Estiq Value / Tallinn / Kesklinna / Mere pst 8a
Register data as of Oct 4, 2026 Kesklinna · Tallinn

Mere pst 8a, Tallinn

Mere pst 8a (Tallinn, Kesklinna linnaosa) is a 1886 4-story residential building, 16 apartments (EHR 101015249). Estiq AVM model benchmark is 4 242 €/m² (range 3 839–4 645 €/m²) as of Oct 4, 2026.

Mere pst 8a, Tallinn – aerial photo of the building, outline from the Building Register (EHR)
Aerial photo · building outline from the Building Register (EHR) · Orthophoto 05.05.2024–08.05.2024, Maa- ja Ruumiamet (open data licence)
4 floors 16 apartments EHR 101015249 ↗ Cadastre 78401:114:0053 ↗ Private ownership · apartment ownership

Estiq consolidates apartment price levels, AVM valuation, market trends, micro-location, living environment, EHR technical parameters, and official registry certificates in one view.

Need an official valuation report for the bank? Order an EVS 875 valuation →

The area at a glance

Six indicators for this address. Tap one to see its source and what it does not tell you.

Automated Market Valuation & Building Benchmark

Mere pst 8a is a 4-storey residential building built in 1886, with 16 apartments, estimated energy class E. The Estiq AVM benchmark is €4 242/m², 7.7% above the Kesklinna median (notarised apartment transaction median €3 939/m², Apr 2026, n=156).

Mere pst 8a is a 4-storey residential building completed in 1886 in Kesklinna, with 16 apartments. Load-bearing structure: Reinforced Concrete (EHR register). The most common unit type is 1-room apartments (8 of them). Energy class E (estimated from construction year).

The Estiq AVM baseline for apartments in this building is 4 242 €/m², approximately 7.7% above the Kesklinna median (notarised apartment transaction median €3 939/m², Apr 2026, n=156). The typical unit (1-room, 16,6 m²) comes to about €83 282.

✓ Well Suited For

First-time home buyers, 1–2 person households, and rental investors.

⚠ Key Considerations

Estimated energy class E, open surface parking, and 1886 construction vintage.

€520–€640/mo

Market rent for typical 1-room apartment (2 listings in this building).

📊 Market data · 2 listings in this building
Utilities: summer ~€145, winter ~€175 · 100% furnished
7,8–8,8%

Estimated gross yield (derived from real rental market listings).

from market data

Apartment Prices & Room Breakdown

Official Building Register (EHR) apartment types and Estiq valuation ranges.

Apartment Count Typical Size €/m² Value Range
1-room 8 14.4 – 31.4 m² €5 017 €91 262–€110 422
2-room 4 28.2 – 44.7 m² €4 751 €162 957–€197 169
3-room 1 54.1 m² €4 242 €207 690–€251 294
4-room 2 85.4 – 90.6 m² €3 800 €302 632–€366 168
Most units in the building vary: actual transaction prices depend directly on floor level, interior condition, basement storage, and parking rights.

Apartment Instant Valuation Calculator

Building benchmark + apartment-specific attributes. Select parameters to see calculated fair market value.

1-room · 20.1 m² 2-room · 37.9 m² 3-room · 54.1 m² 4-room · 88 m²
− 16,6 m² +
Needs repair −10% Good condition Renovated +10%
1st floor −2% Middle floor Top floor
Balcony / loggia +€3 000 Basement storage +€2 000 Parking space +€5 000
Calculated Fair Market ValueThe model's statistical estimate of the price a similar apartment in this building would most likely sell for. Based on Land and Spatial Board transaction data and comparable apartments. The actual price can differ by a few per cent. Not an EVS 875 valuation report.
€83 282
ca €5 017 / m² · model estimate
Model-Based Indicative Asking PriceA suggested starting price for a sale listing: the calculated market value +5%. In Tallinn apartments sell on average 3–5% below the final asking price, so this leaves room for negotiation. It is not a transaction price or a guarantee. €87 446
Expected Monthly Rent €520–€640/mo
Asking price per m² €5 268/m²
Negotiation buffer 3–5%
Methodology: automated statistical AVM valuation based on official Land Board sales records. Does not substitute a certified appraisal report under EVS 875 standards.

Estiq Building Scorecard™

8-dimensional audit of living environment, safety, infrastructure, and market liquidity.

Composite Score
7 / 10

The Estiq Building Score is Estiq's own composite indicator, not an official rating; component weights are shown below. Methodology

Location & Transit9,4

Ahtri stop 41 m / 1 min; fast connection to city centre.

Weight 20%
Education & Schools6,5

Püha Miikaeli Kool 332 m; state exams rating 55/100; kindergarten 609 m.

