Estiq Value / Tartu / Tartu linn / Aardla tn 120
Register data as of Sep 30, 2026 Tartu linn · Tartu

Aardla tänav 120, Tartu

Aardla tn 120 (Tartu, Tartu linn) is a 1973 5-story residential building, 110 apartments (EHR 104017441). Estiq AVM model benchmark is 1 776 €/m² (range 1 540–2 012 €/m²) as of Sep 30, 2026.

Aardla tänav 120, Tartu – aerial photo of the building, outline from the Building Register (EHR)
Aerial photo · building outline from the Building Register (EHR) · Orthophoto 27.04.2024, Maa- ja Ruumiamet (open data licence)
5 floors 110 apartments EHR 104017441 ↗ Cadastre 79505:005:0056 ↗ Private ownership · apartment ownership

Estiq consolidates apartment price levels, AVM valuation, market trends, micro-location, living environment, EHR technical parameters, and official registry certificates in one view.

Need an official valuation report for the bank? Order an EVS 875 valuation →

The area at a glance

Six indicators for this address. Tap one to see its source and what it does not tell you.

Automated Market Valuation & Building Benchmark

Aardla tn 120 is a 5-storey residential building built in 1973, with 110 apartments, energy class D. The Estiq AVM benchmark is €1 776/m², 22.8% below the Tartu linn median (notarised apartment transaction median €2 302/m², Oct 2026, n=2061).

Aardla tn 120 is a 5-storey residential building completed in 1973 in Tartu linn, with 110 apartments. Load-bearing structure: Brick / Masonry (EHR register). The most common unit type is 2-room apartments (50 of them). Energy class D (per energy certificate).

The Estiq AVM baseline for apartments in this building is 1 776 €/m², approximately 22.8% below the Tartu linn median (notarised apartment transaction median €2 302/m², Oct 2026, n=2061). The typical unit (2-room, 45,9 m²) comes to about €81 518.

✓ Well Suited For

First-time home buyers, 1–2 person households, and rental investors.

⚠ Key Considerations

Energy class D, open surface parking, and 1973 construction vintage.

€500–€610/mo

Market rent for typical 2-room apartment (7 listings within 500 m).

📊 Market data · 7 listings within 500 m
Utilities: summer ~€53, winter ~€100 · 100% furnished
7,7–8,7%

Estimated gross yield (derived from real rental market listings).

from market data

Apartment Prices & Room Breakdown

Official Building Register (EHR) apartment types and Estiq valuation ranges.

Apartment Count Typical Size €/m² Value Range
1-room 20 27 – 27.9 m² €1 865 €44 305–€57 897
2-room 50 37.5 – 47 m² €1 776 €68 367–€89 342
3-room 32 53 – 70.4 m² €1 705 €84 407–€110 304
4-room 8 70 – 71.4 m² €1 652 €101 262–€132 330
Most units in the building vary: actual transaction prices depend directly on floor level, interior condition, basement storage, and parking rights.

Apartment Instant Valuation Calculator

Building benchmark + apartment-specific attributes. Select parameters to see calculated fair market value.

1-room · 27.4 m² 2-room · 44.4 m² 3-room · 57.1 m² 4-room · 70.7 m²
− 45,9 m² +
Needs repair −10% Good condition Renovated +10%
1st floor −2% Middle floor Top floor
Balcony / loggia +€3 000 Basement storage +€2 000 Parking space +€5 000
Calculated Fair Market ValueThe model's statistical estimate of the price a similar apartment in this building would most likely sell for. Based on Land and Spatial Board transaction data and comparable apartments. The actual price can differ by a few per cent. Not an EVS 875 valuation report.
€81 518
ca €1 776 / m² · model estimate
Model-Based Indicative Asking PriceA suggested starting price for a sale listing: the calculated market value +5%. In Tallinn apartments sell on average 3–5% below the final asking price, so this leaves room for negotiation. It is not a transaction price or a guarantee. €85 594
Expected Monthly Rent €500–€610/mo
Asking price per m² €1 865/m²
Negotiation buffer 3–5%
Methodology: automated statistical AVM valuation based on official Land Board sales records. Does not substitute a certified appraisal report under EVS 875 standards.

Estiq Building Scorecard™

8-dimensional audit of living environment, safety, infrastructure, and market liquidity.

Composite Score
5,9 / 10

The Estiq Building Score is Estiq's own composite indicator, not an official rating; component weights are shown below. Methodology

Location & Transit4,5

Nõmmeküla stop 111468 m / 1486 min; fast connection to city centre.

