Apartment association Registry code 80051081 Reports 2022–2025 85 flats e-äriregister ↗

Tartu linn, Jalaka tn 56 korteriühistu

Association of 85 flats. Sharp rise in association fees: +47% (2025); repair fund grows every year; large repair fund.

Jalaka tn 56 korteriühistu is a 85-flat apartment association in Tartu linn, Tartu linn. Per its 2025 annual report, a typical flat paid the association €124 a month; total costs including utilities were €2.79/m² a month (within the usual local range, Tartu linn).

The repair fund held €188 219 at year end (€48/m², ≈ €2 214 per flat), growing every year since 2022 (€0) — highest quarter locally. It has no loan. Member fees rose 45% in 2022–2025 (€23 409 → €33 938 a year).

There are 18 associations with reports on the same street and within 500 m; their median is €2.34/m² a month in costs and €9/m² of repair fund. The board's report mentions: KredEx/tervikrenoveerimise projekt. Source: the association's annual reports (e-Business Register), floor area from the Building Register.

Building: Jalaka tn 56, Tartu linn. Data: the association's annual reports 2022–2025 (e-Business Register), the latest for 2025.

Buying or selling a flat in this building?We help with the price, the association and the deal — we reply within 1 business day.

All figures: the association's 2025 annual report; €/m² = per m² of flats (3 931 m², Building Register); "a month" = yearly amount ÷ 12.

Total owner costs ?€2.79/m² per monthtypical flat €124/month · incl. utilities · Tartu linn median €2.53/m² per month+17% vs 2024

What an owner pays the association each month in total, usually including heating, water and electricity.

Association fees ?€0.72/m² per monthexcl. utilities · repair fund €0.72/m² · Tartu linn median €0.99/m² per month+47% vs 2024

The association's own charges without utilities: upkeep, management, repair fund, loan.

Repair fund balance ?€188 219€48/m² · highest quarter locally+14% vs 2024

Money saved for future repairs. A bigger balance means less risk of a sudden extra charge.

Loan balance ?No loansat year end

The association's joint loan (usually for renovation). Repayments are part of the monthly fees.

! Worth watching

  • Sharp rise in association fees: +47% (2025)€23 092 (2024) → €33 938 (2025)

✓ Strengths

  • Repair fund grows every year€0 → €188 219 (2022–2025)
  • Large repair fund€48/m² — highest quarter locally
🏗️ KredEx/tervikrenoveerimise projekt

Flags are taken from the association's management report.

Location and neighbouring associations

Associations on the same street and within 500 m, each by its latest report. The large dot on the map is this association. All associations and rankings in the area →

Compared with 18 neighbouring associations (median): total costs €2.34 (here €2.79) · fees €1.01 (here €0.72) · repair fund €9/m² (here €48)

On the same street: Jalaka tn

AssociationDistanceFlatsTotal owner costs €/m²/moAssociation fees €/m²/moRepair fund balance €/m²Loan balanceYear
Jalaka tn 56 (this one)–85€2.79€0.72€48no2025
Jalaka tn 1a930 m8€1.79€0.30–€40 8822025
Jalaka tn 2b970 m6€1.89€1.65–no2025
Jalaka tn 40260 m54€2.86€1.18€7€192 7532024
Jalaka tn 42330 m55€2.48€1.05€5€32 2272025
Jalaka tn 44320 m55€2.95€0.55–no2025
Jalaka tn 46260 m55€1.83€0.44€12no2025
Jalaka tn 50150 m10€1.28€0.71–no2025
Jalaka tn 52120 m10€0.63€0.19€10no2025
Neighbours' median€1.86€0.63€9

Nearby (within 500 m)

AssociationDistanceFlatsTotal owner costs €/m²/moAssociation fees €/m²/moRepair fund balance €/m²Loan balanceYear
Jalaka tn 56 (this one)–85€2.79€0.72€48no2025
Alasi tn 31a60 m55€2.98€1.01–€222 5112025
Vasara tn 2790 m60––€14€986 1502025
Vasara tn 2990 m75€2.09€1.26€25no2025
Alasi tn 3190 m55€3.78€2.84€1€338 6392024
Alasi tn 33130 m55€2.34€0.48€7no2025
Alasi tn 32150 m74–€3.19–€689 4052025
Vasara tn 31170 m45€2.38€1.01–€10 9062025
Vasara tn 25170 m119–––no2024
Neighbours' median€2.38€1.11€11

What owners pay for

Fees by type in 2025, as written in the report. "Average flat" = amount ÷ 85 flats ÷ 12; a bigger flat pays more.

FeeWhat it coversPer year €/m²/month Average flat / month Year before
Haldus-, hooldus-ja remonditasusaved in the repair fund for future workssaved in the repair fund for future works€33 863 €0.72 €33 €22 997
Rendittulu€75 €0.00 €0 €95
Total€33 938 €0.72 €33

Fee names as written in the report.

Compared with Tartu linn

Green band = the middle half of the area's associations (2025), tick = median, dot = this association.

Total costs incl. utilities, €/m² per month
within the usual local range · median €2.53 · usual range €2.00–€3.11 · 1092 associations
Association fees, €/m² per month
within the usual local range · median €0.99 · usual range €0.63–€1.55 · 1270 associations
Repair-fund charge, €/m² per month
within the usual local range · median €0.33 · usual range €0.11–€0.72 · 703 associations

Association fees per year

All flats together, excluding utilities.

