Estiq Value / Tallinn / Kristiine / Kotkapoja tn 2
Register data as of Oct 5, 2026 Kristiine · Tallinn

Kotkapoja tänav 2, Tallinn

Kotkapoja tn 2 (Tallinn, Kristiine linnaosa) is a 2005 6-story residential building, 70 apartments (EHR 120275332). Estiq AVM model benchmark is 3 416 €/m² (range 3 095–3 737 €/m²) as of Oct 5, 2026.

Kotkapoja tänav 2, Tallinn – aerial photo of the building, outline from the Building Register (EHR)
Aerial photo · building outline from the Building Register (EHR) · Orthophoto 02.05.2024, Maa- ja Ruumiamet (open data licence)
6 floors 70 apartments EHR 120275332 ↗ Cadastre 78407:701:2800 ↗ Private ownership · apartment ownership

Estiq consolidates apartment price levels, AVM valuation, market trends, micro-location, living environment, EHR technical parameters, and official registry certificates in one view.

Need an official valuation report for the bank? Order an EVS 875 valuation →

The area at a glance

Six indicators for this address. Tap one to see its source and what it does not tell you.

Automated Market Valuation & Building Benchmark

Kotkapoja tn 2 is a 6-storey residential building built in 2005, with 70 apartments, energy class D. The Estiq AVM benchmark is €3 416/m², 9.8% above the Kristiine median (notarised apartment transaction median €3 111/m², Apr 2026, n=64).

Kotkapoja tn 2 is a 6-storey residential building completed in 2005 in Kristiine, with 70 apartments. Load-bearing structure: Monolithic Concrete (EHR register). The most common unit type is 2-room apartments (40 of them). Energy class D (per energy certificate).

The Estiq AVM baseline for apartments in this building is 3 416 €/m², approximately 9.8% above the Kristiine median (notarised apartment transaction median €3 111/m², Apr 2026, n=64). The typical unit (2-room, 54,1 m²) comes to about €184 806.

✓ Well Suited For

First-time home buyers, 1–2 person households, and rental investors.

⚠ Key Considerations

Energy class D, open surface parking, and 2005 construction vintage.

€580–€710/mo

Market rent for typical 2-room apartment (4 listings within 500 m, matched building era).

📊 Market data · 4 listings within 500 m, matched building era
Utilities: summer ~€75, winter ~€150 · 100% furnished
3,7–4,7%

Estimated gross yield (derived from real rental market listings).

from market data

Apartment Prices & Room Breakdown

Official Building Register (EHR) apartment types and Estiq valuation ranges.

Apartment Count Typical Size €/m² Value Range
1-room 16 36.2 – 37.3 m² €3 840 €128 377–€155 015
2-room 40 49.3 – 66.6 m² €3 416 €168 053–€202 925
3-room 12 80 – 84 m² €3 310 €245 907–€296 933
4-room 2 105 m² €3 301 €314 024–€379 186
Most units in the building vary: actual transaction prices depend directly on floor level, interior condition, basement storage, and parking rights.

Apartment Instant Valuation Calculator

Building benchmark + apartment-specific attributes. Select parameters to see calculated fair market value.

1-room · 36.9 m² 2-room · 54.3 m² 3-room · 82 m² 4-room · 105 m²
− 54,1 m² +
Needs repair −10% Good condition Renovated +10%
1st floor −2% Middle floor Top floor
Balcony / loggia +€3 000 Basement storage +€2 000 Parking space +€5 000
Calculated Fair Market ValueThe model's statistical estimate of the price a similar apartment in this building would most likely sell for. Based on Land and Spatial Board transaction data and comparable apartments. The actual price can differ by a few per cent. Not an EVS 875 valuation report.
€184 806
ca €3 416 / m² · model estimate
Model-Based Indicative Asking PriceA suggested starting price for a sale listing: the calculated market value +5%. In Tallinn apartments sell on average 3–5% below the final asking price, so this leaves room for negotiation. It is not a transaction price or a guarantee. €194 046
Expected Monthly Rent €580–€710/mo
Asking price per m² €3 587/m²
Negotiation buffer 3–5%
Methodology: automated statistical AVM valuation based on official Land Board sales records. Does not substitute a certified appraisal report under EVS 875 standards.

Estiq Building Scorecard™

8-dimensional audit of living environment, safety, infrastructure, and market liquidity.

Composite Score
7,4 / 10

The Estiq Building Score is Estiq's own composite indicator, not an official rating; component weights are shown below. Methodology

Location & Transit8,8

Lilleküla stop 238 m / 3 min; fast connection to city centre.

Weight 20%
Education & Schools5,8

Tallinna Humanitaargümnaasium 670 m; state exams rating 56.1/100; kindergarten 666 m.

