Estiq Value / Tallinn / Kristiine / Sõjakooli tn 1b
Register data as of Oct 4, 2026 Kristiine · Tallinn

Sõjakooli tänav 1b, Tallinn

Sõjakooli tn 1b (Tallinn, Kristiine linnaosa) is a 2026 3-story residential building, 26 apartments (EHR 121378958). Estiq AVM model benchmark is 4 444 €/m² (range 4 026–4 862 €/m²) as of Oct 4, 2026.

Sõjakooli tänav 1b, Tallinn – aerial photo of the building, outline from the Building Register (EHR)
Aerial photo · building outline from the Building Register (EHR) · Orthophoto 02.05.2024, Maa- ja Ruumiamet (open data licence)
3 floors 26 apartments EHR 121378958 ↗ Cadastre 78401:101:7078 ↗ Private ownership · apartment ownership Underground parking

Estiq consolidates apartment price levels, AVM valuation, market trends, micro-location, living environment, EHR technical parameters, and official registry certificates in one view.

Need an official valuation report for the bank? Order an EVS 875 valuation →

The area at a glance

Six indicators for this address. Tap one to see its source and what it does not tell you.

Automated Market Valuation & Building Benchmark

Sõjakooli tn 1b is a 3-storey residential building built in 2026, with 26 apartments, energy class A. The Estiq AVM benchmark is €4 444/m², 42.8% above the Kristiine median (notarised apartment transaction median €3 111/m², Apr 2026, n=64).

Sõjakooli tn 1b is a 3-storey residential building completed in 2026 in Kristiine, with 26 apartments. Load-bearing structure: Monolithic Concrete (EHR register). The most common unit type is 2-room apartments (18 of them). Energy class A (per energy certificate).

The Estiq AVM baseline for apartments in this building is 4 444 €/m², approximately 42.8% above the Kristiine median (notarised apartment transaction median €3 111/m², Apr 2026, n=64). The typical unit (2-room, 54 m²) comes to about €239 976.

✓ Well Suited For

First-time home buyers, 1–2 person households, and rental investors.

⚠ Key Considerations

Energy class A, open surface parking, and 2026 construction vintage.

€750–€910/mo

Market rent for typical 2-room apartment (4 listings within 500 m, matched building era).

📊 Market data · 4 listings within 500 m, matched building era
Utilities: summer ~€63, winter ~€118 · 100% furnished
3,7–4,7%

Estimated gross yield (derived from real rental market listings).

from market data

Apartment Prices & Room Breakdown

Official Building Register (EHR) apartment types and Estiq valuation ranges.

Apartment Count Typical Size €/m² Value Range
2-room 18 47.5 – 68.2 m² €4 444 €219 431–€264 965
3-room 7 64.6 – 89.2 m² €4 266 €323 114–€390 162
4-room 1 110.3 m² €4 133 €413 018–€498 722
Most units in the building vary: actual transaction prices depend directly on floor level, interior condition, basement storage, and parking rights.

Apartment Instant Valuation Calculator

Building benchmark + apartment-specific attributes. Select parameters to see calculated fair market value.

2-room · 54.5 m² 3-room · 83.6 m² 4-room · 110.3 m²
− 54 m² +
Needs repair −10% Good condition Renovated +10%
1st floor −2% Middle floor Top floor
Balcony / loggia +€3 000 Basement storage +€2 000 Parking space +€5 000
Calculated Fair Market ValueThe model's statistical estimate of the price a similar apartment in this building would most likely sell for. Based on Land and Spatial Board transaction data and comparable apartments. The actual price can differ by a few per cent. Not an EVS 875 valuation report.
€239 976
ca €4 444 / m² · model estimate
Model-Based Indicative Asking PriceA suggested starting price for a sale listing: the calculated market value +5%. In Tallinn apartments sell on average 3–5% below the final asking price, so this leaves room for negotiation. It is not a transaction price or a guarantee. €251 975
Expected Monthly Rent €750–€910/mo
Asking price per m² €4 666/m²
Negotiation buffer 3–5%
Methodology: automated statistical AVM valuation based on official Land Board sales records. Does not substitute a certified appraisal report under EVS 875 standards.

Estiq Building Scorecard™

8-dimensional audit of living environment, safety, infrastructure, and market liquidity.

Composite Score
7,9 / 10

The Estiq Building Score is Estiq's own composite indicator, not an official rating; component weights are shown below. Methodology

Location & Transit9,1

Sõjakooli stop 141 m / 2 min; fast connection to city centre.

Weight 20%
Education & Schools6,6

VIVERE KOOL 174 m; state exams rating 55/100; kindergarten 765 m.

