Estiq Value / Tallinn / Mustamäe / Kuklase tn 16
Register data as of Oct 5, 2026 Mustamäe · Tallinn

Kuklase tänav 16, Tallinn

Kuklase tn 16 (Tallinn, Mustamäe linnaosa) is a 2017 8-story residential building, 84 apartments (EHR 120727362). Estiq AVM model benchmark is 3 515 €/m² (range 3 311–3 719 €/m²) as of Oct 5, 2026.

Kuklase tänav 16, Tallinn – aerial photo of the building, outline from the Building Register (EHR)
Aerial photo · building outline from the Building Register (EHR) · Orthophoto 02.05.2024, Maa- ja Ruumiamet (open data licence)
8 floors 84 apartments EHR 120727362 ↗ Cadastre 78401:101:1424 ↗ Private ownership · apartment ownership

Estiq consolidates apartment price levels, AVM valuation, market trends, micro-location, living environment, EHR technical parameters, and official registry certificates in one view.

Need an official valuation report for the bank? Order an EVS 875 valuation →

The area at a glance

Six indicators for this address. Tap one to see its source and what it does not tell you.

Automated Market Valuation & Building Benchmark

Kuklase tn 16 is a 8-storey residential building built in 2017, with 84 apartments, energy class C. The Estiq AVM benchmark is €3 515/m², 33.0% above the Mustamäe median (notarised apartment transaction median €2 642/m², Apr 2026, n=132).

Kuklase tn 16 is a 8-storey residential building completed in 2017 in Mustamäe, with 84 apartments. Load-bearing structure: Prefabricated Concrete Panels (EHR register). The most common unit type is 2-room apartments (68 of them). Energy class C (per energy certificate).

The Estiq AVM baseline for apartments in this building is 3 515 €/m², approximately 33.0% above the Mustamäe median (notarised apartment transaction median €2 642/m², Apr 2026, n=132). The typical unit (2-room, 46,7 m²) comes to about €171 576.

✓ Well Suited For

First-time home buyers, 1–2 person households, and rental investors.

⚠ Key Considerations

Energy class C, open surface parking, and 2017 construction vintage.

€600–€730/mo

Market rent for typical 2-room apartment (2 listings in this building).

📊 Market data · 2 listings in this building
Utilities: summer ~€60, winter ~€185 · 100% furnished
4,1–5,1%

Estimated gross yield (derived from real rental market listings).

from market data

Apartment Prices & Room Breakdown

Official Building Register (EHR) apartment types and Estiq valuation ranges.

Apartment Count Typical Size €/m² Value Range
2-room 68 33.1 – 54.7 m² €3 674 €155 741–€174 919
3-room 16 63.8 – 74.2 m² €3 380 €207 913–€233 515
Most units in the building vary: actual transaction prices depend directly on floor level, interior condition, basement storage, and parking rights.

Apartment Instant Valuation Calculator

Building benchmark + apartment-specific attributes. Select parameters to see calculated fair market value.

2-room · 45 m² 3-room · 65.3 m²
− 46,7 m² +
Needs repair −10% Good condition Renovated +10%
1st floor −2% Middle floor Top floor
Balcony / loggia +€3 000 Basement storage +€2 000 Parking space +€5 000
Calculated Fair Market ValueThe model's statistical estimate of the price a similar apartment in this building would most likely sell for. Based on Land and Spatial Board transaction data and comparable apartments. The actual price can differ by a few per cent. Not an EVS 875 valuation report.
€171 576
ca €3 674 / m² · model estimate
Model-Based Indicative Asking PriceA suggested starting price for a sale listing: the calculated market value +5%. In Tallinn apartments sell on average 3–5% below the final asking price, so this leaves room for negotiation. It is not a transaction price or a guarantee. €180 155
Expected Monthly Rent €600–€730/mo
Asking price per m² €3 858/m²
Negotiation buffer 3–5%
Methodology: automated statistical AVM valuation based on official Land Board sales records. Does not substitute a certified appraisal report under EVS 875 standards.

Estiq Building Scorecard™

8-dimensional audit of living environment, safety, infrastructure, and market liquidity.

Composite Score
7,7 / 10

The Estiq Building Score is Estiq's own composite indicator, not an official rating; component weights are shown below. Methodology

Location & Transit8,9

Sipelga stop 215 m / 3 min; fast connection to city centre.

Weight 20%
Education & Schools7,2

Tallinna 32. Keskkool 384 m; state exams rating 69.5/100; kindergarten 485 m.

Weight 15%
Air Quality & Environment4,0

51% of hours good, 20% poor (12-month mean, level: elevated), noise level 65 dB (loud), modelled (Lden), nearest park Lepistiku park 518 m. Sources: Estiq noise model (CNOSSOS-EU); Estiq air-quality index derived from Keskkonnaagentuur data.

