Estiq Value / Tallinn / Nõmme / Trummi tn 21a
Register data as of Oct 4, 2026 Nõmme · Tallinn

Trummi tänav 21a, Tallinn

Trummi tn 21a (Tallinn, Nõmme linnaosa) is a 1971 5-story residential building, 8 apartments (EHR 101021720). Estiq AVM model benchmark is 2 815 €/m² (range 2 514–3 116 €/m²) as of Oct 4, 2026.

Trummi tänav 21a, Tallinn – aerial photo of the building, outline from the Building Register (EHR)
Aerial photo · building outline from the Building Register (EHR) · Orthophoto 02.05.2024, Maa- ja Ruumiamet (open data licence)
5 floors 8 apartments EHR 101021720 ↗ Cadastre 78404:409:0031 ↗ Private ownership · apartment ownership

Estiq consolidates apartment price levels, AVM valuation, market trends, micro-location, living environment, EHR technical parameters, and official registry certificates in one view.

Need an official valuation report for the bank? Order an EVS 875 valuation →

The area at a glance

Six indicators for this address. Tap one to see its source and what it does not tell you.

Automated Market Valuation & Building Benchmark

Trummi tn 21a is a 5-storey residential building built in 1971, with 8 apartments, energy class E. The Estiq AVM benchmark is €2 815/m², 4.8% above the Nõmme median (notarised apartment transaction median €2 685/m², Apr 2026, n=28).

Trummi tn 21a is a 5-storey residential building completed in 1971 in Nõmme, with 8 apartments. Load-bearing structure: Brick / Masonry (EHR register). The most common unit type is 2-room apartments (8 of them). Energy class E (per energy certificate).

The Estiq AVM baseline for apartments in this building is 2 815 €/m², approximately 4.8% above the Nõmme median (notarised apartment transaction median €2 685/m², Apr 2026, n=28). The typical unit (2-room, 57,9 m²) comes to about €162 989.

✓ Well Suited For

First-time home buyers, 1–2 person households, and rental investors.

⚠ Key Considerations

Energy class E, open surface parking, and 1971 construction vintage.

€690–€840/mo

Market rent for typical 2-room apartment (8 listings within 500 m).

📊 Market data · 8 listings within 500 m
Utilities: summer ~€100, winter ~€170 · 88% furnished
5,1–6,1%

Estimated gross yield (derived from real rental market listings).

from market data

Apartment Prices & Room Breakdown

Official Building Register (EHR) apartment types and Estiq valuation ranges.

Apartment Count Typical Size €/m² Value Range
2-room 8 57.2 – 58.5 m² €2 815 €145 549–€180 428
Most units in the building vary: actual transaction prices depend directly on floor level, interior condition, basement storage, and parking rights.

Apartment Instant Valuation Calculator

Building benchmark + apartment-specific attributes. Select parameters to see calculated fair market value.

2-room · 57.9 m²
− 57,9 m² +
Needs repair −10% Good condition Renovated +10%
1st floor −2% Middle floor Top floor
Balcony / loggia +€3 000 Basement storage +€2 000 Parking space +€5 000
Calculated Fair Market ValueThe model's statistical estimate of the price a similar apartment in this building would most likely sell for. Based on Land and Spatial Board transaction data and comparable apartments. The actual price can differ by a few per cent. Not an EVS 875 valuation report.
€162 989
ca €2 815 / m² · model estimate
Model-Based Indicative Asking PriceA suggested starting price for a sale listing: the calculated market value +5%. In Tallinn apartments sell on average 3–5% below the final asking price, so this leaves room for negotiation. It is not a transaction price or a guarantee. €171 138
Expected Monthly Rent €690–€840/mo
Asking price per m² €2 956/m²
Negotiation buffer 3–5%
Methodology: automated statistical AVM valuation based on official Land Board sales records. Does not substitute a certified appraisal report under EVS 875 standards.

Estiq Building Scorecard™

8-dimensional audit of living environment, safety, infrastructure, and market liquidity.

Composite Score
6,8 / 10

The Estiq Building Score is Estiq's own composite indicator, not an official rating; component weights are shown below. Methodology

Location & Transit8,2

Kivinuka stop 483 m / 6 min; fast connection to city centre.

Weight 20%
Education & Schools5,1

Tallinna Mustamäe Riigigümnaasium 1058 m; state exams rating 55/100; kindergarten 1729 m.

Weight 15%
Air Quality & Environment7,9

77% of hours good, 7% poor (12-month mean, level: moderate), noise level 54 dB (moderate), modelled (Lden), nearest park Glehni park 343 m. Sources: Estiq noise model (CNOSSOS-EU); Estiq air-quality index derived from Keskkonnaagentuur data.

