Estiq Value / Tallinn / Põhja-Tallinna / Helme tn 14/1
Register data as of Oct 7, 2026 Põhja-Tallinna · Tallinn

Helme tänav 14/1, Tallinn

Helme tn 14/1 (Tallinn, Põhja-Tallinna linnaosa) is a 2011 5-story residential building, 25 apartments (EHR 120600041). Estiq AVM model benchmark is 4 086 €/m² (range 3 698–4 474 €/m²) as of Oct 7, 2026.

Helme tänav 14/1, Tallinn – aerial photo of the building, outline from the Building Register (EHR)
Aerial photo · building outline from the Building Register (EHR) · Orthophoto 05.05.2024–08.05.2024, Maa- ja Ruumiamet (open data licence)
5 floors 25 apartments EHR 120600041 ↗ Cadastre 78408:803:0091 ↗ Private ownership · apartment ownership

Estiq consolidates apartment price levels, AVM valuation, market trends, micro-location, living environment, EHR technical parameters, and official registry certificates in one view.

Need an official valuation report for the bank? Order an EVS 875 valuation →

The area at a glance

Six indicators for this address. Tap one to see its source and what it does not tell you.

Automated Market Valuation & Building Benchmark

Helme tn 14/1 is a 5-storey residential building built in 2011, with 25 apartments, estimated energy class B. The Estiq AVM benchmark is €4 086/m², 28.9% above the Põhja-Tallinna median (notarised apartment transaction median €3 169/m², Apr 2026, n=120).

Helme tn 14/1 is a 5-storey residential building completed in 2011 in Põhja-Tallinna, with 25 apartments. Load-bearing structure: Reinforced Concrete (EHR register). The most common unit type is 3-room apartments (10 of them). Energy class B (estimated from construction year).

The Estiq AVM baseline for apartments in this building is 4 086 €/m², approximately 28.9% above the Põhja-Tallinna median (notarised apartment transaction median €3 169/m², Apr 2026, n=120). The typical unit (3-room, 71,3 m²) comes to about €275 075.

✓ Well Suited For

First-time home buyers, 1–2 person households, and rental investors.

⚠ Key Considerations

Estimated energy class B, open surface parking, and 2011 construction vintage.

€940–€1 140/mo

Market rent for typical 3-room apartment (Põhja-Tallinna district (4 listings, matched building era)).

📊 Market data · Põhja-Tallinna district (4 listings, matched building era)
4,0–5,0%

Estimated gross yield (derived from real rental market listings).

from market data

Apartment Prices & Room Breakdown

Official Building Register (EHR) apartment types and Estiq valuation ranges.

Apartment Count Typical Size €/m² Value Range
1-room 3 33.4 – 34.5 m² €4 577 €140 006–€169 399
2-room 9 47.7 – 68.7 m² €4 086 €202 271–€244 737
3-room 10 70.3 – 72.6 m² €3 858 €248 943–€301 208
4-room 3 89.8 – 105.8 m² €3 949 €359 171–€434 578
Most units in the building vary: actual transaction prices depend directly on floor level, interior condition, basement storage, and parking rights.

Apartment Instant Valuation Calculator

Building benchmark + apartment-specific attributes. Select parameters to see calculated fair market value.

1-room · 33.8 m² 2-room · 54.7 m² 3-room · 71.3 m² 4-room · 100.5 m²
− 71,3 m² +
Needs repair −10% Good condition Renovated +10%
1st floor −2% Middle floor Top floor
Balcony / loggia +€3 000 Basement storage +€2 000 Parking space +€5 000
Calculated Fair Market ValueThe model's statistical estimate of the price a similar apartment in this building would most likely sell for. Based on Land and Spatial Board transaction data and comparable apartments. The actual price can differ by a few per cent. Not an EVS 875 valuation report.
€275 075
ca €3 858 / m² · model estimate
Model-Based Indicative Asking PriceA suggested starting price for a sale listing: the calculated market value +5%. In Tallinn apartments sell on average 3–5% below the final asking price, so this leaves room for negotiation. It is not a transaction price or a guarantee. €288 829
Expected Monthly Rent €940–€1 140/mo
Asking price per m² €4 051/m²
Negotiation buffer 3–5%
Methodology: automated statistical AVM valuation based on official Land Board sales records. Does not substitute a certified appraisal report under EVS 875 standards.

Estiq Building Scorecard™

8-dimensional audit of living environment, safety, infrastructure, and market liquidity.

Composite Score
7,9 / 10

The Estiq Building Score is Estiq's own composite indicator, not an official rating; component weights are shown below. Methodology

Location & Transit8,7

Helme stop 299 m / 4 min; fast connection to city centre.

