Estiq Value / Tallinn / Kesklinna / Videviku tn 29
Register data as of Oct 5, 2026 Kesklinna · Tallinn

Videviku tänav 29, Tallinn

Videviku tn 29 (Tallinn, Kesklinna linnaosa) is a 1982 6-story residential building, 34 apartments (EHR 101026533). Estiq AVM model benchmark is 3 266 €/m² (range 2 956–3 576 €/m²) as of Oct 5, 2026.

Videviku tänav 29, Tallinn – aerial photo of the building, outline from the Building Register (EHR)
Aerial photo · building outline from the Building Register (EHR) · Orthophoto 02.05.2024, Maa- ja Ruumiamet (open data licence)
6 floors 34 apartments EHR 101026533 ↗ Cadastre 78401:109:2010 ↗ Private ownership · apartment ownership

Estiq consolidates apartment price levels, AVM valuation, market trends, micro-location, living environment, EHR technical parameters, and official registry certificates in one view.

Need an official valuation report for the bank? Order an EVS 875 valuation →

The area at a glance

Six indicators for this address. Tap one to see its source and what it does not tell you.

Automated Market Valuation & Building Benchmark

Videviku tn 29 is a 6-storey residential building built in 1982, with 34 apartments, energy class C. The Estiq AVM benchmark is €3 266/m², 17.1% below the Kesklinna median (notarised apartment transaction median €3 939/m², Apr 2026, n=156).

Videviku tn 29 is a 6-storey residential building completed in 1982 in Kesklinna, with 34 apartments. Load-bearing structure: Brick / Masonry (EHR register). The most common unit type is 3-room apartments (14 of them). Energy class C (per energy certificate).

The Estiq AVM baseline for apartments in this building is 3 266 €/m², approximately 17.1% below the Kesklinna median (notarised apartment transaction median €3 939/m², Apr 2026, n=156). The typical unit (3-room, 63,4 m²) comes to about €199 139.

✓ Well Suited For

First-time home buyers, 1–2 person households, and rental investors.

⚠ Key Considerations

Energy class C, open surface parking, and 1982 construction vintage.

€670–€820/mo

Market rent for typical 3-room apartment (8 listings within 500 m).

📊 Market data · 8 listings within 500 m
Utilities: summer ~€35, winter ~€65 · 88% furnished
4,0–5,0%

Estimated gross yield (derived from real rental market listings).

from market data

Apartment Prices & Room Breakdown

Official Building Register (EHR) apartment types and Estiq valuation ranges.

Apartment Count Typical Size €/m² Value Range
2-room 12 41.4 – 49.6 m² €3 414 €143 979–€174 206
3-room 14 61.9 – 63.9 m² €3 141 €179 937–€217 714
4-room 8 73.4 – 75.3 m² €3 141 €211 490–€255 891
Most units in the building vary: actual transaction prices depend directly on floor level, interior condition, basement storage, and parking rights.

Apartment Instant Valuation Calculator

Building benchmark + apartment-specific attributes. Select parameters to see calculated fair market value.

2-room · 46.6 m² 3-room · 63.3 m² 4-room · 74.4 m²
− 63,4 m² +
Needs repair −10% Good condition Renovated +10%
1st floor −2% Middle floor Top floor
Balcony / loggia +€3 000 Basement storage +€2 000 Parking space +€5 000
Calculated Fair Market ValueThe model's statistical estimate of the price a similar apartment in this building would most likely sell for. Based on Land and Spatial Board transaction data and comparable apartments. The actual price can differ by a few per cent. Not an EVS 875 valuation report.
€199 139
ca €3 141 / m² · model estimate
Model-Based Indicative Asking PriceA suggested starting price for a sale listing: the calculated market value +5%. In Tallinn apartments sell on average 3–5% below the final asking price, so this leaves room for negotiation. It is not a transaction price or a guarantee. €209 096
Expected Monthly Rent €670–€820/mo
Asking price per m² €3 298/m²
Negotiation buffer 3–5%
Methodology: automated statistical AVM valuation based on official Land Board sales records. Does not substitute a certified appraisal report under EVS 875 standards.

Estiq Building Scorecard™

8-dimensional audit of living environment, safety, infrastructure, and market liquidity.

Composite Score
7,4 / 10

The Estiq Building Score is Estiq's own composite indicator, not an official rating; component weights are shown below. Methodology

Location & Transit8,7

Virmalise stop 299 m / 4 min; fast connection to city centre.

Weight 20%
Education & Schools6,8

Tallinna Humanitaargümnaasium 269 m; state exams rating 56.1/100; kindergarten 220 m.

