Estiq Value / Tallinn / Kristiine / Keemia tn 11
Register data as of Oct 11, 2026 Kristiine · Tallinn

Keemia tänav 11, Tallinn

Keemia tn 11 (Tallinn, Kristiine linnaosa) is a 1946 6-story residential building, 49 apartments (EHR 101021759). Estiq AVM model benchmark is 2 737 €/m² (range 2 480–2 994 €/m²) as of Oct 11, 2026.

Keemia tänav 11, Tallinn – aerial photo of the building, outline from the Building Register (EHR)
Aerial photo · building outline from the Building Register (EHR) · Orthophoto 02.05.2024, Maa- ja Ruumiamet (open data licence)
6 floors 49 apartments EHR 101021759 ↗ Cadastre 78407:701:1180 ↗ Private ownership · apartment ownership

Estiq consolidates apartment price levels, AVM valuation, market trends, micro-location, living environment, EHR technical parameters, and official registry certificates in one view.

Need an official valuation report for the bank? Order an EVS 875 valuation →

The area at a glance

Six indicators for this address. Tap one to see its source and what it does not tell you.

Automated Market Valuation & Building Benchmark

Keemia tn 11 is a 6-storey residential building built in 1946, with 49 apartments, energy class D. The Estiq AVM benchmark is €2 737/m², 12.0% below the Kristiine median (notarised apartment transaction median €3 111/m², Apr 2026, n=64).

Keemia tn 11 is a 6-storey residential building completed in 1946 in Kristiine, with 49 apartments. Load-bearing structure: Brick / Masonry (EHR register). The most common unit type is 3-room apartments (17 of them). Energy class D (per energy certificate).

The Estiq AVM baseline for apartments in this building is 2 737 €/m², approximately 12.0% below the Kristiine median (notarised apartment transaction median €3 111/m², Apr 2026, n=64). The typical unit (3-room, 74,3 m²) comes to about €195 558.

✓ Well Suited For

First-time home buyers, 1–2 person households, and rental investors.

⚠ Key Considerations

Energy class D, open surface parking, and 1946 construction vintage.

€720–€880/mo

Market rent for typical 3-room apartment (6 listings within 500 m).

📊 Market data · 6 listings within 500 m
Utilities: summer ~€145, winter ~€218 · 100% furnished
4,4–5,4%

Estimated gross yield (derived from real rental market listings).

from market data

Apartment Prices & Room Breakdown

Official Building Register (EHR) apartment types and Estiq valuation ranges.

Apartment Count Typical Size €/m² Value Range
2-room 6 61.4 – 87.5 m² €2 632 €164 298–€198 391
3-room 17 61.4 – 87.8 m² €2 632 €174 552–€210 773
4-room 10 76.9 – 106.8 m² €2 645 €220 466–€266 214
Most units in the building vary: actual transaction prices depend directly on floor level, interior condition, basement storage, and parking rights.

Apartment Instant Valuation Calculator

Building benchmark + apartment-specific attributes. Select parameters to see calculated fair market value.

2-room · 68.9 m² 3-room · 73.2 m² 4-room · 92 m²
− 74,3 m² +
Needs repair −10% Good condition Renovated +10%
1st floor −2% Middle floor Top floor
Balcony / loggia +€3 000 Basement storage +€2 000 Parking space +€5 000
Calculated Fair Market ValueThe model's statistical estimate of the price a similar apartment in this building would most likely sell for. Based on Land and Spatial Board transaction data and comparable apartments. The actual price can differ by a few per cent. Not an EVS 875 valuation report.
€195 558
ca €2 632 / m² · model estimate
Model-Based Indicative Asking PriceA suggested starting price for a sale listing: the calculated market value +5%. In Tallinn apartments sell on average 3–5% below the final asking price, so this leaves room for negotiation. It is not a transaction price or a guarantee. €205 336
Expected Monthly Rent €720–€880/mo
Asking price per m² €2 764/m²
Negotiation buffer 3–5%
Methodology: automated statistical AVM valuation based on official Land Board sales records. Does not substitute a certified appraisal report under EVS 875 standards.

Estiq Building Scorecard™

8-dimensional audit of living environment, safety, infrastructure, and market liquidity.

Composite Score
7,1 / 10

The Estiq Building Score is Estiq's own composite indicator, not an official rating; component weights are shown below. Methodology

Location & Transit9,2

Hipodroom stop 103 m / 1 min; fast connection to city centre.

Weight 20%
Education & Schools6,1

Mäepealse Erakool 348 m; state exams rating 55/100; kindergarten 1079 m.

Weight 15%
Air Quality & Environment5,5

38% of hours good, 23% poor (12-month mean, level: high), noise level 56 dB (noticeable), modelled (Lden), nearest park Cederhelmi park 659 m. Sources: Estiq noise model (CNOSSOS-EU); Estiq air-quality index derived from Keskkonnaagentuur data.

