Estiq Value / Tallinn / Kesklinna / Liivamäe tn 2
Register data as of Sep 28, 2026 Kesklinna · Tallinn

Liivamäe tänav 2, Tallinn

Liivamäe tn 2 (Tallinn, Kesklinna linnaosa) is a 1994 9-story residential building, 72 apartments (EHR 101012986). Estiq AVM model benchmark is 3 241 €/m² (range 2 933–3 549 €/m²) as of Sep 28, 2026.

Liivamäe tänav 2, Tallinn – aerial photo of the building, outline from the Building Register (EHR)
Aerial photo · building outline from the Building Register (EHR) · Orthophoto 02.05.2024–05.05.2024, Maa- ja Ruumiamet (open data licence)
9 floors 72 apartments EHR 101012986 ↗ Cadastre 78401:111:1110 ↗ Private ownership · apartment ownership

Estiq consolidates apartment price levels, AVM valuation, market trends, micro-location, living environment, EHR technical parameters, and official registry certificates in one view.

Need an official valuation report for the bank? Order an EVS 875 valuation →

The area at a glance

Six indicators for this address. Tap one to see its source and what it does not tell you.

Automated Market Valuation & Building Benchmark

Liivamäe tn 2 is a 9-storey residential building built in 1994, with 72 apartments, energy class E. The Estiq AVM benchmark is €3 241/m², 17.7% below the Kesklinna median (notarised apartment transaction median €3 939/m², Apr 2026, n=156).

Liivamäe tn 2 is a 9-storey residential building completed in 1994 in Kesklinna, with 72 apartments. Load-bearing structure: Prefabricated Concrete Panels (EHR register). The most common unit type is 3-room apartments (37 of them). Energy class E (per energy certificate).

The Estiq AVM baseline for apartments in this building is 3 241 €/m², approximately 17.7% below the Kesklinna median (notarised apartment transaction median €3 939/m², Apr 2026, n=156). The typical unit (3-room, 65,9 m²) comes to about €197 436.

✓ Well Suited For

First-time home buyers, 1–2 person households, and rental investors.

⚠ Key Considerations

Energy class E, open surface parking, and 1994 construction vintage.

€900–€1 100/mo

Market rent for typical 3-room apartment (37 listings within 500 m).

📊 Market data · 37 listings within 500 m
Utilities: summer ~€146, winter ~€242 · 97% furnished
5,6–6,6%

Estimated gross yield (derived from real rental market listings).

from market data

Apartment Prices & Room Breakdown

Official Building Register (EHR) apartment types and Estiq valuation ranges.

Apartment Count Typical Size €/m² Value Range
1-room 17 32.9 m² €3 731 €111 089–€134 411
2-room 18 32.9 – 49.6 m² €3 387 €148 970–€180 246
3-room 37 49.5 – 66.2 m² €2 996 €177 595–€214 881
Most units in the building vary: actual transaction prices depend directly on floor level, interior condition, basement storage, and parking rights.

Apartment Instant Valuation Calculator

Building benchmark + apartment-specific attributes. Select parameters to see calculated fair market value.

1-room · 32.9 m² 2-room · 48.6 m² 3-room · 65.5 m²
− 65,9 m² +
Needs repair −10% Good condition Renovated +10%
1st floor −2% Middle floor Top floor
Balcony / loggia +€3 000 Basement storage +€2 000 Parking space +€5 000
Calculated Fair Market ValueThe model's statistical estimate of the price a similar apartment in this building would most likely sell for. Based on Land and Spatial Board transaction data and comparable apartments. The actual price can differ by a few per cent. Not an EVS 875 valuation report.
€197 436
ca €2 996 / m² · model estimate
Model-Based Indicative Asking PriceA suggested starting price for a sale listing: the calculated market value +5%. In Tallinn apartments sell on average 3–5% below the final asking price, so this leaves room for negotiation. It is not a transaction price or a guarantee. €207 308
Expected Monthly Rent €900–€1 100/mo
Asking price per m² €3 146/m²
Negotiation buffer 3–5%
Methodology: automated statistical AVM valuation based on official Land Board sales records. Does not substitute a certified appraisal report under EVS 875 standards.