Weight 15%
Air Quality & Environment4,0

62% of hours good, 15% poor (12-month mean, level: elevated), noise level 65 dB (loud), modelled (Lden), nearest park Parditiigi park 574 m. Sources: Estiq noise model (CNOSSOS-EU); Estiq air-quality index derived from Keskkonnaagentuur data.

Weight 10%
Safety & Crime Risk6,6

PPA open data (H3 cell (~0.7 km²), 24 months to 26.08.2026, n=277): elevated risk; last 12 months vs previous 12: -28.0%.

Weight 10%
Condition & Vintage9,8

Built in 2026; load-bearing structure Monolithic Concrete.

Weight 15%
Energy Efficiency & Heating9,8

EHR energy certificate A (issued 27.04.2022); heating type District Heating.

Weight 10%
Lifestyle & Infrastructure8,4

Parditiigi park 574 m; grocery stores 474 m.

Weight 10%
Market Liquidity & Demand7,3

Land Board transaction volume in this micro-location (59 transactions over the last 4 quarters in the "built 2021 ..." cohort).

Weight 10%

Environment & safety: Sõjakooli tn 1b

Official open data and Estiq models for this building’s location. They describe the area, not a specific apartment. How we calculate this.

Safety

Incident level: high · index 7.8 / 10

Police and Border Guard Board open data list 277 recorded incidents in the surrounding ~0.7 km² cell over 24 months (data to 26.08.2026). Last 12 months vs the 12 before: -28%.

Counts incidents reported to the police, not how safe it feels.

Source: PPA open data.

Air quality

Elevated

Of 2 870 hourly readings in the last 12 months (07.12.2025–11.10.2026, this building’s cell (~0.1 km²)): 62% in the two best classes, 23% in the middle one and 15% in the two worst of five.

Source: Keskkonnaagentuur, hourly data.

Noise

65 dB Lden · loud

Estimated road noise is 12 dB above the WHO recommended level (53 dB Lden).

Source: Estiq noise model, OpenStreetMap.

Radon in the ground

Low · 10–30 kBq/m³

Radon concentration in soil gas. No measurement in this cell; the level is interpolated from the nearest ones. That is below the 50 kBq/m³ threshold from which new buildings need radon-safe construction (EVS 840). Municipality-wide class: Kõrge või väga kõrge.

A soil-gas reading, not the flat’s indoor air; mainly relevant to basements and ground floors.

Source: Estonian radon-risk map (Geological Survey of Estonia).

Price Trends & Sales Strategy

Transactions 2024 Q3–2026 Q2 · Land Board · Kristiine · built 2021 ... cohort.

Quarterly sales price €/m² (Sample: 109 deals · built 2021 ...)
Sales ✨ Forecast 2026 Q4 Method: weighted linear regression over the last 6 quarters, damped 0.75, capped ±5%/quarter. Not a guarantee. -2.6% YoY (2026 Q1 vs 2025 Q1)
Sõjakooli tn 1b AVM benchmark: €4 444/m² 2024 Q3 too few deals10 deals too few deals— 2025 Q2 too few deals4 deals too few deals— €4 419 2024 Q4 23 deals €4 310 2025 Q1 13 deals €4 615 2025 Q3 17 deals €4 353 2025 Q4 16 deals €4 196 2026 Q1 15 deals Partial quarter: Land Board data is still arriving; not used for the trend or YoY. €4 695 2026 Q2 Partial quarter: Land Board data is still arriving; not used for the trend or YoY.partial · 11 €4 200 2026 Q4 ✨ Forecast

Sales Strategy

AVM Fair Market Value
€4 444/m²
Price Band
€4 026–4 862
Indicative Asking Price (Typical 2-room · 54 m²)
€251 975
Indicative Asking Price€4 666/m²
Negotiation room~3–5%

Location Map & Nearest Amenities

Within a 10-minute walk, there are 15 key infrastructure facilities · Coordinates 59.403421, 24.717219 · Cadastre 78401:101:7078.

🚏 Sõjakooli stop
Transit Stop · Bus / Local transit
141 m · 2 min
🎓 VIVERE KOOL
Upper secondary school · Upper secondary school
174 m · 2 min
🎓 Shanghai ja San-Francisco Püha Johannese nimeline Kool Tallinnas
Basic school · Basic school
174 m · 2 min
🚏 Marsi stop
Transit Stop · Bus / Local transit
212 m · 3 min
🎓 Audentese Erakool
Upper secondary school · Upper secondary school
224 m · 3 min
🛒 Tondi Selver
Supermarket · Groceries & daily goods
474 m · 6 min
🚏 Tüve stop
Transit Stop · Bus / Local transit
477 m · 6 min
🚏 Tuisu stop
Transit Stop · Bus / Local transit
499 m · 7 min
🌳 Parditiigi park
Park · Recreation & walking
574 m · 8 min
🛒 Sõpruse Rimi Super
Supermarket · Groceries & daily goods
597 m · 8 min
🧒 Tallinna Lepistiku Lasteaed
Kindergarten · Pre-school education
765 m · 10 min
🧒 Tallinna Allika Lasteaed
Kindergarten · Pre-school education
771 m · 10 min
🧒 Tallinna Sõbrakese Lasteaed
Kindergarten · Pre-school education
775 m · 10 min
🛒 Sõpruse Maxima X / Grossi
Supermarket · Groceries & daily goods
803 m · 11 min
🌳 Lepistiku park
Park · Recreation & walking
952 m · 13 min
Within a 10-minute walk: 15 places, nearest stop 141 m away.

