Register data as of Oct 3, 2026 Põhja-Tallinna · Tallinn

Erika tänav 2, Tallinn

Erika tn 2 (Tallinn, Põhja-Tallinna linnaosa) is a 1915 4-story residential building, 26 apartments (EHR 101020734). Estiq AVM model benchmark is 2 693 €/m² (range 2 437–2 949 €/m²) as of Oct 3, 2026.

Erika tänav 2, Tallinn – aerial photo of the building, outline from the Building Register (EHR)
Aerial photo · building outline from the Building Register (EHR) · Orthophoto 08.05.2024, Maa- ja Ruumiamet (open data licence)
4 floors 26 apartments EHR 101020734 ↗ Cadastre 78408:807:0900 ↗ Private ownership · apartment ownership

Estiq consolidates apartment price levels, AVM valuation, market trends, micro-location, living environment, EHR technical parameters, and official registry certificates in one view.

Need an official valuation report for the bank? Order an EVS 875 valuation →

The area at a glance

Six indicators for this address. Tap one to see its source and what it does not tell you.

Automated Market Valuation & Building Benchmark

Erika tn 2 is a 4-storey residential building built in 1915, with 26 apartments, energy class E. The Estiq AVM benchmark is €2 693/m², 15.0% below the Põhja-Tallinna median (notarised apartment transaction median €3 169/m², Apr 2026, n=120).

Erika tn 2 is a 4-storey residential building completed in 1915 in Põhja-Tallinna, with 26 apartments. Load-bearing structure: Brick / Masonry (EHR register). The most common unit type is 3-room apartments (18 of them). Energy class E (per energy certificate).

The Estiq AVM baseline for apartments in this building is 2 693 €/m², approximately 15.0% below the Põhja-Tallinna median (notarised apartment transaction median €3 169/m², Apr 2026, n=120). The typical unit (3-room, 69,3 m²) comes to about €184 130.

✓ Well Suited For

First-time home buyers, 1–2 person households, and rental investors.

⚠ Key Considerations

Energy class E, open surface parking, and 1915 construction vintage.

€740–€910/mo

Market rent for typical 3-room apartment (Põhja-Tallinna district (8 listings, matched building era)).

📊 Market data · Põhja-Tallinna district (8 listings, matched building era)
Utilities: summer ~€129, winter ~€238
4,9–5,9%

Estimated gross yield (derived from real rental market listings).

from market data

Apartment Prices & Room Breakdown

Official Building Register (EHR) apartment types and Estiq valuation ranges.

Apartment Count Typical Size €/m² Value Range
1-room 2 25.7 – 27 m² €3 307 €79 011–€95 599
2-room 1 60.9 m² €2 589 €142 691–€172 649
3-room 18 58.6 – 73.1 m² €2 657 €161 107–€194 931
4-room 5 69 – 72.1 m² €2 657 €170 726–€206 568
Most units in the building vary: actual transaction prices depend directly on floor level, interior condition, basement storage, and parking rights.

Apartment Instant Valuation Calculator

Building benchmark + apartment-specific attributes. Select parameters to see calculated fair market value.

1-room · 26.4 m² 2-room · 60.9 m² 3-room · 67 m² 4-room · 71 m²
− 69,3 m² +
Needs repair −10% Good condition Renovated +10%
1st floor −2% Middle floor Top floor
Balcony / loggia +€3 000 Basement storage +€2 000 Parking space +€5 000
Calculated Fair Market ValueThe model's statistical estimate of the price a similar apartment in this building would most likely sell for. Based on Land and Spatial Board transaction data and comparable apartments. The actual price can differ by a few per cent. Not an EVS 875 valuation report.
€184 130
ca €2 657 / m² · model estimate
Model-Based Indicative Asking PriceA suggested starting price for a sale listing: the calculated market value +5%. In Tallinn apartments sell on average 3–5% below the final asking price, so this leaves room for negotiation. It is not a transaction price or a guarantee. €193 337
Expected Monthly Rent €740–€910/mo
Asking price per m² €2 790/m²
Negotiation buffer 3–5%
Methodology: automated statistical AVM valuation based on official Land Board sales records. Does not substitute a certified appraisal report under EVS 875 standards.

Estiq Building Scorecard™

8-dimensional audit of living environment, safety, infrastructure, and market liquidity.

Composite Score
6,8 / 10

The Estiq Building Score is Estiq's own composite indicator, not an official rating; component weights are shown below. Methodology

Location & Transit9,2

Väike-Erika stop 92 m / 1 min; fast connection to city centre.

Weight 20%
Education & Schools6,3

Tallinna Avatud Kool 198 m; state exams rating 55/100; kindergarten 1032 m.