Weight 15%
Air Quality & Environment4,0

40% of hours good, 19% poor (12-month mean, level: elevated), noise level 65 dB (loud), modelled (Lden), nearest park Tammsaare park 543 m. Sources: Estiq noise model (CNOSSOS-EU); Estiq air-quality index derived from Keskkonnaagentuur data.

Weight 10%
Safety & Crime Risk7,0

PPA open data (H3 cell (~0.7 km²), 24 months to 26.08.2026, n=184): moderate risk; last 12 months vs previous 12: -17.7%.

Weight 10%
Condition & Vintage5,9

Built in 1886; load-bearing structure Reinforced Concrete.

Weight 15%
Energy Efficiency & Heating5,2

No certificate is registered; the construction year (1886) implies an expected class of E. Heating type District Heating.

Weight 10%
Lifestyle & Infrastructure8,5

Tammsaare park 543 m; grocery stores 389 m.

Weight 10%
Market Liquidity & Demand7,9

Land Board transaction volume in this micro-location (241 transactions over the last 4 quarters in the "built <1939" cohort).

Weight 10%

Environment & safety: Mere pst 8a

Official open data and Estiq models for this building’s location. They describe the area, not a specific apartment. How we calculate this.

Safety

Incident level: above average · index 6.9 / 10

Police and Border Guard Board open data list 184 recorded incidents in the surrounding ~0.7 km² cell over 24 months (data to 26.08.2026). Last 12 months vs the 12 before: -18%.

Counts incidents reported to the police, not how safe it feels.

Source: PPA open data.

Air quality

Elevated

Of 2 951 hourly readings in the last 12 months (07.12.2025–11.10.2026, this building’s cell (~0.1 km²)): 40% in the two best classes, 41% in the middle one and 19% in the two worst of five.

Source: Keskkonnaagentuur, hourly data.

Noise

65 dB Lden · loud

Estimated road noise is 12 dB above the WHO recommended level (53 dB Lden).

Source: Estiq noise model, OpenStreetMap.

Radon in the ground

Normal · 30–50 kBq/m³

Radon concentration in soil gas. Based on measurements in this cell. That is below the 50 kBq/m³ threshold from which new buildings need radon-safe construction (EVS 840). Municipality-wide class: Kõrge või väga kõrge.

A soil-gas reading, not the flat’s indoor air; mainly relevant to basements and ground floors.

Source: Estonian radon-risk map (Geological Survey of Estonia).

Price Trends & Sales Strategy

Transactions 2024 Q3–2026 Q2 · Land Board · Kesklinna · built <1939 cohort.

Quarterly sales price €/m² (Sample: 470 deals · built <1939)
Sales ✨ Forecast 2026 Q4 Method: weighted linear regression over the last 6 quarters, damped 0.75, capped ±5%/quarter. Not a guarantee. -1.5% YoY (2026 Q1 vs 2025 Q1)
Mere pst 8a AVM benchmark: €4 242/m² €3 225 2024 Q3 59 deals €3 114 2024 Q4 49 deals €3 457 2025 Q1 55 deals €3 582 2025 Q2 66 deals €3 591 2025 Q3 72 deals €3 636 2025 Q4 67 deals €3 404 2026 Q1 72 deals Partial quarter: Land Board data is still arriving; not used for the trend or YoY. €3 778 2026 Q2 Partial quarter: Land Board data is still arriving; not used for the trend or YoY.partial · 30 €3 560 2026 Q4 ✨ Forecast

Sales Strategy

AVM Fair Market Value
€4 242/m²
Price Band
€3 839–4 645
Indicative Asking Price (Typical 1-room · 16,6 m²)
€87 446
Indicative Asking Price€5 268/m²
Negotiation room~3–5%

Location Map & Nearest Amenities

Within a 10-minute walk, there are 15 key infrastructure facilities · Coordinates 59.440441, 24.754181 · Cadastre 78401:114:0053.

🚏 Ahtri stop
Transit Stop · Bus / Local transit
41 m · 1 min
🚏 Ahtri (ajutine) stop
Transit Stop · Bus / Local transit
62 m · 1 min
🚏 Kanuti stop
Transit Stop · Bus / Local transit
73 m · 1 min
🚏 Siimeoni (ajutine) stop
Transit Stop · Bus / Local transit
99 m · 1 min
🎓 Püha Miikaeli Kool
Basic school · Basic school
332 m · 4 min
🎓 Täiskasvanute E-Gümnaasium
Upper secondary school · Upper secondary school
349 m · 5 min
🎓 Vanalinna Hariduskolleegium
Upper secondary school · Exam rating: 63.5/100
366 m · 5 min
🛒 Nautica Rimi Hyper
Supermarket · Groceries & daily goods
389 m · 5 min
🛒 Kaubamaja Toidumaailm
Supermarket · Groceries & daily goods
504 m · 7 min
🌳 Tammsaare park
Park · Recreation & walking
543 m · 7 min
🧒 Mudila Lasteaed
Kindergarten · Pre-school education
609 m · 8 min
🛒 Solaris Toidupood
Supermarket · Groceries & daily goods
738 m · 10 min
🌳 Toompark ja Snelli tiik
Park · Recreation & walking
900 m · 12 min
🛒 Stockmann Delikatess
Supermarket · Groceries & daily goods
963 m · 13 min
🌳 Politseiaed
Park · Recreation & walking
1028 m · 14 min
Within a 10-minute walk: 15 places, nearest stop 41 m away.

