Register data as of Oct 5, 2026 Põhja-Tallinna · Tallinn

Jahu tänav 8, Tallinn

Jahu tn 8 (Tallinn, Põhja-Tallinna linnaosa) is a 1959 4-story residential building, 24 apartments (EHR 101010755). Estiq AVM model benchmark is 3 941 €/m² (range 3 567–4 315 €/m²) as of Oct 5, 2026.

Jahu tänav 8, Tallinn – aerial photo of the building, outline from the Building Register (EHR)
Aerial photo · building outline from the Building Register (EHR) · Orthophoto 08.05.2024, Maa- ja Ruumiamet (open data licence)
4 floors 24 apartments EHR 101010755 ↗ Cadastre 78408:801:3890 ↗ Private ownership · apartment ownership

Estiq consolidates apartment price levels, AVM valuation, market trends, micro-location, living environment, EHR technical parameters, and official registry certificates in one view.

Need an official valuation report for the bank? Order an EVS 875 valuation →

The area at a glance

Six indicators for this address. Tap one to see its source and what it does not tell you.

Automated Market Valuation & Building Benchmark

Jahu tn 8 is a 4-storey residential building built in 1959, with 24 apartments, energy class C. The Estiq AVM benchmark is €3 941/m², 24.4% above the Põhja-Tallinna median (notarised apartment transaction median €3 169/m², Apr 2026, n=120).

Jahu tn 8 is a 4-storey residential building completed in 1959 in Põhja-Tallinna, with 24 apartments. Load-bearing structure: Brick / Masonry (EHR register). The most common unit type is 1-room apartments (8 of them). Energy class C (per energy certificate).

The Estiq AVM baseline for apartments in this building is 3 941 €/m², approximately 24.4% above the Põhja-Tallinna median (notarised apartment transaction median €3 169/m², Apr 2026, n=120). The typical unit (1-room, 35,3 m²) comes to about €160 968.

✓ Well Suited For

First-time home buyers, 1–2 person households, and rental investors.

⚠ Key Considerations

Energy class C, open surface parking, and 1959 construction vintage.

€620–€760/mo

Market rent for typical 1-room apartment (12 listings within 500 m).

📊 Market data · 12 listings within 500 m
Utilities: summer ~€67, winter ~€130 · 82% furnished
4,6–5,6%

Estimated gross yield (derived from real rental market listings).

from market data

Apartment Prices & Room Breakdown

Official Building Register (EHR) apartment types and Estiq valuation ranges.

Apartment Count Typical Size €/m² Value Range
1-room 8 34.3 – 52.2 m² €4 560 €154 755–€187 245
2-room 8 36.3 – 53.3 m² €3 941 €179 757–€217 496
3-room 8 66.3 – 68.7 m² €3 629 €221 358–€267 831
Most units in the building vary: actual transaction prices depend directly on floor level, interior condition, basement storage, and parking rights.

Apartment Instant Valuation Calculator

Building benchmark + apartment-specific attributes. Select parameters to see calculated fair market value.

1-room · 37.5 m² 2-room · 50.4 m² 3-room · 67.4 m²
− 35,3 m² +
Needs repair −10% Good condition Renovated +10%
1st floor −2% Middle floor Top floor
Balcony / loggia +€3 000 Basement storage +€2 000 Parking space +€5 000
Calculated Fair Market ValueThe model's statistical estimate of the price a similar apartment in this building would most likely sell for. Based on Land and Spatial Board transaction data and comparable apartments. The actual price can differ by a few per cent. Not an EVS 875 valuation report.
€160 968
ca €4 560 / m² · model estimate
Model-Based Indicative Asking PriceA suggested starting price for a sale listing: the calculated market value +5%. In Tallinn apartments sell on average 3–5% below the final asking price, so this leaves room for negotiation. It is not a transaction price or a guarantee. €169 016
Expected Monthly Rent €620–€760/mo
Asking price per m² €4 788/m²
Negotiation buffer 3–5%
Methodology: automated statistical AVM valuation based on official Land Board sales records. Does not substitute a certified appraisal report under EVS 875 standards.

