Estiq Value / Tallinn / Põhja-Tallinna / Kalju tn 8a
Register data as of Oct 4, 2026 Põhja-Tallinna · Tallinn

Kalju tänav 8a, Tallinn

Kalju tn 8a (Tallinn, Põhja-Tallinna linnaosa) is a 1916 1-story residential building, 2 apartments (EHR 101028238). Estiq AVM model benchmark is 3 459 €/m² (range 3 130–3 788 €/m²) as of Oct 4, 2026.

Kalju tänav 8a, Tallinn – aerial photo of the building, outline from the Building Register (EHR)
Aerial photo · building outline from the Building Register (EHR) · Orthophoto 05.05.2024–08.05.2024, Maa- ja Ruumiamet (open data licence)
1 floors 2 apartments EHR 101028238 ↗ Cadastre 78408:801:0108 ↗ Private ownership · apartment ownership

Estiq consolidates apartment price levels, AVM valuation, market trends, micro-location, living environment, EHR technical parameters, and official registry certificates in one view.

Need an official valuation report for the bank? Order an EVS 875 valuation →

The area at a glance

Six indicators for this address. Tap one to see its source and what it does not tell you.

Automated Market Valuation & Building Benchmark

Kalju tn 8a is a 1-storey residential building built in 1916, with 2 apartments, estimated energy class E. The Estiq AVM benchmark is €3 459/m², 9.2% above the Põhja-Tallinna median (notarised apartment transaction median €3 169/m², Apr 2026, n=120).

Kalju tn 8a is a 1-storey residential building completed in 1916 in Põhja-Tallinna, with 2 apartments. Load-bearing structure: Timber Frame (EHR register). The most common unit type is 2-room apartments (2 of them). Energy class E (estimated from construction year).

The Estiq AVM baseline for apartments in this building is 3 459 €/m², approximately 9.2% above the Põhja-Tallinna median (notarised apartment transaction median €3 169/m², Apr 2026, n=120). The typical unit (2-room, 36,9 m²) comes to about €141 327.

✓ Well Suited For

First-time home buyers, 1–2 person households, and rental investors.

⚠ Key Considerations

Estimated energy class E, open surface parking, and 1916 construction vintage.

€530–€650/mo

Market rent for typical 2-room apartment (6 listings within 500 m, matched building era).

📊 Market data · 6 listings within 500 m, matched building era
4,5–5,5%

Estimated gross yield (derived from real rental market listings).

from market data

Apartment Prices & Room Breakdown

Official Building Register (EHR) apartment types and Estiq valuation ranges.

Apartment Count Typical Size €/m² Value Range
2-room 2 36.9 m² €3 830 €127 901–€154 753
Most units in the building vary: actual transaction prices depend directly on floor level, interior condition, basement storage, and parking rights.

Apartment Instant Valuation Calculator

Building benchmark + apartment-specific attributes. Select parameters to see calculated fair market value.

2-room · 36.9 m²
− 36,9 m² +
Needs repair −10% Good condition Renovated +10%
1st floor −2% Middle floor Top floor
Balcony / loggia +€3 000 Basement storage +€2 000 Parking space +€5 000
Calculated Fair Market ValueThe model's statistical estimate of the price a similar apartment in this building would most likely sell for. Based on Land and Spatial Board transaction data and comparable apartments. The actual price can differ by a few per cent. Not an EVS 875 valuation report.
€141 327
ca €3 830 / m² · model estimate
Model-Based Indicative Asking PriceA suggested starting price for a sale listing: the calculated market value +5%. In Tallinn apartments sell on average 3–5% below the final asking price, so this leaves room for negotiation. It is not a transaction price or a guarantee. €148 393
Expected Monthly Rent €530–€650/mo
Asking price per m² €4 021/m²
Negotiation buffer 3–5%
Methodology: automated statistical AVM valuation based on official Land Board sales records. Does not substitute a certified appraisal report under EVS 875 standards.

Estiq Building Scorecard™

8-dimensional audit of living environment, safety, infrastructure, and market liquidity.

Composite Score
7,2 / 10

The Estiq Building Score is Estiq's own composite indicator, not an official rating; component weights are shown below. Methodology

Location & Transit8,9

Kalamaja stop 199 m / 3 min; fast connection to city centre.

Weight 20%
Education & Schools7,9

Gustav Adolfi Gümnaasium 231 m; state exams rating 75.1/100; kindergarten 339 m.

