Apartment association Registry code 80077650 Reports 2022–2025 40 flats e-äriregister ↗

Tartu linn, Rahu tn 9 korteriühistu

Association of 40 flats. Repair fund has shrunk; loan is being paid down.

Rahu tn 9 korteriühistu is a 40-flat apartment association in Tartu linn, Tartu linn. Per its 2025 annual report, a typical flat paid the association €136 a month; total costs including utilities were €2.58/m² a month (within the usual local range, Ropka linnaosa, Ropkamõisa subdistrict).

The repair fund held €16 649 at year end (€8/m², ≈ €416 per flat); in 2022 it was €26 195 — within the usual local range. The association has a loan of €132 781 (≈ €3 320 per flat), last repayment 2033. Member fees fell 24% in 2022–2025 (€48 048 → €36 709 a year).

There are 16 associations with reports on the same street and within 500 m; their median is €2.80/m² a month in costs and €16/m² of repair fund. Source: the association's annual reports (e-Business Register), floor area from the Building Register.

Building: Rahu tn 9, Tartu linn. Data: the association's annual reports 2022–2025 (e-Business Register), the latest for 2025.

Buying or selling a flat in this building?We help with the price, the association and the deal — we reply within 1 business day.

All figures: the association's 2025 annual report; €/m² = per m² of flats (2 051 m², Building Register); "a month" = yearly amount ÷ 12.

Total owner costs ?€2.58/m² per monthtypical flat €136/month · incl. utilities · Ropka linnaosa, Ropkamõisa subdistrict median €2.71/m² per month≈ vs 2024

What an owner pays the association each month in total, usually including heating, water and electricity.

Association fees ?€1.49/m² per monthexcl. utilities · repair fund €0.13/m² · Ropka linnaosa, Ropkamõisa subdistrict median €1.03/m² per month−19% vs 2024

The association's own charges without utilities: upkeep, management, repair fund, loan.

Repair fund balance ?€16 649€8.12/m² · within the usual local range+11% vs 2024

Money saved for future repairs. A bigger balance means less risk of a sudden extra charge.

Loan balance ?€132 781€65/m² · 2.30% fixed · until 2033−9.7% vs 2024

The association's joint loan (usually for renovation). Repayments are part of the monthly fees.

! Worth watching

  • Repair fund has shrunk€26 195 (2022) → €16 649 (2025), repairs in the period €86 424

✓ Strengths

  • Loan is being paid down€174 861 → €132 781 (2022–2025)

Location and neighbouring associations

Associations on the same street and within 500 m, each by its latest report. The large dot on the map is this association. All associations and rankings in the area →

Compared with 16 neighbouring associations (median): total costs €2.80 (here €2.58) · fees €0.95 (here €1.49) · repair fund €16/m² (here €8)

On the same street: Rahu tn

AssociationDistanceFlatsTotal owner costs €/m²/moAssociation fees €/m²/moRepair fund balance €/m²Loan balanceYear
Rahu tn 9 (this one)–40€2.58€1.49€8€132 7812025
Rahu tn 3a120 m40€3.37€1.28€10€221 1752025
Rahu tn 5a70 m40€2.87€1.01€9€250 8572025
Rahu tn 7a60 m40€3.22€1.17€5€195 7672025
Rahu tn 9a40 m40–€8.09–€309 3852025
Rahu tn 1290 m48€2.97€1.59–no2025
Rahu tn 1580 m193€2.71€0.74–€40 8692025
Neighbours' median€2.97€1.23€9

Nearby (within 500 m)

AssociationDistanceFlatsTotal owner costs €/m²/moAssociation fees €/m²/moRepair fund balance €/m²Loan balanceYear
Rahu tn 9 (this one)–40€2.58€1.49€8€132 7812025
Ropka tn 15a120 m40€3.10€2.14€41no2025
Ropka tn 8150 m36€1.79€0.78–€8 5192025
Aardla tn 21160 m48€3.06€0.49€15€147 5672025
Aardla tn 15170 m26–––no2025
Aardla tn 17170 m8€1.51€0.24€93no2025
Ropka tn 12a170 m60€2.72€0.63€16no2025
Ropka tn 16a170 m30€3.05€0.81€38no2025
Aardla tn 19180 m8€1.13€0.81–no2024
Neighbours' median€2.69€0.81€31

What owners pay for

Fees by type in 2025, as written in the report. "Average flat" = amount ÷ 40 flats ÷ 12; a bigger flat pays more.