Weight 10%
Safety & Crime Risk7,1

PPA open data (H3 cell (~0.7 km²), 24 months to 26.08.2026, n=15): moderate risk.

Weight 10%
Condition & Vintage6,7

Built in 1971; load-bearing structure Brick / Masonry.

Weight 15%
Energy Efficiency & Heating5,2

EHR energy certificate E (issued 30.10.2024); heating type District Heating.

Weight 10%
Lifestyle & Infrastructure6,3

Glehni park 343 m; grocery stores 2378 m.

Weight 10%
Market Liquidity & Demand7,4

Land Board transaction volume in this micro-location (82 transactions over the last 4 quarters in the "built 1971-1990" cohort).

Weight 10%

Environment & safety: Trummi tn 21a

Official open data and Estiq models for this building’s location. They describe the area, not a specific apartment. How we calculate this.

Safety

Incident level: above average · index 6.7 / 10

Police and Border Guard Board open data list 15 recorded incidents in the surrounding ~0.7 km² cell over 24 months (data to 26.08.2026). Last 12 months vs the 12 before: +918%.

Counts incidents reported to the police, not how safe it feels.

Source: PPA open data.

Air quality

Moderate

Of 2 552 hourly readings in the last 12 months (07.12.2025–06.10.2026, this building’s cell (~0.1 km²)): 77% in the two best classes, 16% in the middle one and 7% in the two worst of five.

Source: Keskkonnaagentuur, hourly data.

Noise

54 dB Lden · moderate

Estimated road noise is 1 dB above the WHO recommended level (53 dB Lden).

Source: Estiq noise model, OpenStreetMap.

Radon in the ground

Low · 10–30 kBq/m³

Radon concentration in soil gas. No measurement in this cell; the level is interpolated from the nearest ones. That is below the 50 kBq/m³ threshold from which new buildings need radon-safe construction (EVS 840). Municipality-wide class: Kõrge või väga kõrge.

A soil-gas reading, not the flat’s indoor air; mainly relevant to basements and ground floors.

Source: Estonian radon-risk map (Geological Survey of Estonia).

Price Trends & Sales Strategy

Transactions 2024 Q3–2026 Q2 · Land Board · Nõmme · built 1971-1990 cohort.

Quarterly sales price €/m² (Sample: 185 deals · built 1971-1990)
Sales ✨ Forecast 2026 Q4 Method: weighted linear regression over the last 6 quarters, damped 0.75, capped ±5%/quarter. Not a guarantee. +2.6% YoY (2026 Q1 vs 2025 Q1)
Trummi tn 21a AVM benchmark: €2 815/m² €2 331 2024 Q3 21 deals €2 336 2024 Q4 30 deals €2 204 2025 Q1 21 deals €2 397 2025 Q2 31 deals €2 263 2025 Q3 25 deals €2 515 2025 Q4 20 deals €2 261 2026 Q1 26 deals Partial quarter: Land Board data is still arriving; not used for the trend or YoY. €2 562 2026 Q2 Partial quarter: Land Board data is still arriving; not used for the trend or YoY.partial · 11 €2 340 2026 Q4 ✨ Forecast

Sales Strategy

AVM Fair Market Value
€2 815/m²
Price Band
€2 514–3 116
Indicative Asking Price (Typical 2-room · 57,9 m²)
€171 138
Indicative Asking Price€2 956/m²
Negotiation room~3–5%

Location Map & Nearest Amenities

Within a 10-minute walk, there are 9 key infrastructure facilities · Coordinates 59.390949, 24.654075 · Cadastre 78404:409:0031.

🌳 Glehni park
Park · Recreation & walking
343 m · 5 min
🚏 Kivinuka stop
Transit Stop · Bus / Local transit
483 m · 6 min
🚏 Trummi stop
Transit Stop · Bus / Local transit
591 m · 8 min
🚏 Tähetorni stop
Transit Stop · Bus / Local transit
610 m · 8 min
🚏 Nõva stop
Transit Stop · Bus / Local transit
635 m · 8 min
🎓 Tallinna Mustamäe Riigigümnaasium
Upper secondary school · Upper secondary school
1058 m · 14 min
🎓 Püha Johannese Kool
Basic school · Basic school
1106 m · 15 min
🧒 Tallinna Männikäbi Lasteaed
Kindergarten · Alusharidus
1729 m · 23 min
🛒 Mustika Keskus Prisma
Supermarket · Supermarket
2378 m · 32 min
Within a 10-minute walk: 9 places, nearest stop 483 m away.