Estiq Building Scorecard™

8-dimensional audit of living environment, safety, infrastructure, and market liquidity.

Composite Score
7,6 / 10

The Estiq Building Score is Estiq's own composite indicator, not an official rating; component weights are shown below. Methodology

Location & Transit9,3

Püssirohu stop 74 m / 1 min; fast connection to city centre.

Weight 20%
Education & Schools7,3

Eesti Rahvusvaheline Kool 136 m; state exams rating 55/100; kindergarten 83 m.

Weight 15%
Air Quality & Environment7,1

60% of hours good, 9% poor (12-month mean, level: elevated), noise level 50 dB (moderate), modelled (Lden), nearest park Politseiaed 473 m. Sources: Estiq noise model (CNOSSOS-EU); Estiq air-quality index derived from Keskkonnaagentuur data.

Weight 10%
Safety & Crime Risk7,0

PPA open data (H3 cell (~0.7 km²), 24 months to 26.08.2026, n=72): moderate risk; last 12 months vs previous 12: -33.0%.

Weight 10%
Condition & Vintage7,5

Built in 1994; load-bearing structure Prefabricated Concrete Panels.

Weight 15%
Energy Efficiency & Heating5,2

EHR energy certificate E (issued 06.03.2009, expired); heating type District Heating.

Weight 10%
Lifestyle & Infrastructure8,4

Politseiaed 473 m; grocery stores 544 m.

Weight 10%
Market Liquidity & Demand7,3

Land Board transaction volume in this micro-location (63 transactions over the last 4 quarters in the "built 1991-2000" cohort).

Weight 10%

Environment & safety: Liivamäe tn 2

Official open data and Estiq models for this building’s location. They describe the area, not a specific apartment. How we calculate this.

Safety

Incident level: above average · index 6.9 / 10

Police and Border Guard Board open data list 72 recorded incidents in the surrounding ~0.7 km² cell over 24 months (data to 26.08.2026). Last 12 months vs the 12 before: -33%.

Counts incidents reported to the police, not how safe it feels.

Source: PPA open data.

Air quality

Elevated

Of 3 059 hourly readings in the last 12 months (07.12.2025–11.10.2026, this building’s cell (~0.1 km²)): 60% in the two best classes, 31% in the middle one and 9% in the two worst of five.

Source: Keskkonnaagentuur, hourly data.

Noise

50 dB Lden · moderate

Estimated road noise is within the WHO recommended level (53 dB Lden).

Source: Estiq noise model, OpenStreetMap.

Radon in the ground

High · 50–100 kBq/m³

Radon concentration in soil gas. Based on measurements in this cell. That is above the 50 kBq/m³ threshold from which new buildings need radon-safe construction (EVS 840). Municipality-wide class: Kõrge või väga kõrge.

A soil-gas reading, not the flat’s indoor air; mainly relevant to basements and ground floors.

Source: Estonian radon-risk map (Geological Survey of Estonia).

Price Trends & Sales Strategy

Transactions 2024 Q3–2026 Q2 · Land Board · Kesklinna · built 1991-2000 cohort.