Weight 15%
Air Quality & Environment4,3

83% of hours good, 4% poor (12-month mean, level: moderate), noise level 65 dB (loud), modelled (Lden), nearest park Kalamaja kalmistupark 1023 m. Sources: Estiq noise model (CNOSSOS-EU); Estiq air-quality index derived from Keskkonnaagentuur data.

Weight 10%
Safety & Crime Risk6,5

PPA open data (H3 cell (~0.7 km²), 24 months to 26.08.2026, n=62): elevated risk; last 12 months vs previous 12: +321.4%.

Weight 10%
Condition & Vintage5,9

Built in 1915; load-bearing structure Brick / Masonry.

Weight 15%
Energy Efficiency & Heating5,2

EHR energy certificate E (issued 21.06.2010, expired); heating type District Heating.

Weight 10%
Lifestyle & Infrastructure8,1

Kalamaja kalmistupark 1023 m; grocery stores 386 m.

Weight 10%
Market Liquidity & Demand7,6

Land Board transaction volume in this micro-location (125 transactions over the last 4 quarters in the "built <1939" cohort).

Weight 10%

Environment & safety: Erika tn 2

Official open data and Estiq models for this building’s location. They describe the area, not a specific apartment. How we calculate this.

Safety

Incident level: high · index 8.2 / 10

Police and Border Guard Board open data list 62 recorded incidents in the surrounding ~0.7 km² cell over 24 months (data to 26.08.2026). Last 12 months vs the 12 before: +321%.

Counts incidents reported to the police, not how safe it feels.

Source: PPA open data.

Air quality

Moderate

Of 2 611 hourly readings in the last 12 months (07.12.2025–08.10.2026, this building’s cell (~0.1 km²)): 83% in the two best classes, 13% in the middle one and 4% in the two worst of five.

Source: Keskkonnaagentuur, hourly data.

Noise

65 dB Lden · loud

Estimated road noise is 12 dB above the WHO recommended level (53 dB Lden).

Source: Estiq noise model, OpenStreetMap.

Radon in the ground

Normal · 30–50 kBq/m³

Radon concentration in soil gas. Based on measurements in this cell. That is below the 50 kBq/m³ threshold from which new buildings need radon-safe construction (EVS 840). Municipality-wide class: Kõrge või väga kõrge.

A soil-gas reading, not the flat’s indoor air; mainly relevant to basements and ground floors.

Source: Estonian radon-risk map (Geological Survey of Estonia).

Price Trends & Sales Strategy

Transactions 2024 Q3–2026 Q2 · Land Board · Põhja-Tallinna · built <1939 cohort.

Quarterly sales price €/m² (Sample: 282 deals · built <1939)
Sales ✨ Forecast 2026 Q4 Method: weighted linear regression over the last 6 quarters, damped 0.75, capped ±5%/quarter. Not a guarantee. +6.6% YoY (2026 Q1 vs 2025 Q1)
Erika tn 2 AVM benchmark: €2 693/m² €3 264 2024 Q3 35 deals €3 256 2024 Q4 42 deals €2 801 2025 Q1 33 deals €2 911 2025 Q2 47 deals €3 401 2025 Q3 39 deals €3 468 2025 Q4 33 deals €2 985 2026 Q1 40 deals Partial quarter: Land Board data is still arriving; not used for the trend or YoY. €3 520 2026 Q2 Partial quarter: Land Board data is still arriving; not used for the trend or YoY.partial · 13 €3 200 2026 Q4 ✨ Forecast

Sales Strategy

AVM Fair Market Value
€2 693/m²
Price Band
€2 437–2 949
Indicative Asking Price (Typical 3-room · 69,3 m²)
€193 337
Indicative Asking Price€2 790/m²
Negotiation room~3–5%

Location Map & Nearest Amenities

Within a 10-minute walk, there are 11 key infrastructure facilities · Coordinates 59.449303, 24.713687 · Cadastre 78408:807:0900.

🚏 Väike-Erika stop
Transit Stop · Bus / Local transit
92 m · 1 min
🚏 Standard stop
Transit Stop · Bus / Local transit
196 m · 3 min
🎓 Tallinna Avatud Kool
Basic school · Basic school
198 m · 3 min
🚏 Angerja stop
Transit Stop · Bus / Local transit
238 m · 3 min
🚏 Angerja (ajutine) stop
Transit Stop · Bus / Local transit
275 m · 4 min
🛒 Arsenal Selver
Supermarket · Groceries & daily goods
386 m · 5 min
🎓 Karjamaa Põhikool
Basic school · Basic school
460 m · 6 min
🛒 Sõle Selver
Supermarket · Groceries & daily goods
686 m · 9 min
🎓 Ristiku Põhikool
Basic school · Basic school
808 m · 11 min
🌳 Kalamaja kalmistupark
Park · Recreation & walking
1023 m · 14 min
🧒 Pelguranna Lasteaed
Kindergarten · Alusharidus
1032 m · 14 min
Within a 10-minute walk: 11 places, nearest stop 92 m away.

