Estiq Value / Tartu / Tartu linn / Savi tn 31
Register data as of Oct 5, 2026 Tartu linn · Tartu

Savi tänav 31, Tartu

Savi tn 31 (Tartu, Tartu linn) is a 1991 4-story residential building, 24 apartments (EHR 104018184). Estiq AVM model benchmark is 1 787 €/m² (range 1 549–2 025 €/m²) as of Oct 5, 2026.

Savi tänav 31, Tartu – aerial photo of the building, outline from the Building Register (EHR)
Aerial photo · building outline from the Building Register (EHR) · Orthophoto: Maa- ja Ruumiamet, as of 05.10.2026 (open data licence)
4 floors 24 apartments EHR 104018184 ↗ Cadastre 79504:052:0019 ↗ Private ownership · apartment ownership Underground parking

Estiq consolidates apartment price levels, AVM valuation, market trends, micro-location, living environment, EHR technical parameters, and official registry certificates in one view.

Need an official valuation report for the bank? Order an EVS 875 valuation →

The area at a glance

Six indicators for this address. Tap one to see its source and what it does not tell you.

Automated Market Valuation & Building Benchmark

Savi tn 31 is a 4-storey residential building built in 1991, with 24 apartments, energy class C. The Estiq AVM benchmark is €1 787/m², 22.4% below the Tartu linn median (notarised apartment transaction median €2 302/m², Oct 2026, n=2061).

Savi tn 31 is a 4-storey residential building completed in 1991 in Tartu linn, with 24 apartments. Load-bearing structure: Brick / Masonry (EHR register). The most common unit type is 3-room apartments (14 of them). Energy class C (per energy certificate).

The Estiq AVM baseline for apartments in this building is 1 787 €/m², approximately 22.4% below the Tartu linn median (notarised apartment transaction median €2 302/m², Oct 2026, n=2061). The typical unit (3-room, 61,8 m²) comes to about €106 049.

✓ Well Suited For

First-time home buyers, 1–2 person households, and rental investors.

⚠ Key Considerations

Energy class C, open surface parking, and 1991 construction vintage.

€540–€660/mo

Market rent for typical 3-room apartment (3 listings within 500 m).

📊 Market data · 3 listings within 500 m
6,3–7,3%

Estimated gross yield (derived from real rental market listings).

from market data

Apartment Prices & Room Breakdown

Official Building Register (EHR) apartment types and Estiq valuation ranges.

Apartment Count Typical Size €/m² Value Range
2-room 2 58.1 m² €1 787 €90 016–€117 633
3-room 14 58.2 – 69.7 m² €1 716 €94 771–€123 847
4-room 8 68.9 – 77.4 m² €1 662 €107 063–€139 910
Most units in the building vary: actual transaction prices depend directly on floor level, interior condition, basement storage, and parking rights.

Apartment Instant Valuation Calculator

Building benchmark + apartment-specific attributes. Select parameters to see calculated fair market value.

2-room · 58.1 m² 3-room · 63.7 m² 4-room · 74.3 m²
− 61,8 m² +
Needs repair −10% Good condition Renovated +10%
1st floor −2% Middle floor Top floor
Balcony / loggia +€3 000 Basement storage +€2 000 Parking space +€5 000
Calculated Fair Market ValueThe model's statistical estimate of the price a similar apartment in this building would most likely sell for. Based on Land and Spatial Board transaction data and comparable apartments. The actual price can differ by a few per cent. Not an EVS 875 valuation report.
€106 049
ca €1 716 / m² · model estimate
Model-Based Indicative Asking PriceA suggested starting price for a sale listing: the calculated market value +5%. In Tallinn apartments sell on average 3–5% below the final asking price, so this leaves room for negotiation. It is not a transaction price or a guarantee. €111 351
Expected Monthly Rent €540–€660/mo
Asking price per m² €1 802/m²
Negotiation buffer 3–5%
Methodology: automated statistical AVM valuation based on official Land Board sales records. Does not substitute a certified appraisal report under EVS 875 standards.

Estiq Building Scorecard™

8-dimensional audit of living environment, safety, infrastructure, and market liquidity.

Composite Score
6,4 / 10

The Estiq Building Score is Estiq's own composite indicator, not an official rating; component weights are shown below. Methodology

Location & Transit4,5

Nõmmeküla stop 111301 m / 1484 min; fast connection to city centre.

Weight 20%
Education & Schools6,2

Tartu Tamme Gümnaasium 779 m; state exams rating 71.5/100; kindergarten 2024 m.