Weight 10%
Safety & Crime Risk6,4

PPA open data (H3 cell (~0.7 km²), 24 months to 26.08.2026, n=167): elevated risk; last 12 months vs previous 12: +127.1%.

Weight 10%
Condition & Vintage5,9

Built in 1946; load-bearing structure Brick / Masonry.

Weight 15%
Energy Efficiency & Heating6,5

EHR energy certificate D (issued 17.11.2009, expired); heating type District Heating.

Weight 10%
Lifestyle & Infrastructure8,0

Cederhelmi park 659 m; grocery stores 692 m.

Weight 10%
Market Liquidity & Demand7,8

Land Board transaction volume in this micro-location (193 transactions over the last 4 quarters in the "built 1940-1970" cohort).

Weight 10%

Environment & safety: Keemia tn 11

Official open data and Estiq models for this building’s location. They describe the area, not a specific apartment. How we calculate this.

Safety

Incident level: high · index 8.4 / 10

Police and Border Guard Board open data list 167 recorded incidents in the surrounding ~0.7 km² cell over 24 months (data to 26.08.2026). Last 12 months vs the 12 before: +127%.

Counts incidents reported to the police, not how safe it feels.

Source: PPA open data.

Air quality

High

Of 3 184 hourly readings in the last 12 months (07.12.2025–07.10.2026, this building’s cell (~0.1 km²)): 38% in the two best classes, 39% in the middle one and 23% in the two worst of five.

Source: Keskkonnaagentuur, hourly data.

Noise

56 dB Lden · noticeable

Estimated road noise is 3 dB above the WHO recommended level (53 dB Lden).

Source: Estiq noise model, OpenStreetMap.

Radon in the ground

Low · 10–30 kBq/m³

Radon concentration in soil gas. Based on measurements in this cell. That is below the 50 kBq/m³ threshold from which new buildings need radon-safe construction (EVS 840). Municipality-wide class: Kõrge või väga kõrge.

A soil-gas reading, not the flat’s indoor air; mainly relevant to basements and ground floors.

Source: Estonian radon-risk map (Geological Survey of Estonia).

Price Trends & Sales Strategy

Transactions 2024 Q3–2026 Q2 · Land Board · Kristiine · built 1940-1970 cohort.

Quarterly sales price €/m² (Sample: 386 deals · built 1940-1970)
Sales ✨ Forecast 2026 Q4 Method: weighted linear regression over the last 6 quarters, damped 0.75, capped ±5%/quarter. Not a guarantee. Lilleküla asum · built 1940-1970 · €3 090 (2026 Q1) +5.3% YoY (2026 Q1 vs 2025 Q1)
Keemia tn 11 AVM benchmark: €2 737/m² €2 557 2024 Q3 49 deals €2 626 2024 Q4 47 deals €2 821 2025 Q1 41 deals €2 537 2025 Q2 56 deals €3 006 2025 Q3 67 deals €2 924 2025 Q4 48 deals €2 971 2026 Q1 54 deals Partial quarter: Land Board data is still arriving; not used for the trend or YoY. €2 940 2026 Q2 Partial quarter: Land Board data is still arriving; not used for the trend or YoY.partial · 24 €3 160 2026 Q4 ✨ Forecast

Sales Strategy

AVM Fair Market Value
€2 737/m²
Price Band
€2 480–2 994
Indicative Asking Price (Typical 3-room · 74,3 m²)
€205 336
Indicative Asking Price€2 764/m²
Negotiation room~3–5%

Location Map & Nearest Amenities

Within a 10-minute walk, there are 11 key infrastructure facilities · Coordinates 59.426708, 24.708705 · Cadastre 78407:701:1180.

🚏 Hipodroom stop
Transit Stop · Bus / Local transit
103 m · 1 min
🚏 Mooni stop
Transit Stop · Bus / Local transit
248 m · 3 min
🚏 Hipodroom (ajutine) stop
Transit Stop · Bus / Local transit
298 m · 4 min
🎓 Mäepealse Erakool
Basic school · Basic school
348 m · 5 min
🚏 Lille stop
Transit Stop · Bus / Local transit
467 m · 6 min
🌳 Cederhelmi park
Park · Recreation & walking
659 m · 9 min
🛒 Kristiine Prisma
Supermarket · Groceries & daily goods
692 m · 9 min
🛒 Marienthali Selver
Supermarket · Groceries & daily goods
851 m · 11 min
🎓 Pelgulinna Gümnaasium
Upper secondary school · Exam rating: 57.9/100
864 m · 12 min
🎓 Kool 21. sajandil
Upper secondary school · Exam rating: 41.9/100
888 m · 12 min
🧒 Tallinna Tihase Lasteaed
Kindergarten · Alusharidus
1079 m · 14 min
Within a 10-minute walk: 11 places, nearest stop 103 m away.