Weight 15%
Air Quality & Environment6,5

62% of hours good, 16% poor (12-month mean, level: elevated), noise level 57 dB (noticeable), modelled (Lden), nearest park Cederhelmi park 946 m. Sources: Estiq noise model (CNOSSOS-EU); Estiq air-quality index derived from Keskkonnaagentuur data.

Weight 10%
Safety & Crime Risk7,1

PPA open data (H3 cell (~0.7 km²), 24 months to 26.08.2026, n=764): moderate risk; last 12 months vs previous 12: -60.6%.

Weight 10%
Condition & Vintage8,3

Built in 2005; load-bearing structure Monolithic Concrete.

Weight 15%
Energy Efficiency & Heating6,5

EHR energy certificate D (issued 08.05.2020); heating type District Heating.

Weight 10%
Lifestyle & Infrastructure8,1

Cederhelmi park 946 m; grocery stores 427 m.

Weight 10%
Market Liquidity & Demand7,0

Land Board transaction volume in this micro-location (33 transactions over the last 4 quarters in the "built 2001-2010" cohort).

Weight 10%

Environment & safety: Kotkapoja tn 2

Official open data and Estiq models for this building’s location. They describe the area, not a specific apartment. How we calculate this.

Safety

Incident level: above average · index 6.6 / 10

Police and Border Guard Board open data list 764 recorded incidents in the surrounding ~0.7 km² cell over 24 months (data to 26.08.2026). Last 12 months vs the 12 before: -61%.

Counts incidents reported to the police, not how safe it feels.

Source: PPA open data.

Air quality

Elevated

Of 3 140 hourly readings in the last 12 months (07.12.2025–08.10.2026, this building’s cell (~0.1 km²)): 62% in the two best classes, 22% in the middle one and 16% in the two worst of five.

Source: Keskkonnaagentuur, hourly data.

Noise

57 dB Lden · noticeable

Estimated road noise is 4 dB above the WHO recommended level (53 dB Lden).

Source: Estiq noise model, OpenStreetMap.

Radon in the ground

Normal · 30–50 kBq/m³

Radon concentration in soil gas. No measurement in this cell; the level is interpolated from the nearest ones. That is below the 50 kBq/m³ threshold from which new buildings need radon-safe construction (EVS 840). Municipality-wide class: Kõrge või väga kõrge.

A soil-gas reading, not the flat’s indoor air; mainly relevant to basements and ground floors.

Source: Estonian radon-risk map (Geological Survey of Estonia).

Price Trends & Sales Strategy

Transactions 2024 Q3–2026 Q2 · Land Board · Kristiine · built 2001-2010 cohort.

Quarterly sales price €/m² (Sample: 83 deals · built 2001-2010)
Sales ✨ Forecast 2026 Q4 Method: weighted linear regression over the last 6 quarters, damped 0.75, capped ±5%/quarter. Not a guarantee. -3.1% YoY (2026 Q1 vs 2025 Q1)
Kotkapoja tn 2 AVM benchmark: €3 416/m² 2026 Q2 too few deals5 deals too few deals— €2 779 2024 Q3 14 deals €2 923 2024 Q4 16 deals €3 137 2025 Q1 10 deals €3 004 2025 Q2 10 deals €3 140 2025 Q3 11 deals €3 190 2025 Q4 7 deals €3 041 2026 Q1 10 deals €3 130 2026 Q4 ✨ Forecast

Sales Strategy

AVM Fair Market Value
€3 416/m²
Price Band
€3 095–3 737
Indicative Asking Price (Typical 2-room · 54,1 m²)
€194 046
Indicative Asking Price€3 587/m²
Negotiation room~3–5%

Location Map & Nearest Amenities

Within a 10-minute walk, there are 14 key infrastructure facilities · Coordinates 59.424191, 24.727485 · Cadastre 78407:701:2800.

🚏 Lilleküla stop
Transit Stop · Bus / Local transit
238 m · 3 min
🚏 Hauka stop
Transit Stop · Bus / Local transit
246 m · 3 min
🚏 Lilleküla jaam stop
Transit Stop · Bus / Local transit
289 m · 4 min
🚏 Kotka stop
Transit Stop · Bus / Local transit
291 m · 4 min
🛒 Kristiine Prisma
Supermarket · Groceries & daily goods
427 m · 6 min
🛒 Kotka Selver
Supermarket · Groceries & daily goods
614 m · 8 min
🧒 Tallinna Virmalise Lasteaed
Kindergarten · Pre-school education
666 m · 9 min
🎓 Tallinna Humanitaargümnaasium
Upper secondary school · Exam rating: 56.1/100
670 m · 9 min
🧒 Tallinna Tihase Lasteaed
Kindergarten · Pre-school education
685 m · 9 min
🎓 Jakob Westholmi Gümnaasium
Upper secondary school · Exam rating: 67.6/100
705 m · 9 min
🎓 Tallinna Kristiine Gümnaasium
Upper secondary school · Exam rating: 54.1/100
714 m · 10 min
🧒 Tallinna Komeedi Lasteaed
Kindergarten · Pre-school education
744 m · 10 min
🌳 Cederhelmi park
Park · Recreation & walking
946 m · 13 min
🌳 Räägu park
Park · Recreation & walking
1017 m · 14 min
Within a 10-minute walk: 14 places, nearest stop 238 m away.

