Register data as of Oct 4, 2026 Põhja-Tallinna · Tallinn

Õle tänav 39, Tallinn

Õle tn 39 (Tallinn, Põhja-Tallinna linnaosa) is a 1912 3-story residential building, 8 apartments (EHR 101027641). Estiq AVM model benchmark is 2 925 €/m² (range 2 647–3 203 €/m²) as of Oct 4, 2026.

Õle tänav 39, Tallinn – aerial photo of the building, outline from the Building Register (EHR)
Aerial photo · building outline from the Building Register (EHR) · Orthophoto 05.05.2024–08.05.2024, Maa- ja Ruumiamet (open data licence)
3 floors 8 apartments EHR 101027641 ↗ Cadastre 78408:803:0080 ↗ Private ownership · apartment ownership Underground parking

Estiq consolidates apartment price levels, AVM valuation, market trends, micro-location, living environment, EHR technical parameters, and official registry certificates in one view.

Need an official valuation report for the bank? Order an EVS 875 valuation →

The area at a glance

Six indicators for this address. Tap one to see its source and what it does not tell you.

Automated Market Valuation & Building Benchmark

Õle tn 39 is a 3-storey residential building built in 1912, with 8 apartments, estimated energy class E. The Estiq AVM benchmark is €2 925/m², 7.7% below the Põhja-Tallinna median (notarised apartment transaction median €3 169/m², Apr 2026, n=120).

Õle tn 39 is a 3-storey residential building completed in 1912 in Põhja-Tallinna, with 8 apartments. Load-bearing structure: Timber Frame (EHR register). The most common unit type is 1-room apartments (5 of them). Energy class E (estimated from construction year).

The Estiq AVM baseline for apartments in this building is 2 925 €/m², approximately 7.7% below the Põhja-Tallinna median (notarised apartment transaction median €3 169/m², Apr 2026, n=120). The typical unit (1-room, 18,9 m²) comes to about €63 542.

✓ Well Suited For

First-time home buyers, 1–2 person households, and rental investors.

⚠ Key Considerations

Estimated energy class E, open surface parking, and 1912 construction vintage.

€320–€390/mo

Market rent for typical 1-room apartment (3 listings within 500 m, matched building era).

📊 Market data · 3 listings within 500 m, matched building era
6,2–7,2%

Estimated gross yield (derived from real rental market listings).

from market data

Apartment Prices & Room Breakdown

Official Building Register (EHR) apartment types and Estiq valuation ranges.

Apartment Count Typical Size €/m² Value Range
1-room 5 18.3 – 55.6 m² €3 362 €79 716–€96 452
2-room 3 38.9 – 77.4 m² €3 057 €152 715–€184 777
Most units in the building vary: actual transaction prices depend directly on floor level, interior condition, basement storage, and parking rights.

Apartment Instant Valuation Calculator

Building benchmark + apartment-specific attributes. Select parameters to see calculated fair market value.

1-room · 26.2 m² 2-room · 55.2 m²
− 18,9 m² +
Needs repair −10% Good condition Renovated +10%
1st floor −2% Middle floor Top floor
Balcony / loggia +€3 000 Basement storage +€2 000 Parking space +€5 000
Calculated Fair Market ValueThe model's statistical estimate of the price a similar apartment in this building would most likely sell for. Based on Land and Spatial Board transaction data and comparable apartments. The actual price can differ by a few per cent. Not an EVS 875 valuation report.
€63 542
ca €3 362 / m² · model estimate
Model-Based Indicative Asking PriceA suggested starting price for a sale listing: the calculated market value +5%. In Tallinn apartments sell on average 3–5% below the final asking price, so this leaves room for negotiation. It is not a transaction price or a guarantee. €66 719
Expected Monthly Rent €320–€390/mo
Asking price per m² €3 530/m²
Negotiation buffer 3–5%
Methodology: automated statistical AVM valuation based on official Land Board sales records. Does not substitute a certified appraisal report under EVS 875 standards.

Estiq Building Scorecard™

8-dimensional audit of living environment, safety, infrastructure, and market liquidity.

Composite Score
7 / 10

The Estiq Building Score is Estiq's own composite indicator, not an official rating; component weights are shown below. Methodology

Location & Transit8,8

Maisi stop 244 m / 3 min; fast connection to city centre.

Weight 20%
Education & Schools6,1

Ristiku Põhikool 318 m; state exams rating 55/100; kindergarten 1401 m.

