buyers, 1–2 person households, and rental investors.

⚠ Key Considerations

Estimated energy class E, open surface parking, and 1939 construction vintage.

€1 450–€1 700/mo

Modelled monthly rent for the typical 6-room unit (not a market measurement).

📐 Model estimate
4,6–5,4%

Estimated gross rental yield for investment.

Apartment Prices & Room Breakdown

Official Building Register (EHR) apartment types and Estiq valuation ranges.

Apartment Count Typical Size €/m² Value Range
Most units in the building vary: actual transaction prices depend directly on floor level, interior condition, basement storage, and parking rights.

Apartment Instant Valuation Calculator

Building benchmark + apartment-specific attributes. Select parameters to see calculated fair market value.

− 171,8 m² +
Needs repair −10% Good condition Renovated +10%
1st floor −2% Middle floor Top floor
Balcony / loggia +€3 000 Basement storage +€2 000 Parking space +€5 000
Calculated Fair Market ValueThe model's statistical estimate of the price a similar apartment in this building would most likely sell for. Based on Land and Spatial Board transaction data and comparable apartments. The actual price can differ by a few per cent. Not an EVS 875 valuation report.
€464 204
ca €2 702 / m² · model estimate
Model-Based Indicative Asking PriceA suggested starting price for a sale listing: the calculated market value +5%. In Tallinn apartments sell on average 3–5% below the final asking price, so this leaves room for negotiation. It is not a transaction price or a guarantee. €487 414
Expected Monthly Rent €1 450–€1 700/mo
Asking price per m² €2 837/m²
Negotiation buffer 3–5%
Methodology: automated statistical AVM valuation based on official Land Board sales records. Does not substitute a certified appraisal report under EVS 875 standards.

Estiq Building Scorecard™

8-dimensional audit of living environment, safety, infrastructure, and market liquidity.

Composite Score
7,1 / 10

The Estiq Building Score is Estiq's own composite indicator, not an official rating; component weights are shown below. Methodology

Location & Transit8,7

Lõime stop 266 m / 4 min; fast connection to city centre.

Weight 20%
Education & Schools6,4

Tallinna Vaba Waldorfkool 531 m; state exams rating 58.1/100; kindergarten 404 m.

Weight 15%
Air Quality & Environment7,7

80% of hours good, 4% poor (12-month mean, level: moderate), noise level 53 dB (moderate), modelled (Lden), nearest park Kopli kalmistupark 940 m. Sources: Estiq noise model (CNOSSOS-EU); Estiq air-quality index derived from Keskkonnaagentuur data.

Weight 10%
Safety & Crime Risk7,3

PPA open data (H3 cell (~0.7 km²), 24 months to 26.08.2026, n=104): moderate risk; last 12 months vs previous 12: -62.9%.

Weight 10%
Condition & Vintage5,9

Built in 1939; load-bearing structure Timber Frame.

Weight 15%
Energy Efficiency & Heating5,2

No certificate is registered; the construction year (1939) implies an expected class of E. Heating type District Heating.

Weight 10%
Lifestyle & Infrastructure7,4

Kopli kalmistupark 940 m; grocery stores 990 m.

Weight 10%
Market Liquidity & Demand7,6

Land Board transaction volume in this micro-location (125 transactions over the last 4 quarters in the "built <1939" cohort).

Weight 10%

Environment & safety: Niidi tn 4

Official open data and Estiq models for this building’s location. They describe the area, not a specific apartment. How we calculate this.

Safety

Incident level: above average · index 6.1 / 10

Police and Border Guard Board open data list 104 recorded incidents in the surrounding ~0.7 km² cell over 24 months (data to 26.08.2026). Last 12 months vs the 12 before: -63%.

Counts incidents reported to the police, not how safe it feels.

Source: PPA open data.

Air quality

Moderate

Of 2 544 hourly readings in the last 12 months (07.12.2025–12.10.2026, this building’s cell (~0.1 km²)): 80% in the two best classes, 16% in the middle one and 4% in the two worst of five.

Source: Keskkonnaagentuur, hourly data.

Noise

53 dB Lden · moderate

Estimated road noise is within the WHO recommended level (53 dB Lden).

Source: Estiq noise model, OpenStreetMap.

Radon in the ground

Normal · 30–50 kBq/m³

Radon concentration in soil gas. Based on measurements in this cell. That is below the 50 kBq/m³ threshold from which new buildings need radon-safe construction (EVS 840). Municipality-wide class: Kõrge või väga kõrge.

A soil-gas reading, not the flat’s indoor air; mainly relevant to basements and ground floors.

Source: Estonian radon-risk map (Geological Survey of Estonia).

Price Trends & Sales Strategy

Transactions 2024 Q3–2026 Q2 · Land Board · Põhja-Tallinna · built <1939 cohort.

