Estiq Value / Tartu / Tartu linn / Vanemuise tn 51
Register data as of Oct 5, 2026 Tartu linn · Tartu

Vanemuise tänav 51, Tartu

Vanemuise tn 51 (Tartu, Tartu linn) is a 1977 2-story residential building, 8 apartments (EHR 104036402). Estiq AVM model benchmark is 2 813 €/m² (range 2 439–3 187 €/m²) as of Oct 5, 2026.

Vanemuise tänav 51, Tartu – aerial photo of the building, outline from the Building Register (EHR)
Aerial photo · building outline from the Building Register (EHR) · Orthophoto 27.04.2024, Maa- ja Ruumiamet (open data licence)
2 floors 8 apartments EHR 104036402 ↗ Cadastre 79506:006:0013 ↗ Private ownership · apartment ownership

Estiq consolidates apartment price levels, AVM valuation, market trends, micro-location, living environment, EHR technical parameters, and official registry certificates in one view.

Need an official valuation report for the bank? Order an EVS 875 valuation →

The area at a glance

Six indicators for this address. Tap one to see its source and what it does not tell you.

Automated Market Valuation & Building Benchmark

Vanemuise tn 51 is a 2-storey residential building built in 1977, with 8 apartments, estimated energy class E. The Estiq AVM benchmark is €2 813/m², 22.2% above the Tartu linn median (notarised apartment transaction median €2 302/m², Oct 2026, n=2061).

Vanemuise tn 51 is a 2-storey residential building completed in 1977 in Tartu linn, with 8 apartments. Load-bearing structure: Timber Frame (EHR register). The most common unit type is 2-room apartments (6 of them). Energy class E (estimated from construction year).

The Estiq AVM baseline for apartments in this building is 2 813 €/m², approximately 22.2% above the Tartu linn median (notarised apartment transaction median €2 302/m², Oct 2026, n=2061). The typical unit (2-room, 31,3 m²) comes to about €88 047.

✓ Well Suited For

First-time home buyers, 1–2 person households, and rental investors.

⚠ Key Considerations

Estimated energy class E, open surface parking, and 1977 construction vintage.

€340–€410/mo

Market rent for typical 2-room apartment (28 listings within 500 m).

📊 Market data · 28 listings within 500 m
Utilities: summer ~€52, winter ~€100 · 95% furnished
4,6–5,6%

Estimated gross yield (derived from real rental market listings).

from market data

Apartment Prices & Room Breakdown

Official Building Register (EHR) apartment types and Estiq valuation ranges.

Apartment Count Typical Size €/m² Value Range
1-room 1 37.3 m² €2 954 €95 530–€124 839
2-room 6 22.8 – 54.5 m² €2 813 €79 751–€104 219
3-room 1 45.8 m² €2 700 €107 213–€140 107
Most units in the building vary: actual transaction prices depend directly on floor level, interior condition, basement storage, and parking rights.

Apartment Instant Valuation Calculator

Building benchmark + apartment-specific attributes. Select parameters to see calculated fair market value.

1-room · 37.3 m² 2-room · 32.7 m² 3-room · 45.8 m²
− 31,3 m² +
Needs repair −10% Good condition Renovated +10%
1st floor −2% Middle floor Top floor
Balcony / loggia +€3 000 Basement storage +€2 000 Parking space +€5 000
Calculated Fair Market ValueThe model's statistical estimate of the price a similar apartment in this building would most likely sell for. Based on Land and Spatial Board transaction data and comparable apartments. The actual price can differ by a few per cent. Not an EVS 875 valuation report.
€88 047
ca €2 813 / m² · model estimate
Model-Based Indicative Asking PriceA suggested starting price for a sale listing: the calculated market value +5%. In Tallinn apartments sell on average 3–5% below the final asking price, so this leaves room for negotiation. It is not a transaction price or a guarantee. €92 449
Expected Monthly Rent €340–€410/mo
Asking price per m² €2 954/m²
Negotiation buffer 3–5%
Methodology: automated statistical AVM valuation based on official Land Board sales records. Does not substitute a certified appraisal report under EVS 875 standards.

Estiq Building Scorecard™

8-dimensional audit of living environment, safety, infrastructure, and market liquidity.

Composite Score
6,3 / 10

The Estiq Building Score is Estiq's own composite indicator, not an official rating; component weights are shown below. Methodology

Location & Transit4,5

Nõmmeküla stop 110936 m / 1479 min; fast connection to city centre.