Weight 15%
Air Quality & Environment6,8

57% of hours good, 13% poor (12-month mean, level: elevated), noise level 53 dB (moderate), modelled (Lden), nearest park Falgi park 1111 m. Sources: Estiq noise model (CNOSSOS-EU); Estiq air-quality index derived from Keskkonnaagentuur data.

Weight 10%
Safety & Crime Risk7,1

PPA open data (H3 cell (~0.7 km²), 24 months to 26.08.2026, n=452): moderate risk; last 12 months vs previous 12: -23.3%.

Weight 10%
Condition & Vintage5,9

Built in 1912; load-bearing structure Timber Frame.

Weight 15%
Energy Efficiency & Heating5,2

No certificate is registered; the construction year (1912) implies an expected class of E. Heating type District Heating.

Weight 10%
Lifestyle & Infrastructure7,7

Falgi park 1111 m; grocery stores 638 m.

Weight 10%
Market Liquidity & Demand7,6

Land Board transaction volume in this micro-location (125 transactions over the last 4 quarters in the "built <1939" cohort).

Weight 10%

Environment & safety: Õle tn 39

Official open data and Estiq models for this building’s location. They describe the area, not a specific apartment. How we calculate this.

Safety

Incident level: above average · index 6.6 / 10

Police and Border Guard Board open data list 452 recorded incidents in the surrounding ~0.7 km² cell over 24 months (data to 26.08.2026). Last 12 months vs the 12 before: -23%.

Counts incidents reported to the police, not how safe it feels.

Source: PPA open data.

Air quality

Elevated

Of 55 648 hourly readings in the last 12 months (07.12.2025–11.10.2026, 18 cells within ~600 m): 57% in the two best classes, 30% in the middle one and 13% in the two worst of five.

Source: Keskkonnaagentuur, hourly data.

Noise

53 dB Lden · moderate

Estimated road noise is within the WHO recommended level (53 dB Lden).

Source: Estiq noise model, OpenStreetMap.

Radon in the ground

High · 50–100 kBq/m³

Radon concentration in soil gas. Based on measurements in this cell. That is above the 50 kBq/m³ threshold from which new buildings need radon-safe construction (EVS 840). Municipality-wide class: Kõrge või väga kõrge.

A soil-gas reading, not the flat’s indoor air; mainly relevant to basements and ground floors.

Source: Estonian radon-risk map (Geological Survey of Estonia).

Price Trends & Sales Strategy

Transactions 2024 Q3–2026 Q2 · Land Board · Põhja-Tallinna · built <1939 cohort.

Quarterly sales price €/m² (Sample: 282 deals · built <1939)
Sales ✨ Forecast 2026 Q4 Method: weighted linear regression over the last 6 quarters, damped 0.75, capped ±5%/quarter. Not a guarantee. +6.6% YoY (2026 Q1 vs 2025 Q1)
Õle tn 39 AVM benchmark: €2 925/m² €3 264 2024 Q3 35 deals €3 256 2024 Q4 42 deals €2 801 2025 Q1 33 deals €2 911 2025 Q2 47 deals €3 401 2025 Q3 39 deals €3 468 2025 Q4 33 deals €2 985 2026 Q1 40 deals Partial quarter: Land Board data is still arriving; not used for the trend or YoY. €3 520 2026 Q2 Partial quarter: Land Board data is still arriving; not used for the trend or YoY.partial · 13 €3 200 2026 Q4 ✨ Forecast

Sales Strategy

AVM Fair Market Value
€2 925/m²
Price Band
€2 647–3 203
Indicative Asking Price (Typical 1-room · 18,9 m²)
€66 719
Indicative Asking Price€3 530/m²
Negotiation room~3–5%

Location Map & Nearest Amenities

Within a 10-minute walk, there are 11 key infrastructure facilities · Coordinates 59.440094, 24.716720 · Cadastre 78408:803:0080.

🚏 Maisi stop
Transit Stop · Bus / Local transit
244 m · 3 min
🚏 Härjapea stop
Transit Stop · Bus / Local transit
248 m · 3 min
🎓 Ristiku Põhikool
Basic school · Basic school
318 m · 4 min
🚏 Kolde puiestee stop
Transit Stop · Bus / Local transit
415 m · 6 min
🚏 Ädala stop
Transit Stop · Bus / Local transit
523 m · 7 min
🎓 Kool 21. sajandil
Upper secondary school · Exam rating: 41.9/100
588 m · 8 min
🎓 Eurogümnaasium
Upper secondary school · Exam rating: 40.9/100
588 m · 8 min
🛒 Telliskivi Rimi
Supermarket · Groceries & daily goods
638 m · 9 min
🛒 Sõle Selver
Supermarket · Groceries & daily goods
858 m · 11 min
🌳 Falgi park
Park · Roheala
1111 m · 15 min
🧒 Pelguranna Lasteaed
Kindergarten · Alusharidus
1401 m · 19 min
Within a 10-minute walk: 11 places, nearest stop 244 m away.

