Estiq Value / Tallinn / Lasnamäe / Kihnu tn 2
Register data as of Oct 4, 2026 Lasnamäe · Tallinn

Kihnu tänav 2, Tallinn

Kihnu tn 2 (Tallinn, Lasnamäe linnaosa) is a 2020 5-story residential building, 75 apartments (EHR 101020383). Estiq AVM model benchmark is 2 408 €/m² (range 2 225–2 591 €/m²) as of Oct 4, 2026.

Kihnu tänav 2, Tallinn – aerial photo of the building, outline from the Building Register (EHR)
Aerial photo · building outline from the Building Register (EHR) · Orthophoto 08.05.2024, Maa- ja Ruumiamet (open data licence)
5 floors 75 apartments EHR 101020383 ↗ Cadastre 78403:307:0003 ↗ Private ownership · apartment ownership

Estiq consolidates apartment price levels, AVM valuation, market trends, micro-location, living environment, EHR technical parameters, and official registry certificates in one view.

Need an official valuation report for the bank? Order an EVS 875 valuation →

The area at a glance

Six indicators for this address. Tap one to see its source and what it does not tell you.

Automated Market Valuation & Building Benchmark

Kihnu tn 2 is a 5-storey residential building built in 2020, with 75 apartments, energy class C. The Estiq AVM benchmark is €2 408/m², 0.2% above the Lasnamäe median (notarised apartment transaction median €2 403/m², Apr 2026, n=151).

Kihnu tn 2 is a 5-storey residential building completed in 2020 in Lasnamäe, with 75 apartments. Load-bearing structure: Prefabricated Concrete Panels (EHR register). The most common unit type is 3-room apartments (26 of them). Energy class C (per energy certificate).

The Estiq AVM baseline for apartments in this building is 2 408 €/m², approximately 0.2% above the Lasnamäe median (notarised apartment transaction median €2 403/m², Apr 2026, n=151). The typical unit (3-room, 66,3 m²) comes to about €148 048.

✓ Well Suited For

First-time home buyers, 1–2 person households, and rental investors.

⚠ Key Considerations

Energy class C, open surface parking, and 2020 construction vintage.

€540–€660/mo

Market rent for typical 3-room apartment (3 listings within 500 m).

📊 Market data · 3 listings within 500 m
Utilities: summer ~€150, winter ~€230 · 100% furnished
4,3–5,3%

Estimated gross yield (derived from real rental market listings).

from market data

Apartment Prices & Room Breakdown

Official Building Register (EHR) apartment types and Estiq valuation ranges.

Apartment Count Typical Size €/m² Value Range
1-room 24 32.7 m² €2 891 €87 351–€101 720
2-room 25 32.7 – 52.6 m² €2 398 €114 554–€133 399
3-room 26 52.4 – 66.5 m² €2 233 €135 765–€158 098
Most units in the building vary: actual transaction prices depend directly on floor level, interior condition, basement storage, and parking rights.

Apartment Instant Valuation Calculator

Building benchmark + apartment-specific attributes. Select parameters to see calculated fair market value.

1-room · 32.7 m² 2-room · 51.7 m² 3-room · 65.8 m²
− 66,3 m² +
Needs repair −10% Good condition Renovated +10%
1st floor −2% Middle floor Top floor
Balcony / loggia +€3 000 Basement storage +€2 000 Parking space +€5 000
Calculated Fair Market ValueThe model's statistical estimate of the price a similar apartment in this building would most likely sell for. Based on Land and Spatial Board transaction data and comparable apartments. The actual price can differ by a few per cent. Not an EVS 875 valuation report.
€148 048
ca €2 233 / m² · model estimate
Model-Based Indicative Asking PriceA suggested starting price for a sale listing: the calculated market value +5%. In Tallinn apartments sell on average 3–5% below the final asking price, so this leaves room for negotiation. It is not a transaction price or a guarantee. €155 450
Expected Monthly Rent €540–€660/mo
Asking price per m² €2 345/m²
Negotiation buffer 3–5%
Methodology: automated statistical AVM valuation based on official Land Board sales records. Does not substitute a certified appraisal report under EVS 875 standards.