Quarterly sales price €/m² (Sample: 282 deals · built <1939)
Sales ✨ Forecast 2026 Q4 Method: weighted linear regression over the last 6 quarters, damped 0.75, capped ±5%/quarter. Not a guarantee. +6.6% YoY (2026 Q1 vs 2025 Q1)
Niidi tn 4 AVM benchmark: €2 702/m² €3 264 2024 Q3 35 deals €3 256 2024 Q4 42 deals €2 801 2025 Q1 33 deals €2 911 2025 Q2 47 deals €3 401 2025 Q3 39 deals €3 468 2025 Q4 33 deals €2 985 2026 Q1 40 deals Partial quarter: Land Board data is still arriving; not used for the trend or YoY. €3 520 2026 Q2 Partial quarter: Land Board data is still arriving; not used for the trend or YoY.partial · 13 €3 200 2026 Q4 ✨ Forecast

Sales Strategy

AVM Fair Market Value
€2 702/m²
Price Band
€2 445–2 959
Indicative Asking Price (Typical 6-room · 171,8 m²)
€396 317
Indicative Asking Price€2 307/m²
Negotiation room~3–5%

Location Map & Nearest Amenities

Within a 10-minute walk, there are 11 key infrastructure facilities · Coordinates 59.453380, 24.698186 · Cadastre 78408:806:0200.

🚏 Lõime stop
Transit Stop · Bus / Local transit
266 m · 4 min
🚏 Lahesuu stop
Transit Stop · Bus / Local transit
308 m · 4 min
🚏 Sitsi (ajutine) stop
Transit Stop · Bus / Local transit
360 m · 5 min
🚏 Sitsi stop
Transit Stop · Bus / Local transit
368 m · 5 min
🧒 Ilmapuu Waldorflasteaed
Kindergarten · Pre-school education
404 m · 5 min
🎓 Tallinna Vaba Waldorfkool
Upper secondary school · Exam rating: 58.1/100
531 m · 7 min
🎓 Karjamaa Põhikool
Basic school · Basic school
555 m · 7 min
🧒 Pelguranna Lasteaed
Kindergarten · Pre-school education
699 m · 9 min
🎓 Tallinna Avatud Kool
Basic school · Basic school
886 m · 12 min
🌳 Kopli kalmistupark
Park · Recreation & walking
940 m · 13 min
🛒 Sõle Selver
Supermarket · Groceries & daily goods
990 m · 13 min
Within a 10-minute walk: 11 places, nearest stop 266 m away.

Neighborhood Vintage & Demographics: Põhja-Tallinna linnaosa

Official open data from Statistics Estonia REL2021 census and Building Register EHR.

Resident Age Distribution

437 817 residents
0–17 (Children & youth) 18.7% · 81 762
18–64 (Working age) 62.4% · 273 008
65+ (Seniors & retirees) 19% · 83 047

Education Level (15+)

368 377 residents
Basic or primary education 12.7% · 46 946
Secondary / vocational education 37.4% · 137 875
Higher education (BSc, MSc, PhD) 47.1% · 173 485
Education unknown 2.7% · 10 071

Construction Era & Housing Stock

225 177 dwellings
Pre-War & Historic (< 1945) 11.1% · 25 046
Soviet Era (1946–1990) 65.7% · 147 900
Post-Independence (1991–2010) 13% · 29 357
Modern Developments (2011+) 9.2% · 20 698

Peak construction era: 1981–1990.

Energy Efficiency Distribution A–G

Class A (Nearly Zero Energy) 3.6%
Class B (Low Energy) 5.5%
Class C (Standard Efficiency) 6.9%
Class D (Moderate Efficiency) 6.1%
Class E (Standard Soviet Build) 66.6%
Class F–G (High Consumption) 11.1%

Building Technical Profile

Values read from EHR and the Land Board cadastre; fields the registers do not hold are not shown.

Year Built1939
Total Apartments1
Floors2
Energy Class (estimated)E ~
Land OwnershipPrivate ownership · 1609001
Plot Size920 m²
Heating SystemDistrict Heating
Load-bearing StructureTimber Frame
Elevators0
Noise Level53 dB (moderate)

Official Register Records: EHR & Cadastre

Only what Estiq reads from EHR and the cadastre WFS. Estiq does not track fire-safety or lift inspections.

EHR · Building Register

Code 101026753 · record updated 31.05.2025.

Timber Frame · lifts per EHR: 0.

EHR Portal (code: 101026753) →

Cadastral Unit (Land Board)

78408:806:0200 · plot area 920 m².

Land use: 100% Elamumaa.

Cadastral Map (78408:806:0200) ↗

Apartment Association & In-ADS

The building is managed by an apartment association (korteriühistu). Official records can be verified in e-Äriregister.

Land & Spatial Board In-ADS address object (ADS-OID: EE00645120) · Postal code: 10314

KÜ registry code pending

Apartment buildings on Niidi tn

5 buildings on the street · street median €2 692/m² (n=5) · real-time filterable comparison.