Quarterly sales price €/m² (Sample: 140 deals · built 1991-2000)
Sales ✨ Forecast 2026 Q4 Method: weighted linear regression over the last 6 quarters, damped 0.75, capped ±5%/quarter. Not a guarantee. +6.3% YoY (2026 Q1 vs 2025 Q1)
Liivamäe tn 2 AVM benchmark: €3 241/m² €2 869 2024 Q3 13 deals €3 045 2024 Q4 24 deals €2 934 2025 Q1 12 deals €3 276 2025 Q2 28 deals €2 092 2025 Q3 22 deals €3 421 2025 Q4 18 deals €3 118 2026 Q1 16 deals Partial quarter: Land Board data is still arriving; not used for the trend or YoY. €3 250 2026 Q2 Partial quarter: Land Board data is still arriving; not used for the trend or YoY.partial · 7 €3 160 2026 Q4 ✨ Forecast

Sales Strategy

AVM Fair Market Value
€3 241/m²
Price Band
€2 933–3 549
Indicative Asking Price (Typical 3-room · 65,9 m²)
€207 308
Indicative Asking Price€3 146/m²
Negotiation room~3–5%

Location Map & Nearest Amenities

Within a 10-minute walk, there are 15 key infrastructure facilities · Coordinates 59.428265, 24.764219 · Cadastre 78401:111:1110.

🚏 Püssirohu stop
Transit Stop · Bus / Local transit
74 m · 1 min
🧒 Tallinna Liivamäe Lasteaed
Kindergarten · Pre-school education
83 m · 1 min
🎓 Eesti Rahvusvaheline Kool
Upper secondary school · Upper secondary school
136 m · 2 min
🎓 Tallinna Kesklinna Vene Gümnaasium
Upper secondary school · Exam rating: 65.5/100
273 m · 4 min
🚏 Ravi stop
Transit Stop · Bus / Local transit
319 m · 4 min
🚏 Lennuki stop
Transit Stop · Bus / Local transit
375 m · 5 min
🚏 Bussijaam (bus station) stop
Transit Stop · Bus / Local transit
411 m · 5 min
🌳 Politseiaed
Park · Recreation & walking
473 m · 6 min
🛒 Stockmann Delikatess
Supermarket · Groceries & daily goods
544 m · 7 min
🎓 Tallinna 21. Kool
Upper secondary school · Exam rating: 75/100
596 m · 8 min
🌳 Lembitu park
Park · Recreation & walking
653 m · 9 min
🛒 Torupilli Selver
Supermarket · Groceries & daily goods
844 m · 11 min
🛒 Kaubamaja Toidumaailm
Supermarket · Groceries & daily goods
978 m · 13 min
🛒 Solaris Toidupood
Supermarket · Groceries & daily goods
983 m · 13 min
🌳 Tammsaare park
Park · Recreation & walking
1081 m · 14 min
Within a 10-minute walk: 15 places, nearest stop 74 m away.

Neighborhood Vintage & Demographics: Kesklinna linnaosa

Official open data from Statistics Estonia REL2021 census and Building Register EHR.

Resident Age Distribution

64 551 residents
0–17 (Children & youth) 19.9% · 12 854
18–64 (Working age) 67.2% · 43 399
65+ (Seniors & retirees) 12.9% · 8 298

Education Level (15+)

53 514 residents
Basic or primary education 9.4% · 5 016
Secondary / vocational education 28% · 14 969
Higher education (BSc, MSc, PhD) 59% · 31 582
Education unknown 3.6% · 1 947

Construction Era & Housing Stock

36 655 dwellings
Pre-War & Historic (< 1945) 34.5% · 12 631
Soviet Era (1946–1990) 33.1% · 12 127
Post-Independence (1991–2010) 19.2% · 7 050
Modern Developments (2011+) 11.7% · 4 298

Peak construction era: 1919–1945.

Energy Efficiency Distribution A–G

Class A (Nearly Zero Energy) 4%
Class B (Low Energy) 7.7%
Class C (Standard Efficiency) 9.7%
Class D (Moderate Efficiency) 9.6%
Class E (Standard Soviet Build) 34.6%
Class F–G (High Consumption) 34.5%

Building Technical Profile

Values read from EHR and the Land Board cadastre; fields the registers do not hold are not shown.