Estiq Building Scorecard™

8-dimensional audit of living environment, safety, infrastructure, and market liquidity.

Composite Score
7,9 / 10

The Estiq Building Score is Estiq's own composite indicator, not an official rating; component weights are shown below. Methodology

Location & Transit9,0

Jussi stop 160 m / 2 min; fast connection to city centre.

Weight 20%
Education & Schools6,8

Tallinna Läänemere Gümnaasium 386 m; state exams rating 58.7/100; kindergarten 207 m.

Weight 15%
Air Quality & Environment5,9

80% of hours good, 6% poor (12-month mean, level: moderate), noise level 60 dB (noisy), modelled (Lden), nearest park Tondiloo park (Kivila park) 937 m. Sources: Estiq noise model (CNOSSOS-EU); Estiq air-quality index derived from Keskkonnaagentuur data.

Weight 10%
Safety & Crime Risk7,3

PPA open data (H3 cell (~0.7 km²), 24 months to 26.08.2026, n=217): moderate risk; last 12 months vs previous 12: -17.1%.

Weight 10%
Condition & Vintage9,2

Built in 2020; load-bearing structure Prefabricated Concrete Panels.

Weight 15%
Energy Efficiency & Heating7,8

EHR energy certificate C (issued 10.04.2014, expired); heating type District Heating.

Weight 10%
Lifestyle & Infrastructure8,1

Tondiloo park (Kivila park) 937 m; grocery stores 398 m.

Weight 10%
Market Liquidity & Demand7,5

Land Board transaction volume in this micro-location (95 transactions over the last 4 quarters in the "built 2016-2020" cohort).

Weight 10%

Environment & safety: Kihnu tn 2

Official open data and Estiq models for this building’s location. They describe the area, not a specific apartment. How we calculate this.

Safety

Incident level: above average · index 6.0 / 10

Police and Border Guard Board open data list 217 recorded incidents in the surrounding ~0.7 km² cell over 24 months (data to 26.08.2026). Last 12 months vs the 12 before: -17%.

Counts incidents reported to the police, not how safe it feels.

Source: PPA open data.

Air quality

Moderate

Of 3 030 hourly readings in the last 12 months (07.12.2025–08.10.2026, this building’s cell (~0.1 km²)): 80% in the two best classes, 14% in the middle one and 6% in the two worst of five.

Source: Keskkonnaagentuur, hourly data.

Noise

60 dB Lden · noisy

Estimated road noise is 7 dB above the WHO recommended level (53 dB Lden).

Source: Estiq noise model, OpenStreetMap.

Radon in the ground

High · 50–100 kBq/m³

Radon concentration in soil gas. Based on measurements in this cell. That is above the 50 kBq/m³ threshold from which new buildings need radon-safe construction (EVS 840). Municipality-wide class: Kõrge või väga kõrge.

A soil-gas reading, not the flat’s indoor air; mainly relevant to basements and ground floors.

Source: Estonian radon-risk map (Geological Survey of Estonia).

Price Trends & Sales Strategy

Transactions 2024 Q3–2026 Q2 · Land Board · Lasnamäe · built 2016-2020 cohort.

Quarterly sales price €/m² (Sample: 208 deals · built 2016-2020)
Sales ✨ Forecast 2026 Q4 Method: weighted linear regression over the last 6 quarters, damped 0.75, capped ±5%/quarter. Not a guarantee. +7% YoY (2026 Q1 vs 2025 Q1)
Kihnu tn 2 AVM benchmark: €2 408/m² €3 204 2024 Q3 22 deals €3 344 2024 Q4 30 deals €3 335 2025 Q1 30 deals €3 417 2025 Q2 31 deals €3 468 2025 Q3 32 deals €3 588 2025 Q4 28 deals €3 568 2026 Q1 21 deals Partial quarter: Land Board data is still arriving; not used for the trend or YoY. €3 654 2026 Q2 Partial quarter: Land Board data is still arriving; not used for the trend or YoY.partial · 14 €3 720 2026 Q4 ✨ Forecast