Weight 20%
Education & Schools7,2

Tartu Mart Reiniku Kool 130 m; state exams rating 55/100; kindergarten 214 m.

Weight 15%
Air Quality & Environment5,9

72% of hours good, 6% poor (12-month mean, level: moderate), noise level 60 dB (noisy), modelled (Lden), nearest park Toomemägi 670 m. Sources: Estiq noise model (CNOSSOS-EU); Estiq air-quality index derived from Keskkonnaagentuur data.

Weight 10%
Safety & Crime Risk6,3

PPA open data (H3 cell (~0.7 km²), 24 months to 26.08.2026, n=7): elevated risk.

Weight 10%
Condition & Vintage6,7

Built in 1977; load-bearing structure Timber Frame.

Weight 15%
Energy Efficiency & Heating5,2

No certificate is registered; the construction year (1977) implies an expected class of E. Heating type District Heating.

Weight 10%
Lifestyle & Infrastructure7,7

Toomemägi 670 m; grocery stores 992 m.

Weight 10%
Market Liquidity & Demand8,3

Land Board transaction volume in this micro-location (504 transactions over the last 4 quarters in the "built 1971-1990" cohort).

Weight 10%

Environment & safety: Vanemuise tn 51

Official open data and Estiq models for this building’s location. They describe the area, not a specific apartment. How we calculate this.

Safety

Few incidents

Police and Border Guard Board open data list 7 recorded incidents in the surrounding ~0.7 km² cell over 24 months (data to 26.08.2026). Last 12 months vs the 12 before: +231%.

Counts incidents reported to the police, not how safe it feels.

Source: PPA open data.

Air quality

Moderate

Of 2 055 hourly readings in the last 12 months (07.12.2025–11.10.2026, this building’s cell (~0.1 km²)): 72% in the two best classes, 22% in the middle one and 6% in the two worst of five.

Source: Keskkonnaagentuur, hourly data.

Noise

60 dB Lden · noisy

Estimated road noise is 7 dB above the WHO recommended level (53 dB Lden).

Source: Estiq noise model, OpenStreetMap.

Radon in the ground

Normal · 30–50 kBq/m³

Radon concentration in soil gas. Based on measurements in this cell. That is below the 50 kBq/m³ threshold from which new buildings need radon-safe construction (EVS 840). Municipality-wide class: Kõrge või väga kõrge.

A soil-gas reading, not the flat’s indoor air; mainly relevant to basements and ground floors.

Source: Estonian radon-risk map (Geological Survey of Estonia).

Price Trends & Sales Strategy

Transactions 2024 Q3–2026 Q2 · Land Board · Tartu linn · built 1971-1990 cohort.

Quarterly sales price €/m² (Sample: 1 143 deals · built 1971-1990)
Sales ✨ Forecast 2026 Q4 Method: weighted linear regression over the last 6 quarters, damped 0.75, capped ±5%/quarter. Not a guarantee. -1.5% YoY (2026 Q1 vs 2025 Q1)
Vanemuise tn 51 AVM benchmark: €2 813/m² €2 003 2024 Q3 173 deals €1 862 2024 Q4 166 deals €1 926 2025 Q1 139 deals €1 916 2025 Q2 161 deals €1 951 2025 Q3 195 deals €1 903 2025 Q4 132 deals €1 897 2026 Q1 116 deals Partial quarter: Land Board data is still arriving; not used for the trend or YoY. €2 124 2026 Q2 Partial quarter: Land Board data is still arriving; not used for the trend or YoY.partial · 61 €1 910 2026 Q4 ✨ Forecast

Sales Strategy

AVM Fair Market Value
€2 813/m²
Price Band
€2 439–3 187
Indicative Asking Price (Typical 2-room · 31,3 m²)
€92 449
Indicative Asking Price€2 954/m²
Negotiation room~3–5%

Location Map & Nearest Amenities

Within a 10-minute walk, there are 8 key infrastructure facilities · Coordinates 58.372806, 26.712559 · Cadastre 79506:006:0013.

🎓 Tartu Mart Reiniku Kool
Basic school · Basic school
130 m · 2 min
🧒 Tartu Lasteaed Karoliine
Kindergarten · Pre-school education
214 m · 3 min
🎓 Tartu Jaan Poska Gümnaasium
Upper secondary school · Exam rating: 74.1/100
493 m · 7 min
🎓 Tartu Herbert Masingu Kool
Upper secondary school · Exam rating: 37/100
529 m · 7 min
🌳 Toomemägi
Park · Recreation & walking
670 m · 9 min
🛒 Tartu Kaubamaja Toidumaailm
Supermarket · Groceries & daily goods
992 m · 13 min
🛒 Kvartal Maksimarket
Supermarket · Groceries & daily goods
996 m · 13 min
🚏 Nõmmeküla stop
Transit Stop · Buss
110936 m · 1479 min
Within a 10-minute walk: 8 places.

