Estiq Value / Tallinn / Kesklinna / Vase tn 10
Register data as of Oct 7, 2026 Kesklinna · Tallinn

Vase tänav 10, Tallinn

Vase tn 10 (Tallinn, Kesklinna linnaosa) is a 1971 5-story residential building, 53 apartments (EHR 101019866). Estiq AVM model benchmark is 3 357 €/m² (range 3 038–3 676 €/m²) as of Oct 7, 2026.

Vase tänav 10, Tallinn – aerial photo of the building, outline from the Building Register (EHR)
Aerial photo · building outline from the Building Register (EHR) · Orthophoto 02.05.2024–05.05.2024, Maa- ja Ruumiamet (open data licence)
5 floors 53 apartments EHR 101019866 ↗ Cadastre 78401:113:1960 ↗ Private ownership · apartment ownership

Estiq consolidates apartment price levels, AVM valuation, market trends, micro-location, living environment, EHR technical parameters, and official registry certificates in one view.

Need an official valuation report for the bank? Order an EVS 875 valuation →

The area at a glance

Six indicators for this address. Tap one to see its source and what it does not tell you.

Automated Market Valuation & Building Benchmark

Vase tn 10 is a 5-storey residential building built in 1971, with 53 apartments, energy class E. The Estiq AVM benchmark is €3 357/m², 14.8% below the Kesklinna median (notarised apartment transaction median €3 939/m², Apr 2026, n=156).

Vase tn 10 is a 5-storey residential building completed in 1971 in Kesklinna, with 53 apartments. Load-bearing structure: Brick / Masonry (EHR register). The most common unit type is 3-room apartments (35 of them). Energy class E (per energy certificate).

The Estiq AVM baseline for apartments in this building is 3 357 €/m², approximately 14.8% below the Kesklinna median (notarised apartment transaction median €3 939/m², Apr 2026, n=156). The typical unit (3-room, 56,5 m²) comes to about €182 100.

✓ Well Suited For

First-time home buyers, 1–2 person households, and rental investors.

⚠ Key Considerations

Energy class E, open surface parking, and 1971 construction vintage.

€590–€720/mo

Market rent for typical 3-room apartment (4 listings within 500 m, matched building era).

📊 Market data · 4 listings within 500 m, matched building era
3,8–4,8%

Estimated gross yield (derived from real rental market listings).

from market data

Apartment Prices & Room Breakdown

Official Building Register (EHR) apartment types and Estiq valuation ranges.

Apartment Count Typical Size €/m² Value Range
2-room 11 39.2 – 56.2 m² €3 357 €146 740–€177 547
3-room 35 55.6 – 80.4 m² €3 223 €182 009–€220 221
4-room 4 90 – 91.5 m² €3 122 €255 982–€309 724
Most units in the building vary: actual transaction prices depend directly on floor level, interior condition, basement storage, and parking rights.

Apartment Instant Valuation Calculator

Building benchmark + apartment-specific attributes. Select parameters to see calculated fair market value.

2-room · 48.3 m² 3-room · 62.4 m² 4-room · 90.6 m²
− 56,5 m² +
Needs repair −10% Good condition Renovated +10%
1st floor −2% Middle floor Top floor
Balcony / loggia +€3 000 Basement storage +€2 000 Parking space +€5 000
Calculated Fair Market ValueThe model's statistical estimate of the price a similar apartment in this building would most likely sell for. Based on Land and Spatial Board transaction data and comparable apartments. The actual price can differ by a few per cent. Not an EVS 875 valuation report.
€182 100
ca €3 223 / m² · model estimate
Model-Based Indicative Asking PriceA suggested starting price for a sale listing: the calculated market value +5%. In Tallinn apartments sell on average 3–5% below the final asking price, so this leaves room for negotiation. It is not a transaction price or a guarantee. €191 205
Expected Monthly Rent €590–€720/mo
Asking price per m² €3 384/m²
Negotiation buffer 3–5%
Methodology: automated statistical AVM valuation based on official Land Board sales records. Does not substitute a certified appraisal report under EVS 875 standards.

Estiq Building Scorecard™

8-dimensional audit of living environment, safety, infrastructure, and market liquidity.

Composite Score
7,1 / 10

The Estiq Building Score is Estiq's own composite indicator, not an official rating; component weights are shown below. Methodology

Location & Transit8,8

F. R. Kreutzwaldi (ajutine) stop 250 m / 3 min; fast connection to city centre.

Weight 20%
Education & Schools7,0

Tallinna 21. Kool 407 m; state exams rating 75/100; kindergarten 964 m.

Weight 15%
Air Quality & Environment5,3

60% of hours good, 11% poor (12-month mean, level: elevated), noise level 63 dB (noisy), modelled (Lden), nearest park Politseiaed 699 m. Sources: Estiq noise model (CNOSSOS-EU); Estiq air-quality index derived from Keskkonnaagentuur data.