Weight 15%
Air Quality & Environment6,2

57% of hours good, 13% poor (12-month mean, level: elevated), noise level 57 dB (noticeable), modelled (Lden), nearest park Hirvepark 1090 m. Sources: Estiq noise model (CNOSSOS-EU); Estiq air-quality index derived from Keskkonnaagentuur data.

Weight 10%
Safety & Crime Risk7,1

PPA open data (H3 cell (~0.7 km²), 24 months to 26.08.2026, n=452): moderate risk; last 12 months vs previous 12: -23.3%.

Weight 10%
Condition & Vintage6,9

Built in 1982; load-bearing structure Brick / Masonry.

Weight 15%
Energy Efficiency & Heating7,8

EHR energy certificate C (issued 25.03.2024); heating type District Heating.

Weight 10%
Lifestyle & Infrastructure7,6

Hirvepark 1090 m; grocery stores 761 m.

Weight 10%
Market Liquidity & Demand7,5

Land Board transaction volume in this micro-location (91 transactions over the last 4 quarters in the "built 1971-1990" cohort).

Weight 10%

Environment & safety: Videviku tn 29

Official open data and Estiq models for this building’s location. They describe the area, not a specific apartment. How we calculate this.

Safety

Incident level: above average · index 6.6 / 10

Police and Border Guard Board open data list 452 recorded incidents in the surrounding ~0.7 km² cell over 24 months (data to 26.08.2026). Last 12 months vs the 12 before: -23%.

Counts incidents reported to the police, not how safe it feels.

Source: PPA open data.

Air quality

Elevated

Of 55 648 hourly readings in the last 12 months (07.12.2025–11.10.2026, 18 cells within ~600 m): 57% in the two best classes, 30% in the middle one and 13% in the two worst of five.

Source: Keskkonnaagentuur, hourly data.

Noise

57 dB Lden · noticeable

Estimated road noise is 4 dB above the WHO recommended level (53 dB Lden).

Source: Estiq noise model, OpenStreetMap.

Radon in the ground

High · 50–100 kBq/m³

Radon concentration in soil gas. Based on measurements in this cell. That is above the 50 kBq/m³ threshold from which new buildings need radon-safe construction (EVS 840). Municipality-wide class: Kõrge või väga kõrge.

A soil-gas reading, not the flat’s indoor air; mainly relevant to basements and ground floors.

Source: Estonian radon-risk map (Geological Survey of Estonia).

Price Trends & Sales Strategy

Transactions 2024 Q3–2026 Q2 · Land Board · Kesklinna · built 1971-1990 cohort.

Quarterly sales price €/m² (Sample: 181 deals · built 1971-1990)
Sales ✨ Forecast 2026 Q4 Method: weighted linear regression over the last 6 quarters, damped 0.75, capped ±5%/quarter. Not a guarantee. +11.1% YoY (2026 Q1 vs 2025 Q1)
Videviku tn 29 AVM benchmark: €3 266/m² €2 846 2024 Q3 21 deals €2 887 2024 Q4 25 deals €2 884 2025 Q1 23 deals €2 808 2025 Q2 21 deals €3 188 2025 Q3 27 deals €3 144 2025 Q4 34 deals €3 205 2026 Q1 21 deals Partial quarter: Land Board data is still arriving; not used for the trend or YoY. €3 180 2026 Q2 Partial quarter: Land Board data is still arriving; not used for the trend or YoY.partial · 9 €3 410 2026 Q4 ✨ Forecast

Sales Strategy

AVM Fair Market Value
€3 266/m²
Price Band
€2 956–3 576
Indicative Asking Price (Typical 3-room · 63,4 m²)
€209 096
Indicative Asking Price€3 298/m²
Negotiation room~3–5%

Location Map & Nearest Amenities

Within a 10-minute walk, there are 13 key infrastructure facilities · Coordinates 59.424116, 24.734548 · Cadastre 78401:109:2010.

🧒 Tallinna Virmalise Lasteaed
Kindergarten · Pre-school education
220 m · 3 min
🎓 Tallinna Humanitaargümnaasium
Upper secondary school · Exam rating: 56.1/100
269 m · 4 min
🚏 Virmalise stop
Transit Stop · Bus / Local transit
299 m · 4 min
🚏 Kotka stop
Transit Stop · Bus / Local transit
425 m · 6 min
🚏 Kitseküla stop
Transit Stop · Bus / Local transit
429 m · 6 min
🚏 Vineeri stop
Transit Stop · Bus / Local transit
439 m · 6 min
🧒 Tallinna Komeedi Lasteaed
Kindergarten · Pre-school education
478 m · 6 min
🧒 Tallinna Lasteaed Luha
Kindergarten · Pre-school education
508 m · 7 min
🎓 Tallinna Ühisgümnaasium
Upper secondary school · Exam rating: 60.2/100
513 m · 7 min
🎓 Tallinna Tõnismäe Reaalkool
Upper secondary school · Exam rating: 60.3/100
542 m · 7 min
🛒 Kotka Selver
Supermarket · Groceries & daily goods
761 m · 10 min
🛒 Kristiine Prisma
Supermarket · Groceries & daily goods
818 m · 11 min
🌳 Hirvepark
Park · Recreation & walking
1090 m · 15 min
Within a 10-minute walk: 13 places, nearest stop 299 m away.