Weight 15%
Air Quality & Environment5,9

78% of hours good, 2% poor (12-month mean, level: moderate), noise level 60 dB (noisy), modelled (Lden), nearest park Noblessneri ja Kalaranna rannapromenaad 656 m. Sources: Estiq noise model (CNOSSOS-EU); Estiq air-quality index derived from Keskkonnaagentuur data.

Weight 10%
Safety & Crime Risk6,5

PPA open data (H3 cell (~0.7 km²), 24 months to 26.08.2026, n=189): elevated risk; last 12 months vs previous 12: +4.2%.

Weight 10%
Condition & Vintage5,9

Built in 1916; load-bearing structure Timber Frame.

Weight 15%
Energy Efficiency & Heating5,2

No certificate is registered; the construction year (1916) implies an expected class of E. Heating type District Heating.

Weight 10%
Lifestyle & Infrastructure8,3

Noblessneri ja Kalaranna rannapromenaad 656 m; grocery stores 456 m.

Weight 10%
Market Liquidity & Demand7,6

Land Board transaction volume in this micro-location (125 transactions over the last 4 quarters in the "built <1939" cohort).

Weight 10%

Environment & safety: Kalju tn 8a

Official open data and Estiq models for this building’s location. They describe the area, not a specific apartment. How we calculate this.

Safety

Incident level: high · index 8.1 / 10

Police and Border Guard Board open data list 189 recorded incidents in the surrounding ~0.7 km² cell over 24 months (data to 26.08.2026). Last 12 months vs the 12 before: +4%.

Counts incidents reported to the police, not how safe it feels.

Source: PPA open data.

Air quality

Moderate

Of 2 650 hourly readings in the last 12 months (07.12.2025–09.10.2026, this building’s cell (~0.1 km²)): 78% in the two best classes, 20% in the middle one and 2% in the two worst of five.

Source: Keskkonnaagentuur, hourly data.

Noise

60 dB Lden · noisy

Estimated road noise is 7 dB above the WHO recommended level (53 dB Lden).

Source: Estiq noise model, OpenStreetMap.

Radon in the ground

High · 50–100 kBq/m³

Radon concentration in soil gas. Based on measurements in this cell. That is above the 50 kBq/m³ threshold from which new buildings need radon-safe construction (EVS 840). Municipality-wide class: Kõrge või väga kõrge.

A soil-gas reading, not the flat’s indoor air; mainly relevant to basements and ground floors.

Source: Estonian radon-risk map (Geological Survey of Estonia).

Price Trends & Sales Strategy

Transactions 2024 Q3–2026 Q2 · Land Board · Põhja-Tallinna · built <1939 cohort.

Quarterly sales price €/m² (Sample: 282 deals · built <1939)
Sales ✨ Forecast 2026 Q4 Method: weighted linear regression over the last 6 quarters, damped 0.75, capped ±5%/quarter. Not a guarantee. Kalamaja asum · built <1939 · €3 496 (2025 Q4) +6.6% YoY (2026 Q1 vs 2025 Q1)
Kalju tn 8a AVM benchmark: €3 459/m² €3 264 2024 Q3 35 deals €3 256 2024 Q4 42 deals €2 801 2025 Q1 33 deals €2 911 2025 Q2 47 deals €3 401 2025 Q3 39 deals €3 468 2025 Q4 33 deals €2 985 2026 Q1 40 deals Partial quarter: Land Board data is still arriving; not used for the trend or YoY. €3 520 2026 Q2 Partial quarter: Land Board data is still arriving; not used for the trend or YoY.partial · 13 €3 200 2026 Q4 ✨ Forecast

Sales Strategy

AVM Fair Market Value
€3 459/m²
Price Band
€3 130–3 788
Indicative Asking Price (Typical 2-room · 36,9 m²)
€148 393
Indicative Asking Price€4 021/m²
Negotiation room~3–5%

Location Map & Nearest Amenities

Within a 10-minute walk, there are 15 key infrastructure facilities · Coordinates 59.445459, 24.735095 · Cadastre 78408:801:0108.