Neighborhood Vintage & Demographics: Kesklinna linnaosa

Official open data from Statistics Estonia REL2021 census and Building Register EHR.

Resident Age Distribution

64 551 residents
0–17 (Children & youth) 19.9% · 12 854
18–64 (Working age) 67.2% · 43 399
65+ (Seniors & retirees) 12.9% · 8 298

Education Level (15+)

53 514 residents
Basic or primary education 9.4% · 5 016
Secondary / vocational education 28% · 14 969
Higher education (BSc, MSc, PhD) 59% · 31 582
Education unknown 3.6% · 1 947

Construction Era & Housing Stock

36 655 dwellings
Pre-War & Historic (< 1945) 34.5% · 12 631
Soviet Era (1946–1990) 33.1% · 12 127
Post-Independence (1991–2010) 19.2% · 7 050
Modern Developments (2011+) 11.7% · 4 298

Peak construction era: 1919–1945.

Energy Efficiency Distribution A–G

Class A (Nearly Zero Energy) 4%
Class B (Low Energy) 7.7%
Class C (Standard Efficiency) 9.7%
Class D (Moderate Efficiency) 9.6%
Class E (Standard Soviet Build) 34.6%
Class F–G (High Consumption) 34.5%

Building Technical Profile

Values read from EHR and the Land Board cadastre; fields the registers do not hold are not shown.

Year Built1886
Total Apartments16
Floors4
Energy Class (estimated)E ~
Land OwnershipPrivate ownership · apartment ownership
Plot Size796 m²
Heating SystemDistrict Heating
Load-bearing StructureReinforced Concrete
Elevators0
Noise Level65 dB (loud)

Official Register Records: EHR & Cadastre

Only what Estiq reads from EHR and the cadastre WFS. Estiq does not track fire-safety or lift inspections.

EHR · Building Register

Code 101015249 · record updated 24.11.2025.

Reinforced Concrete · lifts per EHR: 0.

EHR Portal (code: 101015249) →

Cadastral Unit (Land Board)

78401:114:0053 · plot area 796 m².

Land use: 90% Elamumaa, 10% arimaa.

Cadastral Map (78401:114:0053) ↗

Apartment association & running costs

The building is managed by apartment association Tallinn, Mere pst 8a korteriühistu (registry code 80133755). Figures are from the association's 2025 annual report (e-Business Register).

Typical flat€143 per monthassociation fees, excl. utilities
Association fees€4.71/m² per monthexcl. utilities · repair fund €3.24/m² · Kesklinn district median €1.37/m² per month
Repair fund€89 717€134/m² · highest quarter locally
Loans€32 024€48/m² · 4.79% fixed · until 2031
Financial year20252024
Member fees€37 891€62 136
of which repair fund€26 062€50 616
Repair spending€24 242€48 047
Repair fund balance€89 717€107 315
Loans outstanding€32 024€36 837
Cash€94 518€130 961
Reserve capital€3 164€2 161
Result for the year−€291€2 613
Fees by type2025€/m²/month
Hooldustasud€11 8291.47
Konteineri liigutamise tasu€00.00
Remonditasud€26 0623.24

Fee names as written in the report.

16 flats · members: 10 private + 6 companies.
Source: apartment association annual reports (e-Business Register). €/m² = amount ÷ floor area of the flats in the Building Register (671 m²) ÷ 12. Comparison: median and quartiles of apartment associations in Kesklinn district, same year.

Land & Spatial Board In-ADS address object (ADS-OID: EE00636574) · Postal code: 10111

KÜ Records in e-Äriregister ↗

Apartment buildings on Mere pst

1 buildings on the street · real-time filterable comparison.

Official Data Sources & Registry Verification

Direct data linkages, authoritative registries, and update timestamps.

