Estiq Value / Tallinn / Kristiine / Rivi tn 4
Register data as of Oct 4, 2026 Kristiine · Tallinn

Rivi tänav 4, Tallinn

Rivi tn 4 (Tallinn, Kristiine linnaosa) is a 1984 5-story residential building, 120 apartments (EHR 101020532). Estiq AVM model benchmark is 2 919 €/m² (range 2 645–3 193 €/m²) as of Oct 4, 2026.

Rivi tänav 4, Tallinn – aerial photo of the building, outline from the Building Register (EHR)
Aerial photo · building outline from the Building Register (EHR) · Orthophoto 02.05.2024, Maa- ja Ruumiamet (open data licence)
5 floors 120 apartments EHR 101020532 ↗ Cadastre 78407:702:0290 ↗ Private ownership · apartment ownership Underground parking

Estiq consolidates apartment price levels, AVM valuation, market trends, micro-location, living environment, EHR technical parameters, and official registry certificates in one view.

Need an official valuation report for the bank? Order an EVS 875 valuation →

The area at a glance

Six indicators for this address. Tap one to see its source and what it does not tell you.

Automated Market Valuation & Building Benchmark

Rivi tn 4 is a 5-storey residential building built in 1984, with 120 apartments, energy class D. The Estiq AVM benchmark is €2 919/m², 6.2% below the Kristiine median (notarised apartment transaction median €3 111/m², Apr 2026, n=64).

Rivi tn 4 is a 5-storey residential building completed in 1984 in Kristiine, with 120 apartments. Load-bearing structure: Prefabricated Concrete Panels (EHR register). The most common unit type is 1-room apartments (110 of them). Energy class D (per energy certificate).

The Estiq AVM baseline for apartments in this building is 2 919 €/m², approximately 6.2% below the Kristiine median (notarised apartment transaction median €3 111/m², Apr 2026, n=64). The typical unit (1-room, 35,5 m²) comes to about €116 369.

✓ Well Suited For

First-time home buyers, 1–2 person households, and rental investors.

⚠ Key Considerations

Energy class D, open surface parking, and 1984 construction vintage.

€450–€540/mo

Market rent for typical 1-room apartment (4 listings within 500 m).

📊 Market data · 4 listings within 500 m
Utilities: summer ~€70, winter ~€100 · 100% furnished
4,6–5,6%

Estimated gross yield (derived from real rental market listings).

from market data

Apartment Prices & Room Breakdown

Official Building Register (EHR) apartment types and Estiq valuation ranges.

Apartment Count Typical Size €/m² Value Range
1-room 110 35.1 – 36.1 m² €3 278 €105 430–€127 308
2-room 9 35.3 – 49.7 m² €3 270 €114 357–€138 087
3-room 1 49.3 m² €3 051 €136 275–€164 553
Most units in the building vary: actual transaction prices depend directly on floor level, interior condition, basement storage, and parking rights.

Apartment Instant Valuation Calculator

Building benchmark + apartment-specific attributes. Select parameters to see calculated fair market value.

1-room · 35.5 m² 2-room · 38.6 m² 3-room · 49.3 m²
− 35,5 m² +
Needs repair −10% Good condition Renovated +10%
1st floor −2% Middle floor Top floor
Balcony / loggia +€3 000 Basement storage +€2 000 Parking space +€5 000
Calculated Fair Market ValueThe model's statistical estimate of the price a similar apartment in this building would most likely sell for. Based on Land and Spatial Board transaction data and comparable apartments. The actual price can differ by a few per cent. Not an EVS 875 valuation report.
€116 369
ca €3 278 / m² · model estimate
Model-Based Indicative Asking PriceA suggested starting price for a sale listing: the calculated market value +5%. In Tallinn apartments sell on average 3–5% below the final asking price, so this leaves room for negotiation. It is not a transaction price or a guarantee. €122 187
Expected Monthly Rent €450–€540/mo
Asking price per m² €3 442/m²
Negotiation buffer 3–5%
Methodology: automated statistical AVM valuation based on official Land Board sales records. Does not substitute a certified appraisal report under EVS 875 standards.

Estiq Building Scorecard™

8-dimensional audit of living environment, safety, infrastructure, and market liquidity.

Composite Score
7,4 / 10

The Estiq Building Score is Estiq's own composite indicator, not an official rating; component weights are shown below. Methodology

Location & Transit8,9

Västriku stop 228 m / 3 min; fast connection to city centre.

Weight 20%
Education & Schools6,3

Tallinna Tondi Kool 375 m; state exams rating 55/100; kindergarten 836 m.