FeeWhat it coversPer year €/m²/month Average flat / month Year before
Hooldustasudday-to-day upkeep and small fixesday-to-day upkeep and small fixes€12 577 €0.51 €26 €12 881
Remonditasud remondikssaved in the repair fund for future workssaved in the repair fund for future works€645 €0.03 €1 €8 180
Remonditasud majaümbruse korrastamisekssaved in the repair fund for future workssaved in the repair fund for future works€2 258 €0.09 €5 €2 107
Remonditasud pangateenuste kattekssaved in the repair fund for future workssaved in the repair fund for future works€24 €0.00 €0 €26
Remonditasud majanduskulude kattekssaved in the repair fund for future workssaved in the repair fund for future works€309 €0.01 €1 €101
Remonditasud laenu põhiosa katteksrepays the association's loan and interestrepays the association's loan and interest€14 224 €0.58 €30 €12 614
Remonditasud laenu intresside katteksrepays the association's loan and interestrepays the association's loan and interest€6 672 €0.27 €14 €9 475
Total€36 709 €1.49 €76

Fee names as written in the report.

Compared with Ropka linnaosa, Ropkamõisa subdistrict

Green band = the middle half of the area's associations (2025), tick = median, dot = this association.

Total costs incl. utilities, €/m² per month
within the usual local range · median €2.71 · usual range €2.30–€3.05 · 25 associations
Association fees, €/m² per month
within the usual local range · median €1.03 · usual range €0.77–€1.52 · 28 associations

Association fees per year

All flats together, excluding utilities.

2022: €48 048€48 0482022*2023: €41 390€41 39020232024: €45 384€45 38420242025: €36 709€36 7092025

Repair fund and works

The repair fund is the association's savings for the roof, pipes, façade and so on. When it grows, more is saved than spent; when it shrinks, the money has gone into repairs.

Repair fund balance

Saved and not yet spent, at year end.

2022: €26 195€26 1952022*2023: €22 389€22 38920232024: €14 951€14 95120242025: €16 649€16 6492025

Money in and out

When the collected bar is taller the fund grew; when spending is taller, savings were used.

Collected into the repair fundRepair spending2022: €36 918€36 9182022*2023: €34 786€34 7862023: €29 789€29 78920232024: €30 084€30 0842024: €32 503€32 50320242025: €25 065€25 0652025: €24 132€24 1322025

Repair fund at the end of 2025: €16 649 = €8.12/m² ≈ €416 per flat

within the usual local range · median €10/m² · usual range €5/m²–€15/m² · 21 associations

Works done, per the reports

2025Remondikulud: €645Majaümbruse korrastamise kulud: €2 258Pangateenuste kulud: €24Majanduskulud: €309Laenu põhiosa: €14 224Laenu intress: €6 672
2024Remondikulud: €8 180Majaümbruse korrastamise kulud: €2 107Pangateenuste kulud: €26Majanduskulud: €101Laenu põhiosa: €12 614Laenu intress: €9 475
2023Remondikulud: €3 947Majaümbruse korrastamise kulud: €1 324Pangateenuste kulud: €24Majanduskulud: €10Laenu põhiosa: €15 242Laenu intress: €9 242

Loans

An association loan is shared by all owners: when a flat is sold, its share stays with the building, not the seller. That is why a buyer should know the balance and the end date.

€132 781 outstanding at the end of 2025 ≈ €3 320 per flat

Principal due in the next 12 months €15 040 ≈ €1 253 a month (€31 per flat, plus interest)

LenderBalanceRateEnds
–€132 781 2.30% 2033-07

Loan balance at year end

Lower bars = the loan is being repaid.

2022: €174 861€174 8612022*2023: €159 620€159 62020232024: €147 005€147 00520242025: €132 781€132 7812025

All figures by year

The last column is the change from the first year to the latest: green = good news for owners, orange = a cost or risk is growing.

2025202420232022*Change
Association fees per year€36 709€45 384€41 390€48 048 −24%
of which repair fund€3 236€10 414€5 305– −39%
Collected into the repair fund€25 065€30 084€34 786– −28%
Repair spending€24 132€32 503€29 789€36 918 −35%
Repair fund balance€16 649€14 951€22 389€26 195 −36%
Loan balance€132 781€147 005€159 620€174 861 −24%
Cash€21 554€19 149€26 377€25 831 −17%
Reserve capital€6 153€6 153€6 153€2 051 ×3.0
Association expenses (income statement)€36 710€45 384€41 390€48 048 −24%
Result for the year€12€31€57€24 –

* from the comparative column of the following year's report.