Sales Strategy

AVM Fair Market Value
€2 408/m²
Price Band
€2 225–2 591
Indicative Asking Price (Typical 3-room · 66,3 m²)
€155 450
Indicative Asking Price€2 345/m²
Negotiation room~3–5%

Location Map & Nearest Amenities

Within a 10-minute walk, there are 16 key infrastructure facilities · Coordinates 59.453066, 24.860638 · Cadastre 78403:307:0003.

🚏 Jussi stop
Transit Stop · Bus / Local transit
160 m · 2 min
🧒 Tallinna Kihnu Lasteaed
Kindergarten · Pre-school education
207 m · 3 min
🚏 Läänemere tee stop
Transit Stop · Bus / Local transit
249 m · 3 min
🧒 Tallinna Vormsi Lasteaed
Kindergarten · Pre-school education
317 m · 4 min
🎓 Tallinna Läänemere Gümnaasium
Upper secondary school · Exam rating: 58.7/100
386 m · 5 min
🛒 Linnamäe Coop Konsum
Supermarket · Groceries & daily goods
398 m · 5 min
🚏 Linnamäe tee stop
Transit Stop · Bus / Local transit
496 m · 7 min
🚏 Kuristiku stop
Transit Stop · Bus / Local transit
531 m · 7 min
🧒 Tallinna Linnamäe Lasteaed
Kindergarten · Pre-school education
592 m · 8 min
🧒 Tallinna Muhu Lasteaed
Kindergarten · Pre-school education
650 m · 9 min
🛒 Läänemere Selver
Supermarket · Groceries & daily goods
753 m · 10 min
🎓 Tallinna Linnamäe Vene Lütseum
Upper secondary school · Exam rating: 65.8/100
815 m · 11 min
🛒 Tähesaju Prisma
Supermarket · Groceries & daily goods
903 m · 12 min
🎓 Tallinna Täiskasvanute Gümnaasium
Upper secondary school · Upper secondary school
935 m · 12 min
🌳 Tondiloo park (Kivila park)
Park · Recreation & walking
937 m · 12 min
🌳 Tondiraba park
Park · Recreation & walking
1077 m · 14 min
Within a 10-minute walk: 16 places, nearest stop 160 m away.

Neighborhood Vintage & Demographics: Lasnamäe linnaosa

Official open data from Statistics Estonia REL2021 census and Building Register EHR.

Resident Age Distribution

115 038 residents
0–17 (Children & youth) 17.9% · 20 581
18–64 (Working age) 60.3% · 69 411
65+ (Seniors & retirees) 21.8% · 25 046

Education Level (15+)

97 565 residents
Basic or primary education 13.8% · 13 499
Secondary / vocational education 42.6% · 41 563
Higher education (BSc, MSc, PhD) 40.3% · 39 336
Education unknown 3.2% · 3 167

Construction Era & Housing Stock

55 815 dwellings
Pre-War & Historic (< 1945) 1.1% · 598
Soviet Era (1946–1990) 79.4% · 44 295
Post-Independence (1991–2010) 12.9% · 7 173
Modern Developments (2011+) 6.5% · 3 613

Peak construction era: 1981–1990.

Energy Efficiency Distribution A–G

Class A (Nearly Zero Energy) 2.8%
Class B (Low Energy) 3.7%
Class C (Standard Efficiency) 6%
Class D (Moderate Efficiency) 6.8%
Class E (Standard Soviet Build) 79.6%
Class F–G (High Consumption) 1.1%

Building Technical Profile

Values read from EHR and the Land Board cadastre; fields the registers do not hold are not shown.