Weight 15%
Air Quality & Environment7,1

61% of hours good, 15% poor (12-month mean, level: elevated), noise level 50 dB (moderate), modelled (Lden), nearest park Parditiigi park 985 m. Sources: Estiq noise model (CNOSSOS-EU); Estiq air-quality index derived from Keskkonnaagentuur data.

Weight 10%
Safety & Crime Risk6,6

PPA open data (H3 cell (~0.7 km²), 24 months to 26.08.2026, n=277): elevated risk; last 12 months vs previous 12: -28.0%.

Weight 10%
Condition & Vintage6,7

Built in 1984; load-bearing structure Prefabricated Concrete Panels.

Weight 15%
Energy Efficiency & Heating6,5

EHR energy certificate D (issued 30.03.2020); heating type District Heating.

Weight 10%
Lifestyle & Infrastructure8,3

Parditiigi park 985 m; grocery stores 238 m.

Weight 10%
Market Liquidity & Demand7,7

Land Board transaction volume in this micro-location (149 transactions over the last 4 quarters in the "built 1971-1990" cohort).

Weight 10%

Environment & safety: Rivi tn 4

Official open data and Estiq models for this building’s location. They describe the area, not a specific apartment. How we calculate this.

Safety

Incident level: high · index 7.8 / 10

Police and Border Guard Board open data list 277 recorded incidents in the surrounding ~0.7 km² cell over 24 months (data to 26.08.2026). Last 12 months vs the 12 before: -28%.

Counts incidents reported to the police, not how safe it feels.

Source: PPA open data.

Air quality

Elevated

Of 3 092 hourly readings in the last 12 months (07.12.2025–11.10.2026, this building’s cell (~0.1 km²)): 61% in the two best classes, 24% in the middle one and 15% in the two worst of five.

Source: Keskkonnaagentuur, hourly data.

Noise

50 dB Lden · moderate

Estimated road noise is within the WHO recommended level (53 dB Lden).

Source: Estiq noise model, OpenStreetMap.

Radon in the ground

Normal · 30–50 kBq/m³

Radon concentration in soil gas. Based on measurements in this cell. That is below the 50 kBq/m³ threshold from which new buildings need radon-safe construction (EVS 840). Municipality-wide class: Kõrge või väga kõrge.

A soil-gas reading, not the flat’s indoor air; mainly relevant to basements and ground floors.

Source: Estonian radon-risk map (Geological Survey of Estonia).

Price Trends & Sales Strategy

Transactions 2024 Q3–2026 Q2 · Land Board · Kristiine · built 1971-1990 cohort.

Quarterly sales price €/m² (Sample: 307 deals · built 1971-1990)
Sales ✨ Forecast 2026 Q4 Method: weighted linear regression over the last 6 quarters, damped 0.75, capped ±5%/quarter. Not a guarantee. +1.6% YoY (2026 Q1 vs 2025 Q1)
Rivi tn 4 AVM benchmark: €2 919/m² €2 567 2024 Q3 37 deals €2 486 2024 Q4 42 deals €2 534 2025 Q1 38 deals €2 660 2025 Q2 41 deals €2 629 2025 Q3 46 deals €2 529 2025 Q4 37 deals €2 575 2026 Q1 46 deals Partial quarter: Land Board data is still arriving; not used for the trend or YoY. €2 812 2026 Q2 Partial quarter: Land Board data is still arriving; not used for the trend or YoY.partial · 20 €2 590 2026 Q4 ✨ Forecast

Sales Strategy

AVM Fair Market Value
€2 919/m²
Price Band
€2 645–3 193
Indicative Asking Price (Typical 1-room · 35,5 m²)
€122 187
Indicative Asking Price€3 442/m²
Negotiation room~3–5%

Location Map & Nearest Amenities

Within a 10-minute walk, there are 10 key infrastructure facilities · Coordinates 59.407062, 24.726135 · Cadastre 78407:702:0290.

🚏 Västriku stop
Transit Stop · Bus / Local transit
228 m · 3 min
🛒 Tondi Selver
Supermarket · Groceries & daily goods
238 m · 3 min
🎓 Tallinna Tondi Kool
Basic school · Basic school
375 m · 5 min
🎓 Käo Põhikool
Basic school · Basic school
376 m · 5 min
🚏 Hallivanamehe stop
Transit Stop · Bus / Local transit
400 m · 5 min
🚏 Tondi stop
Transit Stop · Bus / Local transit
487 m · 6 min
🎓 VIVERE KOOL
Upper secondary school · Upper secondary school
502 m · 7 min
🚏 Marsi stop
Transit Stop · Bus / Local transit
508 m · 7 min
🧒 Tallinna Linnupesa Lasteaed
Kindergarten · Pre-school education
836 m · 11 min
🌳 Parditiigi park
Park · Recreation & walking
985 m · 13 min
Within a 10-minute walk: 10 places, nearest stop 228 m away.

