Apartment association Registry code 80068549 Reports 2022–2025 36 flats e-äriregister ↗

Tartu linn, J. Kuperjanovi tn 20 korteriühistu

Association of 36 flats. Repair fund grows every year; loan fully repaid; large repair fund.

J. Kuperjanovi tn 20 korteriühistu is a 36-flat apartment association in Tartu linn, Tartu linn. Per its 2025 annual report, a typical flat paid the association €166 a month; total costs including utilities were €5.37/m² a month (highest quarter locally, Kesklinna linnaosa, Toometaguse subdistrict).

The repair fund held €123 961 at year end (€82/m², ≈ €3 443 per flat), growing every year since 2022 (€2 640) — highest quarter locally. It has no loan. Member fees fell 14% in 2022–2025 (€18 941 → €16 234 a year).

There are 21 associations with reports on the same street and within 500 m; their median is €3.50/m² a month in costs and €5/m² of repair fund. Source: the association's annual reports (e-Business Register), floor area from the Building Register.

Building: J. Kuperjanovi tn 20, Tartu linn. Data: the association's annual reports 2022–2025 (e-Business Register), the latest for 2025.

Buying or selling a flat in this building?We help with the price, the association and the deal — we reply within 1 business day.

All figures: the association's 2025 annual report; €/m² = per m² of flats (1 503 m², Building Register); "a month" = yearly amount ÷ 12.

Total owner costs ?€5.37/m² per monthtypical flat €166/month · incl. utilities · Kesklinna linnaosa, Toometaguse subdistrict median €3.41/m² per month≈ vs 2024

What an owner pays the association each month in total, usually including heating, water and electricity.

Association fees ?€0.90/m² per monthexcl. utilities · repair fund €0.12/m² · Kesklinna linnaosa, Toometaguse subdistrict median €1.42/m² per month−44% vs 2024

The association's own charges without utilities: upkeep, management, repair fund, loan.

Repair fund balance ?€123 961€82/m² · highest quarter locally+64% vs 2024

Money saved for future repairs. A bigger balance means less risk of a sudden extra charge.

Loan balance ?No loansat year end0 (was €3 609)

The association's joint loan (usually for renovation). Repayments are part of the monthly fees.

✓ Strengths

  • Repair fund grows every year€2 640 → €123 961 (2022–2025)
  • Loan fully repaid€13 433 (2022) → €0 (2025)
  • Large repair fund€82/m² — highest quarter locally

Location and neighbouring associations

Associations on the same street and within 500 m, each by its latest report. The large dot on the map is this association. All associations and rankings in the area →

Compared with 21 neighbouring associations (median): total costs €3.50 (here €5.37) · fees €1.75 (here €0.90) · repair fund €5/m² (here €83)

On the same street: J. Kuperjanovi tn

AssociationDistanceFlatsTotal owner costs €/m²/moAssociation fees €/m²/moRepair fund balance €/m²Loan balanceYear
J. Kuperjanovi tn 20 (this one)–36€5.37€0.90€83no2025
J. Kuperjanovi tn 2170 m43€3.54€1.47€3€252 7492025
J. Kuperjanovi tn 4180 m44€4.01€1.44€0€318 7422025
J. Kuperjanovi tn 5a120 m1–––no2025
J. Kuperjanovi tn 8130 m31€2.96€2.02€5no2025
J. Kuperjanovi tn 18a60 m9€3.18€1.51€6€18 9982025
J. Kuperjanovi tn 38a110 m13€2.95€1.98–€35 3372025
J. Kuperjanovi tn 48190 m19–€0.08–no2025
J. Kuperjanovi tn 54230 m9€2.71€0.30€13€4 5192024
Neighbours' median€3.18€1.51€5

Nearby (within 500 m)

