Estiq Value / Tallinn / Kristiine / Vesipapi tn 8
Register data as of Oct 12, 2026 Kristiine · Tallinn

Vesipapi tänav 8, Tallinn

Vesipapi tn 8 (Tallinn, Kristiine linnaosa) is a 2024 13-story residential building, 127 apartments (EHR 121351519). Estiq AVM model benchmark is 3 848 €/m² (range 3 486–4 210 €/m²) as of Oct 12, 2026.

Vesipapi tänav 8, Tallinn – aerial photo of the building, outline from the Building Register (EHR)
Aerial photo · building outline from the Building Register (EHR) · Orthophoto 02.05.2024, Maa- ja Ruumiamet (open data licence)
13 floors 127 apartments EHR 121351519 ↗ Cadastre 78401:101:3833 ↗ Private ownership · apartment ownership Underground parking

Estiq consolidates apartment price levels, AVM valuation, market trends, micro-location, living environment, EHR technical parameters, and official registry certificates in one view.

Need an official valuation report for the bank? Order an EVS 875 valuation →

The area at a glance

Six indicators for this address. Tap one to see its source and what it does not tell you.

Automated Market Valuation & Building Benchmark

Vesipapi tn 8 is a 13-storey residential building built in 2024, with 127 apartments, energy class A. The Estiq AVM benchmark is €3 848/m², 23.7% above the Kristiine median (notarised apartment transaction median €3 111/m², Apr 2026, n=64).

Vesipapi tn 8 is a 13-storey residential building completed in 2024 in Kristiine, with 127 apartments. Load-bearing structure: Prefabricated Concrete Panels (EHR register). The most common unit type is 3-room apartments (48 of them). Energy class A (per energy certificate).

The Estiq AVM baseline for apartments in this building is 3 848 €/m², approximately 23.7% above the Kristiine median (notarised apartment transaction median €3 111/m², Apr 2026, n=64). The typical unit (3-room, 71,1 m²) comes to about €262 643.

✓ Well Suited For

First-time home buyers, 1–2 person households, and rental investors.

⚠ Key Considerations

Energy class A, open surface parking, and 2024 construction vintage.

€900–€1 090/mo

Market rent for typical 3-room apartment (4 listings within 500 m, matched building era).

📊 Market data · 4 listings within 500 m, matched building era
Utilities: summer ~€172, winter ~€172 · 100% furnished
4,0–5,0%

Estimated gross yield (derived from real rental market listings).

from market data

Apartment Prices & Room Breakdown

Official Building Register (EHR) apartment types and Estiq valuation ranges.

Apartment Count Typical Size €/m² Value Range
1-room 8 33 – 33.7 m² €4 040 €121 886–€147 178
2-room 39 43.8 – 56.1 m² €3 848 €174 314–€210 486
3-room 48 63.9 – 76.2 m² €3 694 €236 616–€285 715
4-room 24 93.1 – 127.5 m² €3 579 €313 881–€379 013
Most units in the building vary: actual transaction prices depend directly on floor level, interior condition, basement storage, and parking rights.

Apartment Instant Valuation Calculator

Building benchmark + apartment-specific attributes. Select parameters to see calculated fair market value.

1-room · 33.3 m² 2-room · 50 m² 3-room · 70.7 m² 4-room · 96.8 m²
− 71,1 m² +
Needs repair −10% Good condition Renovated +10%
1st floor −2% Middle floor Top floor
Balcony / loggia +€3 000 Basement storage +€2 000 Parking space +€5 000
Calculated Fair Market ValueThe model's statistical estimate of the price a similar apartment in this building would most likely sell for. Based on Land and Spatial Board transaction data and comparable apartments. The actual price can differ by a few per cent. Not an EVS 875 valuation report.
€262 643
ca €3 694 / m² · model estimate
Model-Based Indicative Asking PriceA suggested starting price for a sale listing: the calculated market value +5%. In Tallinn apartments sell on average 3–5% below the final asking price, so this leaves room for negotiation. It is not a transaction price or a guarantee. €275 775
Expected Monthly Rent €900–€1 090/mo
Asking price per m² €3 879/m²
Negotiation buffer 3–5%
Methodology: automated statistical AVM valuation based on official Land Board sales records. Does not substitute a certified appraisal report under EVS 875 standards.

Estiq Building Scorecard™

8-dimensional audit of living environment, safety, infrastructure, and market liquidity.

Composite Score
8,4 / 10

The Estiq Building Score is Estiq's own composite indicator, not an official rating; component weights are shown below. Methodology

Location & Transit9,3

Aiandi stop 57 m / 1 min; fast connection to city centre.