Weight 15%
Air Quality & Environment7,2

64% of hours good, 17% poor (12-month mean, level: elevated), noise level 48 dB (quiet), modelled (Lden), nearest park Toomemägi 2725 m. Sources: Estiq noise model (CNOSSOS-EU); Estiq air-quality index derived from Keskkonnaagentuur data.

Weight 10%
Safety & Crime Risk7,1

PPA open data (H3 cell (~0.7 km²), 24 months to 26.08.2026, n=60): moderate risk; last 12 months vs previous 12: -73.8%.

Weight 10%
Condition & Vintage7,7

Built in 1991; load-bearing structure Brick / Masonry.

Weight 15%
Energy Efficiency & Heating7,8

EHR energy certificate C (issued 08.05.2017); heating type District Heating.

Weight 10%
Lifestyle & Infrastructure4,5

Toomemägi 2725 m; grocery stores 2995 m.

Weight 10%
Market Liquidity & Demand7,7

Land Board transaction volume in this micro-location (132 transactions over the last 4 quarters in the "built 1991-2000" cohort).

Weight 10%

Environment & safety: Savi tn 31

Official open data and Estiq models for this building’s location. They describe the area, not a specific apartment. How we calculate this.

Safety

Incident level: above average · index 6.6 / 10

Police and Border Guard Board open data list 60 recorded incidents in the surrounding ~0.7 km² cell over 24 months (data to 26.08.2026). Last 12 months vs the 12 before: -74%.

Counts incidents reported to the police, not how safe it feels.

Source: PPA open data.

Air quality

Elevated

Of 2 232 hourly readings in the last 12 months (07.12.2025–12.10.2026, this building’s cell (~0.1 km²)): 64% in the two best classes, 19% in the middle one and 17% in the two worst of five.

Source: Keskkonnaagentuur, hourly data.

Noise

48 dB Lden · quiet

Estimated road noise is within the WHO recommended level (53 dB Lden).

Source: Estiq noise model, OpenStreetMap.

Radon in the ground

Low · 10–30 kBq/m³

Radon concentration in soil gas. No measurement in this cell; the level is interpolated from the nearest ones. That is below the 50 kBq/m³ threshold from which new buildings need radon-safe construction (EVS 840). Municipality-wide class: Kõrge või väga kõrge.

A soil-gas reading, not the flat’s indoor air; mainly relevant to basements and ground floors.

Source: Estonian radon-risk map (Geological Survey of Estonia).

Price Trends & Sales Strategy

Transactions 2024 Q3–2026 Q2 · Land Board · Tartu linn · built 1991-2000 cohort.

Quarterly sales price €/m² (Sample: 306 deals · built 1991-2000)
Sales ✨ Forecast 2026 Q4 Method: weighted linear regression over the last 6 quarters, damped 0.75, capped ±5%/quarter. Not a guarantee. -0.9% YoY (2026 Q1 vs 2025 Q1)
Savi tn 31 AVM benchmark: €1 787/m² €1 718 2024 Q3 52 deals €1 671 2024 Q4 40 deals €1 862 2025 Q1 40 deals €1 685 2025 Q2 42 deals €1 721 2025 Q3 52 deals €1 815 2025 Q4 41 deals €1 846 2026 Q1 31 deals Partial quarter: Land Board data is still arriving; not used for the trend or YoY. €2 151 2026 Q2 Partial quarter: Land Board data is still arriving; not used for the trend or YoY.partial · 8 €1 880 2026 Q4 ✨ Forecast

Sales Strategy

AVM Fair Market Value
€1 787/m²
Price Band
€1 549–2 025
Indicative Asking Price (Typical 3-room · 61,8 m²)
€111 351
Indicative Asking Price€1 802/m²
Negotiation room~3–5%

Location Map & Nearest Amenities

Within a 10-minute walk, there are 7 key infrastructure facilities · Coordinates 58.358346, 26.691460 · Cadastre 79504:052:0019.

🎓 Tartu Tamme Gümnaasium
Upper secondary school · Exam rating: 71.5/100
779 m · 10 min
🎓 Tartu Täiskasvanute Gümnaasium
Upper secondary school · Upper secondary school
779 m · 10 min
🎓 Tartu Kristlik Põhikool
Basic school · Basic school
968 m · 13 min
🧒 Tartu Lasteaed Karoliine
Kindergarten · Alusharidus
2024 m · 27 min
🌳 Toomemägi
Park · Roheala
2725 m · 36 min
🛒 Kvartal Maksimarket
Supermarket · Supermarket
2995 m · 40 min
🚏 Nõmmeküla stop
Transit Stop · Buss
111301 m · 1484 min
Within a 10-minute walk: 7 places.