AssociationDistanceFlatsTotal owner costs €/m²/moAssociation fees €/m²/moRepair fund balance €/m²Loan balanceYear
J. Kuperjanovi tn 20 (this one)–36€5.37€0.90€83no2025
Kastani tn 840 m4€3.50€2.55€0no2025
Tiigi tn 2370 m24€5.84€2.74€8€285 7262025
Kastani tn 1280 m12–€0.82€17no2024
Tiigi tn 21120 m24€5.36€2.52€2€272 2202025
Kastani tn 39140 m29–––€77 0492025
Tiigi tn 19160 m20€4.44€2.11€5€288 1302025
Tiigi tn 57160 m17€3.56€2.25–no2025
Tiigi tn 17160 m31€2.67€1.47–no2025
Neighbours' median€3.53€2.11€7

What owners pay for

Fees by type in 2025, as written in the report. "Average flat" = amount ÷ 36 flats ÷ 12; a bigger flat pays more.

FeeWhat it coversPer year €/m²/month Average flat / month Year before
Hooldustasudday-to-day upkeep and small fixesday-to-day upkeep and small fixes€14 066 €0.78 €33 €13 898
Remonditasudsaved in the repair fund for future workssaved in the repair fund for future works€2 168 €0.12 €5 €15 337
Total€16 234 €0.90 €38

Fee names as written in the report.

Compared with Kesklinna linnaosa, Toometaguse subdistrict

Green band = the middle half of the area's associations (2025), tick = median, dot = this association.

Total costs incl. utilities, €/m² per month
highest quarter locally · median €3.41 · usual range €2.68–€4.03 · 38 associations
Association fees, €/m² per month
lowest quarter locally · median €1.42 · usual range €0.95–€2.14 · 39 associations

Association fees per year

All flats together, excluding utilities.

2022: €18 941€18 9412022*2023: €25 628€25 62820232024: €29 235€29 23520242025: €16 234€16 2342025

Repair fund and works

The repair fund is the association's savings for the roof, pipes, façade and so on. When it grows, more is saved than spent; when it shrinks, the money has gone into repairs.

Repair fund balance

Saved and not yet spent, at year end.

2022: €2 640€2 6402022*2023: €36 558€36 55820232024: €75 506€75 50620242025: €123 961€123 9612025

Money in and out

When the collected bar is taller the fund grew; when spending is taller, savings were used.

Collected into the repair fundRepair spending2022: €21 582€21 5822022*2023: €42 425€42 4252023: €8 507€8 50720232024: €42 425€42 4252024: €15 337€15 33720242025: €54 285€54 2852025: €2 168€2 1682025

Repair fund at the end of 2025: €123 961 = €82/m² ≈ €3 443 per flat

highest quarter locally · median €5/m² · usual range €1/m²–€22/m² · 27 associations

Works done, per the reports

2023Remonditööd: €5 207Toestus keldris: €3 300

Loans

An association loan is shared by all owners: when a flat is sold, its share stays with the building, not the seller. That is why a buyer should know the balance and the end date.

The association had no loan at the end of 2025.

All figures by year

The last column is the change from the first year to the latest: green = good news for owners, orange = a cost or risk is growing.

2025202420232022*Change
Association fees per year€16 234€29 235€25 628€18 941 −14%
Collected into the repair fund€54 285€42 425€42 425– +28%
Repair spending€2 168€15 337€8 507€21 582 −90%
Repair fund balance€123 961€75 506€36 558€2 640 ×47.0
Loan balance€0€3 609€8 688€13 433 −100%
Cash€128 398€79 802€36 211€3 046 ×42.2
Reserve capital€8 000€8 000€2 200€2 200 ×3.6
Association expenses (income statement)€16 234€29 239€21 961€35 754 −55%
Result for the year€38€27€3 690−€17 469 –

* from the comparative column of the following year's report.

"Of which repair fund" is hidden: the figure read from the report matched repair spending.

Cash at year end

Money in the bank (incl. the repair fund).

2022: €3 046€3 0462022*2023: €36 211€36 21120232024: €79 802€79 80220242025: €128 398€128 3982025

Board's management report

Short summary of the 2025 report.