Year Built2020
Total Apartments75
Floors5
Energy ClassC
Land OwnershipPrivate ownership · apartment ownership
Plot Size1 891 m²
Heating SystemDistrict Heating
Load-bearing StructurePrefabricated Concrete Panels
Elevators0
Noise Level60 dB (noisy)

Official Register Records: EHR & Cadastre

Only what Estiq reads from EHR and the cadastre WFS. Estiq does not track fire-safety or lift inspections.

EHR · Building Register

Code 101020383 · record updated 23.10.2024.

Prefabricated Concrete Panels · lifts per EHR: 0.

EHR Portal (code: 101020383) →

Cadastral Unit (Land Board)

78403:307:0003 · plot area 1 891 m².

Land use: 100% Elamumaa.

Cadastral Map (78403:307:0003) ↗

Apartment association & running costs

The building is managed by apartment association Tallinn, Kihnu tn 2 korteriühistu (registry code 80141832). Figures are from the association's 2025 annual report (e-Business Register).

Total owner costs€2.08/m² per monthtypical flat €104/month · incl. utilities · Kuristiku subdistrict median €2.58/m² per month
Association fees€0.75/m² per monthexcl. utilities · repair fund €0.16/m² · Kuristiku subdistrict median €1.08/m² per month
Repair fund€31 058€8.20/m² · within the usual local range
LoansNo loansat year end
Financial year20252024
Member fees€34 221€29 770
of which repair fund€7 456€1 545
Repair spending€7 456€1 545
Repair fund balance€31 058€25 537
Cash€40 128€33 560
Reserve capital€5 176€5 176
Result for the year€1 062€273
Fees by type2025€/m²/month
Hooldustasud€26 7650.59
Remonditasud€7 4560.16

Fee names as written in the report.

75 flats · members: 78 private.
Source: apartment association annual reports (e-Business Register). €/m² = amount ÷ floor area of the flats in the Building Register (3 786 m²) ÷ 12. "Total owner costs" is the sum charged to owners in the report's flat table and usually includes heating, water and electricity. Comparison: median and quartiles of apartment associations in Kuristiku subdistrict, same year.

Land & Spatial Board In-ADS address object (ADS-OID: EE00640174) · Postal code: 13913

KÜ Records in e-Äriregister ↗

Apartment buildings on Kihnu tn

3 buildings on the street · street median €2 408/m² (n=3) · real-time filterable comparison.

Address Year Built Estiq €/m² Typical Unit Energy Class
Kihnu tn 2 This building 2020 €2 408 ~€148 048 C Active
Kihnu tn 6 1991 €2 321 ~€132 915 E View →
Kihnu tn 57 2020 €3 460 ~€173 000 A ~ View →

Official Data Sources & Registry Verification

Direct data linkages, authoritative registries, and update timestamps.

Data Dimension Official Source Governing Authority Data as of Status
Building Specs EHR · 101020383 Maa- ja Ruumiamet 04.10.2026 (EHR record 23.10.2024) Confirmed
Cadastral Unit & Land Zoning Land & Spatial Board · 78403:307:0003 ↗ Land & Spatial Board 04.10.2026 Confirmed
Notarized Sales Transactions Land Board Transactions Database Land & Spatial Board 05.2026 Synchronized
Demographics & Census Data Population Register & RL21 Statistics Estonia annual (2021 census) Official
Safety & Environmental Monitoring Noise Maps, Air Quality & Police Police Board / Environment Agency model estimate Statistical
Market Rent & Gross Yield Estiq rental database · 3 listings within 500 m · yield 4,3–5,3% Estiq Rental Intelligence 10.2026 · n=3 Market Data
Valuation Methodology Estiq AVM Comparable sales approach (not EVS 875 certified appraisal) 2026 model weights Statistical

Building Energy Rating Guide

The energy performance certificate reflects the heating efficiency and energy consumption intensity of the building.