Neighborhood Vintage & Demographics: Kristiine linnaosa

Official open data from Statistics Estonia REL2021 census and Building Register EHR.

Resident Age Distribution

32 705 residents
0–17 (Children & youth) 18.8% · 6 146
18–64 (Working age) 63.2% · 20 662
65+ (Seniors & retirees) 18% · 5 897

Education Level (15+)

27 421 residents
Basic or primary education 12% · 3 285
Secondary / vocational education 35.4% · 9 712
Higher education (BSc, MSc, PhD) 50.4% · 13 821
Education unknown 2.2% · 603

Construction Era & Housing Stock

17 309 dwellings
Pre-War & Historic (< 1945) 11.3% · 1 958
Soviet Era (1946–1990) 66.9% · 11 577
Post-Independence (1991–2010) 9.2% · 1 596
Modern Developments (2011+) 10.9% · 1 879

Peak construction era: 1971–1980.

Energy Efficiency Distribution A–G

Class A (Nearly Zero Energy) 3.7%
Class B (Low Energy) 7.2%
Class C (Standard Efficiency) 6%
Class D (Moderate Efficiency) 3.2%
Class E (Standard Soviet Build) 68.6%
Class F–G (High Consumption) 11.3%

Building Technical Profile

Values read from EHR and the Land Board cadastre; fields the registers do not hold are not shown.

Year Built1946
Total Apartments49
Floors6
Energy ClassD
Land OwnershipPrivate ownership · apartment ownership
Plot Size4 806 m²
Heating SystemDistrict Heating
Load-bearing StructureBrick / Masonry
Elevators0
Noise Level56 dB (noticeable)

Official Register Records: EHR & Cadastre

Only what Estiq reads from EHR and the cadastre WFS. Estiq does not track fire-safety or lift inspections.

EHR · Building Register

Code 101021759 · record updated 06.09.2025.

Brick / Masonry · lifts per EHR: 0.

EHR Portal (code: 101021759) →

Cadastral Unit (Land Board)

78407:701:1180 · plot area 4 806 m².

Land use: 90% Elamumaa, 10% arimaa.

Cadastral Map (78407:701:1180) ↗

Apartment association & running costs

The building is managed by apartment association Tallinn, Keemia tn 11 korteriühistu (registry code 80100448). Figures are from the association's 2025 annual report (e-Business Register).

Total owner costs€3.00/m² per monthtypical flat €236/month · incl. utilities · Lilleküla subdistrict median €3.03/m² per month
Association fees€1.32/m² per monthexcl. utilities · repair fund €0.48/m² · Lilleküla subdistrict median €1.12/m² per month
Repair fund€41 121€9.52/m² · within the usual local range
LoansNo loansat year end
Financial year20252024
Member fees€68 682€50 838
of which repair fund€24 931€6 473
Repair spending€24 931€6 473
Repair fund balance€41 121€38 776
Cash€74 624€67 196
Reserve capital€13 683€13 683
Result for the year€12 460€12 624
Fees by type2025€/m²/month
Heakord€13 7920.27
Kindlustus€2 7990.05
Parkimine€12 0470.23
Tehnohooldus€2 2870.04
Haldusteenus€8 2670.16
Jooksvad hooldustööd€4 5590.09
Remonditasud€24 9310.48

Fee names as written in the report.

49 flats · members: 65 private + 7 companies.
Source: apartment association annual reports (e-Business Register). €/m² = amount ÷ floor area of the flats in the Building Register (4 320 m²) ÷ 12. "Total owner costs" is the sum charged to owners in the report's flat table and usually includes heating, water and electricity. Comparison: median and quartiles of apartment associations in Lilleküla subdistrict, same year.

Land & Spatial Board In-ADS address object (ADS-OID: EE00641232) · Postal code: 10616

KÜ Records in e-Äriregister ↗

Apartment buildings on Keemia tn

3 buildings on the street · street median €3 711/m² (n=3) · real-time filterable comparison.

Address Year Built Estiq €/m² Typical Unit Energy Class
Keemia tn 7 2013 €3 711 ~€197 584 B ~ View →
Keemia tn 11 This building 1946 €2 737 ~€195 558 D Active
Keemia tn 15 2025 €3 914 ~€265 244 B View →

Official Data Sources & Registry Verification

Direct data linkages, authoritative registries, and update timestamps.