Data Dimension Official Source Governing Authority Data as of Status
Building Specs EHR · 101015249 Maa- ja Ruumiamet 04.10.2026 (EHR record 24.11.2025) Confirmed
Cadastral Unit & Land Zoning Land & Spatial Board · 78401:114:0053 ↗ Land & Spatial Board 04.10.2026 Confirmed
Notarized Sales Transactions Land Board Transactions Database Land & Spatial Board 05.2026 Synchronized
Demographics & Census Data Population Register & RL21 Statistics Estonia annual (2021 census) Official
Safety & Environmental Monitoring Noise Maps, Air Quality & Police Police Board / Environment Agency model estimate Statistical
Market Rent & Gross Yield Estiq rental database · 2 listings in this building · yield 7,8–8,8% Estiq Rental Intelligence 10.2026 · n=2 Market Data
Valuation Methodology Estiq AVM Comparable sales approach (not EVS 875 certified appraisal) 2026 model weights Statistical

Building Energy Rating Guide

The energy performance certificate reflects the heating efficiency and energy consumption intensity of the building.

E · this building Higher Energy Demand Noticeable heat loss; typical of older housing stock

Key Risk Factors

  • Built in 1886: technical utility systems require periodic updating and capital maintenance.
  • Estimated energy class E: typically higher heating demand than modern A/B developments. No official certificate on record; the class is inferred from the construction year. Check the actual class and heating costs against the certificate and real bills.
  • Parking: on-grade surface parking on parcel/street; no separate underground garage.
  • Valuation nuance: bank collateral value for a specific unit depends fundamentally on interior finish.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

Structured answers compiled for buyers, sellers, search engines, and AI systems.

What building is located at Mere pst 8a, Tallinn?

Mere pst 8a is a 4-story apartment building constructed in 1886, located in Kesklinna linnaosa, comprising 16 apartments. The EHR registry code is 101015249 and cadastral ID is 78401:114:0053. Estiq reports estimated energy class E.

What is the average price per sqm and market value for apartments at Mere pst 8a?

The Estiq AVM model estimate is 4 242 €/m². The valuation range spans 3 839–4 645 €/m². The calculated fair value of a typical 1-room apartment is approximately €83 282.

How much does a 50 sqm or 75 sqm apartment cost at Mere pst 8a?

Based on the 4 242 €/m² benchmark, a 50 sqm apartment is indicatively valued at €212 100 and a 75 sqm apartment at €318 150. Actual value depends on interior condition, floor, parking, and storage.

How are apartment prices distributed by room count?

1-room: €91 262–€110 422; 2-room: €162 957–€197 169; 3-room: €207 690–€251 294; 4-room: €302 632–€366 168.

At what indicative asking price should a seller list?

The model-based indicative asking price is approximately €5 268/m² (for the typical 1-room unit, about €87 446), allowing a 3–5% negotiation buffer.

How much rental income can a 1-room apartment generate?

A 1-room apartment in good condition has an estimated market rent of €520–€640 per month, generating an estimated gross yield of 7,8–8,8%.

Is Mere pst 8a a good rental investment?

Data indicates that compact apartment layouts, proximity to transit (41 m to stop), and active district tenant demand are positive investment drivers. Prior to purchasing, inspect individual apartment condition, utility costs, and actual occupancy demand.

What is the area around Mere pst 8a like: safety, air, noise and radon?

Police open data list 184 recorded incidents in the surrounding ~0.7 km² cell over 24 months (incident level: above average). Air: of the last 12 months' hourly readings, 40% were in the two best classes and 19% in the two worst (level: elevated). Estimated road noise at the building is 65 dB (Lden). Radon in soil gas: normal (30–50 kBq/m³). These describe the area, not a specific apartment.

What are the running costs at Mere pst 8a?

According to the apartment association's 2025 annual report, a typical flat paid the association €143 per month, plus utilities. Association fees excluding utilities were €4.71/m² per month, of which €3.24/m² to the repair fund. The repair fund held €89 717 at year end. The association had €32 024 of loans outstanding. See the association figures.

Does the Estiq online valuation replace a bank-certified appraisal?

No. Estiq AVM is a data-driven statistical benchmark. Mortgage financing applications require a certified appraisal report performed by a licensed appraiser in accordance with EVS 875 standards. Order a valuation →

How accurate is the Estiq automated valuation (AVM)?

In a blind test (May–September 2026) the Estiq AVM had a median error of 9.5% in Tallinn and 12.1% elsewhere in Estonia; in Tallinn 83% of estimates fell within ±20%. Accuracy is higher in active areas and lower for atypical properties. The range on this page depends on how much local data there is. It is a statistical benchmark, not an EVS 875 report. See the methodology page.

Building data reconciled against the EHR and Land Board (Maa-amet) registries. AVM methodology by Martin Koppel, Estiq real estate valuation advisor (methodology aligned with the EVS 875 standard). This is an automated model estimate, not an EVS 875 appraisal report. Updated 04.10.2026.

Need a Second Opinion?

Forward this building data to a local property specialist without having to re-enter details.

Consult a neighborhood broker