Weight 10%
Safety & Crime Risk6,8

PPA open data (H3 cell (~0.7 km²), 24 months to 26.08.2026, n=158): elevated risk; last 12 months vs previous 12: -29.2%.

Weight 10%
Condition & Vintage6,7

Built in 1971; load-bearing structure Brick / Masonry.

Weight 15%
Energy Efficiency & Heating5,2

EHR energy certificate E (issued 18.05.2023); heating type District Heating.

Weight 10%
Lifestyle & Infrastructure8,5

Politseiaed 699 m; grocery stores 247 m.

Weight 10%
Market Liquidity & Demand7,5

Land Board transaction volume in this micro-location (91 transactions over the last 4 quarters in the "built 1971-1990" cohort).

Weight 10%

Environment & safety: Vase tn 10

Official open data and Estiq models for this building’s location. They describe the area, not a specific apartment. How we calculate this.

Safety

Incident level: high · index 7.4 / 10

Police and Border Guard Board open data list 158 recorded incidents in the surrounding ~0.7 km² cell over 24 months (data to 26.08.2026). Last 12 months vs the 12 before: -29%.

Counts incidents reported to the police, not how safe it feels.

Source: PPA open data.

Air quality

Elevated

Of 2 857 hourly readings in the last 12 months (07.12.2025–11.10.2026, this building’s cell (~0.1 km²)): 60% in the two best classes, 29% in the middle one and 11% in the two worst of five.

Source: Keskkonnaagentuur, hourly data.

Noise

63 dB Lden · noisy

Estimated road noise is 10 dB above the WHO recommended level (53 dB Lden).

Source: Estiq noise model, OpenStreetMap.

Radon in the ground

Normal · 30–50 kBq/m³

Radon concentration in soil gas. Based on measurements in this cell. That is below the 50 kBq/m³ threshold from which new buildings need radon-safe construction (EVS 840). Municipality-wide class: Kõrge või väga kõrge.

A soil-gas reading, not the flat’s indoor air; mainly relevant to basements and ground floors.

Source: Estonian radon-risk map (Geological Survey of Estonia).

Price Trends & Sales Strategy

Transactions 2024 Q3–2026 Q2 · Land Board · Kesklinna · built 1971-1990 cohort.

Quarterly sales price €/m² (Sample: 181 deals · built 1971-1990)
Sales ✨ Forecast 2026 Q4 Method: weighted linear regression over the last 6 quarters, damped 0.75, capped ±5%/quarter. Not a guarantee. +11.1% YoY (2026 Q1 vs 2025 Q1)
Vase tn 10 AVM benchmark: €3 357/m² €2 846 2024 Q3 21 deals €2 887 2024 Q4 25 deals €2 884 2025 Q1 23 deals €2 808 2025 Q2 21 deals €3 188 2025 Q3 27 deals €3 144 2025 Q4 34 deals €3 205 2026 Q1 21 deals Partial quarter: Land Board data is still arriving; not used for the trend or YoY. €3 180 2026 Q2 Partial quarter: Land Board data is still arriving; not used for the trend or YoY.partial · 9 €3 410 2026 Q4 ✨ Forecast

Sales Strategy

AVM Fair Market Value
€3 357/m²
Price Band
€3 038–3 676
Indicative Asking Price (Typical 3-room · 56,5 m²)
€191 205
Indicative Asking Price€3 384/m²
Negotiation room~3–5%

Location Map & Nearest Amenities

Within a 10-minute walk, there are 14 key infrastructure facilities · Coordinates 59.435664, 24.773090 · Cadastre 78401:113:1960.

🛒 Torupilli Selver
Supermarket · Groceries & daily goods
247 m · 3 min
🚏 F. R. Kreutzwaldi (ajutine) stop
Transit Stop · Bus / Local transit
250 m · 3 min
🚏 Tallinna Ülikool stop
Transit Stop · Bus / Local transit
285 m · 4 min
🚏 F. R. Kreutzwaldi stop
Transit Stop · Bus / Local transit
315 m · 4 min
🚏 L. Koidula stop
Transit Stop · Bus / Local transit
352 m · 5 min
🎓 Tallinna 21. Kool
Upper secondary school · Exam rating: 75/100
407 m · 5 min
🎓 Kadrioru Saksa Gümnaasium
Upper secondary school · Exam rating: 60.7/100
428 m · 6 min
🎓 Tallinna Kesklinna Vene Gümnaasium
Upper secondary school · Exam rating: 65.5/100
440 m · 6 min
🌳 Politseiaed
Park · Recreation & walking
699 m · 9 min
🛒 Nautica Rimi Hyper
Supermarket · Groceries & daily goods
822 m · 11 min
🌳 Kadrioru park
Park · Recreation & walking
941 m · 13 min
🧒 Tallinna Liivamäe Lasteaed
Kindergarten · Alusharidus
964 m · 13 min
🛒 Kaubamaja Toidumaailm
Supermarket · Groceries & daily goods
988 m · 13 min
🛒 Stockmann Delikatess
Supermarket · Groceries & daily goods
992 m · 13 min
Within a 10-minute walk: 14 places, nearest stop 250 m away.