Neighborhood Vintage & Demographics: Tartu linn

Official open data from Statistics Estonia REL2021 census and Building Register EHR.

Resident Age Distribution

95 190 residents
0–17 (Children & youth) 20.4% · 19 455
18–64 (Working age) 61.1% · 58 192
65+ (Seniors & retirees) 18.4% · 17 543

Education Level (15+)

81 212 residents
Basic or primary education 17.5% · 14 245
Secondary / vocational education 38% · 30 868
Higher education (BSc, MSc, PhD) 42.9% · 34 807
Education unknown 1.6% · 1 292

Construction Era & Housing Stock

52 443 dwellings
Pre-War & Historic (< 1945) 5.2% · 2 714
Soviet Era (1946–1990) 66.6% · 34 911
Post-Independence (1991–2010) 20% · 10 484
Modern Developments (2011+) 7.4% · 3 875

Peak construction era: 1971–1980.

Energy Efficiency Distribution A–G

Class A (Nearly Zero Energy) 3.6%
Class B (Low Energy) 3.8%
Class C (Standard Efficiency) 5.4%
Class D (Moderate Efficiency) 14.6%
Class E (Standard Soviet Build) 67.4%
Class F–G (High Consumption) 5.2%

Building Technical Profile

Values read from EHR and the Land Board cadastre; fields the registers do not hold are not shown.

Year Built1977
Total Apartments8
Floors2
Energy Class (estimated)E ~
Land OwnershipPrivate ownership · apartment ownership
Plot Size927 m²
Heating SystemDistrict Heating
Load-bearing StructureTimber Frame
Elevators0
Noise Level60 dB (noisy)

Official Register Records: EHR & Cadastre

Only what Estiq reads from EHR and the cadastre WFS. Estiq does not track fire-safety or lift inspections.

EHR · Building Register

Code 104036402 · record updated 24.11.2025.

Timber Frame · lifts per EHR: 0.

EHR Portal (code: 104036402) →

Cadastral Unit (Land Board)

79506:006:0013 · plot area 927 m².

Land use: 100% Elamumaa.

Cadastral Map (79506:006:0013) ↗

Apartment association & running costs

The building is managed by apartment association Tartu linn, Vanemuise tn 51 // 53 korteriühistu (registry code 80333974). Figures are from the association's 2024 annual report (e-Business Register).

Typical flat€72 per monthassociation fees, excl. utilities
Association fees€1.86/m² per monthexcl. utilities · repair fund €1.70/m² · Vaksali linnaosa, Vaksali subdistrict median €1.02/m² per month
Loans€29 677€64/m²
Financial year20242023
Member fees€10 432€10 232
of which repair fund€9 540–
Repair spending€3 308€4 255
Loans outstanding€29 677€33 175
Cash€1 319€3 655
Reserve capital€463€463
Result for the year€1 803−€162
Fees by type2024€/m²/month
Haldustasud€8920.16
Remonditasud€6 9001.23
Muud sihtotstarbelised tasud€2 6400.47

Fee names as written in the report.

13 flats · members: 13 private · the association manages 2 buildings.
Source: apartment association annual reports (e-Business Register). €/m² = amount ÷ floor area of the flats in the Building Register (466 m²) ÷ 12. Comparison: median and quartiles of apartment associations in Vaksali linnaosa, Vaksali subdistrict, same year.

Land & Spatial Board In-ADS address object (ADS-OID: EE00769013) · Postal code: 50410

KÜ Records in e-Äriregister ↗

Apartment buildings on Vanemuise tn

1 buildings on the street · real-time filterable comparison.

Official Data Sources & Registry Verification

Direct data linkages, authoritative registries, and update timestamps.

Data Dimension Official Source Governing Authority Data as of Status
Building Specs EHR · 104036402 Maa- ja Ruumiamet 05.10.2026 (EHR record 24.11.2025) Confirmed
Cadastral Unit & Land Zoning Land & Spatial Board · 79506:006:0013 ↗ Land & Spatial Board 05.10.2026 Confirmed
Notarized Sales Transactions Land Board Transactions Database Land & Spatial Board 05.2026 Synchronized
Demographics & Census Data Population Register & RL21 Statistics Estonia annual (2021 census) Official
Safety & Environmental Monitoring Noise Maps, Air Quality & Police Police Board / Environment Agency model estimate Statistical
Market Rent & Gross Yield Estiq rental database · 28 listings within 500 m · yield 4,6–5,6% Estiq Rental Intelligence 10.2026 · n=28 Market Data
Valuation Methodology Estiq AVM Comparable sales approach (not EVS 875 certified appraisal) 2026 model weights Statistical

Building Energy Rating Guide

The energy performance certificate reflects the heating efficiency and energy consumption intensity of the building.

