Apartment association Registry code 80270446 Reports 2022–2025 12 flats e-äriregister ↗

Tartu linn, Ilmatsalu tn 8 korteriühistu

Association of 12 flats. Repair fund has shrunk; new loan taken in 2025; sharp rise in association fees: +259% (2025).

Ilmatsalu tn 8 korteriühistu is a 12-flat apartment association in Tartu linn, Tartu linn. Per its 2025 annual report, a typical flat paid the association €119 a month; association fees excluding utilities were €7.07/m² a month.

The repair fund held €9 408 at year end (€19/m², ≈ €784 per flat); in 2022 it was €6 983 — within the usual local range. The association has a loan of €55 992 (≈ €4 666 per flat), last repayment 2035. Member fees rose 31% in 2022–2025 (€31 208 → €40 973 a year).

There are 22 associations with reports on the same street and within 500 m; their median is €2.83/m² a month in costs and €9/m² of repair fund. Source: the association's annual reports (e-Business Register), floor area from the Building Register.

Building: Ilmatsalu tn 8, Tartu linn. Data: the association's annual reports 2022–2025 (e-Business Register), the latest for 2025.

Buying or selling a flat in this building?We help with the price, the association and the deal — we reply within 1 business day.

All figures: the association's 2025 annual report; €/m² = per m² of flats (483 m², Building Register); "a month" = yearly amount ÷ 12.

Typical flat per month ?€119 per monthassociation fees, excl. utilities

What an owner pays the association each month in total, usually including heating, water and electricity.

Association fees ?€7.07/m² per monthexcl. utilities · Veeriku linnaosa, Veeriku subdistrict median €1.06/m² per month+259% vs 2024

The association's own charges without utilities: upkeep, management, repair fund, loan.

Repair fund balance ?€9 408€19/m² · within the usual local range−14% vs 2024

Money saved for future repairs. A bigger balance means less risk of a sudden extra charge.

Loan balance ?€55 992€116/m² · 4.42% fixed · until 2035 · Swedbank

The association's joint loan (usually for renovation). Repayments are part of the monthly fees.

! Worth watching

  • Repair fund has shrunk€13 168 (2023) → €9 408 (2025), repairs in the period €46 286
  • New loan taken in 2025outstanding €55 992 — usually for renovation; repayments are part of the fees
  • Sharp rise in association fees: +259% (2025)€11 400 (2024) → €40 973 (2025)
  • Two loss years in a rowcash €13 589 → €12 055
  • Small reserve capital€1 573 — less than one month of costs (€3 412)

Location and neighbouring associations

Associations on the same street and within 500 m, each by its latest report. The large dot on the map is this association. All associations and rankings in the area →

Compared with 22 neighbouring associations (median): total costs €2.83 · fees €1.04 (here €7.07) · repair fund €9/m² (here €20)

On the same street: Ilmatsalu tn

AssociationDistanceFlatsTotal owner costs €/m²/moAssociation fees €/m²/moRepair fund balance €/m²Loan balanceYear
Ilmatsalu tn 8 (this one)–12–€7.07€20€55 9922025
Ilmatsalu tn 7270 m24€2.54€0.62€14no2025
Ilmatsalu tn 1050 m16€2.10€0.39–€13 7952025
Ilmatsalu tn 1290 m17€2.88€0.88–€8 6112025
Ilmatsalu tn 18170 m24€2.09€1.11€22€37 2482025
Ilmatsalu tn 18a200 m24€2.94€0.78€14€26 9402025
Ilmatsalu tn 26270 m4–––no2025
Ilmatsalu tn 26a340 m43€1.96€0.96€1no2025
Ilmatsalu tn 36370 m20€2.45€1.57–no2025
Neighbours' median€2.69€0.96€10

Nearby (within 500 m)