Year Built1994
Total Apartments72
Floors9
Energy ClassE
Land OwnershipPrivate ownership · apartment ownership
Plot Size1 075 m²
Heating SystemDistrict Heating
Load-bearing StructurePrefabricated Concrete Panels
Elevators2
Noise Level50 dB (moderate)

Official Register Records: EHR & Cadastre

Only what Estiq reads from EHR and the cadastre WFS. Estiq does not track fire-safety or lift inspections.

EHR · Building Register

Code 101012986 · record updated 08.08.2025.

Prefabricated Concrete Panels · lifts per EHR: 2.

EHR Portal (code: 101012986) →

Cadastral Unit (Land Board)

78401:111:1110 · plot area 1 075 m².

Land use: 100% Elamumaa.

Cadastral Map (78401:111:1110) ↗

Apartment association & running costs

The building is managed by apartment association Tallinn, Liivamäe tn 2 korteriühistu (registry code 80157052). Figures are from the association's 2025 annual report (e-Business Register).

Total owner costs€2.52/m² per monthtypical flat €146/month · incl. utilities · Keldrimäe subdistrict median €3.36/m² per month
Association fees€0.61/m² per monthexcl. utilities · Keldrimäe subdistrict median €1.35/m² per month
Repair fund€117 214€30/m² · highest quarter locally
LoansNo loansat year end
Financial year20252024
Member fees€28 096€47 306
Repair spending€7 263€28 171
Repair fund balance€117 214€99 015
Cash€33 437€115 452
Reserve capital€8 898€8 898
Result for the year−€1 599€10 816

72 flats · members: 72 private.
Source: apartment association annual reports (e-Business Register). €/m² = amount ÷ floor area of the flats in the Building Register (3 857 m²) ÷ 12. "Total owner costs" is the sum charged to owners in the report's flat table and usually includes heating, water and electricity. Comparison: median and quartiles of apartment associations in Keldrimäe subdistrict, same year.

Land & Spatial Board In-ADS address object (ADS-OID: EE00634959) · Postal code: 10132

KÜ Records in e-Äriregister ↗

Apartment buildings on Liivamäe tn

4 buildings on the street · street median €3 154/m² (n=4) · real-time filterable comparison.

Address Year Built Estiq €/m² Typical Unit Energy Class
Liivamäe tn 2 This building 1994 €3 241 ~€197 436 E Active
Liivamäe tn 3 1976 €2 837 ~€139 580 E View →
Liivamäe tn 4 1978 €3 066 ~€182 792 D View →
Liivamäe tn 6 1994 €3 266 ~€188 352 D View →

Official Data Sources & Registry Verification

Direct data linkages, authoritative registries, and update timestamps.

Data Dimension Official Source Governing Authority Data as of Status
Building Specs EHR · 101012986 Maa- ja Ruumiamet 28.09.2026 (EHR record 08.08.2025) Confirmed
Cadastral Unit & Land Zoning Land & Spatial Board · 78401:111:1110 ↗ Land & Spatial Board 14.09.2026 Confirmed
Notarized Sales Transactions Land Board Transactions Database Land & Spatial Board 05.2026 Synchronized
Demographics & Census Data Population Register & RL21 Statistics Estonia annual (2021 census) Official
Safety & Environmental Monitoring Noise Maps, Air Quality & Police Police Board / Environment Agency model estimate Statistical
Market Rent & Gross Yield Estiq rental database · 37 listings within 500 m · yield 5,6–6,6% Estiq Rental Intelligence 10.2026 · n=37 Market Data
Valuation Methodology Estiq AVM Comparable sales approach (not EVS 875 certified appraisal) 2026 model weights Statistical

Building Energy Rating Guide

The energy performance certificate reflects the heating efficiency and energy consumption intensity of the building.