Neighborhood Vintage & Demographics: Kristiine linnaosa

Official open data from Statistics Estonia REL2021 census and Building Register EHR.

Resident Age Distribution

32 705 residents
0–17 (Children & youth) 18.8% · 6 146
18–64 (Working age) 63.2% · 20 662
65+ (Seniors & retirees) 18% · 5 897

Education Level (15+)

27 421 residents
Basic or primary education 12% · 3 285
Secondary / vocational education 35.4% · 9 712
Higher education (BSc, MSc, PhD) 50.4% · 13 821
Education unknown 2.2% · 603

Construction Era & Housing Stock

17 309 dwellings
Pre-War & Historic (< 1945) 11.3% · 1 958
Soviet Era (1946–1990) 66.9% · 11 577
Post-Independence (1991–2010) 9.2% · 1 596
Modern Developments (2011+) 10.9% · 1 879

Peak construction era: 1971–1980.

Energy Efficiency Distribution A–G

Class A (Nearly Zero Energy) 3.7%
Class B (Low Energy) 7.2%
Class C (Standard Efficiency) 6%
Class D (Moderate Efficiency) 3.2%
Class E (Standard Soviet Build) 68.6%
Class F–G (High Consumption) 11.3%

Building Technical Profile

Values read from EHR and the Land Board cadastre; fields the registers do not hold are not shown.

Year Built2005
Total Apartments70
Floors6
Energy ClassD
Land OwnershipPrivate ownership · apartment ownership
Plot Size3 658 m²
Heating SystemDistrict Heating
Load-bearing StructureMonolithic Concrete
Elevators3
Noise Level57 dB (noticeable)

Official Register Records: EHR & Cadastre

Only what Estiq reads from EHR and the cadastre WFS. Estiq does not track fire-safety or lift inspections.

EHR · Building Register

Code 120275332 · record updated 30.05.2025.

Monolithic Concrete · lifts per EHR: 3.

EHR Portal (code: 120275332) →

Cadastral Unit (Land Board)

78407:701:2800 · plot area 3 658 m².

Land use: 100% Elamumaa.

Cadastral Map (78407:701:2800) ↗

Apartment association & running costs

The building is managed by apartment association Tallinn, Kotkapoja tn 2 korteriühistu (registry code 80234338). Figures are from the association's 2025 annual report (e-Business Register).

Total owner costs€2.78/m² per monthtypical flat €148/month · incl. utilities · Lilleküla subdistrict median €3.03/m² per month
Association fees€1.00/m² per monthexcl. utilities · repair fund €0.46/m² · Lilleküla subdistrict median €1.12/m² per month
Repair fund€69 073€17/m² · within the usual local range
LoansNo loansat year end
Financial year20252024
Member fees€47 602€35 759
of which repair fund€21 884€8 703
Repair spending€21 884€8 703
Repair fund balance€69 073€71 183
Cash€79 225€78 577
Reserve capital€6 837€6 837
Result for the year€1 510€464
Fees by type2025€/m²/month
Hooldustasud€25 7180.54
Remonditasud€21 8840.46

Fee names as written in the report.

70 flats · members: 68 private + 4 companies.
Source: apartment association annual reports (e-Business Register). €/m² = amount ÷ floor area of the flats in the Building Register (3 957 m²) ÷ 12. "Total owner costs" is the sum charged to owners in the report's flat table and usually includes heating, water and electricity. Comparison: median and quartiles of apartment associations in Lilleküla subdistrict, same year.

Land & Spatial Board In-ADS address object (ADS-OID: EE01172209) · Postal code: 10615

KÜ Records in e-Äriregister ↗

Apartment buildings on Kotkapoja tn

1 buildings on the street · real-time filterable comparison.

Official Data Sources & Registry Verification

Direct data linkages, authoritative registries, and update timestamps.