AssociationDistanceFlatsTotal owner costs €/m²/moAssociation fees €/m²/moRepair fund balance €/m²Loan balanceYear
Ilmatsalu tn 8 (this one)–12–€7.07€20€55 9922025
Veeriku tn 11100 m36–€4.82€11no2025
Veeriku tn 10140 m10€3.00€0.83€42€34 4672025
Veeriku tn 12b150 m36€2.93€1.24–no2025
Veeriku tn 8170 m45€2.79€1.04€3€110 5252025
Veeriku tn 12180 m10€2.12€1.21€0no2025
Veeriku tn 14a190 m15€2.94€2.14–no2025
Veeriku tn 14200 m16€3.13€1.24€19€11 0852025
Veeriku tn 6210 m10€2.16€0.71€6no2025
Neighbours' median€2.93€1.13€9

What owners pay for

Fees by type in 2025, as written in the report. "Average flat" = amount ÷ 12 flats ÷ 12; a bigger flat pays more.

FeeWhat it coversPer year €/m²/month Average flat / month Year before
Hooldustasudday-to-day upkeep and small fixesday-to-day upkeep and small fixes€591 €0.10 €4 €591
Haldustasubookkeeping, board and property managerbookkeeping, board and property manager€2 066 €0.36 €14 €2 050
Kindlustusbuilding insurancebuilding insurance€132 €0.02 €1 €131
Remonditasudsaved in the repair fund for future workssaved in the repair fund for future works€37 658 €6.49 €262 €8 628
Laenuintresside kogumine korteriomanikeltrepays the association's loan and interestrepays the association's loan and interest€526 €0.09 €4 €0
Total€40 973 €7.07 €285

Fee names as written in the report.

Compared with Veeriku linnaosa, Veeriku subdistrict

Green band = the middle half of the area's associations (2025), tick = median, dot = this association.

Association fees, €/m² per month
highest quarter locally · median €1.06 · usual range €0.79–€1.72 · 59 associations

Association fees per year

All flats together, excluding utilities.

2022: €31 208€31 2082022*2023: €2 726€2 72620232024: €11 400€11 40020242025: €40 973€40 9732025

Repair fund and works

The repair fund is the association's savings for the roof, pipes, façade and so on. When it grows, more is saved than spent; when it shrinks, the money has gone into repairs.

Repair fund balance

Saved and not yet spent, at year end.

2022: €6 983€6 9832022*2023: €13 168€13 16820232024: €10 948€10 94820242025: €9 408€9 4082025

Money in and out

When the collected bar is taller the fund grew; when spending is taller, savings were used.

Collected into the repair fundRepair spending2022: €28 790€28 7902022*2023: €6 185€6 185€020232024: €8 628€8 62820242025: €37 658€37 6582025

Repair fund at the end of 2025: €9 408 = €19/m² ≈ €784 per flat

within the usual local range · median €11/m² · usual range €6/m²–€20/m² · 32 associations

Works done, per the reports

2023reservkapital summas: €1 120

Loans

An association loan is shared by all owners: when a flat is sold, its share stays with the building, not the seller. That is why a buyer should know the balance and the end date.

€55 992 outstanding at the end of 2025 ≈ €4 666 per flat

Principal due in the next 12 months €4 838 ≈ €403 a month (€34 per flat, plus interest)

LenderBalanceRateEnds
Swedbank€55 992 4.42% 2035-06

Loan balance at year end

Lower bars = the loan is being repaid.

€02023€020242025: €55 992€55 9922025

All figures by year

The last column is the change from the first year to the latest: green = good news for owners, orange = a cost or risk is growing.

2025202420232022*Change
Association fees per year€40 973€11 400€2 726€31 208 +31%
Collected into the repair fund––€6 185– –
Repair spending€37 658€8 628€0€28 790 +31%
Repair fund balance€9 408€10 948€13 168€6 983 +35%
Loan balance€55 992€0€0– –
Cash€12 055€13 589€15 282€9 603 +26%
Reserve capital€1 573€1 573€1 120€1 120 +40%
Association expenses (income statement)€40 947€11 784€2 444€32 687 +25%
Result for the year−€489−€378€284€446 –

* from the comparative column of the following year's report.