Neighborhood Vintage & Demographics: Nõmme linnaosa

Official open data from Statistics Estonia REL2021 census and Building Register EHR.

Resident Age Distribution

34 680 residents
0–17 (Children & youth) 20.2% · 7 011
18–64 (Working age) 59.7% · 20 690
65+ (Seniors & retirees) 20.1% · 6 979

Education Level (15+)

28 980 residents
Basic or primary education 13.9% · 4 023
Secondary / vocational education 36.2% · 10 479
Higher education (BSc, MSc, PhD) 48.1% · 13 935
Education unknown 1.9% · 543

Construction Era & Housing Stock

15 620 dwellings
Pre-War & Historic (< 1945) 16.3% · 2 545
Soviet Era (1946–1990) 68% · 10 629
Post-Independence (1991–2010) 11.9% · 1 866
Modern Developments (2011+) 3.2% · 506

Peak construction era: 1946–1960.

Energy Efficiency Distribution A–G

Class A (Nearly Zero Energy) 1%
Class B (Low Energy) 2.3%
Class C (Standard Efficiency) 3.9%
Class D (Moderate Efficiency) 8.1%
Class E (Standard Soviet Build) 68.5%
Class F–G (High Consumption) 16.3%

Building Technical Profile

Values read from EHR and the Land Board cadastre; fields the registers do not hold are not shown.

Year Built1971
Total Apartments8
Floors5
Energy ClassE
Land OwnershipPrivate ownership · apartment ownership
Plot Size1 496 m²
Heating SystemDistrict Heating
Load-bearing StructureBrick / Masonry
Elevators0
Noise Level54 dB (moderate)

Official Register Records: EHR & Cadastre

Only what Estiq reads from EHR and the cadastre WFS. Estiq does not track fire-safety or lift inspections.

EHR · Building Register

Code 101021720 · record updated 03.12.2024.

Brick / Masonry · lifts per EHR: 0.

EHR Portal (code: 101021720) →

Cadastral Unit (Land Board)

78404:409:0031 · plot area 1 496 m².

Land use: 100% Elamumaa.

Cadastral Map (78404:409:0031) ↗

Apartment association & running costs

The building is managed by apartment association Tallinn, Trummi tn 21a korteriühistu (registry code 80022626). Figures are from the association's 2025 annual report (e-Business Register).

Total owner costs€4.45/m² per monthtypical flat €263/month · incl. utilities · Nõmme district median €3.02/m² per month
Association fees€0.68/m² per monthexcl. utilities · repair fund €0.35/m² · Nõmme district median €1.14/m² per month
Repair fund€58 725€127/m² · highest quarter locally
LoansNo loansat year end
Financial year20252024
Member fees€3 797€17 463
of which repair fund€1 952€15 613
Repair spending€1 952€15 613
Repair fund balance€58 725€47 877
Cash€58 252€47 808
Reserve capital€767€767
Result for the year€66€159
Fees by type2025€/m²/month
Haldustasud€1 1550.21
Hooldustasud€6900.12
Remonditasud€1 9520.35

Fee names as written in the report.

8 flats · members: 8 private.
Source: apartment association annual reports (e-Business Register). €/m² = amount ÷ floor area of the flats in the Building Register (463 m²) ÷ 12. "Total owner costs" is the sum charged to owners in the report's flat table and usually includes heating, water and electricity. Comparison: median and quartiles of apartment associations in Nõmme district, same year.

Land & Spatial Board In-ADS address object (ADS-OID: EE00641204) · Postal code: 12617

KÜ Records in e-Äriregister ↗

Apartment buildings on Trummi tn

3 buildings on the street · street median €2 845/m² (n=3) · real-time filterable comparison.

Address Year Built Estiq €/m² Typical Unit Energy Class
Trummi tn 21a This building 1971 €2 815 ~€162 989 E Active
Trummi tn 23 1972 €2 845 ~€173 736 E View →
Trummi tn 23a 1974 €2 845 ~€173 736 F View →

Official Data Sources & Registry Verification

Direct data linkages, authoritative registries, and update timestamps.