Address Year Built Estiq €/m² Typical Unit Energy Class
Niidi tn 4 This building 1939 €2 702 ~€377 445 E ~ Active
Niidi tn 6 1930 €2 702 ~€51 588 E ~ View →
Niidi tn 9 1946 €2 692 ~€110 788 E ~ View →
Niidi tn 32a 1938 €2 618 ~€100 067 C View →
Niidi tn 40 1963 €2 600 ~€127 591 F View →

Official Data Sources & Registry Verification

Direct data linkages, authoritative registries, and update timestamps.

Data Dimension Official Source Governing Authority Data as of Status
Building Specs EHR · 101026753 Maa- ja Ruumiamet 04.10.2026 (EHR record 31.05.2025) Confirmed
Cadastral Unit & Land Zoning Land & Spatial Board · 78408:806:0200 ↗ Land & Spatial Board 13.09.2026 Confirmed
Notarized Sales Transactions Land Board Transactions Database Land & Spatial Board 05.2026 Synchronized
Demographics & Census Data Population Register & RL21 Statistics Estonia annual (2021 census) Official
Safety & Environmental Monitoring Noise Maps, Air Quality & Police Police Board / Environment Agency model estimate Statistical
Market Rent & Gross Yield Model assumption: 4,6–5,4% gross yield on the Estiq AVM value; the monthly rent is derived from it, not measured Estiq AVM 2026 model parameters Statistical
Valuation Methodology Estiq AVM Comparable sales approach (not EVS 875 certified appraisal) 2026 model weights Statistical

Building Energy Rating Guide

The energy performance certificate reflects the heating efficiency and energy consumption intensity of the building.

E · this building Higher Energy Demand Noticeable heat loss; typical of older housing stock

Key Risk Factors

  • Built in 1939: technical utility systems require periodic updating and capital maintenance.
  • Estimated energy class E: typically higher heating demand than modern A/B developments. No official certificate on record; the class is inferred from the construction year. Check the actual class and heating costs against the certificate and real bills.
  • Parking: on-grade surface parking on parcel/street; no separate underground garage.
  • Valuation nuance: bank collateral value for a specific unit depends fundamentally on interior finish.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

Structured answers compiled for buyers, sellers, search engines, and AI systems.

What building is located at Niidi tn 4, Tallinn?

Niidi tn 4 is a 2-story apartment building constructed in 1939, located in Põhja-Tallinna linnaosa, comprising 1 apartments. The EHR registry code is 101026753 and cadastral ID is 78408:806:0200. Estiq reports estimated energy class E.

What is the average price per sqm and market value for apartments at Niidi tn 4?

The Estiq AVM model estimate is 2 702 €/m². The valuation range spans 2 445–2 959 €/m². The calculated fair value of a typical 6-room apartment is approximately €377 445.

How much does a 40 sqm or 50 sqm apartment cost at Niidi tn 4?

Based on the 2 702 €/m² benchmark, a 40 sqm apartment is indicatively valued at €108 080 and a 50 sqm apartment at €135 100. Actual value depends on interior condition, floor, parking, and storage.

How are apartment prices distributed by room count?

Room distribution data is updating.

At what indicative asking price should a seller list?

The model-based indicative asking price is approximately €2 307/m² (for the typical 6-room unit, about €396 317), allowing a 3–5% negotiation buffer.

How much rental income can a 6-room apartment generate?

A 6-room apartment in good condition has an estimated market rent of €1 450–€1 700 per month, generating an estimated gross yield of 4,6–5,4%.

Is Niidi tn 4 a good rental investment?

Data indicates that compact apartment layouts, proximity to transit (266 m to stop), and active district tenant demand are positive investment drivers. Prior to purchasing, inspect individual apartment condition, utility costs, and actual occupancy demand.

What is the area around Niidi tn 4 like: safety, air, noise and radon?

Police open data list 104 recorded incidents in the surrounding ~0.7 km² cell over 24 months (incident level: above average). Air: of the last 12 months' hourly readings, 80% were in the two best classes and 4% in the two worst (level: moderate). Estimated road noise at the building is 53 dB (Lden). Radon in soil gas: normal (30–50 kBq/m³). These describe the area, not a specific apartment.

Does the Estiq online valuation replace a bank-certified appraisal?

No. Estiq AVM is a data-driven statistical benchmark. Mortgage financing applications require a certified appraisal report performed by a licensed appraiser in accordance with EVS 875 standards. Order a valuation →

How accurate is the Estiq automated valuation (AVM)?

In a blind test (May–September 2026) the Estiq AVM had a median error of 9.5% in Tallinn and 12.1% elsewhere in Estonia; in Tallinn 83% of estimates fell within ±20%. Accuracy is higher in active areas and lower for atypical properties. The range on this page depends on how much local data there is. It is a statistical benchmark, not an EVS 875 report. See the methodology page.

Building data reconciled against the EHR and Land Board (Maa-amet) registries. AVM methodology by Martin Koppel, Estiq real estate valuation advisor (methodology aligned with the EVS 875 standard). This is an automated model estimate, not an EVS 875 appraisal report. Updated 04.10.2026.

Need a Second Opinion?

Forward this building data to a local property specialist without having to re-enter details.

Consult a neighborhood broker