Weight 20%
Education & Schools6,4

Tallinna Pelgulinna Riigigümnaasium 106 m; state exams rating 55/100; kindergarten 1046 m.

Weight 15%
Air Quality & Environment7,1

67% of hours good, 9% poor (12-month mean, level: elevated), noise level 53 dB (moderate), modelled (Lden), nearest park Stroomi rannapark 750 m. Sources: Estiq noise model (CNOSSOS-EU); Estiq air-quality index derived from Keskkonnaagentuur data.

Weight 10%
Safety & Crime Risk6,9

PPA open data (H3 cell (~0.7 km²), 24 months to 26.08.2026, n=12): elevated risk.

Weight 10%
Condition & Vintage9,4

Built in 2011; load-bearing structure Reinforced Concrete.

Weight 15%
Energy Efficiency & Heating8,9

No certificate is registered; the construction year (2011) implies an expected class of B. Heating type District Heating.

Weight 10%
Lifestyle & Infrastructure7,8

Stroomi rannapark 750 m; grocery stores 781 m.

Weight 10%
Market Liquidity & Demand6,9

Land Board transaction volume in this micro-location (24 transactions over the last 4 quarters in the "built 2011-2015" cohort).

Weight 10%

Environment & safety: Helme tn 14/1

Official open data and Estiq models for this building’s location. They describe the area, not a specific apartment. How we calculate this.

Safety

Incident level: high · index 7.2 / 10

Police and Border Guard Board open data list 12 recorded incidents in the surrounding ~0.7 km² cell over 24 months (data to 26.08.2026). Last 12 months vs the 12 before: +284%.

Counts incidents reported to the police, not how safe it feels.

Source: PPA open data.

Air quality

Elevated

Of 3 054 hourly readings in the last 12 months (07.12.2025–08.10.2026, this building’s cell (~0.1 km²)): 67% in the two best classes, 24% in the middle one and 9% in the two worst of five.

Source: Keskkonnaagentuur, hourly data.

Noise

53 dB Lden · moderate

Estimated road noise is within the WHO recommended level (53 dB Lden).

Source: Estiq noise model, OpenStreetMap.

Radon in the ground

Normal · 30–50 kBq/m³

Radon concentration in soil gas. Based on measurements in this cell. That is below the 50 kBq/m³ threshold from which new buildings need radon-safe construction (EVS 840). Municipality-wide class: Kõrge või väga kõrge.

A soil-gas reading, not the flat’s indoor air; mainly relevant to basements and ground floors.

Source: Estonian radon-risk map (Geological Survey of Estonia).

Price Trends & Sales Strategy

Transactions 2024 Q3–2026 Q2 · Land Board · Põhja-Tallinna · built 2011-2015 cohort.

Quarterly sales price €/m² (Sample: 60 deals · built 2011-2015)
Sales
Helme tn 14/1 AVM benchmark: €4 086/m² 2024 Q4 too few deals10 deals too few deals— 2025 Q1 too few deals2 deals too few deals— 2026 Q1 too few deals4 deals too few deals— 2026 Q2 too few deals3 deals too few deals— €3 538 2024 Q3 14 deals €4 282 2025 Q2 10 deals €4 266 2025 Q3 10 deals €4 531 2025 Q4 7 deals

Sales Strategy

AVM Fair Market Value
€4 086/m²
Price Band
€3 698–4 474
Indicative Asking Price (Typical 3-room · 71,3 m²)
€288 829
Indicative Asking Price€4 051/m²
Negotiation room~3–5%

Location Map & Nearest Amenities

Within a 10-minute walk, there are 11 key infrastructure facilities · Coordinates 59.438172, 24.701876 · Cadastre 78408:803:0091.

🎓 Tallinna Pelgulinna Riigigümnaasium
Upper secondary school · Upper secondary school
106 m · 1 min
🚏 Helme stop
Transit Stop · Bus / Local transit
299 m · 4 min
🎓 Ehte Humanitaargümnaasium
Upper secondary school · Exam rating: 48.2/100
392 m · 5 min
🚏 Kolde puiestee stop
Transit Stop · Bus / Local transit
452 m · 6 min
🚏 Helme (ajutine) stop
Transit Stop · Bus / Local transit
493 m · 7 min
🎓 Tallinna Heleni Kool
Basic school · Basic school
498 m · 7 min
🚏 Nisu stop
Transit Stop · Bus / Local transit
573 m · 8 min
🌳 Stroomi rannapark
Park · Recreation & walking
750 m · 10 min
🛒 Sõle Selver
Supermarket · Groceries & daily goods
781 m · 10 min
🛒 Stroomi Keskus Maxima XX
Supermarket · Groceries & daily goods
833 m · 11 min
🧒 Pelguranna Lasteaed
Kindergarten · Alusharidus
1046 m · 14 min
Within a 10-minute walk: 11 places, nearest stop 299 m away.