Weight 20%
Education & Schools5,3

Tartu Erakool 898 m; state exams rating 55/100; kindergarten 2660 m.

Weight 15%
Air Quality & Environment5,0

67% of hours good, 15% poor (12-month mean, level: elevated), noise level 60 dB (noisy), modelled (Lden), nearest park Toomemägi 3368 m. Sources: Estiq noise model (CNOSSOS-EU); Estiq air-quality index derived from Keskkonnaagentuur data.

Weight 10%
Safety & Crime Risk7,4

PPA open data (H3 cell (~0.7 km²), 24 months to 26.08.2026, n=17): moderate risk.

Weight 10%
Condition & Vintage6,7

Built in 1973; load-bearing structure Brick / Masonry.

Weight 15%
Energy Efficiency & Heating6,5

EHR energy certificate D (issued 08.01.2024); heating type District Heating.

Weight 10%
Lifestyle & Infrastructure4,5

Toomemägi 3368 m; grocery stores 3623 m.

Weight 10%
Market Liquidity & Demand8,3

Land Board transaction volume in this micro-location (504 transactions over the last 4 quarters in the "built 1971-1990" cohort).

Weight 10%

Environment & safety: Aardla tn 120

Official open data and Estiq models for this building’s location. They describe the area, not a specific apartment. How we calculate this.

Safety

Incident level: above average · index 5.7 / 10

Police and Border Guard Board open data list 17 recorded incidents in the surrounding ~0.7 km² cell over 24 months (data to 26.08.2026). Last 12 months vs the 12 before: -80%.

Counts incidents reported to the police, not how safe it feels.

Source: PPA open data.

Air quality

Elevated

Of 1 138 hourly readings in the last 12 months (07.12.2025–03.10.2026, this building’s cell (~0.1 km²)): 67% in the two best classes, 18% in the middle one and 15% in the two worst of five.

Source: Keskkonnaagentuur, hourly data.

Noise

60 dB Lden · noisy

Estimated road noise is 7 dB above the WHO recommended level (53 dB Lden).

Source: Estiq noise model, OpenStreetMap.

Radon in the ground

Low · 10–30 kBq/m³

Radon concentration in soil gas. No measurement in this cell; the level is interpolated from the nearest ones. That is below the 50 kBq/m³ threshold from which new buildings need radon-safe construction (EVS 840). Municipality-wide class: Kõrge või väga kõrge.

A soil-gas reading, not the flat’s indoor air; mainly relevant to basements and ground floors.

Source: Estonian radon-risk map (Geological Survey of Estonia).

Price Trends & Sales Strategy

Transactions 2024 Q3–2026 Q2 · Land Board · Tartu linn · built 1971-1990 cohort.

Quarterly sales price €/m² (Sample: 1 143 deals · built 1971-1990)
Sales ✨ Forecast 2026 Q4 Method: weighted linear regression over the last 6 quarters, damped 0.75, capped ±5%/quarter. Not a guarantee. -1.5% YoY (2026 Q1 vs 2025 Q1)
Aardla tn 120 AVM benchmark: €1 776/m² €2 003 2024 Q3 173 deals €1 862 2024 Q4 166 deals €1 926 2025 Q1 139 deals €1 916 2025 Q2 161 deals €1 951 2025 Q3 195 deals €1 903 2025 Q4 132 deals €1 897 2026 Q1 116 deals Partial quarter: Land Board data is still arriving; not used for the trend or YoY. €2 124 2026 Q2 Partial quarter: Land Board data is still arriving; not used for the trend or YoY.partial · 61 €1 910 2026 Q4 ✨ Forecast

Sales Strategy

AVM Fair Market Value
€1 776/m²
Price Band
€1 540–2 012
Indicative Asking Price (Typical 2-room · 45,9 m²)
€85 594
Indicative Asking Price€1 865/m²
Negotiation room~3–5%

Location Map & Nearest Amenities

Within a 10-minute walk, there are 5 key infrastructure facilities · Coordinates 58.352841, 26.685313 · Cadastre 79505:005:0056.

🎓 Tartu Erakool
Upper secondary school · Upper secondary school
898 m · 12 min
🧒 Tartu Lasteaed Karoliine
Kindergarten · Alusharidus
2660 m · 35 min
🌳 Toomemägi
Park · Roheala
3368 m · 45 min
🛒 Kvartal Maksimarket
Supermarket · Supermarket
3623 m · 48 min
🚏 Nõmmeküla stop
Transit Stop · Buss
111468 m · 1486 min
Within a 10-minute walk: 5 places.