2022: €23 409€23 4092022*2023: €32 491€32 49120232024: €23 092€23 09220242025: €33 938€33 9382025

Repair fund and works

The repair fund is the association's savings for the roof, pipes, façade and so on. When it grows, more is saved than spent; when it shrinks, the money has gone into repairs.

Repair fund balance

Saved and not yet spent, at year end.

€02022*2023: €148 706€148 70620232024: €165 203€165 20320242025: €188 219€188 2192025

Money in and out

When the collected bar is taller the fund grew; when spending is taller, savings were used.

Collected into the repair fundRepair spending€02022*2023: €15 336€15 33620232024: €1 375€1 37520242025: €10 276€10 2762025

Repair fund at the end of 2025: €188 219 = €48/m² ≈ €2 214 per flat

highest quarter locally · median €10/m² · usual range €4/m²–€21/m² · 855 associations

Works done, per the reports

2025Remonditööd: €10 276
2024Remonditööd: €1 375

Loans

An association loan is shared by all owners: when a flat is sold, its share stays with the building, not the seller. That is why a buyer should know the balance and the end date.

The association had no loan at the end of 2025.

All figures by year

The last column is the change from the first year to the latest: green = good news for owners, orange = a cost or risk is growing.

2025202420232022*Change
Association fees per year€33 938€23 092€32 491€23 409 +45%
of which repair fund€33 863€22 997€28 480– +19%
Repair spending€10 276€1 375€15 336€0 –
Repair fund balance€188 219€165 203€148 706€0 –
Cash€216 575€187 880€163 877€162 997 +33%
Reserve capital€8 665€8 665€8 665€8 665 ≈
Association expenses (income statement)€33 439€21 020€32 679€23 350 +43%
Result for the year€4 777€6 076€1 263€496 –

* from the comparative column of the following year's report.

Cash at year end

Money in the bank (incl. the repair fund).

2022: €162 997€162 9972022*2023: €163 877€163 87720232024: €187 880€187 88020242025: €216 575€216 5752025

Board's management report

Short summary of the 2025 report.

Aruandes märgitud tähelepanekud: KredEx/tervikrenoveerimise projekt.

members: 83 private + 2 companies.

See also

Frequently asked questions

What are the running costs of the Jalaka tn 56 apartment association?

Per the association's 2025 annual report: total owner costs of €2.79/m² per month including utilities; a typical flat paid €124 a month; the association's own fees excluding utilities €0.72/m² per month. The Tartu linn median was €2.53/m² per month.

How big is the repair fund of the Jalaka tn 56 apartment association?

The repair fund held €188 219 at the end of 2025 (€48/m², ≈ €2 214 per flat). In 2022 it was €0. Compared with Tartu linn: highest quarter locally.

Does the Jalaka tn 56 apartment association have a loan?

No. The association had no loan at the end of 2025.

Have the fees of the Jalaka tn 56 apartment association gone up?

Member fees totalled €23 409 in 2022 and €33 938 in 2025 — a change of +45%. Latest year: +47% vs 2024.

How does the Jalaka tn 56 apartment association compare with neighbouring buildings?

There are 18 associations with reports on the same street and within 500 m. Their median: total costs €2.34/m² per month (here €2.79/m² per month); repair fund €8.65/m² (here €48/m²).

How big is the Jalaka tn 56 apartment association and who manages it?

85 flats. Registry code 80051081; reports 2022–2025 (e-Business Register).

Data as of 26 Oct 2026 · Sources: the association's annual reports 2022–2025 (e-Business Register), Building Register

Total owner costs (€/m² a month, incl. utilities)
Everything owners paid the association (the report's flat table), heating, water and electricity included, divided by the flats' floor area and 12 months. Closest to what an owner actually pays each month.
Association fees (€/m² a month, excl. utilities)
The association's own charges — upkeep, management, repair fund, loan, insurance — without utilities, per m² of flats a month.
Typical flat per month (€ a month)
The median flat's yearly charge in the report's flat table, divided by 12. Half of the flats pay more, half less.
Repair fund balance (€ at year end)
Money saved for future repairs and not yet spent, at the end of the financial year.
Repair fund balance (€ per m² of flats)
The repair fund balance divided by the flats' floor area, so buildings of any size compare. Not a monthly charge.
Repair-fund charge (€/m² a month)
The part of the fees that goes into the repair fund.
Loan balance (€ at year end)
The unpaid part of the association's loan at year end. It stays with the building when a flat is sold; repayments are part of the monthly fees.
Association fees per year (€, all flats together)
The same charges as a yearly total for all flats (the report's "member fees").
Association expenses (income statement) (€ a year)
The association's own expenses for the year per its accounts (upkeep, management, repairs, interest). Not the same as the owners' "total owner costs".
Reserve capital (€)
The association's buffer for unexpected costs. By law at least 1/12 of its budgeted annual costs.
Cash (€ at year end)
Money in the bank at year end, the repair fund included.
Result for the year (€)
Income minus expenses. An association is not for profit: a small plus or minus is normal; several large losses in a row mean costs are paid from reserves.
Tartu linn, Jalaka tn 56 korteriühistu: key figures 2025 — typical flat €124 a month
Share: the key figures as an image — the link shows it automatically on social media.
Buying a flat in this building?
We read the association's reports, meeting decisions and the price, and tell you what to watch.
Buyer help →

Source: apartment association annual reports (e-Business Register); floor area: Building Register. Figures are machine-read from the reports and may contain reading errors — check the original report in the e-Business Register before deciding. How the figures are made (methodology) · Checklist before buying. Flats' floor area 3 931 m².