Neighborhood Vintage & Demographics: Tartu linn

Official open data from Statistics Estonia REL2021 census and Building Register EHR.

Resident Age Distribution

95 190 residents
0–17 (Children & youth) 20.4% · 19 455
18–64 (Working age) 61.1% · 58 192
65+ (Seniors & retirees) 18.4% · 17 543

Education Level (15+)

81 212 residents
Basic or primary education 17.5% · 14 245
Secondary / vocational education 38% · 30 868
Higher education (BSc, MSc, PhD) 42.9% · 34 807
Education unknown 1.6% · 1 292

Construction Era & Housing Stock

52 443 dwellings
Pre-War & Historic (< 1945) 5.2% · 2 714
Soviet Era (1946–1990) 66.6% · 34 911
Post-Independence (1991–2010) 20% · 10 484
Modern Developments (2011+) 7.4% · 3 875

Peak construction era: 1971–1980.

Energy Efficiency Distribution A–G

Class A (Nearly Zero Energy) 3.6%
Class B (Low Energy) 3.8%
Class C (Standard Efficiency) 5.4%
Class D (Moderate Efficiency) 14.6%
Class E (Standard Soviet Build) 67.4%
Class F–G (High Consumption) 5.2%

Building Technical Profile

Values read from EHR and the Land Board cadastre; fields the registers do not hold are not shown.

Year Built1991
Total Apartments24
Floors4
Energy ClassC
Land OwnershipPrivate ownership · apartment ownership
Plot Size4 597 m²
Heating SystemDistrict Heating
Load-bearing StructureBrick / Masonry
Elevators0
Noise Level48 dB (quiet)

Official Register Records: EHR & Cadastre

Only what Estiq reads from EHR and the cadastre WFS. Estiq does not track fire-safety or lift inspections.

EHR · Building Register

Code 104018184 · record updated 30.05.2025.

Brick / Masonry · lifts per EHR: 0.

EHR Portal (code: 104018184) →

Cadastral Unit (Land Board)

79504:052:0019 · plot area 4 597 m².

Land use: 100% Elamumaa.

Cadastral Map (79504:052:0019) ↗

Apartment association & running costs

The building is managed by apartment association Tartu linn, Savi tn 31 korteriühistu (registry code 80084146). Figures are from the association's 2025 annual report (e-Business Register).

Total owner costs€4.48/m² per monthtypical flat €255/month · incl. utilities · Tammelinna linnaosa, Uus-Tammelinna subdistrict median €1.92/m² per month
Association fees€1.19/m² per monthexcl. utilities · repair fund €0.54/m² · Tammelinna linnaosa, Uus-Tammelinna subdistrict median €0.71/m² per month
Repair fund€10 006€6.24/m² · within the usual local range
Loans€275 329€172/m² · 4.43% fixed · until 2038 · Swedbank
Financial year20252024
Member fees€22 940€15 260
of which repair fund€10 443€3 546
Repair spending€10 443€3 546
Repair fund balance€10 006€12 494
Loans outstanding€275 329€306 522
Cash€10 787€14 558
Reserve capital€4 930€4 930
Result for the year−€1 036−€927
Fees by type2025€/m²/month
Hooldustasud€3 8470.20
Haldustasu€3 3880.18
Välikoristus€4 4820.23
Sisekoristus€7800.04
Remonditasud€10 4430.54

Fee names as written in the report.

24 flats · members: 24 private.
Source: apartment association annual reports (e-Business Register). €/m² = amount ÷ floor area of the flats in the Building Register (1 603 m²) ÷ 12. "Total owner costs" is the sum charged to owners in the report's flat table and usually includes heating, water and electricity. Comparison: median and quartiles of apartment associations in Tammelinna linnaosa, Uus-Tammelinna subdistrict, same year.

Land & Spatial Board In-ADS address object (ADS-OID: EE00752036) · Postal code: 50405

KÜ Records in e-Äriregister ↗

Apartment buildings on Savi tn

1 buildings on the street · real-time filterable comparison.

Official Data Sources & Registry Verification

Direct data linkages, authoritative registries, and update timestamps.