Estiq Building Scorecard™

8-dimensional audit of living environment, safety, infrastructure, and market liquidity.

Composite Score
7,5 / 10

The Estiq Building Score is Estiq's own composite indicator, not an official rating; component weights are shown below. Methodology

Location & Transit9,0

Kalarand stop 183 m / 2 min; fast connection to city centre.

Weight 20%
Education & Schools7,7

Gustav Adolfi Gümnaasium 499 m; state exams rating 75.1/100; kindergarten 134 m.

Weight 15%
Air Quality & Environment5,9

79% of hours good, 3% poor (12-month mean, level: moderate), noise level 61 dB (noisy), modelled (Lden), nearest park Noblessneri ja Kalaranna rannapromenaad 355 m. Sources: Estiq noise model (CNOSSOS-EU); Estiq air-quality index derived from Keskkonnaagentuur data.

Weight 10%
Safety & Crime Risk6,5

PPA open data (H3 cell (~0.7 km²), 24 months to 26.08.2026, n=189): elevated risk; last 12 months vs previous 12: +4.2%.

Weight 10%
Condition & Vintage6,1

Built in 1959; load-bearing structure Brick / Masonry.

Weight 15%
Energy Efficiency & Heating7,8

EHR energy certificate C (issued 06.03.2022); heating type District Heating.

Weight 10%
Lifestyle & Infrastructure8,2

Noblessneri ja Kalaranna rannapromenaad 355 m; grocery stores 754 m.

Weight 10%
Market Liquidity & Demand8,3

Land Board transaction volume in this micro-location (540 transactions over the last 4 quarters in the "built 1940-1970" cohort).

Weight 10%

Environment & safety: Jahu tn 8

Official open data and Estiq models for this building’s location. They describe the area, not a specific apartment. How we calculate this.

Safety

Incident level: high · index 8.1 / 10

Police and Border Guard Board open data list 189 recorded incidents in the surrounding ~0.7 km² cell over 24 months (data to 26.08.2026). Last 12 months vs the 12 before: +4%.

Counts incidents reported to the police, not how safe it feels.

Source: PPA open data.

Air quality

Moderate

Of 2 164 hourly readings in the last 12 months (07.12.2025–06.10.2026, this building’s cell (~0.1 km²)): 79% in the two best classes, 18% in the middle one and 3% in the two worst of five.

Source: Keskkonnaagentuur, hourly data.

Noise

61 dB Lden · noisy

Estimated road noise is 8 dB above the WHO recommended level (53 dB Lden).

Source: Estiq noise model, OpenStreetMap.

Radon in the ground

High · 50–100 kBq/m³

Radon concentration in soil gas. Based on measurements in this cell. That is above the 50 kBq/m³ threshold from which new buildings need radon-safe construction (EVS 840). Municipality-wide class: Kõrge või väga kõrge.

A soil-gas reading, not the flat’s indoor air; mainly relevant to basements and ground floors.

Source: Estonian radon-risk map (Geological Survey of Estonia).

Price Trends & Sales Strategy

Transactions 2024 Q3–2026 Q2 · Land Board · Põhja-Tallinna · built 1940-1970 cohort.

Quarterly sales price €/m² (Sample: 1 149 deals · built 1940-1970)
Sales ✨ Forecast 2026 Q4 Method: weighted linear regression over the last 6 quarters, damped 0.75, capped ±5%/quarter. Not a guarantee. Kalamaja asum · built 1940-1970 · €3 144 (2026 Q1) +1.5% YoY (2026 Q1 vs 2025 Q1)
Jahu tn 8 AVM benchmark: €3 941/m² €2 625 2024 Q3 157 deals €2 668 2024 Q4 159 deals €2 650 2025 Q1 139 deals €2 851 2025 Q2 154 deals €2 669 2025 Q3 194 deals €2 684 2025 Q4 128 deals €2 691 2026 Q1 148 deals Partial quarter: Land Board data is still arriving; not used for the trend or YoY. €2 977 2026 Q2 Partial quarter: Land Board data is still arriving; not used for the trend or YoY.partial · 70 €2 680 2026 Q4 ✨ Forecast