Aruandeaastal teostati remonditöid 2 168 € eest ja remondifondi koguti 54 285 €. Remondifondi jääk aasta lõpus oli 123 961 €.

members: 38 private + 6 companies.

See also

Frequently asked questions

What are the running costs of the J. Kuperjanovi tn 20 apartment association?

Per the association's 2025 annual report: total owner costs of €5.37/m² per month including utilities; a typical flat paid €166 a month; the association's own fees excluding utilities €0.90/m² per month. The Kesklinna linnaosa, Toometaguse subdistrict median was €3.41/m² per month.

How big is the repair fund of the J. Kuperjanovi tn 20 apartment association?

The repair fund held €123 961 at the end of 2025 (€82/m², ≈ €3 443 per flat). In 2022 it was €2 640. Compared with Kesklinna linnaosa, Toometaguse subdistrict: highest quarter locally.

Does the J. Kuperjanovi tn 20 apartment association have a loan?

No. The association had no loan at the end of 2025.

Have the fees of the J. Kuperjanovi tn 20 apartment association gone up?

Member fees totalled €18 941 in 2022 and €16 234 in 2025 — a change of −14%. Latest year: −44% vs 2024.

How does the J. Kuperjanovi tn 20 apartment association compare with neighbouring buildings?

There are 21 associations with reports on the same street and within 500 m. Their median: total costs €3.50/m² per month (here €5.37/m² per month); repair fund €5.00/m² (here €82/m²).

How big is the J. Kuperjanovi tn 20 apartment association and who manages it?

36 flats. Registry code 80068549; reports 2022–2025 (e-Business Register).

Data as of 26 Oct 2026 · Sources: the association's annual reports 2022–2025 (e-Business Register), Building Register

Total owner costs (€/m² a month, incl. utilities)
Everything owners paid the association (the report's flat table), heating, water and electricity included, divided by the flats' floor area and 12 months. Closest to what an owner actually pays each month.
Association fees (€/m² a month, excl. utilities)
The association's own charges — upkeep, management, repair fund, loan, insurance — without utilities, per m² of flats a month.
Typical flat per month (€ a month)
The median flat's yearly charge in the report's flat table, divided by 12. Half of the flats pay more, half less.
Repair fund balance (€ at year end)
Money saved for future repairs and not yet spent, at the end of the financial year.
Repair fund balance (€ per m² of flats)
The repair fund balance divided by the flats' floor area, so buildings of any size compare. Not a monthly charge.
Repair-fund charge (€/m² a month)
The part of the fees that goes into the repair fund.
Loan balance (€ at year end)
The unpaid part of the association's loan at year end. It stays with the building when a flat is sold; repayments are part of the monthly fees.
Association fees per year (€, all flats together)
The same charges as a yearly total for all flats (the report's "member fees").
Association expenses (income statement) (€ a year)
The association's own expenses for the year per its accounts (upkeep, management, repairs, interest). Not the same as the owners' "total owner costs".
Reserve capital (€)
The association's buffer for unexpected costs. By law at least 1/12 of its budgeted annual costs.
Cash (€ at year end)
Money in the bank at year end, the repair fund included.
Result for the year (€)
Income minus expenses. An association is not for profit: a small plus or minus is normal; several large losses in a row mean costs are paid from reserves.
Tartu linn, J. Kuperjanovi tn 20 korteriühistu: key figures 2025 — typical flat €166 a month
Share: the key figures as an image — the link shows it automatically on social media.
Buying a flat in this building?
We read the association's reports, meeting decisions and the price, and tell you what to watch.
Buyer help →

Source: apartment association annual reports (e-Business Register); floor area: Building Register. Figures are machine-read from the reports and may contain reading errors — check the original report in the e-Business Register before deciding. How the figures are made (methodology) · Checklist before buying. Flats' floor area 1 503 m².