"Of which repair fund" is hidden: the figure read from the report matched repair spending.

Cash at year end

Money in the bank (incl. the repair fund).

2022: €9 603€9 6032022*2023: €15 282€15 28220232024: €13 589€13 58920242025: €12 055€12 0552025

Board's management report

Short summary of the 2025 report.

Aruandeaastal teostati remonditöid 37 658 € eest. Remondifondi jääk aasta lõpus oli 9 408 €.

members: 11 private.

See also

Frequently asked questions

What are the running costs of the Ilmatsalu tn 8 apartment association?

Per the association's 2025 annual report: a typical flat paid €119 a month; the association's own fees excluding utilities €7.07/m² per month.

How big is the repair fund of the Ilmatsalu tn 8 apartment association?

The repair fund held €9 408 at the end of 2025 (€19/m², ≈ €784 per flat). In 2022 it was €6 983. Compared with Veeriku linnaosa, Veeriku subdistrict: within the usual local range.

Does the Ilmatsalu tn 8 apartment association have a loan?

Yes. The loan balance at the end of 2025 was €55 992 (≈ €4 666 per flat), interest 4.42%, last repayment 2035. The loan stays with the building when a flat is sold; repayments are part of the monthly fees.

Have the fees of the Ilmatsalu tn 8 apartment association gone up?

Member fees totalled €31 208 in 2022 and €40 973 in 2025 — a change of +31%. Latest year: +259% vs 2024.

How does the Ilmatsalu tn 8 apartment association compare with neighbouring buildings?

There are 22 associations with reports on the same street and within 500 m. Their median: total costs €2.83/m² per month; repair fund €8.60/m² (here €19/m²).

How big is the Ilmatsalu tn 8 apartment association and who manages it?

12 flats. Registry code 80270446; reports 2022–2025 (e-Business Register).

Data as of 27 Oct 2026 · Sources: the association's annual reports 2022–2025 (e-Business Register), Building Register

Total owner costs (€/m² a month, incl. utilities)
Everything owners paid the association (the report's flat table), heating, water and electricity included, divided by the flats' floor area and 12 months. Closest to what an owner actually pays each month.
Association fees (€/m² a month, excl. utilities)
The association's own charges — upkeep, management, repair fund, loan, insurance — without utilities, per m² of flats a month.
Typical flat per month (€ a month)
The median flat's yearly charge in the report's flat table, divided by 12. Half of the flats pay more, half less.
Repair fund balance (€ at year end)
Money saved for future repairs and not yet spent, at the end of the financial year.
Repair fund balance (€ per m² of flats)
The repair fund balance divided by the flats' floor area, so buildings of any size compare. Not a monthly charge.
Repair-fund charge (€/m² a month)
The part of the fees that goes into the repair fund.
Loan balance (€ at year end)
The unpaid part of the association's loan at year end. It stays with the building when a flat is sold; repayments are part of the monthly fees.
Association fees per year (€, all flats together)
The same charges as a yearly total for all flats (the report's "member fees").
Association expenses (income statement) (€ a year)
The association's own expenses for the year per its accounts (upkeep, management, repairs, interest). Not the same as the owners' "total owner costs".
Reserve capital (€)
The association's buffer for unexpected costs. By law at least 1/12 of its budgeted annual costs.
Cash (€ at year end)
Money in the bank at year end, the repair fund included.
Result for the year (€)
Income minus expenses. An association is not for profit: a small plus or minus is normal; several large losses in a row mean costs are paid from reserves.
Tartu linn, Ilmatsalu tn 8 korteriühistu: key figures 2025 — typical flat €119 a month
Share: the key figures as an image — the link shows it automatically on social media.
Buying a flat in this building?
We read the association's reports, meeting decisions and the price, and tell you what to watch.
Buyer help →

Source: apartment association annual reports (e-Business Register); floor area: Building Register. Figures are machine-read from the reports and may contain reading errors — check the original report in the e-Business Register before deciding. How the figures are made (methodology) · Checklist before buying. Flats' floor area 483 m².