Data Dimension Official Source Governing Authority Data as of Status
Building Specs EHR · 101021759 Maa- ja Ruumiamet 11.10.2026 (EHR record 06.09.2025) Confirmed
Cadastral Unit & Land Zoning Land & Spatial Board · 78407:701:1180 ↗ Land & Spatial Board 26.09.2026 Confirmed
Notarized Sales Transactions Land Board Transactions Database Land & Spatial Board 05.2026 Synchronized
Demographics & Census Data Population Register & RL21 Statistics Estonia annual (2021 census) Official
Safety & Environmental Monitoring Noise Maps, Air Quality & Police Police Board / Environment Agency model estimate Statistical
Market Rent & Gross Yield Estiq rental database · 6 listings within 500 m · yield 4,4–5,4% Estiq Rental Intelligence 10.2026 · n=6 Market Data
Valuation Methodology Estiq AVM Comparable sales approach (not EVS 875 certified appraisal) 2026 model weights Statistical

Building Energy Rating Guide

The energy performance certificate reflects the heating efficiency and energy consumption intensity of the building.

D · this building Average / Refurbished Moderate heating expenses

Key Risk Factors

  • Built in 1946: technical utility systems require periodic updating and capital maintenance.
  • Energy class D: typically higher heating demand than modern A/B developments. The energy certificate has expired, so the current class may differ. Actual heating costs depend on the apartment and how it is used.
  • Parking: on-grade surface parking on parcel/street; no separate underground garage.
  • Valuation nuance: bank collateral value for a specific unit depends fundamentally on interior finish.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

Structured answers compiled for buyers, sellers, search engines, and AI systems.

What building is located at Keemia tn 11, Tallinn?

Keemia tn 11 is a 6-story apartment building constructed in 1946, located in Kristiine linnaosa, comprising 49 apartments. The EHR registry code is 101021759 and cadastral ID is 78407:701:1180. Estiq reports energy class D.

What is the average price per sqm and market value for apartments at Keemia tn 11?

The Estiq AVM model estimate is 2 737 €/m². The valuation range spans 2 480–2 994 €/m². The calculated fair value of a typical 3-room apartment is approximately €195 558.

How much does a 50 sqm or 75 sqm apartment cost at Keemia tn 11?

Based on the 2 737 €/m² benchmark, a 50 sqm apartment is indicatively valued at €136 850 and a 75 sqm apartment at €205 275. Actual value depends on interior condition, floor, parking, and storage.

How are apartment prices distributed by room count?

2-room: €164 298–€198 391; 3-room: €174 552–€210 773; 4-room: €220 466–€266 214.

At what indicative asking price should a seller list?

The model-based indicative asking price is approximately €2 764/m² (for the typical 3-room unit, about €205 336), allowing a 3–5% negotiation buffer.

How much rental income can a 3-room apartment generate?

A 3-room apartment in good condition has an estimated market rent of €720–€880 per month, generating an estimated gross yield of 4,4–5,4%.

Is Keemia tn 11 a good rental investment?

Data indicates that compact apartment layouts, proximity to transit (103 m to stop), and active district tenant demand are positive investment drivers. Prior to purchasing, inspect individual apartment condition, utility costs, and actual occupancy demand.

What is the area around Keemia tn 11 like: safety, air, noise and radon?

Police open data list 167 recorded incidents in the surrounding ~0.7 km² cell over 24 months (incident level: high). Air: of the last 12 months' hourly readings, 38% were in the two best classes and 23% in the two worst (level: high). Estimated road noise at the building is 56 dB (Lden). Radon in soil gas: low (10–30 kBq/m³). These describe the area, not a specific apartment.

What are the running costs at Keemia tn 11?

According to the apartment association's 2025 annual report, owners paid on average €3.00/m² per month in total including utilities; a typical flat paid €236 per month. Association fees excluding utilities were €1.32/m² per month, of which €0.48/m² to the repair fund. The repair fund held €41 121 at year end. The association had no loans. For comparison, the median of 236 associations in Lilleküla subdistrict was €3.03/m² per month. See the association figures.

Does the Estiq online valuation replace a bank-certified appraisal?

No. Estiq AVM is a data-driven statistical benchmark. Mortgage financing applications require a certified appraisal report performed by a licensed appraiser in accordance with EVS 875 standards. Order a valuation →

How accurate is the Estiq automated valuation (AVM)?

In a blind test (May–September 2026) the Estiq AVM had a median error of 9.5% in Tallinn and 12.1% elsewhere in Estonia; in Tallinn 83% of estimates fell within ±20%. Accuracy is higher in active areas and lower for atypical properties. The range on this page depends on how much local data there is. It is a statistical benchmark, not an EVS 875 report. See the methodology page.

Building data reconciled against the EHR and Land Board (Maa-amet) registries. AVM methodology by Martin Koppel, Estiq real estate valuation advisor (methodology aligned with the EVS 875 standard). This is an automated model estimate, not an EVS 875 appraisal report. Updated 11.10.2026.

Need a Second Opinion?

Forward this building data to a local property specialist without having to re-enter details.

Consult a neighborhood broker