Estiq Value / Tallinn / Lasnamäe / Paekalda tn 24
Register data as of Oct 4, 2026 Lasnamäe · Tallinn

Paekalda tänav 24, Tallinn

Paekalda tn 24 (Tallinn, Lasnamäe linnaosa) is a 2021 5-story residential building, 48 apartments (EHR 120310728). Estiq AVM model benchmark is 3 790 €/m² (range 3 502–4 078 €/m²) as of Oct 4, 2026.

Paekalda tänav 24, Tallinn – aerial photo of the building, outline from the Building Register (EHR)
Aerial photo · building outline from the Building Register (EHR) · Orthophoto 08.05.2024, Maa- ja Ruumiamet (open data licence)
5 floors 48 apartments EHR 120310728 ↗ Cadastre 78403:304:0019 ↗ Private ownership · apartment ownership

Estiq consolidates apartment price levels, AVM valuation, market trends, micro-location, living environment, EHR technical parameters, and official registry certificates in one view.

Need an official valuation report for the bank? Order an EVS 875 valuation →

The area at a glance

Six indicators for this address. Tap one to see its source and what it does not tell you.

Automated Market Valuation & Building Benchmark

Paekalda tn 24 is a 5-storey residential building built in 2021, with 48 apartments, energy class C. The Estiq AVM benchmark is €3 790/m², 57.7% above the Lasnamäe median (notarised apartment transaction median €2 403/m², Apr 2026, n=151).

Paekalda tn 24 is a 5-storey residential building completed in 2021 in Lasnamäe, with 48 apartments. Load-bearing structure: Monolithic Concrete (EHR register). The most common unit type is 2-room apartments (28 of them). Energy class C (per energy certificate).

The Estiq AVM baseline for apartments in this building is 3 790 €/m², approximately 57.7% above the Lasnamäe median (notarised apartment transaction median €2 403/m², Apr 2026, n=151). The typical unit (2-room, 41,8 m²) comes to about €171 882.

✓ Well Suited For

First-time home buyers, 1–2 person households, and rental investors.

⚠ Key Considerations

Energy class C, open surface parking, and 2021 construction vintage.

€640–€780/mo

Market rent for typical 2-room apartment (3 listings within 500 m, matched building era).

📊 Market data · 3 listings within 500 m, matched building era
Utilities: summer ~€60, winter ~€90 · 100% furnished
4,4–5,4%

Estimated gross yield (derived from real rental market listings).

from market data

Apartment Prices & Room Breakdown

Official Building Register (EHR) apartment types and Estiq valuation ranges.

Apartment Count Typical Size €/m² Value Range
1-room 4 30.7 m² €4 303 €122 062–€142 142
2-room 28 41.8 – 57.9 m² €4 112 €180 856–€210 607
3-room 12 68 – 89.8 m² €3 532 €245 747–€286 173
4-room 4 92.7 m² €3 658 €313 325–€364 868
Most units in the building vary: actual transaction prices depend directly on floor level, interior condition, basement storage, and parking rights.

Apartment Instant Valuation Calculator

Building benchmark + apartment-specific attributes. Select parameters to see calculated fair market value.

1-room · 30.7 m² 2-room · 47.6 m² 3-room · 75.3 m² 4-room · 92.7 m²
− 41,8 m² +
Needs repair −10% Good condition Renovated +10%
1st floor −2% Middle floor Top floor
Balcony / loggia +€3 000 Basement storage +€2 000 Parking space +€5 000
Calculated Fair Market ValueThe model's statistical estimate of the price a similar apartment in this building would most likely sell for. Based on Land and Spatial Board transaction data and comparable apartments. The actual price can differ by a few per cent. Not an EVS 875 valuation report.
€171 882
ca €4 112 / m² · model estimate
Model-Based Indicative Asking PriceA suggested starting price for a sale listing: the calculated market value +5%. In Tallinn apartments sell on average 3–5% below the final asking price, so this leaves room for negotiation. It is not a transaction price or a guarantee. €180 476
Expected Monthly Rent €640–€780/mo
Asking price per m² €4 318/m²
Negotiation buffer 3–5%
Methodology: automated statistical AVM valuation based on official Land Board sales records. Does not substitute a certified appraisal report under EVS 875 standards.

Estiq Building Scorecard™

8-dimensional audit of living environment, safety, infrastructure, and market liquidity.

Composite Score
7,5 / 10

The Estiq Building Score is Estiq's own composite indicator, not an official rating; component weights are shown below. Methodology

Location & Transit8,7

Paekalda stop 276 m / 4 min; fast connection to city centre.

Weight 20%
Education & Schools4,9

Tallinna Soome Kool 1198 m; state exams rating 55/100; kindergarten 2145 m.