E · this building Higher Energy Demand Noticeable heat loss; typical of older housing stock

Key Risk Factors

  • Built in 1977: technical utility systems require periodic updating and capital maintenance.
  • Estimated energy class E: typically higher heating demand than modern A/B developments. No official certificate on record; the class is inferred from the construction year. Check the actual class and heating costs against the certificate and real bills.
  • Parking: on-grade surface parking on parcel/street; no separate underground garage.
  • Valuation nuance: bank collateral value for a specific unit depends fundamentally on interior finish.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

Structured answers compiled for buyers, sellers, search engines, and AI systems.

What building is located at Vanemuise tn 51, Tartu?

Vanemuise tn 51 is a 2-story apartment building constructed in 1977, located in Tartu linn, comprising 8 apartments. The EHR registry code is 104036402 and cadastral ID is 79506:006:0013. Estiq reports estimated energy class E.

What is the average price per sqm and market value for apartments at Vanemuise tn 51?

The Estiq AVM model estimate is 2 813 €/m². The valuation range spans 2 439–3 187 €/m². The calculated fair value of a typical 2-room apartment is approximately €88 047.

How much does a 40 sqm or 50 sqm apartment cost at Vanemuise tn 51?

Based on the 2 813 €/m² benchmark, a 40 sqm apartment is indicatively valued at €112 520 and a 50 sqm apartment at €140 650. Actual value depends on interior condition, floor, parking, and storage.

How are apartment prices distributed by room count?

1-room: €95 530–€124 839; 2-room: €79 751–€104 219; 3-room: €107 213–€140 107.

At what indicative asking price should a seller list?

The model-based indicative asking price is approximately €2 954/m² (for the typical 2-room unit, about €92 449), allowing a 3–5% negotiation buffer.

How much rental income can a 2-room apartment generate?

A 2-room apartment in good condition has an estimated market rent of €340–€410 per month, generating an estimated gross yield of 4,6–5,6%.

Is Vanemuise tn 51 a good rental investment?

Data indicates that compact apartment layouts, proximity to transit (110936 m to stop), and active district tenant demand are positive investment drivers. Prior to purchasing, inspect individual apartment condition, utility costs, and actual occupancy demand.

What is the area around Vanemuise tn 51 like: safety, air, noise and radon?

Police open data list 7 recorded incidents in the surrounding ~0.7 km² cell over 24 months (incident level: few incidents). Air: of the last 12 months' hourly readings, 72% were in the two best classes and 6% in the two worst (level: moderate). Estimated road noise at the building is 60 dB (Lden). Radon in soil gas: normal (30–50 kBq/m³). These describe the area, not a specific apartment.

What are the running costs at Vanemuise tn 51?

According to the apartment association's 2024 annual report, a typical flat paid the association €72 per month, plus utilities. Association fees excluding utilities were €1.86/m² per month, of which €1.70/m² to the repair fund. The association had €29 677 of loans outstanding. See the association figures.

Does the Estiq online valuation replace a bank-certified appraisal?

No. Estiq AVM is a data-driven statistical benchmark. Mortgage financing applications require a certified appraisal report performed by a licensed appraiser in accordance with EVS 875 standards. Order a valuation →

How accurate is the Estiq automated valuation (AVM)?

In a blind test (May–September 2026) the Estiq AVM had a median error of 9.5% in Tallinn and 12.1% elsewhere in Estonia; in Tallinn 83% of estimates fell within ±20%. Accuracy is higher in active areas and lower for atypical properties. The range on this page depends on how much local data there is. It is a statistical benchmark, not an EVS 875 report. See the methodology page.

Building data reconciled against the EHR and Land Board (Maa-amet) registries. AVM methodology by Martin Koppel, Estiq real estate valuation advisor (methodology aligned with the EVS 875 standard). This is an automated model estimate, not an EVS 875 appraisal report. Updated 05.10.2026.

Need a Second Opinion?

Forward this building data to a local property specialist without having to re-enter details.

Consult a neighborhood broker