Neighborhood Vintage & Demographics: Põhja-Tallinna linnaosa

Official open data from Statistics Estonia REL2021 census and Building Register EHR.

Resident Age Distribution

437 817 residents
0–17 (Children & youth) 18.7% · 81 762
18–64 (Working age) 62.4% · 273 008
65+ (Seniors & retirees) 19% · 83 047

Education Level (15+)

368 377 residents
Basic or primary education 12.7% · 46 946
Secondary / vocational education 37.4% · 137 875
Higher education (BSc, MSc, PhD) 47.1% · 173 485
Education unknown 2.7% · 10 071

Construction Era & Housing Stock

225 177 dwellings
Pre-War & Historic (< 1945) 11.1% · 25 046
Soviet Era (1946–1990) 65.7% · 147 900
Post-Independence (1991–2010) 13% · 29 357
Modern Developments (2011+) 9.2% · 20 698

Peak construction era: 1981–1990.

Energy Efficiency Distribution A–G

Class A (Nearly Zero Energy) 3.6%
Class B (Low Energy) 5.5%
Class C (Standard Efficiency) 6.9%
Class D (Moderate Efficiency) 6.1%
Class E (Standard Soviet Build) 66.6%
Class F–G (High Consumption) 11.1%

Building Technical Profile

Values read from EHR and the Land Board cadastre; fields the registers do not hold are not shown.

Year Built1915
Total Apartments26
Floors4
Energy ClassE
Land OwnershipPrivate ownership · apartment ownership
Plot Size3 331 m²
Heating SystemDistrict Heating
Load-bearing StructureBrick / Masonry
Elevators0
Noise Level65 dB (loud)

Official Register Records: EHR & Cadastre

Only what Estiq reads from EHR and the cadastre WFS. Estiq does not track fire-safety or lift inspections.

EHR · Building Register

Code 101020734 · record updated 24.11.2025.

Brick / Masonry · lifts per EHR: 0.

EHR Portal (code: 101020734) →

Cadastral Unit (Land Board)

78408:807:0900 · plot area 3 331 m².

Land use: 100% Elamumaa.

Cadastral Map (78408:807:0900) ↗

Apartment association & running costs

The building is managed by apartment association Tallinn, Erika tn 2 korteriühistu (registry code 80133181). Figures are from the association's 2025 annual report (e-Business Register).

Typical flat€99 per monthassociation fees, excl. utilities
Association fees€1.54/m² per monthexcl. utilities · Karjamaa subdistrict median €1.29/m² per month
LoansNo loansat year end
Financial year20252024
Member fees€30 919€29 644
Repair spending€18 273€9 952
Cash€43 588€37 066
Reserve capital€2 200€2 200
Result for the year€1 024€1 549

26 flats · members: 2 private + 2 companies.
Source: apartment association annual reports (e-Business Register). €/m² = amount ÷ floor area of the flats in the Building Register (1 675 m²) ÷ 12. Comparison: median and quartiles of apartment associations in Karjamaa subdistrict, same year.

Land & Spatial Board In-ADS address object (ADS-OID: EE00640451) · Postal code: 10416

KÜ Records in e-Äriregister ↗

Apartment buildings on Erika tn

13 buildings on the street · street median €2 693/m² (n=13) · real-time filterable comparison.

Address Year Built Estiq €/m² Typical Unit Energy Class
Erika tn 1 1939 €2 693 ~€117 386 G View →
Erika tn 2 This building 1915 €2 693 ~€184 130 E Active
Erika tn 2b 1915 €2 796 ~€105 235 E ~ View →
Erika tn 5a 1987 €2 658 ~€121 765 D View →
Erika tn 6 1987 €2 494 ~€99 329 E ~ View →
Erika tn 6a 2025 €4 435 ~€222 845 B View →
Erika tn 6b 2025 €4 435 ~€413 490 B View →
Erika tn 7 1946 €2 693 ~€1 069 541 C View →

Official Data Sources & Registry Verification

Direct data linkages, authoritative registries, and update timestamps.