Weight 15%
Air Quality & Environment7,1

84% of hours good, 3% poor (12-month mean, level: moderate), noise level 57 dB (noticeable), modelled (Lden), nearest park Lillepi park 359 m. Sources: Estiq noise model (CNOSSOS-EU); Estiq air-quality index derived from Keskkonnaagentuur data.

Weight 10%
Safety & Crime Risk6,6

PPA open data (H3 cell (~0.7 km²), 24 months to 26.08.2026, n=11): elevated risk.

Weight 10%
Condition & Vintage9,8

Built in 2021; load-bearing structure Monolithic Concrete.

Weight 15%
Energy Efficiency & Heating7,8

EHR energy certificate C (issued 20.05.2024); heating type District Heating.

Weight 10%
Lifestyle & Infrastructure6,8

Lillepi park 359 m; grocery stores 1944 m.

Weight 10%
Market Liquidity & Demand7,2

Land Board transaction volume in this micro-location (53 transactions over the last 4 quarters in the "built 2021 ..." cohort).

Weight 10%

Environment & safety: Paekalda tn 24

Official open data and Estiq models for this building’s location. They describe the area, not a specific apartment. How we calculate this.

Safety

Incident level: high · index 7.9 / 10

Police and Border Guard Board open data list 11 recorded incidents in the surrounding ~0.7 km² cell over 24 months (data to 26.08.2026). Last 12 months vs the 12 before: +522%.

Counts incidents reported to the police, not how safe it feels.

Source: PPA open data.

Air quality

Moderate

Of 2 106 hourly readings in the last 12 months (07.12.2025–11.10.2026, this building’s cell (~0.1 km²)): 84% in the two best classes, 13% in the middle one and 3% in the two worst of five.

Source: Keskkonnaagentuur, hourly data.

Noise

57 dB Lden · noticeable

Estimated road noise is 4 dB above the WHO recommended level (53 dB Lden).

Source: Estiq noise model, OpenStreetMap.

Radon in the ground

Normal · 30–50 kBq/m³

Radon concentration in soil gas. Based on measurements in this cell. That is below the 50 kBq/m³ threshold from which new buildings need radon-safe construction (EVS 840). Municipality-wide class: Kõrge või väga kõrge.

A soil-gas reading, not the flat’s indoor air; mainly relevant to basements and ground floors.

Source: Estonian radon-risk map (Geological Survey of Estonia).

Price Trends & Sales Strategy

Transactions 2024 Q3–2026 Q2 · Land Board · Lasnamäe · built 2021 ... cohort.

Quarterly sales price €/m² (Sample: 130 deals · built 2021 ...)
Sales ✨ Forecast 2026 Q4 Method: weighted linear regression over the last 6 quarters, damped 0.75, capped ±5%/quarter. Not a guarantee. +11.7% YoY (2026 Q1 vs 2025 Q1)
Paekalda tn 24 AVM benchmark: €3 790/m² €3 840 2024 Q3 14 deals €3 474 2024 Q4 30 deals €3 469 2025 Q1 22 deals €3 750 2025 Q2 11 deals €3 738 2025 Q3 15 deals €3 793 2025 Q4 18 deals €3 875 2026 Q1 11 deals Partial quarter: Land Board data is still arriving; not used for the trend or YoY. €3 898 2026 Q2 Partial quarter: Land Board data is still arriving; not used for the trend or YoY.partial · 9 €4 070 2026 Q4 ✨ Forecast

Sales Strategy

AVM Fair Market Value
€3 790/m²
Price Band
€3 502–4 078
Indicative Asking Price (Typical 2-room · 41,8 m²)
€180 476
Indicative Asking Price€4 318/m²
Negotiation room~3–5%

Location Map & Nearest Amenities

Within a 10-minute walk, there are 9 key infrastructure facilities · Coordinates 59.451086, 24.817745 · Cadastre 78403:304:0019.

🚏 Paekalda stop
Transit Stop · Bus / Local transit
276 m · 4 min
🌳 Lillepi park
Park · Recreation & walking
359 m · 5 min
🚏 Paevälja stop
Transit Stop · Bus / Local transit
608 m · 8 min
🚏 Maarjamägi stop
Transit Stop · Bus / Local transit
618 m · 8 min
🚏 Laulupidu stop
Transit Stop · Bus / Local transit
647 m · 9 min
🎓 Tallinna Soome Kool
Basic school · Basic school
1198 m · 16 min
🎓 IZUM Erakool
Basic school · Basic school
1233 m · 16 min
🛒 Pirita Selver
Supermarket · Supermarket
1944 m · 26 min
🧒 Pirita Lasteaed
Kindergarten · Alusharidus
2145 m · 29 min
Within a 10-minute walk: 9 places, nearest stop 276 m away.