Sales Strategy

AVM Fair Market Value
€3 941/m²
Price Band
€3 567–4 315
Indicative Asking Price (Typical 1-room · 35,3 m²)
€169 016
Indicative Asking Price€4 788/m²
Negotiation room~3–5%

Location Map & Nearest Amenities

Within a 10-minute walk, there are 14 key infrastructure facilities · Coordinates 59.446414, 24.742537 · Cadastre 78408:801:3890.

🧒 Kalamaja Lasteaed
Kindergarten · Pre-school education
134 m · 2 min
🚏 Kalarand stop
Transit Stop · Bus / Local transit
183 m · 2 min
🧒 Kelluke Lasteaed
Kindergarten · Pre-school education
192 m · 3 min
🚏 Kalamaja stop
Transit Stop · Bus / Local transit
289 m · 4 min
🚏 Põhja puiestee stop
Transit Stop · Bus / Local transit
294 m · 4 min
🧒 Mudila Lasteaed
Kindergarten · Pre-school education
299 m · 4 min
🌳 Noblessneri ja Kalaranna rannapromenaad
Park · Recreation & walking
355 m · 5 min
🚏 Linnahall (ajutine) stop
Transit Stop · Bus / Local transit
369 m · 5 min
🎓 Gustav Adolfi Gümnaasium
Upper secondary school · Exam rating: 75.1/100
499 m · 7 min
🎓 Tallinna Vanalinna Täiskasvanute Gümnaasium
Upper secondary school · Upper secondary school
681 m · 9 min
🛒 Balti Jaama Turg & Selver
Supermarket · Groceries & daily goods
754 m · 10 min
🎓 Püha Miikaeli Kool
Basic school · Basic school
801 m · 11 min
🌳 Kalamaja kalmistupark
Park · Recreation & walking
940 m · 13 min
🌳 Toompark ja Snelli tiik
Park · Recreation & walking
955 m · 13 min
Within a 10-minute walk: 14 places, nearest stop 183 m away.

Neighborhood Vintage & Demographics: Põhja-Tallinna linnaosa

Official open data from Statistics Estonia REL2021 census and Building Register EHR.

Resident Age Distribution

437 817 residents
0–17 (Children & youth) 18.7% · 81 762
18–64 (Working age) 62.4% · 273 008
65+ (Seniors & retirees) 19% · 83 047

Education Level (15+)

368 377 residents
Basic or primary education 12.7% · 46 946
Secondary / vocational education 37.4% · 137 875
Higher education (BSc, MSc, PhD) 47.1% · 173 485
Education unknown 2.7% · 10 071

Construction Era & Housing Stock

225 177 dwellings
Pre-War & Historic (< 1945) 11.1% · 25 046
Soviet Era (1946–1990) 65.7% · 147 900
Post-Independence (1991–2010) 13% · 29 357
Modern Developments (2011+) 9.2% · 20 698

Peak construction era: 1981–1990.

Energy Efficiency Distribution A–G

Class A (Nearly Zero Energy) 3.6%
Class B (Low Energy) 5.5%
Class C (Standard Efficiency) 6.9%
Class D (Moderate Efficiency) 6.1%
Class E (Standard Soviet Build) 66.6%
Class F–G (High Consumption) 11.1%

Building Technical Profile

Values read from EHR and the Land Board cadastre; fields the registers do not hold are not shown.

Year Built1959
Total Apartments24
Floors4
Energy ClassC
Land OwnershipPrivate ownership · apartment ownership
Plot Size2 182 m²
Heating SystemDistrict Heating
Load-bearing StructureBrick / Masonry
Elevators0
Noise Level61 dB (noisy)

Official Register Records: EHR & Cadastre

Only what Estiq reads from EHR and the cadastre WFS. Estiq does not track fire-safety or lift inspections.