Data Dimension Official Source Governing Authority Data as of Status
Building Specs EHR · 101020734 Maa- ja Ruumiamet 03.10.2026 (EHR record 24.11.2025) Confirmed
Cadastral Unit & Land Zoning Land & Spatial Board · 78408:807:0900 ↗ Land & Spatial Board 14.09.2026 Confirmed
Notarized Sales Transactions Land Board Transactions Database Land & Spatial Board 05.2026 Synchronized
Demographics & Census Data Population Register & RL21 Statistics Estonia annual (2021 census) Official
Safety & Environmental Monitoring Noise Maps, Air Quality & Police Police Board / Environment Agency model estimate Statistical
Market Rent & Gross Yield Estiq rental database · Põhja-Tallinna district (8 listings, matched building era) · yield 4,9–5,9% Estiq Rental Intelligence 10.2026 · n=8 Market Data
Valuation Methodology Estiq AVM Comparable sales approach (not EVS 875 certified appraisal) 2026 model weights Statistical

Building Energy Rating Guide

The energy performance certificate reflects the heating efficiency and energy consumption intensity of the building.

E · this building Higher Energy Demand Noticeable heat loss; typical of older housing stock

Key Risk Factors

  • Built in 1915: technical utility systems require periodic updating and capital maintenance.
  • Energy class E: typically higher heating demand than modern A/B developments. The energy certificate has expired, so the current class may differ. Actual heating costs depend on the apartment and how it is used.
  • Parking: on-grade surface parking on parcel/street; no separate underground garage.
  • Valuation nuance: bank collateral value for a specific unit depends fundamentally on interior finish.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

Structured answers compiled for buyers, sellers, search engines, and AI systems.

What building is located at Erika tn 2, Tallinn?

Erika tn 2 is a 4-story apartment building constructed in 1915, located in Põhja-Tallinna linnaosa, comprising 26 apartments. The EHR registry code is 101020734 and cadastral ID is 78408:807:0900. Estiq reports energy class E.

What is the average price per sqm and market value for apartments at Erika tn 2?

The Estiq AVM model estimate is 2 693 €/m². The valuation range spans 2 437–2 949 €/m². The calculated fair value of a typical 3-room apartment is approximately €184 130.

How much does a 40 sqm or 50 sqm apartment cost at Erika tn 2?

Based on the 2 693 €/m² benchmark, a 40 sqm apartment is indicatively valued at €107 720 and a 50 sqm apartment at €134 650. Actual value depends on interior condition, floor, parking, and storage.

How are apartment prices distributed by room count?

1-room: €79 011–€95 599; 2-room: €142 691–€172 649; 3-room: €161 107–€194 931; 4-room: €170 726–€206 568.

At what indicative asking price should a seller list?

The model-based indicative asking price is approximately €2 790/m² (for the typical 3-room unit, about €193 337), allowing a 3–5% negotiation buffer.

How much rental income can a 3-room apartment generate?

A 3-room apartment in good condition has an estimated market rent of €740–€910 per month, generating an estimated gross yield of 4,9–5,9%.

Is Erika tn 2 a good rental investment?

Data indicates that compact apartment layouts, proximity to transit (92 m to stop), and active district tenant demand are positive investment drivers. Prior to purchasing, inspect individual apartment condition, utility costs, and actual occupancy demand.

What is the area around Erika tn 2 like: safety, air, noise and radon?

Police open data list 62 recorded incidents in the surrounding ~0.7 km² cell over 24 months (incident level: high). Air: of the last 12 months' hourly readings, 83% were in the two best classes and 4% in the two worst (level: moderate). Estimated road noise at the building is 65 dB (Lden). Radon in soil gas: normal (30–50 kBq/m³). These describe the area, not a specific apartment.

What are the running costs at Erika tn 2?

According to the apartment association's 2025 annual report, a typical flat paid the association €99 per month, plus utilities. Association fees excluding utilities were €1.54/m² per month. The association had no loans. See the association figures.

Does the Estiq online valuation replace a bank-certified appraisal?

No. Estiq AVM is a data-driven statistical benchmark. Mortgage financing applications require a certified appraisal report performed by a licensed appraiser in accordance with EVS 875 standards. Order a valuation →

How accurate is the Estiq automated valuation (AVM)?

In a blind test (May–September 2026) the Estiq AVM had a median error of 9.5% in Tallinn and 12.1% elsewhere in Estonia; in Tallinn 83% of estimates fell within ±20%. Accuracy is higher in active areas and lower for atypical properties. The range on this page depends on how much local data there is. It is a statistical benchmark, not an EVS 875 report. See the methodology page.

Building data reconciled against the EHR and Land Board (Maa-amet) registries. AVM methodology by Martin Koppel, Estiq real estate valuation advisor (methodology aligned with the EVS 875 standard). This is an automated model estimate, not an EVS 875 appraisal report. Updated 03.10.2026.

Need a Second Opinion?

Forward this building data to a local property specialist without having to re-enter details.

Consult a neighborhood broker