Neighborhood Vintage & Demographics: Kesklinna linnaosa

Official open data from Statistics Estonia REL2021 census and Building Register EHR.

Resident Age Distribution

64 551 residents
0–17 (Children & youth) 19.9% · 12 854
18–64 (Working age) 67.2% · 43 399
65+ (Seniors & retirees) 12.9% · 8 298

Education Level (15+)

53 514 residents
Basic or primary education 9.4% · 5 016
Secondary / vocational education 28% · 14 969
Higher education (BSc, MSc, PhD) 59% · 31 582
Education unknown 3.6% · 1 947

Construction Era & Housing Stock

36 655 dwellings
Pre-War & Historic (< 1945) 34.5% · 12 631
Soviet Era (1946–1990) 33.1% · 12 127
Post-Independence (1991–2010) 19.2% · 7 050
Modern Developments (2011+) 11.7% · 4 298

Peak construction era: 1919–1945.

Energy Efficiency Distribution A–G

Class A (Nearly Zero Energy) 4%
Class B (Low Energy) 7.7%
Class C (Standard Efficiency) 9.7%
Class D (Moderate Efficiency) 9.6%
Class E (Standard Soviet Build) 34.6%
Class F–G (High Consumption) 34.5%

Building Technical Profile

Values read from EHR and the Land Board cadastre; fields the registers do not hold are not shown.

Year Built1982
Total Apartments34
Floors6
Energy ClassC
Land OwnershipPrivate ownership · apartment ownership
Plot Size1 977 m²
Heating SystemDistrict Heating
Load-bearing StructureBrick / Masonry
Elevators0
Noise Level57 dB (noticeable)

Official Register Records: EHR & Cadastre

Only what Estiq reads from EHR and the cadastre WFS. Estiq does not track fire-safety or lift inspections.

EHR · Building Register

Code 101026533 · record updated 11.09.2025.

Brick / Masonry · lifts per EHR: 0.

EHR Portal (code: 101026533) →

Cadastral Unit (Land Board)

78401:109:2010 · plot area 1 977 m².

Land use: 100% Elamumaa.

Cadastral Map (78401:109:2010) ↗

Apartment association & running costs

The building is managed by apartment association Tallinn, Videviku tn 29 korteriühistu (registry code 80017167). Figures are from the association's 2024 annual report (e-Business Register).

Total owner costs€3.84/m² per monthtypical flat €229/month · incl. utilities · Uue Maailma subdistrict median €3.23/m² per month
Association fees€2.20/m² per monthexcl. utilities · repair fund €1.64/m² · Uue Maailma subdistrict median €1.36/m² per month
Repair fund€44 909€22/m² · within the usual local range
LoansNo loansat year end
Financial year20242023
Member fees€53 832€58 859
of which repair fund€40 099–
Repair spending€40 707€45 606
Repair fund balance€44 909€48 279
Cash€58 460€56 422
Reserve capital€4 712€4 712
Result for the year€1 019€928
Fees by type2024€/m²/month
Hooldustasud€00.00
Heakorratasud€7 1990.29
Tasud üldkulude katteks€5 9340.24
Remondi- ja haldusfond€40 0991.64
Kindlustus€6000.02

Fee names as written in the report.

34 flats · members: 35 private.
Source: apartment association annual reports (e-Business Register). €/m² = amount ÷ floor area of the flats in the Building Register (2 041 m²) ÷ 12. "Total owner costs" is the sum charged to owners in the report's flat table and usually includes heating, water and electricity. Comparison: median and quartiles of apartment associations in Uue Maailma subdistrict, same year.

Land & Spatial Board In-ADS address object (ADS-OID: EE00644944) · Postal code: 10139

KÜ Records in e-Äriregister ↗

Apartment buildings on Videviku tn

1 buildings on the street · real-time filterable comparison.

Official Data Sources & Registry Verification

Direct data linkages, authoritative registries, and update timestamps.

