Apartment association Registry code 80156147 Reports 2022–2025 64 flats e-äriregister ↗

Tallinn, Virmalise tn 5 korteriühistu

Association of 64 flats. Loan is being paid down.

Virmalise tn 5 korteriühistu is a 64-flat apartment association in Kesklinn district, Tallinn. Per its 2025 annual report, a typical flat paid the association €93 a month; total costs including utilities were €2.36/m² a month (lowest quarter locally, Uue Maailma subdistrict).

The repair fund held €16 950 at year end (€6/m², ≈ €265 per flat); in 2022 it was €16 628 — within the usual local range. The association has a loan of €106 721 (≈ €1 668 per flat), last repayment 2038. Member fees fell 38% in 2022–2025 (€47 497 → €29 467 a year).

There are 16 associations with reports on the same street and within 500 m; their median is €3.48/m² a month in costs and €18/m² of repair fund. Source: the association's annual reports (e-Business Register), floor area from the Building Register.

Building: Virmalise tn 5, Tallinn. Data: the association's annual reports 2022–2025 (e-Business Register), the latest for 2025.

Buying or selling a flat in this building?We help with the price, the association and the deal — we reply within 1 business day.

All figures: the association's 2025 annual report; €/m² = per m² of flats (2 632 m², Building Register); "a month" = yearly amount ÷ 12.

Total owner costs ?€2.36/m² per monthtypical flat €93/month · incl. utilities · Uue Maailma subdistrict median €3.35/m² per month≈ vs 2024

What an owner pays the association each month in total, usually including heating, water and electricity.

Association fees ?€0.93/m² per monthexcl. utilities · repair fund €0.02/m² · Uue Maailma subdistrict median €1.37/m² per month−37% vs 2024

The association's own charges without utilities: upkeep, management, repair fund, loan.

Repair fund balance ?€16 950€6.44/m² · within the usual local range+50% vs 2024

Money saved for future repairs. A bigger balance means less risk of a sudden extra charge.

Loan balance ?€106 721€41/m² · 4.32% fixed · until 2038 · SEB−5.3% vs 2024

The association's joint loan (usually for renovation). Repayments are part of the monthly fees.

✓ Strengths

  • Loan is being paid down€123 037 → €106 721 (2022–2025)

Location and neighbouring associations

Associations on the same street and within 500 m, each by its latest report. The large dot on the map is this association. All associations and rankings in the area →

Compared with 16 neighbouring associations (median): total costs €3.48 (here €2.36) · fees €1.32 (here €0.93) · repair fund €18/m² (here €6)

On the same street: Virmalise tn

AssociationDistanceFlatsTotal owner costs €/m²/moAssociation fees €/m²/moRepair fund balance €/m²Loan balanceYear
Virmalise tn 5 (this one)–64€2.36€0.93€6€106 7212025
Virmalise tn 2120 m26€4.40€1.02–€15 8852025
Virmalise tn 5a30 m64€3.15€1.94€20€109 2892025
Virmalise tn 790 m39€3.46€1.11€10no2025
Virmalise tn 9120 m38€3.50€0.82€38no2025
Virmalise tn 24200 m27–€4.32–no2025
Virmalise tn 28250 m34€3.86€1.28€21€79 6392025
Neighbours' median€3.50€1.20€20

Nearby (within 500 m)

AssociationDistanceFlatsTotal owner costs €/m²/moAssociation fees €/m²/moRepair fund balance €/m²Loan balanceYear
Virmalise tn 5 (this one)–64€2.36€0.93€6€106 7212025
Uue Maailma tn 270 m32€4.77€3.25€9€309 3172025
Uue Maailma tn 4100 m32€3.22€1.45€25€40 0162025
Väike-Ameerika tn 5140 m11€4.24€1.16–€10 3802025
Uue Maailma tn 24140 m34–––no2025
Väike-Ameerika tn 7140 m16€3.35€2.47€15€28 7952025
Luha tn 30140 m16€5.26€3.12€8€40 8402025
Väike-Ameerika tn 1140 m32€3.46€1.32€34€20 4942025
Kristiina tn 12140 m15€3.40€1.30€13no2025
Neighbours' median€3.46€1.45€15

What owners pay for

Fees by type in 2025, as written in the report. "Average flat" = amount ÷ 64 flats ÷ 12; a bigger flat pays more.