Neighborhood Vintage & Demographics: Põhja-Tallinna linnaosa

Official open data from Statistics Estonia REL2021 census and Building Register EHR.

Resident Age Distribution

437 817 residents
0–17 (Children & youth) 18.7% · 81 762
18–64 (Working age) 62.4% · 273 008
65+ (Seniors & retirees) 19% · 83 047

Education Level (15+)

368 377 residents
Basic or primary education 12.7% · 46 946
Secondary / vocational education 37.4% · 137 875
Higher education (BSc, MSc, PhD) 47.1% · 173 485
Education unknown 2.7% · 10 071

Construction Era & Housing Stock

225 177 dwellings
Pre-War & Historic (< 1945) 11.1% · 25 046
Soviet Era (1946–1990) 65.7% · 147 900
Post-Independence (1991–2010) 13% · 29 357
Modern Developments (2011+) 9.2% · 20 698

Peak construction era: 1981–1990.

Energy Efficiency Distribution A–G

Class A (Nearly Zero Energy) 3.6%
Class B (Low Energy) 5.5%
Class C (Standard Efficiency) 6.9%
Class D (Moderate Efficiency) 6.1%
Class E (Standard Soviet Build) 66.6%
Class F–G (High Consumption) 11.1%

Building Technical Profile

Values read from EHR and the Land Board cadastre; fields the registers do not hold are not shown.

Year Built2011
Total Apartments25
Floors5
Energy Class (estimated)B ~
Land OwnershipPrivate ownership · apartment ownership
Plot Size3 536 m²
Heating SystemDistrict Heating
Load-bearing StructureReinforced Concrete
Elevators1
Noise Level53 dB (moderate)

Official Register Records: EHR & Cadastre

Only what Estiq reads from EHR and the cadastre WFS. Estiq does not track fire-safety or lift inspections.

EHR · Building Register

Code 120600041 · record updated 30.05.2025.

Reinforced Concrete · lifts per EHR: 1.

EHR Portal (code: 120600041) →

Cadastral Unit (Land Board)

78408:803:0091 · plot area 3 536 m².

Land use: 100% Elamumaa.

Cadastral Map (78408:803:0091) ↗

Apartment association & running costs

The building is managed by apartment association Tallinn, Helme tn 14 korteriühistu (registry code 80330289). Figures are from the association's 2025 annual report (e-Business Register).

Total owner costs€3.06/m² per monthtypical flat €200/month · incl. utilities · Pelgulinna subdistrict median €2.89/m² per month
Association fees€1.24/m² per monthexcl. utilities · repair fund €0.49/m² · Pelgulinna subdistrict median €1.31/m² per month
Repair fund€52 042€16/m² · within the usual local range
LoansNo loansat year end
Financial year20252024
Member fees€47 979€29 823
of which repair fund€19 003€1 929
Repair spending€19 003€1 929
Repair fund balance€52 042€49 979
Cash€60 768€58 125
Reserve capital€8 085€8 065
Result for the year€806€534
Fees by type2025€/m²/month
Haldustasud€8 6390.22
Hooldustasud€5 6310.15
Heakorratasud€14 7060.38
Remonditasud€19 0030.49

Fee names as written in the report.

50 flats · members: 73 private + 3 companies · the association manages 2 buildings.
Source: apartment association annual reports (e-Business Register). €/m² = amount ÷ floor area of the flats in the Building Register (3 216 m²) ÷ 12. "Total owner costs" is the sum charged to owners in the report's flat table and usually includes heating, water and electricity. Comparison: median and quartiles of apartment associations in Pelgulinna subdistrict, same year.

Land & Spatial Board In-ADS address object (ADS-OID: EE02001252) · Postal code: 10614

KÜ Records in e-Äriregister ↗

Apartment buildings on Helme tn

2 buildings on the street · real-time filterable comparison.

Official Data Sources & Registry Verification

Direct data linkages, authoritative registries, and update timestamps.

Data Dimension Official Source Governing Authority Data as of Status
Building Specs EHR · 120600041 Maa- ja Ruumiamet 07.10.2026 (EHR record 30.05.2025) Confirmed
Cadastral Unit & Land Zoning Land & Spatial Board · 78408:803:0091 ↗ Land & Spatial Board 07.10.2026 Confirmed
Notarized Sales Transactions Land Board Transactions Database Land & Spatial Board 05.2026 Synchronized
Demographics & Census Data Population Register & RL21 Statistics Estonia annual (2021 census) Official
Safety & Environmental Monitoring Noise Maps, Air Quality & Police Police Board / Environment Agency model estimate Statistical
Market Rent & Gross Yield Estiq rental database · Põhja-Tallinna district (4 listings, matched building era) · yield 4,0–5,0% Estiq Rental Intelligence 10.2026 · n=4 Market Data
Valuation Methodology Estiq AVM Comparable sales approach (not EVS 875 certified appraisal) 2026 model weights Statistical

Building Energy Rating Guide

The energy performance certificate reflects the heating efficiency and energy consumption intensity of the building.