Neighborhood Vintage & Demographics: Kristiine linnaosa

Official open data from Statistics Estonia REL2021 census and Building Register EHR.

Resident Age Distribution

32 705 residents
0–17 (Children & youth) 18.8% · 6 146
18–64 (Working age) 63.2% · 20 662
65+ (Seniors & retirees) 18% · 5 897

Education Level (15+)

27 421 residents
Basic or primary education 12% · 3 285
Secondary / vocational education 35.4% · 9 712
Higher education (BSc, MSc, PhD) 50.4% · 13 821
Education unknown 2.2% · 603

Construction Era & Housing Stock

17 309 dwellings
Pre-War & Historic (< 1945) 11.3% · 1 958
Soviet Era (1946–1990) 66.9% · 11 577
Post-Independence (1991–2010) 9.2% · 1 596
Modern Developments (2011+) 10.9% · 1 879

Peak construction era: 1971–1980.

Energy Efficiency Distribution A–G

Class A (Nearly Zero Energy) 3.7%
Class B (Low Energy) 7.2%
Class C (Standard Efficiency) 6%
Class D (Moderate Efficiency) 3.2%
Class E (Standard Soviet Build) 68.6%
Class F–G (High Consumption) 11.3%

Building Technical Profile

Values read from EHR and the Land Board cadastre; fields the registers do not hold are not shown.

Year Built1984
Total Apartments120
Floors5
Energy ClassD
Land OwnershipPrivate ownership · apartment ownership
Plot Size4 044 m²
Heating SystemDistrict Heating
Load-bearing StructurePrefabricated Concrete Panels
Elevators0
Noise Level50 dB (moderate)

Official Register Records: EHR & Cadastre

Only what Estiq reads from EHR and the cadastre WFS. Estiq does not track fire-safety or lift inspections.

EHR · Building Register

Code 101020532 · record updated 23.07.2026.

Prefabricated Concrete Panels · lifts per EHR: 0.

EHR Portal (code: 101020532) →

Cadastral Unit (Land Board)

78407:702:0290 · plot area 4 044 m².

Land use: 100% Elamumaa.

Cadastral Map (78407:702:0290) ↗

Apartment association & running costs

The building is managed by apartment association Tallinn, Rivi tn 4 korteriühistu (registry code 80173890). Figures are from the association's 2025 annual report (e-Business Register).

Total owner costs€4.17/m² per monthtypical flat €146/month · incl. utilities · Tondi subdistrict median €2.92/m² per month
Association fees€1.22/m² per monthexcl. utilities · Tondi subdistrict median €1.37/m² per month
Loans€502 327€117/m² · until 2037
Financial year20252024
Member fees€62 725€84 128
of which repair fund€0€15 214
Repair spending€0€15 214
Loans outstanding€502 327€533 960
Cash€34 936€8 184
Reserve capital€12 459€12 459
Result for the year€1 849€29
Fees by type2025€/m²/month
Hooldustasud€21 9770.43
Haldustasud€15 6100.30
Remonditasud€00.00
Tasud intressikulude katteks€25 1380.49

Fee names as written in the report.

120 flats · members: 113 private + 4 companies.
Source: apartment association annual reports (e-Business Register). €/m² = amount ÷ floor area of the flats in the Building Register (4 300 m²) ÷ 12. "Total owner costs" is the sum charged to owners in the report's flat table and usually includes heating, water and electricity. Comparison: median and quartiles of apartment associations in Tondi subdistrict, same year.

Land & Spatial Board In-ADS address object (ADS-OID: EE01655872) · Postal code: 11316

KÜ Records in e-Äriregister ↗

Apartment buildings on Rivi tn

3 buildings on the street · street median €3 785/m² (n=3) · real-time filterable comparison.

Address Year Built Estiq €/m² Typical Unit Energy Class
Rivi tn 4 This building 1984 €2 919 ~€116 369 D Active
Rivi tn 6 2023 €3 785 ~€194 635 B View →
Rivi tn 8 2027 €3 831 ~€191 550 B View →

Official Data Sources & Registry Verification

Direct data linkages, authoritative registries, and update timestamps.