C · this building Energy Efficient Good standard efficiency

Key Risk Factors

  • Built in 2020: modern contemporary construction with up-to-date engineering systems.
  • Energy class C: typically average heating demand. The energy certificate has expired, so the current class may differ. Actual heating costs depend on the apartment and how it is used.
  • Parking: on-grade surface parking on parcel/street; no separate underground garage.
  • Valuation nuance: bank collateral value for a specific unit depends fundamentally on interior finish.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

Structured answers compiled for buyers, sellers, search engines, and AI systems.

What building is located at Kihnu tn 2, Tallinn?

Kihnu tn 2 is a 5-story apartment building constructed in 2020, located in Lasnamäe linnaosa, comprising 75 apartments. The EHR registry code is 101020383 and cadastral ID is 78403:307:0003. Estiq reports energy class C.

What is the average price per sqm and market value for apartments at Kihnu tn 2?

The Estiq AVM model estimate is 2 408 €/m². The valuation range spans 2 225–2 591 €/m². The calculated fair value of a typical 3-room apartment is approximately €148 048.

How much does a 40 sqm or 50 sqm apartment cost at Kihnu tn 2?

Based on the 2 408 €/m² benchmark, a 40 sqm apartment is indicatively valued at €96 320 and a 50 sqm apartment at €120 400. Actual value depends on interior condition, floor, parking, and storage.

How are apartment prices distributed by room count?

1-room: €87 351–€101 720; 2-room: €114 554–€133 399; 3-room: €135 765–€158 098.

At what indicative asking price should a seller list?

The model-based indicative asking price is approximately €2 345/m² (for the typical 3-room unit, about €155 450), allowing a 3–5% negotiation buffer.

How much rental income can a 3-room apartment generate?

A 3-room apartment in good condition has an estimated market rent of €540–€660 per month, generating an estimated gross yield of 4,3–5,3%.

Is Kihnu tn 2 a good rental investment?

Data indicates that compact apartment layouts, proximity to transit (160 m to stop), and active district tenant demand are positive investment drivers. Prior to purchasing, inspect individual apartment condition, utility costs, and actual occupancy demand.

What is the area around Kihnu tn 2 like: safety, air, noise and radon?

Police open data list 217 recorded incidents in the surrounding ~0.7 km² cell over 24 months (incident level: above average). Air: of the last 12 months' hourly readings, 80% were in the two best classes and 6% in the two worst (level: moderate). Estimated road noise at the building is 60 dB (Lden). Radon in soil gas: high (50–100 kBq/m³). These describe the area, not a specific apartment.

What are the running costs at Kihnu tn 2?

According to the apartment association's 2025 annual report, owners paid on average €2.08/m² per month in total including utilities; a typical flat paid €104 per month. Association fees excluding utilities were €0.75/m² per month, of which €0.16/m² to the repair fund. The repair fund held €31 058 at year end. The association had no loans. For comparison, the median of 29 associations in Kuristiku subdistrict was €2.58/m² per month. See the association figures.

Does the Estiq online valuation replace a bank-certified appraisal?

No. Estiq AVM is a data-driven statistical benchmark. Mortgage financing applications require a certified appraisal report performed by a licensed appraiser in accordance with EVS 875 standards. Order a valuation →

How accurate is the Estiq automated valuation (AVM)?

In a blind test (May–September 2026) the Estiq AVM had a median error of 9.5% in Tallinn and 12.1% elsewhere in Estonia; in Tallinn 83% of estimates fell within ±20%. Accuracy is higher in active areas and lower for atypical properties. The range on this page depends on how much local data there is. It is a statistical benchmark, not an EVS 875 report. See the methodology page.

Building data reconciled against the EHR and Land Board (Maa-amet) registries. AVM methodology by Martin Koppel, Estiq real estate valuation advisor (methodology aligned with the EVS 875 standard). This is an automated model estimate, not an EVS 875 appraisal report. Updated 04.10.2026.

Need a Second Opinion?

Forward this building data to a local property specialist without having to re-enter details.

Consult a neighborhood broker