Data Dimension Official Source Governing Authority Data as of Status
Building Specs EHR · 120275332 Maa- ja Ruumiamet 05.10.2026 (EHR record 30.05.2025) Confirmed
Cadastral Unit & Land Zoning Land & Spatial Board · 78407:701:2800 ↗ Land & Spatial Board 05.10.2026 Confirmed
Notarized Sales Transactions Land Board Transactions Database Land & Spatial Board 05.2026 Synchronized
Demographics & Census Data Population Register & RL21 Statistics Estonia annual (2021 census) Official
Safety & Environmental Monitoring Noise Maps, Air Quality & Police Police Board / Environment Agency model estimate Statistical
Market Rent & Gross Yield Estiq rental database · 4 listings within 500 m, matched building era · yield 3,7–4,7% Estiq Rental Intelligence 10.2026 · n=4 Market Data
Valuation Methodology Estiq AVM Comparable sales approach (not EVS 875 certified appraisal) 2026 model weights Statistical

Building Energy Rating Guide

The energy performance certificate reflects the heating efficiency and energy consumption intensity of the building.

D · this building Average / Refurbished Moderate heating expenses

Key Risk Factors

  • Built in 2005: technical utility systems require periodic updating and capital maintenance.
  • Energy class D: typically higher heating demand than modern A/B developments. Actual heating costs depend on the apartment and how it is used.
  • Parking: on-grade surface parking on parcel/street; no separate underground garage.
  • Valuation nuance: bank collateral value for a specific unit depends fundamentally on interior finish.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

Structured answers compiled for buyers, sellers, search engines, and AI systems.

What building is located at Kotkapoja tn 2, Tallinn?

Kotkapoja tn 2 is a 6-story apartment building constructed in 2005, located in Kristiine linnaosa, comprising 70 apartments. The EHR registry code is 120275332 and cadastral ID is 78407:701:2800. Estiq reports energy class D.

What is the average price per sqm and market value for apartments at Kotkapoja tn 2?

The Estiq AVM model estimate is 3 416 €/m². The valuation range spans 3 095–3 737 €/m². The calculated fair value of a typical 2-room apartment is approximately €184 806.

How much does a 50 sqm or 75 sqm apartment cost at Kotkapoja tn 2?

Based on the 3 416 €/m² benchmark, a 50 sqm apartment is indicatively valued at €170 800 and a 75 sqm apartment at €256 200. Actual value depends on interior condition, floor, parking, and storage.

How are apartment prices distributed by room count?

1-room: €128 377–€155 015; 2-room: €168 053–€202 925; 3-room: €245 907–€296 933; 4-room: €314 024–€379 186.

At what indicative asking price should a seller list?

The model-based indicative asking price is approximately €3 587/m² (for the typical 2-room unit, about €194 046), allowing a 3–5% negotiation buffer.

How much rental income can a 2-room apartment generate?

A 2-room apartment in good condition has an estimated market rent of €580–€710 per month, generating an estimated gross yield of 3,7–4,7%.

Is Kotkapoja tn 2 a good rental investment?

Data indicates that compact apartment layouts, proximity to transit (238 m to stop), and active district tenant demand are positive investment drivers. Prior to purchasing, inspect individual apartment condition, utility costs, and actual occupancy demand.

What is the area around Kotkapoja tn 2 like: safety, air, noise and radon?

Police open data list 764 recorded incidents in the surrounding ~0.7 km² cell over 24 months (incident level: above average). Air: of the last 12 months' hourly readings, 62% were in the two best classes and 16% in the two worst (level: elevated). Estimated road noise at the building is 57 dB (Lden). Radon in soil gas: normal (30–50 kBq/m³). These describe the area, not a specific apartment.

What are the running costs at Kotkapoja tn 2?

According to the apartment association's 2025 annual report, owners paid on average €2.78/m² per month in total including utilities; a typical flat paid €148 per month. Association fees excluding utilities were €1.00/m² per month, of which €0.46/m² to the repair fund. The repair fund held €69 073 at year end. The association had no loans. For comparison, the median of 236 associations in Lilleküla subdistrict was €3.03/m² per month. See the association figures.

Does the Estiq online valuation replace a bank-certified appraisal?

No. Estiq AVM is a data-driven statistical benchmark. Mortgage financing applications require a certified appraisal report performed by a licensed appraiser in accordance with EVS 875 standards. Order a valuation →

How accurate is the Estiq automated valuation (AVM)?

In a blind test (May–September 2026) the Estiq AVM had a median error of 9.5% in Tallinn and 12.1% elsewhere in Estonia; in Tallinn 83% of estimates fell within ±20%. Accuracy is higher in active areas and lower for atypical properties. The range on this page depends on how much local data there is. It is a statistical benchmark, not an EVS 875 report. See the methodology page.

Building data reconciled against the EHR and Land Board (Maa-amet) registries. AVM methodology by Martin Koppel, Estiq real estate valuation advisor (methodology aligned with the EVS 875 standard). This is an automated model estimate, not an EVS 875 appraisal report. Updated 05.10.2026.

Need a Second Opinion?

Forward this building data to a local property specialist without having to re-enter details.

Consult a neighborhood broker