Neighborhood Vintage & Demographics: Kesklinna linnaosa

Official open data from Statistics Estonia REL2021 census and Building Register EHR.

Resident Age Distribution

64 551 residents
0–17 (Children & youth) 19.9% · 12 854
18–64 (Working age) 67.2% · 43 399
65+ (Seniors & retirees) 12.9% · 8 298

Education Level (15+)

53 514 residents
Basic or primary education 9.4% · 5 016
Secondary / vocational education 28% · 14 969
Higher education (BSc, MSc, PhD) 59% · 31 582
Education unknown 3.6% · 1 947

Construction Era & Housing Stock

36 655 dwellings
Pre-War & Historic (< 1945) 34.5% · 12 631
Soviet Era (1946–1990) 33.1% · 12 127
Post-Independence (1991–2010) 19.2% · 7 050
Modern Developments (2011+) 11.7% · 4 298

Peak construction era: 1919–1945.

Energy Efficiency Distribution A–G

Class A (Nearly Zero Energy) 4%
Class B (Low Energy) 7.7%
Class C (Standard Efficiency) 9.7%
Class D (Moderate Efficiency) 9.6%
Class E (Standard Soviet Build) 34.6%
Class F–G (High Consumption) 34.5%

Building Technical Profile

Values read from EHR and the Land Board cadastre; fields the registers do not hold are not shown.

Year Built1971
Total Apartments53
Floors5
Energy ClassE
Land OwnershipPrivate ownership · apartment ownership
Plot Size3 493 m²
Heating SystemDistrict Heating
Load-bearing StructureBrick / Masonry
Elevators0
Noise Level63 dB (noisy)

Official Register Records: EHR & Cadastre

Only what Estiq reads from EHR and the cadastre WFS. Estiq does not track fire-safety or lift inspections.

EHR · Building Register

Code 101019866 · record updated 04.02.2026.

Brick / Masonry · lifts per EHR: 0.

EHR Portal (code: 101019866) →

Cadastral Unit (Land Board)

78401:113:1960 · plot area 3 493 m².

Land use: 85% Elamumaa, 15% arimaa.

Cadastral Map (78401:113:1960) ↗

Apartment association & running costs

The building is managed by apartment association Tallinn, Hõbeda tn 7 // Vase tn 10 korteriühistu (registry code 80027776). Figures are from the association's 2025 annual report (e-Business Register).

Typical flat€235 per monthassociation fees, excl. utilities
Association fees€7.86/m² per monthexcl. utilities · Raua subdistrict median €1.39/m² per month
Repair fund€0€0.00/m² · lowest quarter locally
Loans€309 414€91/m² · 3.28% fixed · until 2055 · EIS, Swedbank
Financial year20252024
Member fees€319 374€28 520
of which repair fund€290 236€4 397
Repair spending€290 236€4 397
Repair fund balance€0€140 318
Loans outstanding€309 414€0
Cash€27 917€59 087
Reserve capital€14 000€8 000
Result for the year€385€1 312
Fees by type2025€/m²/month
Hooldustasud€24 4560.60
Parkimistasud€2 8620.07
Remonditasud€290 2367.14
Laenuintresside katteks€1 8200.04

Fee names as written in the report.

53 flats · members: 63 private + 4 companies.
Source: apartment association annual reports (e-Business Register). €/m² = amount ÷ floor area of the flats in the Building Register (3 386 m²) ÷ 12. Comparison: median and quartiles of apartment associations in Raua subdistrict, same year.

Land & Spatial Board In-ADS address object (ADS-OID: EE00639791) · Postal code: 10125

KÜ Records in e-Äriregister ↗

Apartment buildings on Vase tn

6 buildings on the street · street median €3 724/m² (n=5) · real-time filterable comparison.

Address Year Built Estiq €/m² Typical Unit Energy Class
Vase tn 3 1950 €3 785 ~€190 320 D View →
Vase tn 4 1940 €3 672 ~€105 682 F View →
Vase tn 5 1955 €3 737 ~€193 345 D View →
Vase tn 7 1958 – – E View →
Vase tn 10 This building 1971 €3 357 ~€182 100 E Active
Vase tn 14 1936 €3 724 ~€204 578 F View →

Official Data Sources & Registry Verification

Direct data linkages, authoritative registries, and update timestamps.