Neighborhood Vintage & Demographics: Tartu linn

Official open data from Statistics Estonia REL2021 census and Building Register EHR.

Resident Age Distribution

95 190 residents
0–17 (Children & youth) 20.4% · 19 455
18–64 (Working age) 61.1% · 58 192
65+ (Seniors & retirees) 18.4% · 17 543

Education Level (15+)

81 212 residents
Basic or primary education 17.5% · 14 245
Secondary / vocational education 38% · 30 868
Higher education (BSc, MSc, PhD) 42.9% · 34 807
Education unknown 1.6% · 1 292

Construction Era & Housing Stock

52 443 dwellings
Pre-War & Historic (< 1945) 5.2% · 2 714
Soviet Era (1946–1990) 66.6% · 34 911
Post-Independence (1991–2010) 20% · 10 484
Modern Developments (2011+) 7.4% · 3 875

Peak construction era: 1971–1980.

Energy Efficiency Distribution A–G

Class A (Nearly Zero Energy) 3.6%
Class B (Low Energy) 3.8%
Class C (Standard Efficiency) 5.4%
Class D (Moderate Efficiency) 14.6%
Class E (Standard Soviet Build) 67.4%
Class F–G (High Consumption) 5.2%

Building Technical Profile

Values read from EHR and the Land Board cadastre; fields the registers do not hold are not shown.

Year Built1973
Total Apartments110
Floors5
Energy ClassD
Land OwnershipPrivate ownership · apartment ownership
Plot Size8 466 m²
Heating SystemDistrict Heating
Load-bearing StructureBrick / Masonry
Elevators0
Noise Level60 dB (noisy)

Official Register Records: EHR & Cadastre

Only what Estiq reads from EHR and the cadastre WFS. Estiq does not track fire-safety or lift inspections.

EHR · Building Register

Code 104017441 · record updated 12.06.2026.

Brick / Masonry · lifts per EHR: 0.

EHR Portal (code: 104017441) →

Cadastral Unit (Land Board)

79505:005:0056 · plot area 8 466 m².

Land use: 100% Elamumaa.

Cadastral Map (79505:005:0056) ↗

Apartment association & running costs

The building is managed by apartment association Tartu linn, Aardla tn 120 korteriühistu (registry code 80087110). Figures are from the association's 2025 annual report (e-Business Register).

Total owner costs€3.19/m² per monthtypical flat €144/month · incl. utilities · Ränilinna linnaosa, Ränilinna subdistrict median €1.93/m² per month
Association fees€0.64/m² per monthexcl. utilities · Ränilinna linnaosa, Ränilinna subdistrict median €0.60/m² per month
Repair fund€170 412€33/m² · highest quarter locally
LoansNo loansat year end
Financial year20252024
Member fees€39 629€35 341
Repair fund balance€170 412€139 362
Cash€190 312€147 462
Reserve capital€19 662€11 637
Result for the year€5 727−€438
Fees by type2025€/m²/month
Hooldustasud€35 6690.58
Heakord€3 9600.06

Fee names as written in the report.

110 flats · members: 103 private + 4 companies.
Source: apartment association annual reports (e-Business Register). €/m² = amount ÷ floor area of the flats in the Building Register (5 162 m²) ÷ 12. "Total owner costs" is the sum charged to owners in the report's flat table and usually includes heating, water and electricity. Comparison: median and quartiles of apartment associations in Ränilinna linnaosa, Ränilinna subdistrict, same year.

Land & Spatial Board In-ADS address object (ADS-OID: EE00751342) · Postal code: 50415

KÜ Records in e-Äriregister ↗

Apartment buildings on Aardla tn

2 buildings on the street · real-time filterable comparison.

Official Data Sources & Registry Verification

Direct data linkages, authoritative registries, and update timestamps.

Data Dimension Official Source Governing Authority Data as of Status
Building Specs EHR · 104017441 Maa- ja Ruumiamet 30.09.2026 (EHR record 12.06.2026) Confirmed
Cadastral Unit & Land Zoning Land & Spatial Board · 79505:005:0056 ↗ Land & Spatial Board 30.09.2026 Confirmed
Notarized Sales Transactions Land Board Transactions Database Land & Spatial Board 05.2026 Synchronized
Demographics & Census Data Population Register & RL21 Statistics Estonia annual (2021 census) Official
Safety & Environmental Monitoring Noise Maps, Air Quality & Police Police Board / Environment Agency model estimate Statistical
Market Rent & Gross Yield Estiq rental database · 7 listings within 500 m · yield 7,7–8,7% Estiq Rental Intelligence 10.2026 · n=7 Market Data
Valuation Methodology Estiq AVM Comparable sales approach (not EVS 875 certified appraisal) 2026 model weights Statistical

Building Energy Rating Guide

The energy performance certificate reflects the heating efficiency and energy consumption intensity of the building.

