Apartment association Registry code 80169109 Reports 2022–2025 14 flats e-äriregister ↗

Tartu linn, Ülikooli tn 1 korteriühistu

Association of 14 flats. Repair fund has shrunk; new loan taken in 2025; sharp rise in association fees: +573% (2025).

Ülikooli tn 1 korteriühistu is a 14-flat apartment association in Tartu linn, Tartu linn. Per its 2025 annual report, a typical flat paid the association €366 a month.

The repair fund held €4 141 at year end (€5/m², ≈ €296 per flat); in 2022 it was €0. The association has a loan of €98 895 (≈ €7 064 per flat), last repayment 2040. Member fees rose 1 355% in 2022–2025 (€16 797 → €244 471 a year).

There are 15 associations with reports on the same street and within 500 m; their median is €2.90/m² a month in costs and €9/m² of repair fund. Source: the association's annual reports (e-Business Register), floor area from the Building Register.

Building: Ülikooli tn 1, Tartu linn. Data: the association's annual reports 2022–2025 (e-Business Register), the latest for 2025.

Buying or selling a flat in this building?We help with the price, the association and the deal — we reply within 1 business day.

All figures: the association's 2025 annual report; €/m² = per m² of flats (834 m², Building Register); "a month" = yearly amount ÷ 12.

Typical flat per month ?€366 per monthassociation fees, excl. utilities

What an owner pays the association each month in total, usually including heating, water and electricity.

Association fees ?€244 471per year, excl. utilities+573% vs 2024

The association's own charges without utilities: upkeep, management, repair fund, loan.

Repair fund balance ?€4 141€4.97/m² · balance at year end−78% vs 2024

Money saved for future repairs. A bigger balance means less risk of a sudden extra charge.

Loan balance ?€98 895€119/m² · 4.11% fixed · until 2040

The association's joint loan (usually for renovation). Repayments are part of the monthly fees.

! Worth watching

  • Repair fund has shrunk€19 083 (2024) → €4 141 (2025), repairs in the period €220 440
  • New loan taken in 2025outstanding €98 895 — usually for renovation; repayments are part of the fees
  • Sharp rise in association fees: +573% (2025)€36 305 (2024) → €244 471 (2025)
  • Small reserve capital€6 086 — less than one month of costs (€20 200)

Location and neighbouring associations

Associations on the same street and within 500 m, each by its latest report. The large dot on the map is this association. All associations and rankings in the area →

Compared with 15 neighbouring associations (median): total costs €2.90 · fees €1.66 · repair fund €9/m² (here €5)

On the same street: Ülikooli tn

AssociationDistanceFlatsTotal owner costs €/m²/moAssociation fees €/m²/moRepair fund balance €/m²Loan balanceYear
Ülikooli tn 1 (this one)–14––€5€98 8952025
Ülikooli tn 3130 m7€3.81€1.78–€30 5242025
Ülikooli tn 440 m11–€1.87€16no2025
Ülikooli tn 5150 m2€12.42€3.96–no2025
Ülikooli tn 650 m11€2.37€0.47€2no2025
Ülikooli tn 21450 m13€1.77€0.80€46no2025
Neighbours' median€3.09€1.78€16

Nearby (within 500 m)

AssociationDistanceFlatsTotal owner costs €/m²/moAssociation fees €/m²/moRepair fund balance €/m²Loan balanceYear
Ülikooli tn 1 (this one)–14––€5€98 8952025
Küüni tn 5b40 m31€4.79€3.11€10no2025
Kitsas tn 590 m15€3.48€1.74€8no2025
Vallikraavi tn 3110 m12–––no2025
Küüni tn 4150 m17€3.58€1.24–€23 8412025
Poe tn 8160 m24€2.26€1.57€8no2025
Vallikraavi tn 8180 m9€2.61€1.39€13€12 1792025
Küüni tn 2190 m18€1.92€1.33–€4 7172025
Poe tn 10190 m18€3.13€1.96€7€6 3472025
Neighbours' median€2.90€1.57€8

What owners pay for

Fees by type in 2025, as written in the report. "Average flat" = amount ÷ 14 flats ÷ 12; a bigger flat pays more.