Weight 20%
Education & Schools7,0

Tallinna 32. Keskkool 519 m; state exams rating 69.5/100; kindergarten 521 m.

Weight 15%
Air Quality & Environment7,1

58% of hours good, 15% poor (12-month mean, level: elevated), noise level 54 dB (moderate), modelled (Lden), nearest park Löwenruh park 482 m. Sources: Estiq noise model (CNOSSOS-EU); Estiq air-quality index derived from Keskkonnaagentuur data.

Weight 10%
Safety & Crime Risk8,0

PPA open data (H3 cell (~0.7 km²), 24 months to 26.08.2026, n=56): low risk; last 12 months vs previous 12: -87.4%.

Weight 10%
Condition & Vintage9,8

Built in 2024; load-bearing structure Prefabricated Concrete Panels.

Weight 15%
Energy Efficiency & Heating9,8

EHR energy certificate A (issued 10.03.2023); heating type District Heating.

Weight 10%
Lifestyle & Infrastructure8,0

Löwenruh park 482 m; grocery stores 791 m.

Weight 10%
Market Liquidity & Demand7,3

Land Board transaction volume in this micro-location (59 transactions over the last 4 quarters in the "built 2021 ..." cohort).

Weight 10%

Environment & safety: Vesipapi tn 8

Official open data and Estiq models for this building’s location. They describe the area, not a specific apartment. How we calculate this.

Safety

Incident level: moderate · index 4.3 / 10

Police and Border Guard Board open data list 56 recorded incidents in the surrounding ~0.7 km² cell over 24 months (data to 26.08.2026). Last 12 months vs the 12 before: -87%.

Counts incidents reported to the police, not how safe it feels.

Source: PPA open data.

Air quality

Elevated

Of 2 686 hourly readings in the last 12 months (07.12.2025–11.10.2026, this building’s cell (~0.1 km²)): 58% in the two best classes, 27% in the middle one and 15% in the two worst of five.

Source: Keskkonnaagentuur, hourly data.

Noise

54 dB Lden · moderate

Estimated road noise is 1 dB above the WHO recommended level (53 dB Lden).

Source: Estiq noise model, OpenStreetMap.

Radon in the ground

Low · 10–30 kBq/m³

Radon concentration in soil gas. No measurement in this cell; the level is interpolated from the nearest ones. That is below the 50 kBq/m³ threshold from which new buildings need radon-safe construction (EVS 840). Municipality-wide class: Kõrge või väga kõrge.

A soil-gas reading, not the flat’s indoor air; mainly relevant to basements and ground floors.

Source: Estonian radon-risk map (Geological Survey of Estonia).

Price Trends & Sales Strategy

Transactions 2024 Q3–2026 Q2 · Land Board · Kristiine · built 2021 ... cohort.

Quarterly sales price €/m² (Sample: 109 deals · built 2021 ...)
Sales ✨ Forecast 2026 Q4 Method: weighted linear regression over the last 6 quarters, damped 0.75, capped ±5%/quarter. Not a guarantee. -2.6% YoY (2026 Q1 vs 2025 Q1)
Vesipapi tn 8 AVM benchmark: €3 848/m² 2024 Q3 too few deals10 deals too few deals— 2025 Q2 too few deals4 deals too few deals— €4 419 2024 Q4 23 deals €4 310 2025 Q1 13 deals €4 615 2025 Q3 17 deals €4 353 2025 Q4 16 deals €4 196 2026 Q1 15 deals Partial quarter: Land Board data is still arriving; not used for the trend or YoY. €4 695 2026 Q2 Partial quarter: Land Board data is still arriving; not used for the trend or YoY.partial · 11 €4 200 2026 Q4 ✨ Forecast

Sales Strategy

AVM Fair Market Value
€3 848/m²
Price Band
€3 486–4 210
Indicative Asking Price (Typical 3-room · 71,1 m²)
€275 775
Indicative Asking Price€3 879/m²
Negotiation room~3–5%

Location Map & Nearest Amenities

Within a 10-minute walk, there are 11 key infrastructure facilities · Coordinates 59.414578, 24.692269 · Cadastre 78401:101:3833.