Weight 10%
Safety & Crime Risk6,9

PPA open data (H3 cell (~0.7 km²), 24 months to 26.08.2026, n=329): elevated risk; last 12 months vs previous 12: -56.9%.

Weight 10%
Condition & Vintage9,2

Built in 2017; load-bearing structure Prefabricated Concrete Panels.

Weight 15%
Energy Efficiency & Heating7,8

EHR energy certificate C (issued 20.11.2019); heating type District Heating.

Weight 10%
Lifestyle & Infrastructure8,4

Lepistiku park 518 m; grocery stores 514 m.

Weight 10%
Market Liquidity & Demand7,2

Land Board transaction volume in this micro-location (47 transactions over the last 4 quarters in the "built 2016-2020" cohort).

Weight 10%

Environment & safety: Kuklase tn 16

Official open data and Estiq models for this building’s location. They describe the area, not a specific apartment. How we calculate this.

Safety

Incident level: high · index 7.1 / 10

Police and Border Guard Board open data list 329 recorded incidents in the surrounding ~0.7 km² cell over 24 months (data to 26.08.2026). Last 12 months vs the 12 before: -57%.

Counts incidents reported to the police, not how safe it feels.

Source: PPA open data.

Air quality

Elevated

Of 3 239 hourly readings in the last 12 months (07.12.2025–11.10.2026, this building’s cell (~0.1 km²)): 51% in the two best classes, 29% in the middle one and 20% in the two worst of five.

Source: Keskkonnaagentuur, hourly data.

Noise

65 dB Lden · loud

Estimated road noise is 12 dB above the WHO recommended level (53 dB Lden).

Source: Estiq noise model, OpenStreetMap.

Radon in the ground

Normal · 30–50 kBq/m³

Radon concentration in soil gas. Based on measurements in this cell. That is below the 50 kBq/m³ threshold from which new buildings need radon-safe construction (EVS 840). Municipality-wide class: Kõrge või väga kõrge.

A soil-gas reading, not the flat’s indoor air; mainly relevant to basements and ground floors.

Source: Estonian radon-risk map (Geological Survey of Estonia).

Price Trends & Sales Strategy

Transactions 2024 Q3–2026 Q2 · Land Board · Mustamäe · built 2016-2020 cohort.

Quarterly sales price €/m² (Sample: 110 deals · built 2016-2020)
Sales ✨ Forecast 2026 Q4 Method: weighted linear regression over the last 6 quarters, damped 0.75, capped ±5%/quarter. Not a guarantee. -9.5% YoY (2026 Q1 vs 2025 Q1)
Kuklase tn 16 AVM benchmark: €3 515/m² 2024 Q3 too few deals13 deals too few deals— 2026 Q2 too few deals5 deals too few deals— €3 346 2024 Q4 13 deals €3 560 2025 Q1 12 deals €3 644 2025 Q2 25 deals €3 481 2025 Q3 11 deals €3 677 2025 Q4 11 deals €3 222 2026 Q1 20 deals €3 220 2026 Q4 ✨ Forecast

Sales Strategy

AVM Fair Market Value
€3 515/m²
Price Band
€3 311–3 719
Indicative Asking Price (Typical 2-room · 46,7 m²)
€180 155
Indicative Asking Price€3 858/m²
Negotiation room~3–5%

Location Map & Nearest Amenities

Within a 10-minute walk, there are 16 key infrastructure facilities · Coordinates 59.406859, 24.697254 · Cadastre 78401:101:1424.

🚏 Sipelga stop
Transit Stop · Bus / Local transit
215 m · 3 min
🎓 Tallinna 32. Keskkool
Upper secondary school · Exam rating: 69.5/100
384 m · 5 min
🚏 Siili stop
Transit Stop · Bus / Local transit
422 m · 6 min
🎓 Tallinna Mustamäe Reaalgümnaasium
Upper secondary school · Exam rating: 54.5/100
424 m · 6 min
🚏 Lepistiku stop
Transit Stop · Bus / Local transit
457 m · 6 min
🚏 Mustamäe tee stop
Transit Stop · Bus / Local transit
468 m · 6 min
🧒 Tallinna Allika Lasteaed
Kindergarten · Pre-school education
485 m · 6 min
🎓 Tallinna Arte Gümnaasium
Upper secondary school · Exam rating: 62.2/100
489 m · 7 min
🛒 Sõpruse Maxima X / Grossi
Supermarket · Groceries & daily goods
514 m · 7 min
🌳 Lepistiku park
Park · Recreation & walking
518 m · 7 min
🛒 Sõpruse Rimi Super
Supermarket · Groceries & daily goods
599 m · 8 min
🌳 Parditiigi park
Park · Recreation & walking
656 m · 9 min
🧒 Tallinna Lepistiku Lasteaed
Kindergarten · Pre-school education
662 m · 9 min
🧒 Tallinna Sõbrakese Lasteaed
Kindergarten · Pre-school education
672 m · 9 min
🛒 Mustamäe Keskus Rimi Hyper
Supermarket · Groceries & daily goods
717 m · 10 min
🛒 Magistrali Keskus Rimi Hyper
Supermarket · Groceries & daily goods
824 m · 11 min
Within a 10-minute walk: 16 places, nearest stop 215 m away.