FeeWhat it coversPer year €/m²/month Average flat / month Year before
Hooldustasudday-to-day upkeep and small fixesday-to-day upkeep and small fixes€17 553 €0.56 €23 €17 374
Remonditasudsaved in the repair fund for future workssaved in the repair fund for future works€689 €0.02 €1 €17 370
Laenu tagasimaksrepays the association's loan and interestrepays the association's loan and interest€11 225 €0.36 €15 €12 215
Total€29 467 €0.93 €38

Fee names as written in the report.

Compared with Uue Maailma subdistrict

Green band = the middle half of the area's associations (2025), tick = median, dot = this association.

Total costs incl. utilities, €/m² per month
lowest quarter locally · median €3.35 · usual range €2.83–€3.86 · 101 associations
Association fees, €/m² per month
lowest quarter locally · median €1.37 · usual range €1.04–€2.18 · 124 associations
Repair-fund charge, €/m² per month
lowest quarter locally · median €0.47 · usual range €0.23–€1.07 · 90 associations

Association fees per year

All flats together, excluding utilities.

2022: €47 497€47 4972022*2023: €29 559€29 55920232024: €46 959€46 95920242025: €29 467€29 4672025

Repair fund and works

The repair fund is the association's savings for the roof, pipes, façade and so on. When it grows, more is saved than spent; when it shrinks, the money has gone into repairs.

Repair fund balance

Saved and not yet spent, at year end.

2022: €16 628€16 6282022*2023: €22 375€22 37520232024: €11 322€11 32220242025: €16 950€16 9502025

Money in and out

When the collected bar is taller the fund grew; when spending is taller, savings were used.

Collected into the repair fundRepair spending2022: €42 239€42 2392022*2023: €6 317€6 3172023: €5 734€5 73420232024: €6 317€6 3172024: €25 735€25 73520242025: €6 317€6 3172025: €6 715€6 7152025

Repair fund at the end of 2025: €16 950 = €6.44/m² ≈ €265 per flat

within the usual local range · median €12/m² · usual range €5/m²–€33/m² · 90 associations

Loans

An association loan is shared by all owners: when a flat is sold, its share stays with the building, not the seller. That is why a buyer should know the balance and the end date.

€106 721 outstanding at the end of 2025 ≈ €1 668 per flat

Principal due in the next 12 months €6 450 ≈ €538 a month (€8 per flat, plus interest)

LenderBalanceRateEnds
–€6 450 – –
SEB€100 271 4.32% 2038-08

Loan balance at year end

Lower bars = the loan is being repaid.

2022: €123 037€123 0372022*2023: €117 873€117 87320232024: €112 747€112 74720242025: €106 721€106 7212025

All figures by year

The last column is the change from the first year to the latest: green = good news for owners, orange = a cost or risk is growing.

2025202420232022*Change
Association fees per year€29 467€46 959€29 559€47 497 −38%
of which repair fund€689€17 370€570– +21%
Collected into the repair fund€6 317€6 317€6 317– ≈
Repair spending€6 715€25 735€5 734€42 239 −84%
Repair fund balance€16 950€11 322€22 375€16 628 ≈
Loan balance€106 721€112 747€117 873€123 037 −13%
Cash€26 978€20 280€30 806€26 283 ≈
Reserve capital€6 851€6 851€6 851€6 851 ≈
Association expenses (income statement)€25 402€43 268€23 052€59 715 −57%
Result for the year€1 389€421€426€127 –

* from the comparative column of the following year's report.

Cash at year end

Money in the bank (incl. the repair fund).