D · this building Average / Refurbished Moderate heating expenses

Key Risk Factors

  • Built in 1973: technical utility systems require periodic updating and capital maintenance.
  • Energy class D: typically higher heating demand than modern A/B developments. Actual heating costs depend on the apartment and how it is used.
  • Parking: on-grade surface parking on parcel/street; no separate underground garage.
  • Valuation nuance: bank collateral value for a specific unit depends fundamentally on interior finish.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

Structured answers compiled for buyers, sellers, search engines, and AI systems.

What building is located at Aardla tn 120, Tartu?

Aardla tn 120 is a 5-story apartment building constructed in 1973, located in Tartu linn, comprising 110 apartments. The EHR registry code is 104017441 and cadastral ID is 79505:005:0056. Estiq reports energy class D.

What is the average price per sqm and market value for apartments at Aardla tn 120?

The Estiq AVM model estimate is 1 776 €/m². The valuation range spans 1 540–2 012 €/m². The calculated fair value of a typical 2-room apartment is approximately €81 518.

How much does a 40 sqm or 50 sqm apartment cost at Aardla tn 120?

Based on the 1 776 €/m² benchmark, a 40 sqm apartment is indicatively valued at €71 040 and a 50 sqm apartment at €88 800. Actual value depends on interior condition, floor, parking, and storage.

How are apartment prices distributed by room count?

1-room: €44 305–€57 897; 2-room: €68 367–€89 342; 3-room: €84 407–€110 304; 4-room: €101 262–€132 330.

At what indicative asking price should a seller list?

The model-based indicative asking price is approximately €1 865/m² (for the typical 2-room unit, about €85 594), allowing a 3–5% negotiation buffer.

How much rental income can a 2-room apartment generate?

A 2-room apartment in good condition has an estimated market rent of €500–€610 per month, generating an estimated gross yield of 7,7–8,7%.

Is Aardla tn 120 a good rental investment?

Data indicates that compact apartment layouts, proximity to transit (111468 m to stop), and active district tenant demand are positive investment drivers. Prior to purchasing, inspect individual apartment condition, utility costs, and actual occupancy demand.

What is the area around Aardla tn 120 like: safety, air, noise and radon?

Police open data list 17 recorded incidents in the surrounding ~0.7 km² cell over 24 months (incident level: above average). Air: of the last 12 months' hourly readings, 67% were in the two best classes and 15% in the two worst (level: elevated). Estimated road noise at the building is 60 dB (Lden). Radon in soil gas: low (10–30 kBq/m³). These describe the area, not a specific apartment.

What are the running costs at Aardla tn 120?

According to the apartment association's 2025 annual report, owners paid on average €3.19/m² per month in total including utilities; a typical flat paid €144 per month. Association fees excluding utilities were €0.64/m² per month. The repair fund held €170 412 at year end. The association had no loans. For comparison, the median of 29 associations in Ränilinna linnaosa, Ränilinna subdistrict was €1.93/m² per month. See the association figures.

Does the Estiq online valuation replace a bank-certified appraisal?

No. Estiq AVM is a data-driven statistical benchmark. Mortgage financing applications require a certified appraisal report performed by a licensed appraiser in accordance with EVS 875 standards. Order a valuation →

How accurate is the Estiq automated valuation (AVM)?

In a blind test (May–September 2026) the Estiq AVM had a median error of 9.5% in Tallinn and 12.1% elsewhere in Estonia; in Tallinn 83% of estimates fell within ±20%. Accuracy is higher in active areas and lower for atypical properties. The range on this page depends on how much local data there is. It is a statistical benchmark, not an EVS 875 report. See the methodology page.

Building data reconciled against the EHR and Land Board (Maa-amet) registries. AVM methodology by Martin Koppel, Estiq real estate valuation advisor (methodology aligned with the EVS 875 standard). This is an automated model estimate, not an EVS 875 appraisal report. Updated 30.09.2026.

Need a Second Opinion?

Forward this building data to a local property specialist without having to re-enter details.

Consult a neighborhood broker