EHR · Building Register

Code 101010755 · record updated 30.05.2025.

Brick / Masonry · lifts per EHR: 0.

EHR Portal (code: 101010755) →

Cadastral Unit (Land Board)

78408:801:3890 · plot area 2 182 m².

Land use: 100% Elamumaa.

Cadastral Map (78408:801:3890) ↗

Apartment association & running costs

The building is managed by apartment association Tallinn, Jahu tn 8 korteriühistu (registry code 80173677). Figures are from the association's 2025 annual report (e-Business Register).

Total owner costs€5.25/m² per monthtypical flat €272/month · incl. utilities · Kalamaja subdistrict median €2.97/m² per month
Association fees€1.55/m² per monthexcl. utilities · repair fund €0.39/m² · Kalamaja subdistrict median €1.46/m² per month
Repair fund€15 248€12/m² · within the usual local range
Loans€279 539€225/m² · 3.79% fixed · until 2038 · Swedbank
Financial year20252024
Member fees€23 172€19 087
of which repair fund€5 809€4 470
Repair spending€5 809€5 071
Repair fund balance€15 248€13 793
Loans outstanding€279 539€296 044
Cash€28 031€21 317
Reserve capital€1 253€1 253
Result for the year−€1 151€994
Fees by type2025€/m²/month
Haldustasu€7 1330.48
KÜ halduskulu€600.00
Heakord ja hooldus€9 6850.65
Kindlustus€4850.03
Remonditasud€5 8090.39

Fee names as written in the report.

24 flats · members: 24 private.
Source: apartment association annual reports (e-Business Register). €/m² = amount ÷ floor area of the flats in the Building Register (1 242 m²) ÷ 12. "Total owner costs" is the sum charged to owners in the report's flat table and usually includes heating, water and electricity. Comparison: median and quartiles of apartment associations in Kalamaja subdistrict, same year.

Land & Spatial Board In-ADS address object (ADS-OID: EE00633591) · Postal code: 10415

KÜ Records in e-Äriregister ↗

Apartment buildings on Jahu tn

6 buildings on the street · street median €4 393/m² (n=6) · real-time filterable comparison.

Address Year Built Estiq €/m² Typical Unit Energy Class
Jahu tn 1a 2016 €4 844 ~€354 474 B View →
Jahu tn 6/1 2020 €5 455 ~€206 143 C View →
Jahu tn 6/3 2020 €5 400 ~€270 000 C View →
Jahu tn 8 This building 1959 €3 941 ~€160 968 C Active
Jahu tn 10 1951 €3 940 ~€198 970 G View →
Jahu tn 11 1917 €3 740 ~€207 541 E ~ View →

Official Data Sources & Registry Verification

Direct data linkages, authoritative registries, and update timestamps.

Data Dimension Official Source Governing Authority Data as of Status
Building Specs EHR · 101010755 Maa- ja Ruumiamet 05.10.2026 (EHR record 30.05.2025) Confirmed
Cadastral Unit & Land Zoning Land & Spatial Board · 78408:801:3890 ↗ Land & Spatial Board 05.10.2026 Confirmed
Notarized Sales Transactions Land Board Transactions Database Land & Spatial Board 05.2026 Synchronized
Demographics & Census Data Population Register & RL21 Statistics Estonia annual (2021 census) Official
Safety & Environmental Monitoring Noise Maps, Air Quality & Police Police Board / Environment Agency model estimate Statistical
Market Rent & Gross Yield Estiq rental database · 12 listings within 500 m · yield 4,6–5,6% Estiq Rental Intelligence 10.2026 · n=12 Market Data
Valuation Methodology Estiq AVM Comparable sales approach (not EVS 875 certified appraisal) 2026 model weights Statistical

Building Energy Rating Guide

The energy performance certificate reflects the heating efficiency and energy consumption intensity of the building.