Neighborhood Vintage & Demographics: Põhja-Tallinna linnaosa

Official open data from Statistics Estonia REL2021 census and Building Register EHR.

Resident Age Distribution

437 817 residents
0–17 (Children & youth) 18.7% · 81 762
18–64 (Working age) 62.4% · 273 008
65+ (Seniors & retirees) 19% · 83 047

Education Level (15+)

368 377 residents
Basic or primary education 12.7% · 46 946
Secondary / vocational education 37.4% · 137 875
Higher education (BSc, MSc, PhD) 47.1% · 173 485
Education unknown 2.7% · 10 071

Construction Era & Housing Stock

225 177 dwellings
Pre-War & Historic (< 1945) 11.1% · 25 046
Soviet Era (1946–1990) 65.7% · 147 900
Post-Independence (1991–2010) 13% · 29 357
Modern Developments (2011+) 9.2% · 20 698

Peak construction era: 1981–1990.

Energy Efficiency Distribution A–G

Class A (Nearly Zero Energy) 3.6%
Class B (Low Energy) 5.5%
Class C (Standard Efficiency) 6.9%
Class D (Moderate Efficiency) 6.1%
Class E (Standard Soviet Build) 66.6%
Class F–G (High Consumption) 11.1%

Building Technical Profile

Values read from EHR and the Land Board cadastre; fields the registers do not hold are not shown.

Year Built1912
Total Apartments8
Floors3
Energy Class (estimated)E ~
Land OwnershipPrivate ownership · apartment ownership
Plot Size927 m²
Heating SystemDistrict Heating
Load-bearing StructureTimber Frame
Elevators0
Noise Level53 dB (moderate)

Official Register Records: EHR & Cadastre

Only what Estiq reads from EHR and the cadastre WFS. Estiq does not track fire-safety or lift inspections.

EHR · Building Register

Code 101027641 · record updated 18.07.2026.

Timber Frame · lifts per EHR: 0.

EHR Portal (code: 101027641) →

Cadastral Unit (Land Board)

78408:803:0080 · plot area 927 m².

Land use: 100% Elamumaa.

Cadastral Map (78408:803:0080) ↗

Apartment association & running costs

The building is managed by apartment association Tallinn, Õle tn 39 korteriühistu (registry code 80282343). Figures are from the association's 2025 annual report (e-Business Register).

Total owner costs€4.19/m² per monthtypical flat €112/month · incl. utilities · Pelgulinna subdistrict median €2.89/m² per month
Association fees€1.24/m² per monthexcl. utilities · Pelgulinna subdistrict median €1.31/m² per month
Repair fund€5 219€18/m² · within the usual local range
Loans€60 836€205/m² · Euribor · until 2025 · Swedbank
Financial year20252024
Member fees€4 424€4 607
of which repair fund€0€183
Repair spending€0€183
Repair fund balance€5 219€4 403
Loans outstanding€60 836€65 341
Cash€10 803€9 560
Reserve capital€1 050€1 050
Result for the year€558€897
Fees by type2025€/m²/month
Hooldustasud€4 4241.24
Remonditasud€00.00

Fee names as written in the report.

8 flats · members: 8 private.
Source: apartment association annual reports (e-Business Register). €/m² = amount ÷ floor area of the flats in the Building Register (297 m²) ÷ 12. "Total owner costs" is the sum charged to owners in the report's flat table and usually includes heating, water and electricity. Comparison: median and quartiles of apartment associations in Pelgulinna subdistrict, same year.

Land & Spatial Board In-ADS address object (ADS-OID: EE00645859) · Postal code: 10319

KÜ Records in e-Äriregister ↗

Apartment buildings on Õle tn

2 buildings on the street · real-time filterable comparison.

Official Data Sources & Registry Verification

Direct data linkages, authoritative registries, and update timestamps.