E · this building Higher Energy Demand Noticeable heat loss; typical of older housing stock

Key Risk Factors

  • Built in 1994: technical utility systems require periodic updating and capital maintenance.
  • Energy class E: typically higher heating demand than modern A/B developments. The energy certificate has expired, so the current class may differ. Actual heating costs depend on the apartment and how it is used.
  • Parking: on-grade surface parking on parcel/street; no separate underground garage.
  • Valuation nuance: bank collateral value for a specific unit depends fundamentally on interior finish.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

Structured answers compiled for buyers, sellers, search engines, and AI systems.

What building is located at Liivamäe tn 2, Tallinn?

Liivamäe tn 2 is a 9-story apartment building constructed in 1994, located in Kesklinna linnaosa, comprising 72 apartments. The EHR registry code is 101012986 and cadastral ID is 78401:111:1110. Estiq reports energy class E.

What is the average price per sqm and market value for apartments at Liivamäe tn 2?

The Estiq AVM model estimate is 3 241 €/m². The valuation range spans 2 933–3 549 €/m². The calculated fair value of a typical 3-room apartment is approximately €197 436.

How much does a 40 sqm or 50 sqm apartment cost at Liivamäe tn 2?

Based on the 3 241 €/m² benchmark, a 40 sqm apartment is indicatively valued at €129 640 and a 50 sqm apartment at €162 050. Actual value depends on interior condition, floor, parking, and storage.

How are apartment prices distributed by room count?

1-room: €111 089–€134 411; 2-room: €148 970–€180 246; 3-room: €177 595–€214 881.

At what indicative asking price should a seller list?

The model-based indicative asking price is approximately €3 146/m² (for the typical 3-room unit, about €207 308), allowing a 3–5% negotiation buffer.

How much rental income can a 3-room apartment generate?

A 3-room apartment in good condition has an estimated market rent of €900–€1 100 per month, generating an estimated gross yield of 5,6–6,6%.

Is Liivamäe tn 2 a good rental investment?

Data indicates that compact apartment layouts, proximity to transit (74 m to stop), and active district tenant demand are positive investment drivers. Prior to purchasing, inspect individual apartment condition, utility costs, and actual occupancy demand.

What is the area around Liivamäe tn 2 like: safety, air, noise and radon?

Police open data list 72 recorded incidents in the surrounding ~0.7 km² cell over 24 months (incident level: above average). Air: of the last 12 months' hourly readings, 60% were in the two best classes and 9% in the two worst (level: elevated). Estimated road noise at the building is 50 dB (Lden). Radon in soil gas: high (50–100 kBq/m³). These describe the area, not a specific apartment.

What are the running costs at Liivamäe tn 2?

According to the apartment association's 2025 annual report, owners paid on average €2.52/m² per month in total including utilities; a typical flat paid €146 per month. Association fees excluding utilities were €0.61/m² per month. The repair fund held €117 214 at year end. The association had no loans. For comparison, the median of 41 associations in Keldrimäe subdistrict was €3.36/m² per month. See the association figures.

Does the Estiq online valuation replace a bank-certified appraisal?

No. Estiq AVM is a data-driven statistical benchmark. Mortgage financing applications require a certified appraisal report performed by a licensed appraiser in accordance with EVS 875 standards. Order a valuation →

How accurate is the Estiq automated valuation (AVM)?

In a blind test (May–September 2026) the Estiq AVM had a median error of 9.5% in Tallinn and 12.1% elsewhere in Estonia; in Tallinn 83% of estimates fell within ±20%. Accuracy is higher in active areas and lower for atypical properties. The range on this page depends on how much local data there is. It is a statistical benchmark, not an EVS 875 report. See the methodology page.

Building data reconciled against the EHR and Land Board (Maa-amet) registries. AVM methodology by Martin Koppel, Estiq real estate valuation advisor (methodology aligned with the EVS 875 standard). This is an automated model estimate, not an EVS 875 appraisal report. Updated 28.09.2026.

Need a Second Opinion?

Forward this building data to a local property specialist without having to re-enter details.

Consult a neighborhood broker