C · this building Energy Efficient Good standard efficiency

Key Risk Factors

  • Built in 1959: technical utility systems require periodic updating and capital maintenance.
  • Energy class C: typically average heating demand. Actual heating costs depend on the apartment and how it is used.
  • Parking: on-grade surface parking on parcel/street; no separate underground garage.
  • Valuation nuance: bank collateral value for a specific unit depends fundamentally on interior finish.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

Structured answers compiled for buyers, sellers, search engines, and AI systems.

What building is located at Jahu tn 8, Tallinn?

Jahu tn 8 is a 4-story apartment building constructed in 1959, located in Põhja-Tallinna linnaosa, comprising 24 apartments. The EHR registry code is 101010755 and cadastral ID is 78408:801:3890. Estiq reports energy class C.

What is the average price per sqm and market value for apartments at Jahu tn 8?

The Estiq AVM model estimate is 3 941 €/m². The valuation range spans 3 567–4 315 €/m². The calculated fair value of a typical 1-room apartment is approximately €160 968.

How much does a 40 sqm or 50 sqm apartment cost at Jahu tn 8?

Based on the 3 941 €/m² benchmark, a 40 sqm apartment is indicatively valued at €157 640 and a 50 sqm apartment at €197 050. Actual value depends on interior condition, floor, parking, and storage.

How are apartment prices distributed by room count?

1-room: €154 755–€187 245; 2-room: €179 757–€217 496; 3-room: €221 358–€267 831.

At what indicative asking price should a seller list?

The model-based indicative asking price is approximately €4 788/m² (for the typical 1-room unit, about €169 016), allowing a 3–5% negotiation buffer.

How much rental income can a 1-room apartment generate?

A 1-room apartment in good condition has an estimated market rent of €620–€760 per month, generating an estimated gross yield of 4,6–5,6%.

Is Jahu tn 8 a good rental investment?

Data indicates that compact apartment layouts, proximity to transit (183 m to stop), and active district tenant demand are positive investment drivers. Prior to purchasing, inspect individual apartment condition, utility costs, and actual occupancy demand.

What is the area around Jahu tn 8 like: safety, air, noise and radon?

Police open data list 189 recorded incidents in the surrounding ~0.7 km² cell over 24 months (incident level: high). Air: of the last 12 months' hourly readings, 79% were in the two best classes and 3% in the two worst (level: moderate). Estimated road noise at the building is 61 dB (Lden). Radon in soil gas: high (50–100 kBq/m³). These describe the area, not a specific apartment.

What are the running costs at Jahu tn 8?

According to the apartment association's 2025 annual report, owners paid on average €5.25/m² per month in total including utilities; a typical flat paid €272 per month. Association fees excluding utilities were €1.55/m² per month, of which €0.39/m² to the repair fund. The repair fund held €15 248 at year end. The association had €279 539 of loans outstanding. For comparison, the median of 184 associations in Kalamaja subdistrict was €2.97/m² per month. See the association figures.

Does the Estiq online valuation replace a bank-certified appraisal?

No. Estiq AVM is a data-driven statistical benchmark. Mortgage financing applications require a certified appraisal report performed by a licensed appraiser in accordance with EVS 875 standards. Order a valuation →

How accurate is the Estiq automated valuation (AVM)?

In a blind test (May–September 2026) the Estiq AVM had a median error of 9.5% in Tallinn and 12.1% elsewhere in Estonia; in Tallinn 83% of estimates fell within ±20%. Accuracy is higher in active areas and lower for atypical properties. The range on this page depends on how much local data there is. It is a statistical benchmark, not an EVS 875 report. See the methodology page.

Building data reconciled against the EHR and Land Board (Maa-amet) registries. AVM methodology by Martin Koppel, Estiq real estate valuation advisor (methodology aligned with the EVS 875 standard). This is an automated model estimate, not an EVS 875 appraisal report. Updated 05.10.2026.

Need a Second Opinion?

Forward this building data to a local property specialist without having to re-enter details.

Consult a neighborhood broker