🚏 Aiandi stop
Transit Stop · Bus / Local transit
57 m · 1 min
🚏 Löwenruh stop
Transit Stop · Bus / Local transit
452 m · 6 min
🌳 Löwenruh park
Park · Recreation & walking
482 m · 6 min
🎓 Tallinna 32. Keskkool
Upper secondary school · Exam rating: 69.5/100
519 m · 7 min
🧒 Tallinna Lasteaed Mooniõied
Kindergarten · Alusharidus
521 m · 7 min
🚏 Sääse stop
Transit Stop · Bus / Local transit
528 m · 7 min
🚏 Laki stop
Transit Stop · Bus / Local transit
756 m · 10 min
🛒 Mustamäe Keskus Rimi Hyper
Supermarket · Groceries & daily goods
791 m · 11 min
🎓 Tallinna Lilleküla Gümnaasium
Upper secondary school · Exam rating: 57.2/100
830 m · 11 min
🛒 Marienthali Selver
Supermarket · Groceries & daily goods
868 m · 12 min
🎓 Tallinna Mustamäe Reaalgümnaasium
Upper secondary school · Exam rating: 54.5/100
1115 m · 15 min
Within a 10-minute walk: 11 places, nearest stop 57 m away.

Neighborhood Vintage & Demographics: Kristiine linnaosa

Official open data from Statistics Estonia REL2021 census and Building Register EHR.

Resident Age Distribution

32 705 residents
0–17 (Children & youth) 18.8% · 6 146
18–64 (Working age) 63.2% · 20 662
65+ (Seniors & retirees) 18% · 5 897

Education Level (15+)

27 421 residents
Basic or primary education 12% · 3 285
Secondary / vocational education 35.4% · 9 712
Higher education (BSc, MSc, PhD) 50.4% · 13 821
Education unknown 2.2% · 603

Construction Era & Housing Stock

17 309 dwellings
Pre-War & Historic (< 1945) 11.3% · 1 958
Soviet Era (1946–1990) 66.9% · 11 577
Post-Independence (1991–2010) 9.2% · 1 596
Modern Developments (2011+) 10.9% · 1 879

Peak construction era: 1971–1980.

Energy Efficiency Distribution A–G

Class A (Nearly Zero Energy) 3.7%
Class B (Low Energy) 7.2%
Class C (Standard Efficiency) 6%
Class D (Moderate Efficiency) 3.2%
Class E (Standard Soviet Build) 68.6%
Class F–G (High Consumption) 11.3%

Building Technical Profile

Values read from EHR and the Land Board cadastre; fields the registers do not hold are not shown.

Year Built2024
Total Apartments127
Floors13
Energy ClassA
Land OwnershipPrivate ownership · apartment ownership
Plot Size2 948 m²
Heating SystemDistrict Heating
Load-bearing StructurePrefabricated Concrete Panels
Elevators5
Noise Level54 dB (moderate)

Official Register Records: EHR & Cadastre

Only what Estiq reads from EHR and the cadastre WFS. Estiq does not track fire-safety or lift inspections.

EHR · Building Register

Code 121351519 · record updated 03.05.2026.

Prefabricated Concrete Panels · lifts per EHR: 5.

EHR Portal (code: 121351519) →

Cadastral Unit (Land Board)

78401:101:3833 · plot area 2 948 m².

Land use: 75% Elamumaa, 25% arimaa.

Cadastral Map (78401:101:3833) ↗

Apartment association & running costs

The building is managed by apartment association Tallinn, Vesipapi tn 2, Vesipapi tn 4 korteriühistu (registry code 80607621). Figures are from the association's 2025 annual report (e-Business Register).

Association fees€101 292per year, excl. utilities
LoansNo loansat year end
Financial year20252024
Member fees€101 292€91 574
Cash€22 527€4 779
Reserve capital€24 107€16 864
Result for the year€1 096€306
Fees by type2025
Haldustasud€14 642
Heakorratasud€39 854
Tehnohooldus€22 103
Valve€844
Lifti hooldus€2 227
Porivaibad€1 733
Remont- eri- ja lisatööd€15 514
Kindlustus€3 408
Sideteenus€967
Muud tulud€0

Fee names as written in the report.

members: 30 private + 10 companies.
Source: apartment association annual reports (e-Business Register). Comparison: median and quartiles of apartment associations in Lilleküla subdistrict, same year.

Land & Spatial Board In-ADS address object (ADS-OID: EE03929612) · Postal code: 12916

KÜ Records in e-Äriregister ↗

Apartment buildings on Vesipapi tn

2 buildings on the street · real-time filterable comparison.

Official Data Sources & Registry Verification

Direct data linkages, authoritative registries, and update timestamps.