Neighborhood Vintage & Demographics: Lasnamäe linnaosa

Official open data from Statistics Estonia REL2021 census and Building Register EHR.

Resident Age Distribution

115 038 residents
0–17 (Children & youth) 17.9% · 20 581
18–64 (Working age) 60.3% · 69 411
65+ (Seniors & retirees) 21.8% · 25 046

Education Level (15+)

97 565 residents
Basic or primary education 13.8% · 13 499
Secondary / vocational education 42.6% · 41 563
Higher education (BSc, MSc, PhD) 40.3% · 39 336
Education unknown 3.2% · 3 167

Construction Era & Housing Stock

55 815 dwellings
Pre-War & Historic (< 1945) 1.1% · 598
Soviet Era (1946–1990) 79.4% · 44 295
Post-Independence (1991–2010) 12.9% · 7 173
Modern Developments (2011+) 6.5% · 3 613

Peak construction era: 1981–1990.

Energy Efficiency Distribution A–G

Class A (Nearly Zero Energy) 2.8%
Class B (Low Energy) 3.7%
Class C (Standard Efficiency) 6%
Class D (Moderate Efficiency) 6.8%
Class E (Standard Soviet Build) 79.6%
Class F–G (High Consumption) 1.1%

Building Technical Profile

Values read from EHR and the Land Board cadastre; fields the registers do not hold are not shown.

Year Built2021
Total Apartments48
Floors5
Energy ClassC
Land OwnershipPrivate ownership · apartment ownership
Plot Size4 994 m²
Heating SystemDistrict Heating
Load-bearing StructureMonolithic Concrete
Elevators2
Noise Level57 dB (noticeable)

Official Register Records: EHR & Cadastre

Only what Estiq reads from EHR and the cadastre WFS. Estiq does not track fire-safety or lift inspections.

EHR · Building Register

Code 120310728 · record updated 23.10.2024.

Monolithic Concrete · lifts per EHR: 2.

EHR Portal (code: 120310728) →

Cadastral Unit (Land Board)

78403:304:0019 · plot area 4 994 m².

Land use: 100% Elamumaa.

Cadastral Map (78403:304:0019) ↗

Apartment association & running costs

The building is managed by apartment association Tallinn, Paekalda tn 24 korteriühistu (registry code 80588496). Figures are from the association's 2025 annual report (e-Business Register).

Total owner costs€2.03/m² per monthtypical flat €113/month · incl. utilities · Lasnamäe district median €2.70/m² per month
Association fees€0.63/m² per monthexcl. utilities · Lasnamäe district median €1.00/m² per month
Repair fund€2 631€0.96/m² · lowest quarter locally
LoansNo loansat year end
Financial year20252024
Member fees€20 694€20 028
Repair spending€2 556€2 039
Repair fund balance€2 631€2 510
Cash€5 153€5 191
Reserve capital€4 003€4 003
Result for the year€97€51

48 flats · members: 46 private + 2 companies.
Source: apartment association annual reports (e-Business Register). €/m² = amount ÷ floor area of the flats in the Building Register (2 729 m²) ÷ 12. "Total owner costs" is the sum charged to owners in the report's flat table and usually includes heating, water and electricity. Comparison: median and quartiles of apartment associations in Lasnamäe district, same year.

Land & Spatial Board In-ADS address object (ADS-OID: EE01048745) · Postal code: 13628

KÜ Records in e-Äriregister ↗

Apartment buildings on Paekalda tn

5 buildings on the street · street median €3 766/m² (n=5) · real-time filterable comparison.

Address Year Built Estiq €/m² Typical Unit Energy Class
Paekalda tn 12 2022 €3 683 ~€164 692 B View →
Paekalda tn 17 2024 €3 766 ~€174 196 A View →
Paekalda tn 19 2023 €3 883 ~€175 755 A View →
Paekalda tn 22 2021 €3 683 ~€160 888 C View →
Paekalda tn 24 This building 2021 €3 790 ~€171 882 C Active

Official Data Sources & Registry Verification

Direct data linkages, authoritative registries, and update timestamps.