FeeWhat it coversPer year €/m²/month Average flat / month Year before
Hooldustasudday-to-day upkeep and small fixesday-to-day upkeep and small fixes€23 098 €2.31 €137 €21 457
Remonditasudsaved in the repair fund for future workssaved in the repair fund for future works€221 373 €22.13 €1 318 €14 848
kajastatud remondifondist tulemiaruandesse toodud summad renoveerimiseks (220saved in the repair fund for future workssaved in the repair fund for future works€440 €0.04 €3 –
Total€244 911 €24.49 €1 458

Fee names as written in the report.

Association fees per year

All flats together, excluding utilities.

2022: €16 797€16 7972022*2023: €25 952€25 95220232024: €36 305€36 30520242025: €244 471€244 4712025

Repair fund and works

The repair fund is the association's savings for the roof, pipes, façade and so on. When it grows, more is saved than spent; when it shrinks, the money has gone into repairs.

Repair fund balance

Saved and not yet spent, at year end.

€02022*2023: €1 339€1 33920232024: €19 083€19 08320242025: €4 141€4 1412025

Money in and out

When the collected bar is taller the fund grew; when spending is taller, savings were used.

Collected into the repair fundRepair spending€02022*2023: €7 251€7 2512023: €5 912€5 91220232024: €7 251€7 2512024: €14 848€14 84820242025: €32 592€32 5922025: €220 440€220 4402025

Repair fund at the end of 2025: €4 141 = €4.97/m² ≈ €296 per flat

Works done, per the reports

2025Kütte-, veevarustuse- ja kanalisatsioonisüsteemide rekonstrueerimistööd ning nendega seotud täiendavad ehitustööd moodustasid kokku: €210 695Elektritööd koos materjalidega moodustasid: €217Projektijuhtimise teenus kokku oli: €736Veearvestite näitude lugemise teenus moodustas: €112Muud tellitud hooldus- ja haldustööd olid: €791
2023Kanalisatsiooni ja vahekaevu ehitamine: €3 325Soojustatud välisuks: €1 937Kanalisatsiooniummistuste likvideerimine: €840Jääpurikate eemaldus ja lumetõrje katuselt: €600

Loans

An association loan is shared by all owners: when a flat is sold, its share stays with the building, not the seller. That is why a buyer should know the balance and the end date.

€98 895 outstanding at the end of 2025 ≈ €7 064 per flat

Principal due in the next 12 months €5 651 ≈ €471 a month (€34 per flat, plus interest)

LenderBalanceRateEnds
–€98 895 4.11% 2040-06

Loan balance at year end

Lower bars = the loan is being repaid.

€02023€020242025: €98 895€98 8952025

All figures by year

The last column is the change from the first year to the latest: green = good news for owners, orange = a cost or risk is growing.

2025202420232022*Change
Association fees per year€244 471€36 305€25 952€16 797 ×14.6
of which repair fund€221 813€14 848–– ×14.9
Collected into the repair fund€32 592€7 251€7 251– ×4.5
Repair spending€220 440€14 848€5 912€0 –
Repair fund balance€4 141€19 083€1 339€0 –
Loan balance€98 895€0€0– –
Cash€25 068€22 156€17 841€669 ×37.5
Reserve capital€6 086€6 086€18 686€2 574 +136%
Association expenses (income statement)€242 394€34 075€26 313€21 178 ×11.4
Result for the year€1 873€2 819€16−€3 876 –

* from the comparative column of the following year's report.

Cash at year end

Money in the bank (incl. the repair fund).