Data Dimension Official Source Governing Authority Data as of Status
Building Specs EHR · 101020532 Maa- ja Ruumiamet 04.10.2026 (EHR record 23.07.2026) Confirmed
Cadastral Unit & Land Zoning Land & Spatial Board · 78407:702:0290 ↗ Land & Spatial Board 14.09.2026 Confirmed
Notarized Sales Transactions Land Board Transactions Database Land & Spatial Board 05.2026 Synchronized
Demographics & Census Data Population Register & RL21 Statistics Estonia annual (2021 census) Official
Safety & Environmental Monitoring Noise Maps, Air Quality & Police Police Board / Environment Agency model estimate Statistical
Market Rent & Gross Yield Estiq rental database · 4 listings within 500 m · yield 4,6–5,6% Estiq Rental Intelligence 10.2026 · n=4 Market Data
Valuation Methodology Estiq AVM Comparable sales approach (not EVS 875 certified appraisal) 2026 model weights Statistical

Building Energy Rating Guide

The energy performance certificate reflects the heating efficiency and energy consumption intensity of the building.

D · this building Average / Refurbished Moderate heating expenses

Key Risk Factors

  • Built in 1984: technical utility systems require periodic updating and capital maintenance.
  • Energy class D: typically higher heating demand than modern A/B developments. Actual heating costs depend on the apartment and how it is used.
  • Parking: building features an underground heated parking garage.
  • Valuation nuance: bank collateral value for a specific unit depends fundamentally on interior finish.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

Structured answers compiled for buyers, sellers, search engines, and AI systems.

What building is located at Rivi tn 4, Tallinn?

Rivi tn 4 is a 5-story apartment building constructed in 1984, located in Kristiine linnaosa, comprising 120 apartments. The EHR registry code is 101020532 and cadastral ID is 78407:702:0290. Estiq reports energy class D.

What is the average price per sqm and market value for apartments at Rivi tn 4?

The Estiq AVM model estimate is 2 919 €/m². The valuation range spans 2 645–3 193 €/m². The calculated fair value of a typical 1-room apartment is approximately €116 369.

How much does a 40 sqm or 50 sqm apartment cost at Rivi tn 4?

Based on the 2 919 €/m² benchmark, a 40 sqm apartment is indicatively valued at €116 760 and a 50 sqm apartment at €145 950. Actual value depends on interior condition, floor, parking, and storage.

How are apartment prices distributed by room count?

1-room: €105 430–€127 308; 2-room: €114 357–€138 087; 3-room: €136 275–€164 553.

At what indicative asking price should a seller list?

The model-based indicative asking price is approximately €3 442/m² (for the typical 1-room unit, about €122 187), allowing a 3–5% negotiation buffer.

How much rental income can a 1-room apartment generate?

A 1-room apartment in good condition has an estimated market rent of €450–€540 per month, generating an estimated gross yield of 4,6–5,6%.

Is Rivi tn 4 a good rental investment?

Data indicates that compact apartment layouts, proximity to transit (228 m to stop), and active district tenant demand are positive investment drivers. Prior to purchasing, inspect individual apartment condition, utility costs, and actual occupancy demand.

What is the area around Rivi tn 4 like: safety, air, noise and radon?

Police open data list 277 recorded incidents in the surrounding ~0.7 km² cell over 24 months (incident level: high). Air: of the last 12 months' hourly readings, 61% were in the two best classes and 15% in the two worst (level: elevated). Estimated road noise at the building is 50 dB (Lden). Radon in soil gas: normal (30–50 kBq/m³). These describe the area, not a specific apartment.

What are the running costs at Rivi tn 4?

According to the apartment association's 2025 annual report, owners paid on average €4.17/m² per month in total including utilities; a typical flat paid €146 per month. Association fees excluding utilities were €1.22/m² per month. The association had €502 327 of loans outstanding. For comparison, the median of 47 associations in Tondi subdistrict was €2.92/m² per month. See the association figures.

Does the Estiq online valuation replace a bank-certified appraisal?

No. Estiq AVM is a data-driven statistical benchmark. Mortgage financing applications require a certified appraisal report performed by a licensed appraiser in accordance with EVS 875 standards. Order a valuation →

How accurate is the Estiq automated valuation (AVM)?

In a blind test (May–September 2026) the Estiq AVM had a median error of 9.5% in Tallinn and 12.1% elsewhere in Estonia; in Tallinn 83% of estimates fell within ±20%. Accuracy is higher in active areas and lower for atypical properties. The range on this page depends on how much local data there is. It is a statistical benchmark, not an EVS 875 report. See the methodology page.

Building data reconciled against the EHR and Land Board (Maa-amet) registries. AVM methodology by Martin Koppel, Estiq real estate valuation advisor (methodology aligned with the EVS 875 standard). This is an automated model estimate, not an EVS 875 appraisal report. Updated 04.10.2026.

Need a Second Opinion?

Forward this building data to a local property specialist without having to re-enter details.

Consult a neighborhood broker