Data Dimension Official Source Governing Authority Data as of Status
Building Specs EHR · 101019866 Maa- ja Ruumiamet 07.10.2026 (EHR record 04.02.2026) Confirmed
Cadastral Unit & Land Zoning Land & Spatial Board · 78401:113:1960 ↗ Land & Spatial Board 07.10.2026 Confirmed
Notarized Sales Transactions Land Board Transactions Database Land & Spatial Board 05.2026 Synchronized
Demographics & Census Data Population Register & RL21 Statistics Estonia annual (2021 census) Official
Safety & Environmental Monitoring Noise Maps, Air Quality & Police Police Board / Environment Agency model estimate Statistical
Market Rent & Gross Yield Estiq rental database · 4 listings within 500 m, matched building era · yield 3,8–4,8% Estiq Rental Intelligence 10.2026 · n=4 Market Data
Valuation Methodology Estiq AVM Comparable sales approach (not EVS 875 certified appraisal) 2026 model weights Statistical

Building Energy Rating Guide

The energy performance certificate reflects the heating efficiency and energy consumption intensity of the building.

E · this building Higher Energy Demand Noticeable heat loss; typical of older housing stock

Key Risk Factors

  • Built in 1971: technical utility systems require periodic updating and capital maintenance.
  • Energy class E: typically higher heating demand than modern A/B developments. Actual heating costs depend on the apartment and how it is used.
  • Parking: on-grade surface parking on parcel/street; no separate underground garage.
  • Valuation nuance: bank collateral value for a specific unit depends fundamentally on interior finish.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

Structured answers compiled for buyers, sellers, search engines, and AI systems.

What building is located at Vase tn 10, Tallinn?

Vase tn 10 is a 5-story apartment building constructed in 1971, located in Kesklinna linnaosa, comprising 53 apartments. The EHR registry code is 101019866 and cadastral ID is 78401:113:1960. Estiq reports energy class E.

What is the average price per sqm and market value for apartments at Vase tn 10?

The Estiq AVM model estimate is 3 357 €/m². The valuation range spans 3 038–3 676 €/m². The calculated fair value of a typical 3-room apartment is approximately €182 100.

How much does a 50 sqm or 75 sqm apartment cost at Vase tn 10?

Based on the 3 357 €/m² benchmark, a 50 sqm apartment is indicatively valued at €167 850 and a 75 sqm apartment at €251 775. Actual value depends on interior condition, floor, parking, and storage.

How are apartment prices distributed by room count?

2-room: €146 740–€177 547; 3-room: €182 009–€220 221; 4-room: €255 982–€309 724.

At what indicative asking price should a seller list?

The model-based indicative asking price is approximately €3 384/m² (for the typical 3-room unit, about €191 205), allowing a 3–5% negotiation buffer.

How much rental income can a 3-room apartment generate?

A 3-room apartment in good condition has an estimated market rent of €590–€720 per month, generating an estimated gross yield of 3,8–4,8%.

Is Vase tn 10 a good rental investment?

Data indicates that compact apartment layouts, proximity to transit (250 m to stop), and active district tenant demand are positive investment drivers. Prior to purchasing, inspect individual apartment condition, utility costs, and actual occupancy demand.

What is the area around Vase tn 10 like: safety, air, noise and radon?

Police open data list 158 recorded incidents in the surrounding ~0.7 km² cell over 24 months (incident level: high). Air: of the last 12 months' hourly readings, 60% were in the two best classes and 11% in the two worst (level: elevated). Estimated road noise at the building is 63 dB (Lden). Radon in soil gas: normal (30–50 kBq/m³). These describe the area, not a specific apartment.

What are the running costs at Vase tn 10?

According to the apartment association's 2025 annual report, a typical flat paid the association €235 per month, plus utilities. Association fees excluding utilities were €7.86/m² per month. The repair fund held €0 at year end. The association had €309 414 of loans outstanding. See the association figures.

Does the Estiq online valuation replace a bank-certified appraisal?

No. Estiq AVM is a data-driven statistical benchmark. Mortgage financing applications require a certified appraisal report performed by a licensed appraiser in accordance with EVS 875 standards. Order a valuation →

How accurate is the Estiq automated valuation (AVM)?

In a blind test (May–September 2026) the Estiq AVM had a median error of 9.5% in Tallinn and 12.1% elsewhere in Estonia; in Tallinn 83% of estimates fell within ±20%. Accuracy is higher in active areas and lower for atypical properties. The range on this page depends on how much local data there is. It is a statistical benchmark, not an EVS 875 report. See the methodology page.

Building data reconciled against the EHR and Land Board (Maa-amet) registries. AVM methodology by Martin Koppel, Estiq real estate valuation advisor (methodology aligned with the EVS 875 standard). This is an automated model estimate, not an EVS 875 appraisal report. Updated 07.10.2026.

Need a Second Opinion?

Forward this building data to a local property specialist without having to re-enter details.

Consult a neighborhood broker