Data Dimension Official Source Governing Authority Data as of Status
Building Specs EHR · 120310728 Maa- ja Ruumiamet 04.10.2026 (EHR record 23.10.2024) Confirmed
Cadastral Unit & Land Zoning Land & Spatial Board · 78403:304:0019 ↗ Land & Spatial Board 04.10.2026 Confirmed
Notarized Sales Transactions Land Board Transactions Database Land & Spatial Board 05.2026 Synchronized
Demographics & Census Data Population Register & RL21 Statistics Estonia annual (2021 census) Official
Safety & Environmental Monitoring Noise Maps, Air Quality & Police Police Board / Environment Agency model estimate Statistical
Market Rent & Gross Yield Estiq rental database · 3 listings within 500 m, matched building era · yield 4,4–5,4% Estiq Rental Intelligence 10.2026 · n=3 Market Data
Valuation Methodology Estiq AVM Comparable sales approach (not EVS 875 certified appraisal) 2026 model weights Statistical

Building Energy Rating Guide

The energy performance certificate reflects the heating efficiency and energy consumption intensity of the building.

C · this building Energy Efficient Good standard efficiency

Key Risk Factors

  • Built in 2021: modern contemporary construction with up-to-date engineering systems.
  • Energy class C: typically average heating demand. Actual heating costs depend on the apartment and how it is used.
  • Parking: on-grade surface parking on parcel/street; no separate underground garage.
  • Valuation nuance: bank collateral value for a specific unit depends fundamentally on interior finish.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

Structured answers compiled for buyers, sellers, search engines, and AI systems.

What building is located at Paekalda tn 24, Tallinn?

Paekalda tn 24 is a 5-story apartment building constructed in 2021, located in Lasnamäe linnaosa, comprising 48 apartments. The EHR registry code is 120310728 and cadastral ID is 78403:304:0019. Estiq reports energy class C.

What is the average price per sqm and market value for apartments at Paekalda tn 24?

The Estiq AVM model estimate is 3 790 €/m². The valuation range spans 3 502–4 078 €/m². The calculated fair value of a typical 2-room apartment is approximately €171 882.

How much does a 50 sqm or 75 sqm apartment cost at Paekalda tn 24?

Based on the 3 790 €/m² benchmark, a 50 sqm apartment is indicatively valued at €189 500 and a 75 sqm apartment at €284 250. Actual value depends on interior condition, floor, parking, and storage.

How are apartment prices distributed by room count?

1-room: €122 062–€142 142; 2-room: €180 856–€210 607; 3-room: €245 747–€286 173; 4-room: €313 325–€364 868.

At what indicative asking price should a seller list?

The model-based indicative asking price is approximately €4 318/m² (for the typical 2-room unit, about €180 476), allowing a 3–5% negotiation buffer.

How much rental income can a 2-room apartment generate?

A 2-room apartment in good condition has an estimated market rent of €640–€780 per month, generating an estimated gross yield of 4,4–5,4%.

Is Paekalda tn 24 a good rental investment?

Data indicates that compact apartment layouts, proximity to transit (276 m to stop), and active district tenant demand are positive investment drivers. Prior to purchasing, inspect individual apartment condition, utility costs, and actual occupancy demand.

What is the area around Paekalda tn 24 like: safety, air, noise and radon?

Police open data list 11 recorded incidents in the surrounding ~0.7 km² cell over 24 months (incident level: high). Air: of the last 12 months' hourly readings, 84% were in the two best classes and 3% in the two worst (level: moderate). Estimated road noise at the building is 57 dB (Lden). Radon in soil gas: normal (30–50 kBq/m³). These describe the area, not a specific apartment.

What are the running costs at Paekalda tn 24?

According to the apartment association's 2025 annual report, owners paid on average €2.03/m² per month in total including utilities; a typical flat paid €113 per month. Association fees excluding utilities were €0.63/m² per month. The repair fund held €2 631 at year end. The association had no loans. For comparison, the median of 537 associations in Lasnamäe district was €2.70/m² per month. See the association figures.

Does the Estiq online valuation replace a bank-certified appraisal?

No. Estiq AVM is a data-driven statistical benchmark. Mortgage financing applications require a certified appraisal report performed by a licensed appraiser in accordance with EVS 875 standards. Order a valuation →

How accurate is the Estiq automated valuation (AVM)?

In a blind test (May–September 2026) the Estiq AVM had a median error of 9.5% in Tallinn and 12.1% elsewhere in Estonia; in Tallinn 83% of estimates fell within ±20%. Accuracy is higher in active areas and lower for atypical properties. The range on this page depends on how much local data there is. It is a statistical benchmark, not an EVS 875 report. See the methodology page.

Building data reconciled against the EHR and Land Board (Maa-amet) registries. AVM methodology by Martin Koppel, Estiq real estate valuation advisor (methodology aligned with the EVS 875 standard). This is an automated model estimate, not an EVS 875 appraisal report. Updated 04.10.2026.

Need a Second Opinion?

Forward this building data to a local property specialist without having to re-enter details.

Consult a neighborhood broker