Neighborhood Vintage & Demographics: Kristiine linnaosa

Official open data from Statistics Estonia REL2021 census and Building Register EHR.

Resident Age Distribution

32 705 residents
0–17 (Children & youth) 18.8% · 6 146
18–64 (Working age) 63.2% · 20 662
65+ (Seniors & retirees) 18% · 5 897

Education Level (15+)

27 421 residents
Basic or primary education 12% · 3 285
Secondary / vocational education 35.4% · 9 712
Higher education (BSc, MSc, PhD) 50.4% · 13 821
Education unknown 2.2% · 603

Construction Era & Housing Stock

17 309 dwellings
Pre-War & Historic (< 1945) 11.3% · 1 958
Soviet Era (1946–1990) 66.9% · 11 577
Post-Independence (1991–2010) 9.2% · 1 596
Modern Developments (2011+) 10.9% · 1 879

Peak construction era: 1971–1980.

Energy Efficiency Distribution A–G

Class A (Nearly Zero Energy) 3.7%
Class B (Low Energy) 7.2%
Class C (Standard Efficiency) 6%
Class D (Moderate Efficiency) 3.2%
Class E (Standard Soviet Build) 68.6%
Class F–G (High Consumption) 11.3%

Building Technical Profile

Values read from EHR and the Land Board cadastre; fields the registers do not hold are not shown.

Year Built2026
Total Apartments26
Floors3
Energy ClassA
Land OwnershipPrivate ownership · apartment ownership
Plot Size5 178 m²
Heating SystemDistrict Heating
Load-bearing StructureMonolithic Concrete
Elevators2
Noise Level65 dB (loud)

Official Register Records: EHR & Cadastre

Only what Estiq reads from EHR and the cadastre WFS. Estiq does not track fire-safety or lift inspections.

EHR · Building Register

Code 121378958 · record updated 27.03.2026.

Monolithic Concrete · lifts per EHR: 2.

EHR Portal (code: 121378958) →

Cadastral Unit (Land Board)

78401:101:7078 · plot area 5 178 m².

Land use: 100% Elamumaa.

Cadastral Map (78401:101:7078) ↗

Apartment association & running costs

The building is managed by apartment association Tallinn, Sõjakooli tn 1b // 1c korteriühistu (registry code 80655614). Figures are from the association's 2025 annual report (e-Business Register).

Typical flat€108 per monthall costs incl. utilities
Association fees€1.50/m² per monthexcl. utilities · repair fund €0.01/m² · Tondi subdistrict median €1.37/m² per month
Repair fund€2 779€1.66/m² · lowest quarter locally
LoansNo loansat year end
Financial year20252024
Member fees€30 243€0
of which repair fund€251–
Repair spending€1 388€0
Repair fund balance€2 779€0
Cash€12 342€0
Result for the year−€203€0
Fees by type2025€/m²/month
Hooldustasud€6 8130.34
Heakorratasud€12 8750.64
Haldustasud€9 1670.46
Remonditasud€2510.01
Kindlustusmaksed€1 1370.06

Fee names as written in the report.

26 flats · members: 17 private + 31 companies.
Source: apartment association annual reports (e-Business Register). €/m² = amount ÷ floor area of the flats in the Building Register (1 676 m²) ÷ 12. Comparison: median and quartiles of apartment associations in Tondi subdistrict, same year.

Land & Spatial Board In-ADS address object (ADS-OID: EE04062157) · Postal code: 11316

KÜ Records in e-Äriregister ↗

Apartment buildings on Sõjakooli tn

2 buildings on the street · real-time filterable comparison.

Address Year Built Estiq €/m² Typical Unit Energy Class
Sõjakooli tn 1b This building 2026 €4 444 ~€239 976 A Active
Sõjakooli tn 1c 2026 €4 669 ~€252 126 A View →

Official Data Sources & Registry Verification

Direct data linkages, authoritative registries, and update timestamps.