Data Dimension Official Source Governing Authority Data as of Status
Building Specs EHR · 121351519 Maa- ja Ruumiamet 12.10.2026 (EHR record 03.05.2026) Confirmed
Cadastral Unit & Land Zoning Land & Spatial Board · 78401:101:3833 ↗ Land & Spatial Board 13.09.2026 Confirmed
Notarized Sales Transactions Land Board Transactions Database Land & Spatial Board 05.2026 Synchronized
Demographics & Census Data Population Register & RL21 Statistics Estonia annual (2021 census) Official
Safety & Environmental Monitoring Noise Maps, Air Quality & Police Police Board / Environment Agency model estimate Statistical
Market Rent & Gross Yield Estiq rental database · 4 listings within 500 m, matched building era · yield 4,0–5,0% Estiq Rental Intelligence 10.2026 · n=4 Market Data
Valuation Methodology Estiq AVM Comparable sales approach (not EVS 875 certified appraisal) 2026 model weights Statistical

Building Energy Rating Guide

The energy performance certificate reflects the heating efficiency and energy consumption intensity of the building.

A · this building Nearly Zero Energy Building Extremely low energy demand

Key Risk Factors

  • Built in 2024: modern contemporary construction with up-to-date engineering systems.
  • Energy class A: typically lower heating demand than an average older building. Actual heating costs depend on the apartment and how it is used.
  • Parking: building features an underground heated parking garage.
  • Valuation nuance: bank collateral value for a specific unit depends fundamentally on interior finish.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

Structured answers compiled for buyers, sellers, search engines, and AI systems.

What building is located at Vesipapi tn 8, Tallinn?

Vesipapi tn 8 is a 13-story apartment building constructed in 2024, located in Kristiine linnaosa, comprising 127 apartments. The EHR registry code is 121351519 and cadastral ID is 78401:101:3833. Estiq reports energy class A.

What is the average price per sqm and market value for apartments at Vesipapi tn 8?

The Estiq AVM model estimate is 3 848 €/m². The valuation range spans 3 486–4 210 €/m². The calculated fair value of a typical 3-room apartment is approximately €262 643.

How much does a 50 sqm or 75 sqm apartment cost at Vesipapi tn 8?

Based on the 3 848 €/m² benchmark, a 50 sqm apartment is indicatively valued at €192 400 and a 75 sqm apartment at €288 600. Actual value depends on interior condition, floor, parking, and storage.

How are apartment prices distributed by room count?

1-room: €121 886–€147 178; 2-room: €174 314–€210 486; 3-room: €236 616–€285 715; 4-room: €313 881–€379 013.

At what indicative asking price should a seller list?

The model-based indicative asking price is approximately €3 879/m² (for the typical 3-room unit, about €275 775), allowing a 3–5% negotiation buffer.

How much rental income can a 3-room apartment generate?

A 3-room apartment in good condition has an estimated market rent of €900–€1 090 per month, generating an estimated gross yield of 4,0–5,0%.

Is Vesipapi tn 8 a good rental investment?

Data indicates that compact apartment layouts, proximity to transit (57 m to stop), and active district tenant demand are positive investment drivers. Prior to purchasing, inspect individual apartment condition, utility costs, and actual occupancy demand.

What is the area around Vesipapi tn 8 like: safety, air, noise and radon?

Police open data list 56 recorded incidents in the surrounding ~0.7 km² cell over 24 months (incident level: moderate). Air: of the last 12 months' hourly readings, 58% were in the two best classes and 15% in the two worst (level: elevated). Estimated road noise at the building is 54 dB (Lden). Radon in soil gas: low (10–30 kBq/m³). These describe the area, not a specific apartment.

Does the Estiq online valuation replace a bank-certified appraisal?

No. Estiq AVM is a data-driven statistical benchmark. Mortgage financing applications require a certified appraisal report performed by a licensed appraiser in accordance with EVS 875 standards. Order a valuation →

How accurate is the Estiq automated valuation (AVM)?

In a blind test (May–September 2026) the Estiq AVM had a median error of 9.5% in Tallinn and 12.1% elsewhere in Estonia; in Tallinn 83% of estimates fell within ±20%. Accuracy is higher in active areas and lower for atypical properties. The range on this page depends on how much local data there is. It is a statistical benchmark, not an EVS 875 report. See the methodology page.

Building data reconciled against the EHR and Land Board (Maa-amet) registries. AVM methodology by Martin Koppel, Estiq real estate valuation advisor (methodology aligned with the EVS 875 standard). This is an automated model estimate, not an EVS 875 appraisal report. Updated 12.10.2026.

Need a Second Opinion?

Forward this building data to a local property specialist without having to re-enter details.

Consult a neighborhood broker