Data Dimension Official Source Governing Authority Data as of Status
Building Specs EHR · 101026533 Maa- ja Ruumiamet 05.10.2026 (EHR record 11.09.2025) Confirmed
Cadastral Unit & Land Zoning Land & Spatial Board · 78401:109:2010 ↗ Land & Spatial Board 05.10.2026 Confirmed
Notarized Sales Transactions Land Board Transactions Database Land & Spatial Board 05.2026 Synchronized
Demographics & Census Data Population Register & RL21 Statistics Estonia annual (2021 census) Official
Safety & Environmental Monitoring Noise Maps, Air Quality & Police Police Board / Environment Agency model estimate Statistical
Market Rent & Gross Yield Estiq rental database · 8 listings within 500 m · yield 4,0–5,0% Estiq Rental Intelligence 10.2026 · n=8 Market Data
Valuation Methodology Estiq AVM Comparable sales approach (not EVS 875 certified appraisal) 2026 model weights Statistical

Building Energy Rating Guide

The energy performance certificate reflects the heating efficiency and energy consumption intensity of the building.

C · this building Energy Efficient Good standard efficiency

Key Risk Factors

  • Built in 1982: technical utility systems require periodic updating and capital maintenance.
  • Energy class C: typically average heating demand. Actual heating costs depend on the apartment and how it is used.
  • Parking: on-grade surface parking on parcel/street; no separate underground garage.
  • Valuation nuance: bank collateral value for a specific unit depends fundamentally on interior finish.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

Structured answers compiled for buyers, sellers, search engines, and AI systems.

What building is located at Videviku tn 29, Tallinn?

Videviku tn 29 is a 6-story apartment building constructed in 1982, located in Kesklinna linnaosa, comprising 34 apartments. The EHR registry code is 101026533 and cadastral ID is 78401:109:2010. Estiq reports energy class C.

What is the average price per sqm and market value for apartments at Videviku tn 29?

The Estiq AVM model estimate is 3 266 €/m². The valuation range spans 2 956–3 576 €/m². The calculated fair value of a typical 3-room apartment is approximately €199 139.

How much does a 40 sqm or 50 sqm apartment cost at Videviku tn 29?

Based on the 3 266 €/m² benchmark, a 40 sqm apartment is indicatively valued at €130 640 and a 50 sqm apartment at €163 300. Actual value depends on interior condition, floor, parking, and storage.

How are apartment prices distributed by room count?

2-room: €143 979–€174 206; 3-room: €179 937–€217 714; 4-room: €211 490–€255 891.

At what indicative asking price should a seller list?

The model-based indicative asking price is approximately €3 298/m² (for the typical 3-room unit, about €209 096), allowing a 3–5% negotiation buffer.

How much rental income can a 3-room apartment generate?

A 3-room apartment in good condition has an estimated market rent of €670–€820 per month, generating an estimated gross yield of 4,0–5,0%.

Is Videviku tn 29 a good rental investment?

Data indicates that compact apartment layouts, proximity to transit (299 m to stop), and active district tenant demand are positive investment drivers. Prior to purchasing, inspect individual apartment condition, utility costs, and actual occupancy demand.

What is the area around Videviku tn 29 like: safety, air, noise and radon?

Police open data list 452 recorded incidents in the surrounding ~0.7 km² cell over 24 months (incident level: above average). Air: of the last 12 months' hourly readings, 57% were in the two best classes and 13% in the two worst (level: elevated). Estimated road noise at the building is 57 dB (Lden). Radon in soil gas: high (50–100 kBq/m³). These describe the area, not a specific apartment.

What are the running costs at Videviku tn 29?

According to the apartment association's 2024 annual report, owners paid on average €3.84/m² per month in total including utilities; a typical flat paid €229 per month. Association fees excluding utilities were €2.20/m² per month, of which €1.64/m² to the repair fund. The repair fund held €44 909 at year end. The association had no loans. For comparison, the median of 113 associations in Uue Maailma subdistrict was €3.23/m² per month. See the association figures.

Does the Estiq online valuation replace a bank-certified appraisal?

No. Estiq AVM is a data-driven statistical benchmark. Mortgage financing applications require a certified appraisal report performed by a licensed appraiser in accordance with EVS 875 standards. Order a valuation →

How accurate is the Estiq automated valuation (AVM)?

In a blind test (May–September 2026) the Estiq AVM had a median error of 9.5% in Tallinn and 12.1% elsewhere in Estonia; in Tallinn 83% of estimates fell within ±20%. Accuracy is higher in active areas and lower for atypical properties. The range on this page depends on how much local data there is. It is a statistical benchmark, not an EVS 875 report. See the methodology page.

Building data reconciled against the EHR and Land Board (Maa-amet) registries. AVM methodology by Martin Koppel, Estiq real estate valuation advisor (methodology aligned with the EVS 875 standard). This is an automated model estimate, not an EVS 875 appraisal report. Updated 05.10.2026.

Need a Second Opinion?

Forward this building data to a local property specialist without having to re-enter details.

Consult a neighborhood broker