Cash at year end

Money in the bank (incl. the repair fund).

2022: €25 831€25 8312022*2023: €26 377€26 37720232024: €19 149€19 14920242025: €21 554€21 5542025

Board's management report

Short summary of the 2025 report.

KÜ Rahu 9 põhitegevusala on 40 korterilise elamu elanike teenindamine ja kommunaalteenuste vahendamine majaelanikele. Korteriühistu liikmeteks on 40 korteriomanikku.

members: 39 private + 1 companies.

See also

Frequently asked questions

What are the running costs of the Rahu tn 9 apartment association?

Per the association's 2025 annual report: total owner costs of €2.58/m² per month including utilities; a typical flat paid €136 a month; the association's own fees excluding utilities €1.49/m² per month. The Ropka linnaosa, Ropkamõisa subdistrict median was €2.71/m² per month.

How big is the repair fund of the Rahu tn 9 apartment association?

The repair fund held €16 649 at the end of 2025 (€8.12/m², ≈ €416 per flat). In 2022 it was €26 195. Compared with Ropka linnaosa, Ropkamõisa subdistrict: within the usual local range.

Does the Rahu tn 9 apartment association have a loan?

Yes. The loan balance at the end of 2025 was €132 781 (≈ €3 320 per flat), interest 2.30%, last repayment 2033. The loan stays with the building when a flat is sold; repayments are part of the monthly fees.

Have the fees of the Rahu tn 9 apartment association gone up?

Member fees totalled €48 048 in 2022 and €36 709 in 2025 — a change of −24%. Latest year: −19% vs 2024.

How does the Rahu tn 9 apartment association compare with neighbouring buildings?

There are 16 associations with reports on the same street and within 500 m. Their median: total costs €2.80/m² per month (here €2.58/m² per month); repair fund €16/m² (here €8.12/m²).

How big is the Rahu tn 9 apartment association and who manages it?

40 flats. Registry code 80077650; reports 2022–2025 (e-Business Register).

Data as of 26 Oct 2026 · Sources: the association's annual reports 2022–2025 (e-Business Register), Building Register

Total owner costs (€/m² a month, incl. utilities)
Everything owners paid the association (the report's flat table), heating, water and electricity included, divided by the flats' floor area and 12 months. Closest to what an owner actually pays each month.
Association fees (€/m² a month, excl. utilities)
The association's own charges — upkeep, management, repair fund, loan, insurance — without utilities, per m² of flats a month.
Typical flat per month (€ a month)
The median flat's yearly charge in the report's flat table, divided by 12. Half of the flats pay more, half less.
Repair fund balance (€ at year end)
Money saved for future repairs and not yet spent, at the end of the financial year.
Repair fund balance (€ per m² of flats)
The repair fund balance divided by the flats' floor area, so buildings of any size compare. Not a monthly charge.
Repair-fund charge (€/m² a month)
The part of the fees that goes into the repair fund.
Loan balance (€ at year end)
The unpaid part of the association's loan at year end. It stays with the building when a flat is sold; repayments are part of the monthly fees.
Association fees per year (€, all flats together)
The same charges as a yearly total for all flats (the report's "member fees").
Association expenses (income statement) (€ a year)
The association's own expenses for the year per its accounts (upkeep, management, repairs, interest). Not the same as the owners' "total owner costs".
Reserve capital (€)
The association's buffer for unexpected costs. By law at least 1/12 of its budgeted annual costs.
Cash (€ at year end)
Money in the bank at year end, the repair fund included.
Result for the year (€)
Income minus expenses. An association is not for profit: a small plus or minus is normal; several large losses in a row mean costs are paid from reserves.
Tartu linn, Rahu tn 9 korteriühistu: key figures 2025 — typical flat €136 a month
Share: the key figures as an image — the link shows it automatically on social media.
Buying a flat in this building?
We read the association's reports, meeting decisions and the price, and tell you what to watch.
Buyer help →

Source: apartment association annual reports (e-Business Register); floor area: Building Register. Figures are machine-read from the reports and may contain reading errors — check the original report in the e-Business Register before deciding. How the figures are made (methodology) · Checklist before buying. Flats' floor area 2 051 m².