B · this building Low Energy Building Very high thermal performance

Key Risk Factors

  • Built in 2011: technical utility systems require periodic updating and capital maintenance.
  • Estimated energy class B: typically lower heating demand than an average older building. No official certificate on record; the class is inferred from the construction year. Check the actual class and heating costs against the certificate and real bills.
  • Parking: on-grade surface parking on parcel/street; no separate underground garage.
  • Valuation nuance: bank collateral value for a specific unit depends fundamentally on interior finish.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

Structured answers compiled for buyers, sellers, search engines, and AI systems.

What building is located at Helme tn 14/1, Tallinn?

Helme tn 14/1 is a 5-story apartment building constructed in 2011, located in Põhja-Tallinna linnaosa, comprising 25 apartments. The EHR registry code is 120600041 and cadastral ID is 78408:803:0091. Estiq reports estimated energy class B.

What is the average price per sqm and market value for apartments at Helme tn 14/1?

The Estiq AVM model estimate is 4 086 €/m². The valuation range spans 3 698–4 474 €/m². The calculated fair value of a typical 3-room apartment is approximately €275 075.

How much does a 50 sqm or 75 sqm apartment cost at Helme tn 14/1?

Based on the 4 086 €/m² benchmark, a 50 sqm apartment is indicatively valued at €204 300 and a 75 sqm apartment at €306 450. Actual value depends on interior condition, floor, parking, and storage.

How are apartment prices distributed by room count?

1-room: €140 006–€169 399; 2-room: €202 271–€244 737; 3-room: €248 943–€301 208; 4-room: €359 171–€434 578.

At what indicative asking price should a seller list?

The model-based indicative asking price is approximately €4 051/m² (for the typical 3-room unit, about €288 829), allowing a 3–5% negotiation buffer.

How much rental income can a 3-room apartment generate?

A 3-room apartment in good condition has an estimated market rent of €940–€1 140 per month, generating an estimated gross yield of 4,0–5,0%.

Is Helme tn 14/1 a good rental investment?

Data indicates that compact apartment layouts, proximity to transit (299 m to stop), and active district tenant demand are positive investment drivers. Prior to purchasing, inspect individual apartment condition, utility costs, and actual occupancy demand.

What is the area around Helme tn 14/1 like: safety, air, noise and radon?

Police open data list 12 recorded incidents in the surrounding ~0.7 km² cell over 24 months (incident level: high). Air: of the last 12 months' hourly readings, 67% were in the two best classes and 9% in the two worst (level: elevated). Estimated road noise at the building is 53 dB (Lden). Radon in soil gas: normal (30–50 kBq/m³). These describe the area, not a specific apartment.

What are the running costs at Helme tn 14/1?

According to the apartment association's 2025 annual report, owners paid on average €3.06/m² per month in total including utilities; a typical flat paid €200 per month. Association fees excluding utilities were €1.24/m² per month, of which €0.49/m² to the repair fund. The repair fund held €52 042 at year end. The association had no loans. For comparison, the median of 217 associations in Pelgulinna subdistrict was €2.89/m² per month. See the association figures.

Does the Estiq online valuation replace a bank-certified appraisal?

No. Estiq AVM is a data-driven statistical benchmark. Mortgage financing applications require a certified appraisal report performed by a licensed appraiser in accordance with EVS 875 standards. Order a valuation →

How accurate is the Estiq automated valuation (AVM)?

In a blind test (May–September 2026) the Estiq AVM had a median error of 9.5% in Tallinn and 12.1% elsewhere in Estonia; in Tallinn 83% of estimates fell within ±20%. Accuracy is higher in active areas and lower for atypical properties. The range on this page depends on how much local data there is. It is a statistical benchmark, not an EVS 875 report. See the methodology page.

Building data reconciled against the EHR and Land Board (Maa-amet) registries. AVM methodology by Martin Koppel, Estiq real estate valuation advisor (methodology aligned with the EVS 875 standard). This is an automated model estimate, not an EVS 875 appraisal report. Updated 07.10.2026.

Need a Second Opinion?

Forward this building data to a local property specialist without having to re-enter details.

Consult a neighborhood broker