Data Dimension Official Source Governing Authority Data as of Status
Building Specs EHR · 121378958 Maa- ja Ruumiamet 04.10.2026 (EHR record 27.03.2026) Confirmed
Cadastral Unit & Land Zoning Land & Spatial Board · 78401:101:7078 ↗ Land & Spatial Board 13.09.2026 Confirmed
Notarized Sales Transactions Land Board Transactions Database Land & Spatial Board 05.2026 Synchronized
Demographics & Census Data Population Register & RL21 Statistics Estonia annual (2021 census) Official
Safety & Environmental Monitoring Noise Maps, Air Quality & Police Police Board / Environment Agency model estimate Statistical
Market Rent & Gross Yield Estiq rental database · 4 listings within 500 m, matched building era · yield 3,7–4,7% Estiq Rental Intelligence 10.2026 · n=4 Market Data
Valuation Methodology Estiq AVM Comparable sales approach (not EVS 875 certified appraisal) 2026 model weights Statistical

Building Energy Rating Guide

The energy performance certificate reflects the heating efficiency and energy consumption intensity of the building.

A · this building Nearly Zero Energy Building Extremely low energy demand

Key Risk Factors

  • Built in 2026: modern contemporary construction with up-to-date engineering systems.
  • Energy class A: typically lower heating demand than an average older building. Actual heating costs depend on the apartment and how it is used.
  • Parking: building features an underground heated parking garage.
  • Valuation nuance: bank collateral value for a specific unit depends fundamentally on interior finish.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

Structured answers compiled for buyers, sellers, search engines, and AI systems.

What building is located at Sõjakooli tn 1b, Tallinn?

Sõjakooli tn 1b is a 3-story apartment building constructed in 2026, located in Kristiine linnaosa, comprising 26 apartments. The EHR registry code is 121378958 and cadastral ID is 78401:101:7078. Estiq reports energy class A.

What is the average price per sqm and market value for apartments at Sõjakooli tn 1b?

The Estiq AVM model estimate is 4 444 €/m². The valuation range spans 4 026–4 862 €/m². The calculated fair value of a typical 2-room apartment is approximately €239 976.

How much does a 50 sqm or 75 sqm apartment cost at Sõjakooli tn 1b?

Based on the 4 444 €/m² benchmark, a 50 sqm apartment is indicatively valued at €222 200 and a 75 sqm apartment at €333 300. Actual value depends on interior condition, floor, parking, and storage.

How are apartment prices distributed by room count?

2-room: €219 431–€264 965; 3-room: €323 114–€390 162; 4-room: €413 018–€498 722.

At what indicative asking price should a seller list?

The model-based indicative asking price is approximately €4 666/m² (for the typical 2-room unit, about €251 975), allowing a 3–5% negotiation buffer.

How much rental income can a 2-room apartment generate?

A 2-room apartment in good condition has an estimated market rent of €750–€910 per month, generating an estimated gross yield of 3,7–4,7%.

Is Sõjakooli tn 1b a good rental investment?

Data indicates that compact apartment layouts, proximity to transit (141 m to stop), and active district tenant demand are positive investment drivers. Prior to purchasing, inspect individual apartment condition, utility costs, and actual occupancy demand.

What is the area around Sõjakooli tn 1b like: safety, air, noise and radon?

Police open data list 277 recorded incidents in the surrounding ~0.7 km² cell over 24 months (incident level: high). Air: of the last 12 months' hourly readings, 62% were in the two best classes and 15% in the two worst (level: elevated). Estimated road noise at the building is 65 dB (Lden). Radon in soil gas: low (10–30 kBq/m³). These describe the area, not a specific apartment.

What are the running costs at Sõjakooli tn 1b?

According to the apartment association's 2025 annual report, a typical flat paid €108 per month in total, including utilities. Association fees excluding utilities were €1.50/m² per month, of which €0.01/m² to the repair fund. The repair fund held €2 779 at year end. The association had no loans. See the association figures.

Does the Estiq online valuation replace a bank-certified appraisal?

No. Estiq AVM is a data-driven statistical benchmark. Mortgage financing applications require a certified appraisal report performed by a licensed appraiser in accordance with EVS 875 standards. Order a valuation →

How accurate is the Estiq automated valuation (AVM)?

In a blind test (May–September 2026) the Estiq AVM had a median error of 9.5% in Tallinn and 12.1% elsewhere in Estonia; in Tallinn 83% of estimates fell within ±20%. Accuracy is higher in active areas and lower for atypical properties. The range on this page depends on how much local data there is. It is a statistical benchmark, not an EVS 875 report. See the methodology page.

Building data reconciled against the EHR and Land Board (Maa-amet) registries. AVM methodology by Martin Koppel, Estiq real estate valuation advisor (methodology aligned with the EVS 875 standard). This is an automated model estimate, not an EVS 875 appraisal report. Updated 04.10.2026.

Need a Second Opinion?

Forward this building data to a local property specialist without having to re-enter details.

Consult a neighborhood broker