Neighborhood Vintage & Demographics: Mustamäe linnaosa

Official open data from Statistics Estonia REL2021 census and Building Register EHR.

Resident Age Distribution

66 333 residents
0–17 (Children & youth) 17.3% · 11 493
18–64 (Working age) 61.6% · 40 890
65+ (Seniors & retirees) 21% · 13 950

Education Level (15+)

56 459 residents
Basic or primary education 13.4% · 7 551
Secondary / vocational education 39.5% · 22 298
Higher education (BSc, MSc, PhD) 44.9% · 25 342
Education unknown 2.2% · 1 268

Construction Era & Housing Stock

34 988 dwellings
Pre-War & Historic (< 1945) 0% · 14
Soviet Era (1946–1990) 85.7% · 29 985
Post-Independence (1991–2010) 6.8% · 2 368
Modern Developments (2011+) 6.1% · 2 126

Peak construction era: 1961–1970.

Energy Efficiency Distribution A–G

Class A (Nearly Zero Energy) 2.4%
Class B (Low Energy) 3.7%
Class C (Standard Efficiency) 5.3%
Class D (Moderate Efficiency) 1.5%
Class E (Standard Soviet Build) 87.1%
Class F–G (High Consumption) 0%

Building Technical Profile

Values read from EHR and the Land Board cadastre; fields the registers do not hold are not shown.

Year Built2017
Total Apartments84
Floors8
Energy ClassC
Land OwnershipPrivate ownership · apartment ownership
Plot Size5 880 m²
Heating SystemDistrict Heating
Load-bearing StructurePrefabricated Concrete Panels
Elevators2
Noise Level65 dB (loud)

Official Register Records: EHR & Cadastre

Only what Estiq reads from EHR and the cadastre WFS. Estiq does not track fire-safety or lift inspections.

EHR · Building Register

Code 120727362 · record updated 29.06.2025.

Prefabricated Concrete Panels · lifts per EHR: 2.

EHR Portal (code: 120727362) →

Cadastral Unit (Land Board)

78401:101:1424 · plot area 5 880 m².

Land use: 75% Elamumaa, 25% arimaa.

Cadastral Map (78401:101:1424) ↗

Apartment association & running costs

The building is managed by apartment association Tallinn, Kuklase tn 16 // 18 korteriühistu (registry code 80449151). Figures are from the association's 2024 annual report (e-Business Register).

Typical flat€120 per monthall costs incl. utilities
Association fees€0.93/m² per monthexcl. utilities · repair fund €0.17/m² · Sääse subdistrict median €0.83/m² per month
Repair fund€21 267€5.18/m² · within the usual local range
LoansNo loansat year end
Financial year20242023
Member fees€45 555€44 723
of which repair fund€8 532–
Repair spending€8 532€6 946
Repair fund balance€21 267€14 307
Cash€36 050€25 619
Reserve capital€11 957€11 957
Result for the year€1 220€1 175
Fees by type2024€/m²/month
Hooldustasud€25 2320.51
Haldustasud€11 7910.24
Remonditasud€8 5320.17

Fee names as written in the report.

84 flats · members: 106 private + 21 companies.
Source: apartment association annual reports (e-Business Register). €/m² = amount ÷ floor area of the flats in the Building Register (4 102 m²) ÷ 12. Comparison: median and quartiles of apartment associations in Sääse subdistrict, same year.

Land & Spatial Board In-ADS address object (ADS-OID: EE03516404) · Postal code: 13423

KÜ Records in e-Äriregister ↗

Apartment buildings on Kuklase tn

2 buildings on the street · real-time filterable comparison.

Official Data Sources & Registry Verification

Direct data linkages, authoritative registries, and update timestamps.