Data Dimension Official Source Governing Authority Data as of Status
Building Specs EHR · 104018184 Maa- ja Ruumiamet 05.10.2026 (EHR record 30.05.2025) Confirmed
Cadastral Unit & Land Zoning Land & Spatial Board · 79504:052:0019 ↗ Land & Spatial Board 05.10.2026 Confirmed
Notarized Sales Transactions Land Board Transactions Database Land & Spatial Board 05.2026 Synchronized
Demographics & Census Data Population Register & RL21 Statistics Estonia annual (2021 census) Official
Safety & Environmental Monitoring Noise Maps, Air Quality & Police Police Board / Environment Agency model estimate Statistical
Market Rent & Gross Yield Estiq rental database · 3 listings within 500 m · yield 6,3–7,3% Estiq Rental Intelligence 10.2026 · n=3 Market Data
Valuation Methodology Estiq AVM Comparable sales approach (not EVS 875 certified appraisal) 2026 model weights Statistical

Building Energy Rating Guide

The energy performance certificate reflects the heating efficiency and energy consumption intensity of the building.

C · this building Energy Efficient Good standard efficiency

Key Risk Factors

  • Built in 1991: technical utility systems require periodic updating and capital maintenance.
  • Energy class C: typically average heating demand. Actual heating costs depend on the apartment and how it is used.
  • Parking: building features an underground heated parking garage.
  • Valuation nuance: bank collateral value for a specific unit depends fundamentally on interior finish.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

Structured answers compiled for buyers, sellers, search engines, and AI systems.

What building is located at Savi tn 31, Tartu?

Savi tn 31 is a 4-story apartment building constructed in 1991, located in Tartu linn, comprising 24 apartments. The EHR registry code is 104018184 and cadastral ID is 79504:052:0019. Estiq reports energy class C.

What is the average price per sqm and market value for apartments at Savi tn 31?

The Estiq AVM model estimate is 1 787 €/m². The valuation range spans 1 549–2 025 €/m². The calculated fair value of a typical 3-room apartment is approximately €106 049.

How much does a 40 sqm or 50 sqm apartment cost at Savi tn 31?

Based on the 1 787 €/m² benchmark, a 40 sqm apartment is indicatively valued at €71 480 and a 50 sqm apartment at €89 350. Actual value depends on interior condition, floor, parking, and storage.

How are apartment prices distributed by room count?

2-room: €90 016–€117 633; 3-room: €94 771–€123 847; 4-room: €107 063–€139 910.

At what indicative asking price should a seller list?

The model-based indicative asking price is approximately €1 802/m² (for the typical 3-room unit, about €111 351), allowing a 3–5% negotiation buffer.

How much rental income can a 3-room apartment generate?

A 3-room apartment in good condition has an estimated market rent of €540–€660 per month, generating an estimated gross yield of 6,3–7,3%.

Is Savi tn 31 a good rental investment?

Data indicates that compact apartment layouts, proximity to transit (111301 m to stop), and active district tenant demand are positive investment drivers. Prior to purchasing, inspect individual apartment condition, utility costs, and actual occupancy demand.

What is the area around Savi tn 31 like: safety, air, noise and radon?

Police open data list 60 recorded incidents in the surrounding ~0.7 km² cell over 24 months (incident level: above average). Air: of the last 12 months' hourly readings, 64% were in the two best classes and 17% in the two worst (level: elevated). Estimated road noise at the building is 48 dB (Lden). Radon in soil gas: low (10–30 kBq/m³). These describe the area, not a specific apartment.

What are the running costs at Savi tn 31?

According to the apartment association's 2025 annual report, owners paid on average €4.48/m² per month in total including utilities; a typical flat paid €255 per month. Association fees excluding utilities were €1.19/m² per month, of which €0.54/m² to the repair fund. The repair fund held €10 006 at year end. The association had €275 329 of loans outstanding. For comparison, the median of 30 associations in Tammelinna linnaosa, Uus-Tammelinna subdistrict was €1.92/m² per month. See the association figures.

Does the Estiq online valuation replace a bank-certified appraisal?

No. Estiq AVM is a data-driven statistical benchmark. Mortgage financing applications require a certified appraisal report performed by a licensed appraiser in accordance with EVS 875 standards. Order a valuation →

How accurate is the Estiq automated valuation (AVM)?

In a blind test (May–September 2026) the Estiq AVM had a median error of 9.5% in Tallinn and 12.1% elsewhere in Estonia; in Tallinn 83% of estimates fell within ±20%. Accuracy is higher in active areas and lower for atypical properties. The range on this page depends on how much local data there is. It is a statistical benchmark, not an EVS 875 report. See the methodology page.

Building data reconciled against the EHR and Land Board (Maa-amet) registries. AVM methodology by Martin Koppel, Estiq real estate valuation advisor (methodology aligned with the EVS 875 standard). This is an automated model estimate, not an EVS 875 appraisal report. Updated 05.10.2026.

Need a Second Opinion?

Forward this building data to a local property specialist without having to re-enter details.

Consult a neighborhood broker