Data Dimension Official Source Governing Authority Data as of Status
Building Specs EHR · 101021720 Maa- ja Ruumiamet 04.10.2026 (EHR record 03.12.2024) Confirmed
Cadastral Unit & Land Zoning Land & Spatial Board · 78404:409:0031 ↗ Land & Spatial Board 04.10.2026 Confirmed
Notarized Sales Transactions Land Board Transactions Database Land & Spatial Board 05.2026 Synchronized
Demographics & Census Data Population Register & RL21 Statistics Estonia annual (2021 census) Official
Safety & Environmental Monitoring Noise Maps, Air Quality & Police Police Board / Environment Agency model estimate Statistical
Market Rent & Gross Yield Estiq rental database · 8 listings within 500 m · yield 5,1–6,1% Estiq Rental Intelligence 10.2026 · n=8 Market Data
Valuation Methodology Estiq AVM Comparable sales approach (not EVS 875 certified appraisal) 2026 model weights Statistical

Building Energy Rating Guide

The energy performance certificate reflects the heating efficiency and energy consumption intensity of the building.

E · this building Higher Energy Demand Noticeable heat loss; typical of older housing stock

Key Risk Factors

  • Built in 1971: technical utility systems require periodic updating and capital maintenance.
  • Energy class E: typically higher heating demand than modern A/B developments. Actual heating costs depend on the apartment and how it is used.
  • Parking: on-grade surface parking on parcel/street; no separate underground garage.
  • Valuation nuance: bank collateral value for a specific unit depends fundamentally on interior finish.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

Structured answers compiled for buyers, sellers, search engines, and AI systems.

What building is located at Trummi tn 21a, Tallinn?

Trummi tn 21a is a 5-story apartment building constructed in 1971, located in Nõmme linnaosa, comprising 8 apartments. The EHR registry code is 101021720 and cadastral ID is 78404:409:0031. Estiq reports energy class E.

What is the average price per sqm and market value for apartments at Trummi tn 21a?

The Estiq AVM model estimate is 2 815 €/m². The valuation range spans 2 514–3 116 €/m². The calculated fair value of a typical 2-room apartment is approximately €162 989.

How much does a 40 sqm or 50 sqm apartment cost at Trummi tn 21a?

Based on the 2 815 €/m² benchmark, a 40 sqm apartment is indicatively valued at €112 600 and a 50 sqm apartment at €140 750. Actual value depends on interior condition, floor, parking, and storage.

How are apartment prices distributed by room count?

2-room: €145 549–€180 428.

At what indicative asking price should a seller list?

The model-based indicative asking price is approximately €2 956/m² (for the typical 2-room unit, about €171 138), allowing a 3–5% negotiation buffer.

How much rental income can a 2-room apartment generate?

A 2-room apartment in good condition has an estimated market rent of €690–€840 per month, generating an estimated gross yield of 5,1–6,1%.

Is Trummi tn 21a a good rental investment?

Data indicates that compact apartment layouts, proximity to transit (483 m to stop), and active district tenant demand are positive investment drivers. Prior to purchasing, inspect individual apartment condition, utility costs, and actual occupancy demand.

What is the area around Trummi tn 21a like: safety, air, noise and radon?

Police open data list 15 recorded incidents in the surrounding ~0.7 km² cell over 24 months (incident level: above average). Air: of the last 12 months' hourly readings, 77% were in the two best classes and 7% in the two worst (level: moderate). Estimated road noise at the building is 54 dB (Lden). Radon in soil gas: low (10–30 kBq/m³). These describe the area, not a specific apartment.

What are the running costs at Trummi tn 21a?

According to the apartment association's 2025 annual report, owners paid on average €4.45/m² per month in total including utilities; a typical flat paid €263 per month. Association fees excluding utilities were €0.68/m² per month, of which €0.35/m² to the repair fund. The repair fund held €58 725 at year end. The association had no loans. For comparison, the median of 203 associations in Nõmme district was €3.02/m² per month. See the association figures.

Does the Estiq online valuation replace a bank-certified appraisal?

No. Estiq AVM is a data-driven statistical benchmark. Mortgage financing applications require a certified appraisal report performed by a licensed appraiser in accordance with EVS 875 standards. Order a valuation →

How accurate is the Estiq automated valuation (AVM)?

In a blind test (May–September 2026) the Estiq AVM had a median error of 9.5% in Tallinn and 12.1% elsewhere in Estonia; in Tallinn 83% of estimates fell within ±20%. Accuracy is higher in active areas and lower for atypical properties. The range on this page depends on how much local data there is. It is a statistical benchmark, not an EVS 875 report. See the methodology page.

Building data reconciled against the EHR and Land Board (Maa-amet) registries. AVM methodology by Martin Koppel, Estiq real estate valuation advisor (methodology aligned with the EVS 875 standard). This is an automated model estimate, not an EVS 875 appraisal report. Updated 04.10.2026.

Need a Second Opinion?

Forward this building data to a local property specialist without having to re-enter details.

Consult a neighborhood broker