2022: €26 283€26 2832022*2023: €30 806€30 80620232024: €20 280€20 28020242025: €26 978€26 9782025

Board's management report

Short summary of the 2025 report.

Ühistut juhib 2-liikmeline juhatus.

board: 2 members · members: 64 private + 5 companies.

See also

Frequently asked questions

What are the running costs of the Virmalise tn 5 apartment association?

Per the association's 2025 annual report: total owner costs of €2.36/m² per month including utilities; a typical flat paid €93 a month; the association's own fees excluding utilities €0.93/m² per month. The Uue Maailma subdistrict median was €3.35/m² per month.

How big is the repair fund of the Virmalise tn 5 apartment association?

The repair fund held €16 950 at the end of 2025 (€6.44/m², ≈ €265 per flat). In 2022 it was €16 628. Compared with Uue Maailma subdistrict: within the usual local range.

Does the Virmalise tn 5 apartment association have a loan?

Yes. The loan balance at the end of 2025 was €106 721 (≈ €1 668 per flat), interest 4.32%, last repayment 2038. The loan stays with the building when a flat is sold; repayments are part of the monthly fees.

Have the fees of the Virmalise tn 5 apartment association gone up?

Member fees totalled €47 497 in 2022 and €29 467 in 2025 — a change of −38%. Latest year: −37% vs 2024.

How does the Virmalise tn 5 apartment association compare with neighbouring buildings?

There are 16 associations with reports on the same street and within 500 m. Their median: total costs €3.48/m² per month (here €2.36/m² per month); repair fund €18/m² (here €6.44/m²).

How big is the Virmalise tn 5 apartment association and who manages it?

64 flats, board of 2. Registry code 80156147; reports 2022–2025 (e-Business Register).

Data as of 26 Oct 2026 · Sources: the association's annual reports 2022–2025 (e-Business Register), Building Register

Total owner costs (€/m² a month, incl. utilities)
Everything owners paid the association (the report's flat table), heating, water and electricity included, divided by the flats' floor area and 12 months. Closest to what an owner actually pays each month.
Association fees (€/m² a month, excl. utilities)
The association's own charges — upkeep, management, repair fund, loan, insurance — without utilities, per m² of flats a month.
Typical flat per month (€ a month)
The median flat's yearly charge in the report's flat table, divided by 12. Half of the flats pay more, half less.
Repair fund balance (€ at year end)
Money saved for future repairs and not yet spent, at the end of the financial year.
Repair fund balance (€ per m² of flats)
The repair fund balance divided by the flats' floor area, so buildings of any size compare. Not a monthly charge.
Repair-fund charge (€/m² a month)
The part of the fees that goes into the repair fund.
Loan balance (€ at year end)
The unpaid part of the association's loan at year end. It stays with the building when a flat is sold; repayments are part of the monthly fees.
Association fees per year (€, all flats together)
The same charges as a yearly total for all flats (the report's "member fees").
Association expenses (income statement) (€ a year)
The association's own expenses for the year per its accounts (upkeep, management, repairs, interest). Not the same as the owners' "total owner costs".
Reserve capital (€)
The association's buffer for unexpected costs. By law at least 1/12 of its budgeted annual costs.
Cash (€ at year end)
Money in the bank at year end, the repair fund included.
Result for the year (€)
Income minus expenses. An association is not for profit: a small plus or minus is normal; several large losses in a row mean costs are paid from reserves.
Tallinn, Virmalise tn 5 korteriühistu: key figures 2025 — typical flat €93 a month
Share: the key figures as an image — the link shows it automatically on social media.
Buying a flat in this building?
We read the association's reports, meeting decisions and the price, and tell you what to watch.
Buyer help →

Source: apartment association annual reports (e-Business Register); floor area: Building Register. Figures are machine-read from the reports and may contain reading errors — check the original report in the e-Business Register before deciding. How the figures are made (methodology) · Checklist before buying. Flats' floor area 2 632 m².