Data Dimension Official Source Governing Authority Data as of Status
Building Specs EHR · 101027641 Maa- ja Ruumiamet 04.10.2026 (EHR record 18.07.2026) Confirmed
Cadastral Unit & Land Zoning Land & Spatial Board · 78408:803:0080 ↗ Land & Spatial Board 14.09.2026 Confirmed
Notarized Sales Transactions Land Board Transactions Database Land & Spatial Board 05.2026 Synchronized
Demographics & Census Data Population Register & RL21 Statistics Estonia annual (2021 census) Official
Safety & Environmental Monitoring Noise Maps, Air Quality & Police Police Board / Environment Agency model estimate Statistical
Market Rent & Gross Yield Estiq rental database · 3 listings within 500 m, matched building era · yield 6,2–7,2% Estiq Rental Intelligence 10.2026 · n=3 Market Data
Valuation Methodology Estiq AVM Comparable sales approach (not EVS 875 certified appraisal) 2026 model weights Statistical

Building Energy Rating Guide

The energy performance certificate reflects the heating efficiency and energy consumption intensity of the building.

E · this building Higher Energy Demand Noticeable heat loss; typical of older housing stock

Key Risk Factors

  • Built in 1912: technical utility systems require periodic updating and capital maintenance.
  • Estimated energy class E: typically higher heating demand than modern A/B developments. No official certificate on record; the class is inferred from the construction year. Check the actual class and heating costs against the certificate and real bills.
  • Parking: building features an underground heated parking garage.
  • Valuation nuance: bank collateral value for a specific unit depends fundamentally on interior finish.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

Structured answers compiled for buyers, sellers, search engines, and AI systems.

What building is located at Õle tn 39, Tallinn?

Õle tn 39 is a 3-story apartment building constructed in 1912, located in Põhja-Tallinna linnaosa, comprising 8 apartments. The EHR registry code is 101027641 and cadastral ID is 78408:803:0080. Estiq reports estimated energy class E.

What is the average price per sqm and market value for apartments at Õle tn 39?

The Estiq AVM model estimate is 2 925 €/m². The valuation range spans 2 647–3 203 €/m². The calculated fair value of a typical 1-room apartment is approximately €63 542.

How much does a 40 sqm or 50 sqm apartment cost at Õle tn 39?

Based on the 2 925 €/m² benchmark, a 40 sqm apartment is indicatively valued at €117 000 and a 50 sqm apartment at €146 250. Actual value depends on interior condition, floor, parking, and storage.

How are apartment prices distributed by room count?

1-room: €79 716–€96 452; 2-room: €152 715–€184 777.

At what indicative asking price should a seller list?

The model-based indicative asking price is approximately €3 530/m² (for the typical 1-room unit, about €66 719), allowing a 3–5% negotiation buffer.

How much rental income can a 1-room apartment generate?

A 1-room apartment in good condition has an estimated market rent of €320–€390 per month, generating an estimated gross yield of 6,2–7,2%.

Is Õle tn 39 a good rental investment?

Data indicates that compact apartment layouts, proximity to transit (244 m to stop), and active district tenant demand are positive investment drivers. Prior to purchasing, inspect individual apartment condition, utility costs, and actual occupancy demand.

What is the area around Õle tn 39 like: safety, air, noise and radon?

Police open data list 452 recorded incidents in the surrounding ~0.7 km² cell over 24 months (incident level: above average). Air: of the last 12 months' hourly readings, 57% were in the two best classes and 13% in the two worst (level: elevated). Estimated road noise at the building is 53 dB (Lden). Radon in soil gas: high (50–100 kBq/m³). These describe the area, not a specific apartment.

What are the running costs at Õle tn 39?

According to the apartment association's 2025 annual report, owners paid on average €4.19/m² per month in total including utilities; a typical flat paid €112 per month. Association fees excluding utilities were €1.24/m² per month. The repair fund held €5 219 at year end. The association had €60 836 of loans outstanding. For comparison, the median of 217 associations in Pelgulinna subdistrict was €2.89/m² per month. See the association figures.

Does the Estiq online valuation replace a bank-certified appraisal?

No. Estiq AVM is a data-driven statistical benchmark. Mortgage financing applications require a certified appraisal report performed by a licensed appraiser in accordance with EVS 875 standards. Order a valuation →

How accurate is the Estiq automated valuation (AVM)?

In a blind test (May–September 2026) the Estiq AVM had a median error of 9.5% in Tallinn and 12.1% elsewhere in Estonia; in Tallinn 83% of estimates fell within ±20%. Accuracy is higher in active areas and lower for atypical properties. The range on this page depends on how much local data there is. It is a statistical benchmark, not an EVS 875 report. See the methodology page.

Building data reconciled against the EHR and Land Board (Maa-amet) registries. AVM methodology by Martin Koppel, Estiq real estate valuation advisor (methodology aligned with the EVS 875 standard). This is an automated model estimate, not an EVS 875 appraisal report. Updated 04.10.2026.

Need a Second Opinion?

Forward this building data to a local property specialist without having to re-enter details.

Consult a neighborhood broker