🚏 Kalamaja stop
Transit Stop · Bus / Local transit
199 m · 3 min
🎓 Gustav Adolfi Gümnaasium
Upper secondary school · Exam rating: 75.1/100
231 m · 3 min
🧒 Kalamaja Lasteaed
Kindergarten · Pre-school education
339 m · 5 min
🎓 Kalamaja Põhikool
Basic school · Basic school
411 m · 5 min
🚏 Kungla stop
Transit Stop · Bus / Local transit
412 m · 5 min
🚏 Telliskivi stop
Transit Stop · Bus / Local transit
421 m · 6 min
🛒 Balti Jaama Turg & Selver
Supermarket · Groceries & daily goods
456 m · 6 min
🚏 Balti Jaam stop
Transit Stop · Bus / Local transit
470 m · 6 min
🧒 Kelluke Lasteaed
Kindergarten · Pre-school education
590 m · 8 min
🧒 Mudila Lasteaed
Kindergarten · Pre-school education
619 m · 8 min
🌳 Noblessneri ja Kalaranna rannapromenaad
Park · Recreation & walking
656 m · 9 min
🛒 Telliskivi Rimi
Supermarket · Groceries & daily goods
700 m · 9 min
🎓 Tallinna Vanalinna Täiskasvanute Gümnaasium
Upper secondary school · Upper secondary school
710 m · 9 min
🌳 Kalamaja kalmistupark
Park · Recreation & walking
804 m · 11 min
🌳 Toompark ja Snelli tiik
Park · Recreation & walking
817 m · 11 min
Within a 10-minute walk: 15 places, nearest stop 199 m away.

Neighborhood Vintage & Demographics: Põhja-Tallinna linnaosa

Official open data from Statistics Estonia REL2021 census and Building Register EHR.

Resident Age Distribution

437 817 residents
0–17 (Children & youth) 18.7% · 81 762
18–64 (Working age) 62.4% · 273 008
65+ (Seniors & retirees) 19% · 83 047

Education Level (15+)

368 377 residents
Basic or primary education 12.7% · 46 946
Secondary / vocational education 37.4% · 137 875
Higher education (BSc, MSc, PhD) 47.1% · 173 485
Education unknown 2.7% · 10 071

Construction Era & Housing Stock

225 177 dwellings
Pre-War & Historic (< 1945) 11.1% · 25 046
Soviet Era (1946–1990) 65.7% · 147 900
Post-Independence (1991–2010) 13% · 29 357
Modern Developments (2011+) 9.2% · 20 698

Peak construction era: 1981–1990.

Energy Efficiency Distribution A–G

Class A (Nearly Zero Energy) 3.6%
Class B (Low Energy) 5.5%
Class C (Standard Efficiency) 6.9%
Class D (Moderate Efficiency) 6.1%
Class E (Standard Soviet Build) 66.6%
Class F–G (High Consumption) 11.1%

Building Technical Profile

Values read from EHR and the Land Board cadastre; fields the registers do not hold are not shown.

Year Built1916
Total Apartments2
Floors1
Energy Class (estimated)E ~
Land OwnershipPrivate ownership · apartment ownership
Plot Size417 m²
Heating SystemDistrict Heating
Load-bearing StructureTimber Frame
Elevators0
Noise Level60 dB (noisy)

Official Register Records: EHR & Cadastre

Only what Estiq reads from EHR and the cadastre WFS. Estiq does not track fire-safety or lift inspections.

EHR · Building Register

Code 101028238 · record updated 06.09.2025.

Timber Frame · lifts per EHR: 0.

EHR Portal (code: 101028238) →

Cadastral Unit (Land Board)

78408:801:0108 · plot area 417 m².

Land use: 100% Elamumaa.

Cadastral Map (78408:801:0108) ↗

Apartment Association & In-ADS

The building is managed by an apartment association (korteriühistu). Official records can be verified in e-Äriregister.

Land & Spatial Board In-ADS address object (ADS-OID: EE00646349) · Postal code: 10414

KÜ registry code pending

Apartment buildings on Kalju tn

10 buildings on the street · street median €3 459/m² (n=10) · real-time filterable comparison.

Address Year Built Estiq €/m² Typical Unit Energy Class
Kalju tn 3 1949 €3 459 ~€172 950 A ~ View →
Kalju tn 4 1946 €3 459 ~€260 347 E ~ View →
Kalju tn 5 1900 €3 449 ~€81 514 H View →
Kalju tn 5b 1908 €3 472 ~€82 283 E View →
Kalju tn 6 1925 €3 436 ~€175 209 D View →
Kalju tn 6a 1961 €3 713 ~€148 303 E ~ View →
Kalju tn 7 1996 €3 608 ~€281 349 D View →
Kalju tn 8 1860 €3 449 ~€78 374 E ~ View →
Kalju tn 8a This building 1916 €3 459 ~€141 327 E ~ Active

Official Data Sources & Registry Verification

Direct data linkages, authoritative registries, and update timestamps.