Data Dimension Official Source Governing Authority Data as of Status
Building Specs EHR · 120727362 Maa- ja Ruumiamet 05.10.2026 (EHR record 29.06.2025) Confirmed
Cadastral Unit & Land Zoning Land & Spatial Board · 78401:101:1424 ↗ Land & Spatial Board 05.10.2026 Confirmed
Notarized Sales Transactions Land Board Transactions Database Land & Spatial Board 05.2026 Synchronized
Demographics & Census Data Population Register & RL21 Statistics Estonia annual (2021 census) Official
Safety & Environmental Monitoring Noise Maps, Air Quality & Police Police Board / Environment Agency model estimate Statistical
Market Rent & Gross Yield Estiq rental database · 2 listings in this building · yield 4,1–5,1% Estiq Rental Intelligence 10.2026 · n=2 Market Data
Valuation Methodology Estiq AVM Comparable sales approach (not EVS 875 certified appraisal) 2026 model weights Statistical

Building Energy Rating Guide

The energy performance certificate reflects the heating efficiency and energy consumption intensity of the building.

C · this building Energy Efficient Good standard efficiency

Key Risk Factors

  • Built in 2017: technical utility systems require periodic updating and capital maintenance.
  • Energy class C: typically average heating demand. Actual heating costs depend on the apartment and how it is used.
  • Parking: on-grade surface parking on parcel/street; no separate underground garage.
  • Valuation nuance: bank collateral value for a specific unit depends fundamentally on interior finish.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

Structured answers compiled for buyers, sellers, search engines, and AI systems.

What building is located at Kuklase tn 16, Tallinn?

Kuklase tn 16 is a 8-story apartment building constructed in 2017, located in Mustamäe linnaosa, comprising 84 apartments. The EHR registry code is 120727362 and cadastral ID is 78401:101:1424. Estiq reports energy class C.

What is the average price per sqm and market value for apartments at Kuklase tn 16?

The Estiq AVM model estimate is 3 515 €/m². The valuation range spans 3 311–3 719 €/m². The calculated fair value of a typical 2-room apartment is approximately €171 576.

How much does a 40 sqm or 50 sqm apartment cost at Kuklase tn 16?

Based on the 3 515 €/m² benchmark, a 40 sqm apartment is indicatively valued at €140 600 and a 50 sqm apartment at €175 750. Actual value depends on interior condition, floor, parking, and storage.

How are apartment prices distributed by room count?

2-room: €155 741–€174 919; 3-room: €207 913–€233 515.

At what indicative asking price should a seller list?

The model-based indicative asking price is approximately €3 858/m² (for the typical 2-room unit, about €180 155), allowing a 3–5% negotiation buffer.

How much rental income can a 2-room apartment generate?

A 2-room apartment in good condition has an estimated market rent of €600–€730 per month, generating an estimated gross yield of 4,1–5,1%.

Is Kuklase tn 16 a good rental investment?

Data indicates that compact apartment layouts, proximity to transit (215 m to stop), and active district tenant demand are positive investment drivers. Prior to purchasing, inspect individual apartment condition, utility costs, and actual occupancy demand.

What is the area around Kuklase tn 16 like: safety, air, noise and radon?

Police open data list 329 recorded incidents in the surrounding ~0.7 km² cell over 24 months (incident level: high). Air: of the last 12 months' hourly readings, 51% were in the two best classes and 20% in the two worst (level: elevated). Estimated road noise at the building is 65 dB (Lden). Radon in soil gas: normal (30–50 kBq/m³). These describe the area, not a specific apartment.

What are the running costs at Kuklase tn 16?

According to the apartment association's 2024 annual report, a typical flat paid €120 per month in total, including utilities. Association fees excluding utilities were €0.93/m² per month, of which €0.17/m² to the repair fund. The repair fund held €21 267 at year end. The association had no loans. See the association figures.

Does the Estiq online valuation replace a bank-certified appraisal?

No. Estiq AVM is a data-driven statistical benchmark. Mortgage financing applications require a certified appraisal report performed by a licensed appraiser in accordance with EVS 875 standards. Order a valuation →

How accurate is the Estiq automated valuation (AVM)?

In a blind test (May–September 2026) the Estiq AVM had a median error of 9.5% in Tallinn and 12.1% elsewhere in Estonia; in Tallinn 83% of estimates fell within ±20%. Accuracy is higher in active areas and lower for atypical properties. The range on this page depends on how much local data there is. It is a statistical benchmark, not an EVS 875 report. See the methodology page.

Building data reconciled against the EHR and Land Board (Maa-amet) registries. AVM methodology by Martin Koppel, Estiq real estate valuation advisor (methodology aligned with the EVS 875 standard). This is an automated model estimate, not an EVS 875 appraisal report. Updated 05.10.2026.

Need a Second Opinion?

Forward this building data to a local property specialist without having to re-enter details.

Consult a neighborhood broker