2022: €669€6692022*2023: €17 841€17 84120232024: €22 156€22 15620242025: €25 068€25 0682025

Board's management report

Short summary of the 2025 report.

Ühistut juhib 3-liikmeline juhatus. Aruandeaastal teostati remonditöid 220 440 € eest ja remondifondi koguti 32 592 €. Remondifondi jääk aasta lõpus oli 4 141 €.

Plans: 2026 on plaanis remontida elamu viienda korruse põrand.

board: 3 members · members: 7 private + 7 companies.

See also

Frequently asked questions

What are the running costs of the Ülikooli tn 1 apartment association?

Per the association's 2025 annual report: a typical flat paid €366 a month; member fees of €244 471 a year in total.

How big is the repair fund of the Ülikooli tn 1 apartment association?

The repair fund held €4 141 at the end of 2025 (€4.97/m², ≈ €296 per flat). In 2022 it was €0.

Does the Ülikooli tn 1 apartment association have a loan?

Yes. The loan balance at the end of 2025 was €98 895 (≈ €7 064 per flat), interest 4.11%, last repayment 2040. The loan stays with the building when a flat is sold; repayments are part of the monthly fees.

Have the fees of the Ülikooli tn 1 apartment association gone up?

Member fees totalled €16 797 in 2022 and €244 471 in 2025 — a change of +1 355%. Latest year: +573% vs 2024.

How does the Ülikooli tn 1 apartment association compare with neighbouring buildings?

There are 15 associations with reports on the same street and within 500 m. Their median: total costs €2.90/m² per month; repair fund €9.30/m² (here €4.97/m²).

How big is the Ülikooli tn 1 apartment association and who manages it?

14 flats, board of 3. Registry code 80169109; reports 2022–2025 (e-Business Register).

Data as of 27 Oct 2026 · Sources: the association's annual reports 2022–2025 (e-Business Register), Building Register

Total owner costs (€/m² a month, incl. utilities)
Everything owners paid the association (the report's flat table), heating, water and electricity included, divided by the flats' floor area and 12 months. Closest to what an owner actually pays each month.
Association fees (€/m² a month, excl. utilities)
The association's own charges — upkeep, management, repair fund, loan, insurance — without utilities, per m² of flats a month.
Typical flat per month (€ a month)
The median flat's yearly charge in the report's flat table, divided by 12. Half of the flats pay more, half less.
Repair fund balance (€ at year end)
Money saved for future repairs and not yet spent, at the end of the financial year.
Repair fund balance (€ per m² of flats)
The repair fund balance divided by the flats' floor area, so buildings of any size compare. Not a monthly charge.
Repair-fund charge (€/m² a month)
The part of the fees that goes into the repair fund.
Loan balance (€ at year end)
The unpaid part of the association's loan at year end. It stays with the building when a flat is sold; repayments are part of the monthly fees.
Association fees per year (€, all flats together)
The same charges as a yearly total for all flats (the report's "member fees").
Association expenses (income statement) (€ a year)
The association's own expenses for the year per its accounts (upkeep, management, repairs, interest). Not the same as the owners' "total owner costs".
Reserve capital (€)
The association's buffer for unexpected costs. By law at least 1/12 of its budgeted annual costs.
Cash (€ at year end)
Money in the bank at year end, the repair fund included.
Result for the year (€)
Income minus expenses. An association is not for profit: a small plus or minus is normal; several large losses in a row mean costs are paid from reserves.
Tartu linn, Ülikooli tn 1 korteriühistu: key figures 2025 — typical flat €366 a month
Share: the key figures as an image — the link shows it automatically on social media.
Buying a flat in this building?
We read the association's reports, meeting decisions and the price, and tell you what to watch.
Buyer help →

Source: apartment association annual reports (e-Business Register); floor area: Building Register. Figures are machine-read from the reports and may contain reading errors — check the original report in the e-Business Register before deciding. How the figures are made (methodology) · Checklist before buying. Flats' floor area 834 m².