Data Dimension Official Source Governing Authority Data as of Status
Building Specs EHR · 101028238 Maa- ja Ruumiamet 04.10.2026 (EHR record 06.09.2025) Confirmed
Cadastral Unit & Land Zoning Land & Spatial Board · 78408:801:0108 ↗ Land & Spatial Board 14.09.2026 Confirmed
Notarized Sales Transactions Land Board Transactions Database Land & Spatial Board 05.2026 Synchronized
Demographics & Census Data Population Register & RL21 Statistics Estonia annual (2021 census) Official
Safety & Environmental Monitoring Noise Maps, Air Quality & Police Police Board / Environment Agency model estimate Statistical
Market Rent & Gross Yield Estiq rental database · 6 listings within 500 m, matched building era · yield 4,5–5,5% Estiq Rental Intelligence 10.2026 · n=6 Market Data
Valuation Methodology Estiq AVM Comparable sales approach (not EVS 875 certified appraisal) 2026 model weights Statistical

Building Energy Rating Guide

The energy performance certificate reflects the heating efficiency and energy consumption intensity of the building.

E · this building Higher Energy Demand Noticeable heat loss; typical of older housing stock

Key Risk Factors

  • Built in 1916: technical utility systems require periodic updating and capital maintenance.
  • Estimated energy class E: typically higher heating demand than modern A/B developments. No official certificate on record; the class is inferred from the construction year. Check the actual class and heating costs against the certificate and real bills.
  • Parking: on-grade surface parking on parcel/street; no separate underground garage.
  • Valuation nuance: bank collateral value for a specific unit depends fundamentally on interior finish.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

Structured answers compiled for buyers, sellers, search engines, and AI systems.

What building is located at Kalju tn 8a, Tallinn?

Kalju tn 8a is a 1-story apartment building constructed in 1916, located in Põhja-Tallinna linnaosa, comprising 2 apartments. The EHR registry code is 101028238 and cadastral ID is 78408:801:0108. Estiq reports estimated energy class E.

What is the average price per sqm and market value for apartments at Kalju tn 8a?

The Estiq AVM model estimate is 3 459 €/m². The valuation range spans 3 130–3 788 €/m². The calculated fair value of a typical 2-room apartment is approximately €141 327.

How much does a 30 sqm or 40 sqm apartment cost at Kalju tn 8a?

Based on the 3 459 €/m² benchmark, a 30 sqm apartment is indicatively valued at €103 770 and a 40 sqm apartment at €138 360. Actual value depends on interior condition, floor, parking, and storage.

How are apartment prices distributed by room count?

2-room: €127 901–€154 753.

At what indicative asking price should a seller list?

The model-based indicative asking price is approximately €4 021/m² (for the typical 2-room unit, about €148 393), allowing a 3–5% negotiation buffer.

How much rental income can a 2-room apartment generate?

A 2-room apartment in good condition has an estimated market rent of €530–€650 per month, generating an estimated gross yield of 4,5–5,5%.

Is Kalju tn 8a a good rental investment?

Data indicates that compact apartment layouts, proximity to transit (199 m to stop), and active district tenant demand are positive investment drivers. Prior to purchasing, inspect individual apartment condition, utility costs, and actual occupancy demand.

What is the area around Kalju tn 8a like: safety, air, noise and radon?

Police open data list 189 recorded incidents in the surrounding ~0.7 km² cell over 24 months (incident level: high). Air: of the last 12 months' hourly readings, 78% were in the two best classes and 2% in the two worst (level: moderate). Estimated road noise at the building is 60 dB (Lden). Radon in soil gas: high (50–100 kBq/m³). These describe the area, not a specific apartment.

Does the Estiq online valuation replace a bank-certified appraisal?

No. Estiq AVM is a data-driven statistical benchmark. Mortgage financing applications require a certified appraisal report performed by a licensed appraiser in accordance with EVS 875 standards. Order a valuation →

How accurate is the Estiq automated valuation (AVM)?

In a blind test (May–September 2026) the Estiq AVM had a median error of 9.5% in Tallinn and 12.1% elsewhere in Estonia; in Tallinn 83% of estimates fell within ±20%. Accuracy is higher in active areas and lower for atypical properties. The range on this page depends on how much local data there is. It is a statistical benchmark, not an EVS 875 report. See the methodology page.

Building data reconciled against the EHR and Land Board (Maa-amet) registries. AVM methodology by Martin Koppel, Estiq real estate valuation advisor (methodology aligned with the EVS 875 standard). This is an automated model estimate, not an EVS 875 appraisal report. Updated 04.10.2026.

Need a Second Opinion?

Forward this building data to a local property specialist without having to re-enter details.

Consult a neighborhood broker